Academia Anzoátegui vs Monagas: match statistics
Academia Anzoátegui vs Monagas: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Academia Anzoátegui played against Monagas in Primera División (Venezuela). The game was played on September 3, 2026. Final score: 1:3.
Recent form
Academia Anzoátegui has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Monagas has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Academia Anzoátegui scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 1.89. Monagas scores 1.05 and allows 1.68. Games in this league average 2.57 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 42% of Academia Anzoátegui's games and 53% of Monagas's. The Over 2.5 rates are 53% and 58%, compared with league averages of 53% for BTTS and 46% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Academia Anzoátegui has the higher season xG average, 1.31 to 1.22 per game. Academia Anzoátegui takes 12.3 shots per game, while Monagas takes 12.4.
First-half and second-half trends
Academia Anzoátegui leads at halftime in 11% of its games and scores 0.53 goals per game after halftime. Monagas leads at halftime in 5% and scores 0.79 after halftime.
When the teams score
Academia Anzoátegui's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (7 goals). For Monagas, it is minutes 46-60 (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Primera División games average 2.57 goals. Both teams score in 53% of games, and 46% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
This is a clash between two teams with very poor records in their respective conditions: Academia Anzoátegui have not won a single home match, while Monagas have lost every away game. However, the hosts create more quality chances on home soil, averaging 1.43 xG compared with Monagas’ 1.10 away from home, and also register 14.75 shots per match versus 10.88 for their opponents. Monagas are in slightly better current form, picking up 7 points from their last five matches compared with the hosts’ 4, and have conceded just 5 goals during this period, while Academia have allowed 8. Both teams are clearly struggling in front of goal, averaging 0.78 and 0.75 goals respectively in these conditions and failing to score in 56% and 50% of matches. Therefore, a draw appears to be the most likely outcome.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The signal for BTTS - No is reinforced by current form: Academia Anzoátegui recorded both teams scoring in only 20% of their last 5 matches, compared with 40% for Monagas. The hosts scored just 0.8 goals per game during this period, while Monagas failed to score in 50% of their matches this season and averages only 0.75 goals per game. Academia kept a clean sheet in 40% of their league appearances, increasing the likelihood that they will contain the low-scoring visitors. Although Monagas have not kept a single clean sheet and concede an average of 2.25 goals, which supports the possibility of a goal for the hosts, this does not guarantee scoring from both sides. The xG figures from the last five matches—1.35 for the hosts and 1.20 for the visitors—point to chances, but Monagas’ poor finishing and Academia’s low recent BTTS rate support a scenario in which at least one team fails to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Academia Anzoátegui score an average of 1.30 goals, while Monagas concede as many as 2.25 goals per away match and have kept no clean sheets. The hosts create an average of 1.29 xG from 13.6 shots per game, whereas the Monagas defense allows opponents an average of 1.50 xG. The 1.5-goal line was surpassed in 70% of Academia’s matches and 75% of Monagas’ games, clearly supporting a scenario with at least two goals. Caution with higher lines is warranted due to the teams’ recent attacking form: in their last five matches, they scored only 0.8 and 1.0 goals per game respectively, while Over 2.5 goals landed in just 40% of appearances in both cases. The strongest pick therefore remains Over 1.5 goals, as the visitors’ fragile defense should offset the moderate attacking efficiency of both sides.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a victory for Academia Anzoátegui at full-time, as both teams were level after 45 minutes in 50% of their matches, while in their last five games this rate stood at 75% for the hosts and 100% for the visitors. First halves are generally low-scoring: the hosts average 0.20 goals in them and Monagas 0.38, with just 0.75 and 0.80 goals scored in total across their last five appearances, respectively. After the break, Academia Anzoátegui’s advantage increases significantly: they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.50 conceded, whereas Monagas score only 0.38 and allow opponents 1.25 goals. The hosts also average 1.50 points per match compared with Monagas’ 0.00 over the season, while the visitors have lost 100% of their matches and concede an average of 2.25 goals per game. Although Monagas’ recent form is better than their season record, the hosts’ second-half superiority and the visitors’ defensive problems point towards a turnaround after the break.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Academia Anzoátegui | Monagas | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 31% | 29% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.26 | 0.29 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Monagas is 5% better for: goals scored per game.
1 goals / game - Academia Anzoátegui · 1.05 goals / game - Monagas
Monagas is 13% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.89 goals / game - Academia Anzoátegui · 1.68 goals / game - Monagas
Academia Anzoátegui scores in 53% of games (10 of 19 games), while Monagas keeps a clean sheet in 21% (4 of 19 games).
Monagas scores in 68% of games (13 of 19 games), while Academia Anzoátegui keeps a clean sheet in 21% (4 of 19 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Academia Anzoátegui
Over / Under - Monagas
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Academia Anzoátegui is 51% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.95 pts / game - Academia Anzoátegui · 0.63 pts / game - Monagas
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Academia Anzoátegui - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 11% of games and wins 16%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Monagas - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 5% of games and wins 21%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -3 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Academia Anzoátegui
Monagas
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Academia Anzoátegui | Liga | Monagas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 2.89 | 2.57 | ▲ 2.74 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 42% | 53% | • 53% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 53% | 46% | ▲ 58% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 21% | 28% | ▼ 21% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 53% | 67% | • 68% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 74% | 76% | ▲ 89% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Other recorded players
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- Academia AnzoáteguiSubstitutionOn: Deivid Celestino Tegues HernándezOff: Antony Jesús Velasco García
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Academia Anzoátegui's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss against Monagas. Games average 3.33 goals, and both teams scored in 67% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Academia Anzoátegui vs Monagas?
The Primera División match finished Academia Anzoátegui 1:3 Monagas. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Academia Anzoátegui and Monagas?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Academia Anzoátegui won 1, Monagas won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Academia Anzoátegui vs Monagas?
Academia Anzoátegui score 1.00 goals per game on average and Monagas 1.05. The Primera División average is 2.57 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 46% of games. Both teams score in 42% of Academia Anzoátegui's matches and 53% of Monagas's.
What form are Academia Anzoátegui and Monagas in?
Over the last 5 games Academia Anzoátegui have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Monagas 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Academia Anzoátegui vs Monagas?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Academia Anzoátegui vs Monagas: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


