Tokushima Vortis logo

Tokushima Vortis

J2 LeagueSeason 2026Takafumi YoshimotoNo. 12Data current as of October 15, 2026
Form (recent games)
LWWLL

Tokushima Vortis 2026: season in numbers

Tokushima Vortis in J2 League

Tokushima Vortis plays in J2 League (Japan) during the 2026 season. Tokushima Vortis is No. 12 in the standings. Next game: Vegalta Sendai.

Form and record

Tokushima Vortis has 4 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses, averaging 1.30 points per game. Over the last five games, the team has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, worth 1.20 points per game.

Goals and clean sheets

Tokushima Vortis scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 1.20. The team keeps a clean sheet in 50% of games and fails to score in 20%.

BTTS / Over / Under

Both teams score in 40% of Tokushima Vortis's games. 50% finish with at least three goals and 10% with at least four. Those games average 2.20 total goals.

Goal patterns

Over 2.5 + BTTS appeared in 40% of games. The team scored in both halves in 10% of games. Last five: BTTS 60%, Over 2.5 80%.

Halves and minutes

Tokushima Vortis scores 0.50 goals in the first half and 0.50 in the second half. Most goals come in minutes 61-75 (4 goals).

xG and playing style

Tokushima Vortis averages 1.36 xG and 1.59 xGA per game. The team takes 11.3 shots, puts 4.1 on target and averages 52% possession.

Key statistical indicators

Tokushima Vortis's xG differential is -0.23 per game. Its points-per-game average over the last five differs from the season mark by -0.10. This is historical team context, not a prediction of the next result.

Season overview

1.30Points per game13 pts
1.00Goals scored / game
1.20Goals allowed / game
50%Over 2.5 goals
40%Both teams scored
50%Clean sheets
20%Games without a goal

Record

Wins, draws and losses overall, at home and away.

Season result split
40% W10% D50% L
-2
Goal difference
1.30
PPG (season)
1.20
PPG (last 5)

Goals

Team goal production compared with league averages and goal-count distribution.

How often they score at least...

1 goal80%
2 goals10%
3 goals10%
4 goals0%

How often they concede at least...

1 goal50%
2 goals50%
3 goals10%
4 goals10%

Goal lines (Over/Under)

See how often this team's games clear each goal line, including first-half and second-half results.

Halves

Goal before half-time70%League average: 68%
Min. 2 goals before half-time30%League average: 34%
Min. 3 goals before half-time20%League average: 11%
Goal after half-time60%League average: 79%
Min. 2 goals after half-time20%League average: 42%
Min. 3 goals after half-time0%League average: 17%

Goal patterns

Scoring patterns from this team's games, plus a closer look at the last five.

Combinations (season)

BTTS at half-time30%
BTTS in both halves0%
Scored in both halves10%
Min. 3 goals and BTTS40%
Min. 3 goals without BTTS10%

Game halves

First and second half points, goals, clean sheets, half-time state and last-five split.

Half-time state

20% W40% D40% L
leading / drawing / trailing

Second-half results

30% W50% D20% L
10
Half-time points
1.00
PPG (1st half)
-4
Goal difference
14
Second-half points
1.40
PPG (2nd half)

Goals and clean sheets by half

Scored before half-time0.5
Conceded before half-time0.9
Scored after half-time0.5
Conceded after half-time0.3
Clean sheet before half-time50%
Clean sheet after half-time70%
No goal before half-time50%
No goal after half-time60%
Last 5 games - details
1st half2nd half
PPG (season)0.801.80
Goals scored / game0.60.8
Goals allowed / game1.40.2
Average goals per game2.01.0
Min. 1 goal80%60%
Min. 2 goals40%40%
Min. 3 goals40%0%
Clean sheets40%80%
Games without a goal40%40%
Goal difference-4+3
1st half (Last 5): 20% leading - 20% drawing - 60% trailing - BTTS HT (last 5) 40%
2nd half (Last 5): 40% won - 60% drawing - 0% lost

Goals by minute

The parts of a game in which this team scores and allows the most goals.

Tokushima Vortis
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
1
5
16-30
3
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
4
1
61-75
0
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (4 goals). Allows the most goals in minutes 16-30 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Advanced stats

Shots, finishing, possession and expected goals (xG).

