Ecuador - Primera Categoría Serie BData current as of October 14, 2026

9 de Octubre vs Cuniburo: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

9 de Octubre vs Cuniburo: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

9 de Octubre plays Cuniburo in Primera Categoría Serie B (Ecuador). The game is scheduled for October 17, 2026.

Recent form

9 de Octubre has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.20 points per game. Cuniburo has 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, with 2.20 points per game.

Scoring records

9 de Octubre scores 1.07 goals per game and allows 0.72. Cuniburo scores 1.28 and allows 0.76. Games in this league average 2.02 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 34% of 9 de Octubre's games and 38% of Cuniburo's. The Over 2.5 rates are 31% and 34%, compared with league averages of 37% for BTTS and 34% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Cuniburo has the higher season xG average, 1.36 to 1.24 per game. 9 de Octubre takes 9.6 shots per game, while Cuniburo takes 9.1.

First-half and second-half trends

9 de Octubre leads at halftime in 21% of its games and scores 0.59 goals per game after halftime. Cuniburo leads at halftime in 34% and scores 0.72 after halftime.

When the teams score

9 de Octubre's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (11 goals). For Cuniburo, it is minutes 61-75 (11 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera Categoría Serie B games average 2.02 goals. Both teams score in 37% of games, and 34% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(-)
(-)
(-)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

9 de OctubreCuniburo
1.07Goals scored / game1.28
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.72Goals allowed / game0.76
9 de OctubreCuniburo
52%Average possession47%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
3.21Shots on target / game3.79
9 de OctubreCuniburo

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.55Shots per game9.07
9 de OctubreCuniburo
3.21Shots on target3.79
9 de OctubreCuniburo
11.2%Shot conversion14.1%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
52%Possession47%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
1.24xG for1.36
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.89xG against1.02
9 de OctubreCuniburo

Shooting quality

9 de Octubre: BalancedCuniburo: Counter-attacking
9 de OctubreCuniburo
Accuracy (shots on target)34%42%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.15
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.34

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Cuniburo is 83% better for: last-5 form.

1.2 pts / game - 9 de Octubre · 2.2 pts / game - Cuniburo

9 de Octubre
WLWLL
Season result split
38% W41% D21% L
Season (W-D-L)
11-12-6
1.55 pts / game · goal difference +10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
9-3-2
Last 5 at home
3-1-1
WDWWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.09Opponent xG: 0.87BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%
Cuniburo
WWWDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
45% W31% D24% L
Season (W-D-L)
13-9-7
1.66 pts / game · goal difference +15
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
5-5-4
Last 5 away
3-2-0
WDWWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.58Opponent xG: 1.19BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Cuniburo is 20% better for: goals scored per game.

1.07 goals / game - 9 de Octubre · 1.28 goals / game - Cuniburo

9 de Octubre is 6% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.72 goals / game - 9 de Octubre · 0.76 goals / game - Cuniburo

9 de Octubre scoring profile: mixed

9 de Octubre scores in 59% of games (17 of 29 games), while Cuniburo keeps a clean sheet in 45% (13 of 29 games).

Cuniburo scoring profile: mixed

Cuniburo scores in 69% of games (20 of 29 games), while 9 de Octubre keeps a clean sheet in 48% (14 of 29 games).

31Goals scored (season)37
9 de OctubreCuniburo
21Goals conceded (season)22
9 de OctubreCuniburo
1.79Average goals per game2.03
9 de OctubreCuniburo
6Goals scored (last 5)7
9 de OctubreCuniburo
4Goals conceded (last 5)3
9 de OctubreCuniburo

How often they score at least...

59%1 goal69%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
31%2 goals38%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
17%3 goals17%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0%4 goals3%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

How often they concede at least...

