Costa Rica - Primera División FPDEstadio Alejandro Morera SotoData current as of October 14, 2026

Alajuelense vs Herediano: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Alajuelense vs Herediano: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Alajuelense plays Herediano in Primera División FPD (Costa Rica). The game is scheduled for October 15, 2026. Venue: Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto.

Recent form

Alajuelense has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.00 points per game. Herediano has 1 win, 0 draws and 4 losses, with 0.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Alajuelense scores 1.60 goals per game and allows 1.10. Herediano scores 0.60 and allows 1.60. Games in this league average 2.52 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 60% of Alajuelense's games and 30% of Herediano's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 30%, compared with league averages of 50% for BTTS and 42% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

The teams have nearly identical season xG averages at 1.73 per game. Alajuelense takes 14.3 shots per game, while Herediano takes 14.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Alajuelense leads at halftime in 40% of its games and scores 1.00 goals per game after halftime. Herediano leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.30 after halftime.

When the teams score

Alajuelense's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (5 goals). For Herediano, it is minutes 31-45+ (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División FPD games average 2.52 goals. Both teams score in 50% of games, and 42% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 5 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 1 draw and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 2.60 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(1.91)
(3.18)
(3.74)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

AlajuelenseHerediano
1.6Goals scored / game0.6
AlajuelenseHerediano
1.1Goals allowed / game1.6
AlajuelenseHerediano
54%Average possession58%
AlajuelenseHerediano
5.4Shots on target / game4.7
AlajuelenseHerediano

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14.3Shots per game14.3
AlajuelenseHerediano
5.4Shots on target4.7
AlajuelenseHerediano
11.2%Shot conversion4.2%
AlajuelenseHerediano
54%Possession58%
AlajuelenseHerediano
1.73xG for1.73
AlajuelenseHerediano
1.26xG against1.37
AlajuelenseHerediano

Shooting quality

Alajuelense: AttackingHerediano: Dominant
AlajuelenseHerediano
Accuracy (shots on target)38%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.300.13

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Alajuelense is 67% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / game - Alajuelense · 0.6 pts / game - Herediano

Alajuelense
DLLWD
Season result split
40% W30% D30% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-3
1.50 pts / game · goal difference +5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Last 5 at home
3-0-2
WWLLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.86Opponent xG: 1.38BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%
Herediano
LLWLL
Season result split
10% W20% D70% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-7
0.50 pts / game · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Last 5 away
1-1-3
DLLWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.78Opponent xG: 1.22BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Alajuelense is 167% better for: goals scored per game.

1.6 goals / game - Alajuelense · 0.6 goals / game - Herediano

Alajuelense is 45% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.1 goals / game - Alajuelense · 1.6 goals / game - Herediano

Alajuelense scoring profile: very strong

Alajuelense scores in 80% of games (8 of 10 games), while Herediano keeps a clean sheet in 10% (1 of 10 games).

Herediano scoring profile: mixed

Herediano scores in 40% of games (4 of 10 games), while Alajuelense keeps a clean sheet in 20% (2 of 10 games).

16Goals scored (season)6
AlajuelenseHerediano
11Goals conceded (season)16
AlajuelenseHerediano
2.7Average goals per game2.2
AlajuelenseHerediano
8Goals scored (last 5)4
AlajuelenseHerediano
7Goals conceded (last 5)7
AlajuelenseHerediano

How often they score at least...

80%1 goal40%
AlajuelenseHerediano
40%2 goals20%
AlajuelenseHerediano
20%3 goals0%
AlajuelenseHerediano
10%4 goals0%
AlajuelenseHerediano

How often they concede at least...