Attacking profile

Style: Balanced
36%
Shot accuracy
shots on target
0.12
Chance quality
xG per shot
0.24
Finishing
goals per shot on target

xG per shot around 0.08 means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances.

Key statistical indicators

A combined view of xG, efficiency, form and patterns from completed games.

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.03
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.36
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.39
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
77%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
92%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.10
Lead holding
Leads at halftime in 20% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
200%
Defense after halftime
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.6
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* All indicators are calculated only from season statistics. They are not NoFluffPicks model predictions.

Squad

Players with verified appearances in this competition season.

Form across the last 5, 6 and 10 matches

Compare the team's latest matches across all competitions. The 5-match window reacts fastest to change, while 10 matches show the broader trend.

Corners

See how often the team wins corners, concedes them and crosses the main total-corners lines.

Overall

10 matches
3.4
Corners won per match
4.5
Corners conceded per match
7.9
Total corners per match
40.0%
Over 8.5 corners
30.0%
Over 9.5 corners
20.0%
Over 10.5 corners

Home

5 matches
4.0
Corners won per match
5.6
Corners conceded per match
9.6
Total corners per match
60.0%
Over 8.5 corners
40.0%
Over 9.5 corners
20.0%
Over 10.5 corners

Away

5 matches
2.8
Corners won per match
3.4
Corners conceded per match
6.2
Total corners per match
20.0%
Over 8.5 corners
20.0%
Over 9.5 corners
20.0%
Over 10.5 corners

Cards and discipline

Compare the team's cards with its opponents' cards, including how often either side receives a red card.

Overall

10 matches
0.8
Team cards per match
0.9
Opponent cards per match
1.7
Total cards per match
10.0%
Over 3.5
0.0%
Over 4.5
0.0%
Red cards

Home

5 matches
1.2
Team cards per match
1.2
Opponent cards per match
2.4
Total cards per match
20.0%
Over 3.5
0.0%
Over 4.5
0.0%
Red cards

Away

5 matches
0.4
Team cards per match
0.6
Opponent cards per match
1.0
Total cards per match
0.0%
Over 3.5
0.0%
Over 4.5
0.0%
Red cards

Strength of recent opponents

Recent results make more sense when you also know how strong the opponents have been.

1.21
Opponents' average PPG
12.1
Opponents' average position
Easier than average

Over its last 10 games, Tokushima Vortis faced opponents averaging 1.21 points per game and an average standings position of No. 12.1 in a 20-team league. Compared with the league average, that was a easier than average schedule.

Recent games

Upcoming games

Round 12
Tokushima Vortis
Vanraure Hachinohe
Round 13
Fujieda MYFC
Tokushima Vortis
Round 14
Tokushima Vortis
Yokohama
Round 15
Montedio Yamagata
Tokushima Vortis
Round 16
Tokushima Vortis
Tegevajaro Miyazaki
Round 17
Kataller Toyama
Tokushima Vortis
Round 18
Tokushima Vortis
Shonan Bellmare
Round 19
Omiya Ardija
Tokushima Vortis
Round 20
Oita Trinita
Tokushima Vortis

FAQ

What is Tokushima Vortis's recent form?

Tokushima Vortis has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses over the last five games. The team averages 1.30 points per game this season.

Where is Tokushima Vortis in the J2 League standings?

Tokushima Vortis is No. 12 with 13 points.

How many goals does Tokushima Vortis score per game?

Tokushima Vortis scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 1.20. These averages show the team's attacking and defensive record this season.

How often do Tokushima Vortis's games have BTTS or Over 2.5 goals?

Both teams score in 40% of Tokushima Vortis's games, while 50% finish with at least three goals. Tokushima Vortis keeps a clean sheet in 50% of games.

Who does Tokushima Vortis play next?

Tokushima Vortis's next game is Vegalta Sendai vs. Tokushima Vortis on October 17, 2026. Pre-game stats and the full schedule are further down this page.

Where can I find Tokushima Vortis stats and betting picks?

This page covers Tokushima Vortis's form, home and away records, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. Betting picks and full analysis for upcoming games are available in the NoFluffPicks app.