Almirante Brown vs San Miguel: match statistics
Almirante Brown vs San Miguel: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Almirante Brown played against San Miguel in Prim B Nacional (Argentina). The game was played on October 11, 2026. Venue: Estadio Fragata Presidente Sarmiento. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Almirante Brown has 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.40 points per game. San Miguel has 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses, with 0.40 points per game.
Scoring records
Almirante Brown scores 0.78 goals per game and allows 0.66. San Miguel scores 0.78 and allows 1.19. Games in this league average 1.94 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 25% of Almirante Brown's games and 47% of San Miguel's. The Over 2.5 rates are 19% and 31%, compared with league averages of 39% for BTTS and 33% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
The teams have nearly identical season xG averages at 1.34 per game. Almirante Brown takes 10.2 shots per game, while San Miguel takes 10.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Almirante Brown leads at halftime in 25% of its games and scores 0.44 goals per game after halftime. San Miguel leads at halftime in 19% and scores 0.53 after halftime.
When the teams score
Almirante Brown's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (8 goals). For San Miguel, it is minutes 61-75 (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Prim B Nacional games average 1.94 goals. Both teams score in 39% of games, and 33% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Almirante Brown have won 56% of their home matches, while San Miguel have claimed victory in just 6% of their away games, pointing to an advantage for the hosts. Almirante Brown concede an average of 0.44 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in 63% of matches, while the visitors score only 0.69 goals per away game. The hosts also create more chances: their average home xG is 1.50, compared with San Miguel’s 1.07 on the road. However, caution is warranted, as Almirante Brown have scored just 2 goals in their last 5 matches and have not won any of them. San Miguel are also winless over this period, while their 50% away draw rate increases the likelihood of the points being shared.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest signal against both teams scoring comes from San Miguel’s attack: the visitors average 0.69 goals per match and have failed to score in 44% of their games. Almirante Brown keep a clean sheet in 38% of matches, further increasing the risk that the visitors will be held scoreless. The hosts also have limited attacking output, averaging 0.88 goals and scoring just 2 goals in total across their last 5 matches. Although San Miguel concede an average of 1.44 goals and BTTS - Yes landed in 80% of their last 5 matches, the figure for Almirante Brown was just 20%. With season-long BTTS rates of 44% and 50% for the two teams, compared with a league average of 39%, it is more likely that at least one team will fail to score (BTTS - No).
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest signal is for Under 3.5 goals: this outcome occurred in 100% of Almirante Brown’s home matches and 87% of San Miguel’s away matches. Both teams average fewer than one goal per game — 0.88 and 0.69, respectively — while the league average is 1.94 goals. Although the hosts’ xG of 1.61 suggests greater potential than their actual goals tally, San Miguel failed to score in 44% of their away matches. In their last five games, the hosts averaged 0.4 goals and the visitors 0.8, further reducing the likelihood of four goals. Therefore, Under 3.5 goals has a clearer edge than the other lines considered.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A half-time draw is the most likely outcome: San Miguel were level at the break in 69% of matches, compared with 44% for Almirante Brown; over their last five games, the figures were 80% and 60%, respectively. Both teams average just 0.25 goals before half-time, and San Miguel failed to score in the first half in each of their last five matches. The hosts should gain the advantage after the break, as San Miguel concede an average of 1.06 goals in the second half, while Almirante Brown score 0.63. The hosts’ higher xG (1.61 versus 1.07) and win rate (31% versus 6%) also point to a home victory. Neither team has won any of their last five matches, which increases the risk of a draw at full-time; however, the combination of frequent half-time draws and the visitors’ weaker second-half defense most strongly supports the X/1 scenario.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Almirante Brown | San Miguel | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 31% | 29% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.25 | 0.27 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Almirante Brown is 80% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.66 goals / game - Almirante Brown · 1.19 goals / game - San Miguel
Almirante Brown scores in 56% of games (18 of 32 games), while San Miguel keeps a clean sheet in 28% (9 of 32 games).
San Miguel scores in 63% of games (20 of 32 games), while Almirante Brown keeps a clean sheet in 56% (18 of 32 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Almirante Brown
Over / Under - San Miguel
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Almirante Brown is 19% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.34 pts / game - Almirante Brown · 1.13 pts / game - San Miguel
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Almirante Brown - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 25% of games and wins 38%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
San Miguel - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 19% of games and wins 19%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 80% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| Average goals per game | 0.4 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 20% |
| No goal | 100% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): -8 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Almirante Brown
San Miguel
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prim B Nacional).
Teams vs league
| Almirante Brown | Liga | San Miguel | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.44 | 1.94 | • 1.97 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 25% | 39% | ▲ 47% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 19% | 33% | ▼ 31% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 56% | 38% | ▼ 28% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 47% | 56% | ▼ 50% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 59% | 70% | ▲ 75% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Almirante Brown's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against San Miguel. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Almirante Brown vs San Miguel?
The Prim B Nacional match finished Almirante Brown 1:1 San Miguel. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Almirante Brown vs San Miguel?
Almirante Brown score 0.78 goals per game on average and San Miguel 0.78. The Prim B Nacional average is 1.94 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 33% of games. Both teams score in 25% of Almirante Brown's matches and 47% of San Miguel's.
What form are Almirante Brown and San Miguel in?
Over the last 5 games Almirante Brown have a 0-2-3 record (0.40 points per game) and San Miguel 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Almirante Brown vs San Miguel?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Almirante Brown vs San Miguel: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