52%1 goal55%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
17%2 goals21%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
3%3 goals0%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0%4 goals0%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

37%
League average

Goal patterns

21%BTTS at half-time10%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
7%BTTS in both halves3%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
24%Scored in both halves28%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

BTTS and goal count

28%Min. 3 goals and BTTS24%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
3%Min. 3 goals without BTTS10%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
20%BTTS - last 540%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

48%Min. 1 goal before half-time55%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
28%Min. 2 goals before half-time21%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
14%Min. 3 goals before half-time3%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

2nd half

62%Min. 1 goal after half-time69%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
21%Min. 2 goals after half-time31%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
7%Min. 3 goals after half-time10%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Cuniburo is 28% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.21 pts / game - 9 de Octubre · 1.55 pts / game - Cuniburo

9 de Octubre - half-time state
21% leading59% draw21% trailing
Cuniburo - half-time state
34% leading52% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.21Points per game (1st half)1.55
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.48Goals scored (1st half)0.52
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.41Goals conceded (1st half)0.28
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.9Average goals (1st half)0.79
9 de OctubreCuniburo
69%Clean sheet before half-time79%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
62%No goal before half-time55%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

After half-time (2nd half)

1.59Points per game (2nd half)1.55
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.59Goals scored (2nd half)0.72
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.31Goals conceded (2nd half)0.48
9 de OctubreCuniburo
0.9Average goals (2nd half)1.21
9 de OctubreCuniburo
69%Clean sheet after half-time62%
9 de OctubreCuniburo
55%No goal after half-time52%
9 de OctubreCuniburo

9 de Octubre - second-half results

38% W45% D17% L
35
Half-time points
14
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
46
Second-half points
+8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.21
PPG before half-time
Lead holding181%

Leads at halftime in 21% of games and wins 38%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Cuniburo - second-half results

38% W41% D21% L
45
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
45
Second-half points
+7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.55
PPG before half-time
Lead holding132%

Leads at halftime in 34% of games and wins 45%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

9 de Octubre - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.40
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game0.40.4
Average goals per game1.01.0
1 goal60%80%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+1+1
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Cuniburo - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.202.20
Goals scored / game0.60.8
Goals allowed / game0.40.2
Average goals per game1.01.0
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+3
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

9 de Octubre
ScoredConceded
3
5
0-15
6
5
16-30
5
2
31-45
5
1
46-60
1
2
61-75
11
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (11 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.

Cuniburo
ScoredConceded
5
2
0-15
4
3
16-30
7
3
31-45
2
3
46-60
11
5
61-75
8
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (11 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.92
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.9 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
95%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
36%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-13%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
41%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
13%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

9 de Octubre

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.35
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.00
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-14.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.17
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
91%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
85%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.35
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
35% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
35%

Cuniburo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.34
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.18
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-16.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.08
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.26
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
151%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
65%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.54
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 14% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera Categoría Serie B).

Teams vs league

9 de OctubreLigaCuniburo
Average goals per game▼ 1.792.02• 2.03
Both teams scored▼ 34%37%• 38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 31%34%• 34%
Clean sheets▲ 48%40%▲ 45%
Goal before half-time▼ 48%58%▼ 55%
Goal after half-time▲ 62%60%▲ 69%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.02
Average goals per game
37%
Both teams scored
34%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
40%
Clean sheets
1.17
Home goals / game
0.85
Away goals / game
+38%
Home attack advantage
+27%
Home defensive advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
58%
1 goal
24%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from 9 de Octubre's perspective: 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Cuniburo. Games average 1.67 goals, and both teams scored in 33% of them.

FAQ

When do 9 de Octubre and Cuniburo play?

9 de Octubre face Cuniburo on October 17, 2026 in Primera Categoría Serie B. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between 9 de Octubre and Cuniburo?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches 9 de Octubre won 2, Cuniburo won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 1.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before 9 de Octubre vs Cuniburo?

9 de Octubre score 1.07 goals per game on average and Cuniburo 1.28. The Primera Categoría Serie B average is 2.02 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 34% of games. Both teams score in 34% of 9 de Octubre's matches and 38% of Cuniburo's.

What form are 9 de Octubre and Cuniburo in?

Over the last 5 games 9 de Octubre have a 2-0-3 record (1.20 points per game) and Cuniburo 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for 9 de Octubre vs Cuniburo?

The statistical background for 9 de Octubre vs Cuniburo — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.