80%1 goal90%
AlajuelenseHerediano
20%2 goals40%
AlajuelenseHerediano
10%3 goals30%
AlajuelenseHerediano
0%4 goals0%
AlajuelenseHerediano

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

10%BTTS at half-time30%
AlajuelenseHerediano
0%BTTS in both halves10%
AlajuelenseHerediano
30%Scored in both halves10%
AlajuelenseHerediano

BTTS and goal count

30%Min. 3 goals and BTTS10%
AlajuelenseHerediano
20%Min. 3 goals without BTTS20%
AlajuelenseHerediano
60%BTTS - last 520%
AlajuelenseHerediano

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

80%Min. 1 goal before half-time70%
AlajuelenseHerediano
30%Min. 2 goals before half-time30%
AlajuelenseHerediano
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
AlajuelenseHerediano

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time60%
AlajuelenseHerediano
40%Min. 2 goals after half-time40%
AlajuelenseHerediano
20%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
AlajuelenseHerediano

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Alajuelense is 150% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.5 pts / game - Alajuelense · 0.6 pts / game - Herediano

Alajuelense - half-time state
40% leading30% draw30% trailing
Herediano - half-time state
0% leading60% draw40% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.5Points per game (1st half)0.6
AlajuelenseHerediano
0.6Goals scored (1st half)0.3
AlajuelenseHerediano
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.7
AlajuelenseHerediano
1.1Average goals (1st half)1
AlajuelenseHerediano
60%Clean sheet before half-time30%
AlajuelenseHerediano
50%No goal before half-time70%
AlajuelenseHerediano

After half-time (2nd half)

1.6Points per game (2nd half)0.7
AlajuelenseHerediano
1Goals scored (2nd half)0.3
AlajuelenseHerediano
0.6Goals conceded (2nd half)0.9
AlajuelenseHerediano
1.6Average goals (2nd half)1.2
AlajuelenseHerediano
40%Clean sheet after half-time50%
AlajuelenseHerediano
40%No goal after half-time80%
AlajuelenseHerediano

Alajuelense - second-half results

50% W10% D40% L
15
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
16
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.50
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Herediano - second-half results

10% W40% D50% L
6
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
7
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.60
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Alajuelense - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.800.80
Goals scored / game0.80.8
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.41.6
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+10
Half-time: 60% leading - 0% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4
Herediano - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.401.00
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.80.6
Average goals per game1.01.2
1 goal80%60%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-30
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Alajuelense
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
3
16-30
4
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
5
3
61-75
5
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (5 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

Herediano
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
0
2
16-30
2
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
1
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.45
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.6 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
97%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
45%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+6%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
32%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Alajuelense

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.47
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.03
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.13
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.16
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
117%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
96%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.50
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
31% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 6% come in the first quarter-hour.
31%

Herediano

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.36
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.36
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.13
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
52%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
117%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.10
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División FPD).

Teams vs league

AlajuelenseLigaHerediano
Average goals per game▲ 2.702.52▼ 2.20
Both teams scored▲ 60%50%▼ 30%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 50%42%▼ 30%
Clean sheets▼ 20%26%▼ 10%
Goal before half-time▲ 80%77%▼ 70%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%71%▼ 60%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.52
Average goals per game
50%
Both teams scored
42%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.37
Home goals / game
1.15
Away goals / game
+19%
Home attack advantage
+16%
Home defensive advantage
+17%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
4%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
19%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Alajuelense's perspective: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses against Herediano. Games average 2.60 goals, and both teams scored in 60% of them.

Herediano
0 : 3
Alajuelense
CS Herediano
2 : 1
LD Alajuelense
LD Alajuelense
1 : 1
CS Herediano
CS Herediano
1 : 3
LD Alajuelense
LD Alajuelense
0 : 1
CS Herediano

FAQ

When do Alajuelense and Herediano play?

Alajuelense face Herediano on October 15, 2026 in Primera División FPD at Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Alajuelense and Herediano?

In the last 5 head-to-head matches Alajuelense won 2, Herediano won 2 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.60 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Alajuelense vs Herediano?

Alajuelense score 1.60 goals per game on average and Herediano 0.60. The Primera División FPD average is 2.52 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 42% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Alajuelense's matches and 30% of Herediano's.

What form are Alajuelense and Herediano in?

Over the last 5 games Alajuelense have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Herediano 1-0-4 (0.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Alajuelense vs Herediano?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Alajuelense vs Herediano: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.