Austria - BundesligaPlanet Pure StadionData current as of October 18, 2026

Austria Lustenau vs Wolfsberger AC: match statistics

Austria Lustenau vs Wolfsberger AC: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Austria Lustenau played against Wolfsberger AC in Bundesliga (Austria). The game was played on August 15, 2026. Venue: Planet Pure Stadion. Final score: 2:1.

Recent form

Austria Lustenau has 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 0.50 points per game. Wolfsberger AC has 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses, with 2.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Austria Lustenau scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 1.50. Wolfsberger AC scores 2.00 and allows 0.50. Games in this league average 2.54 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 100% of Austria Lustenau's games and 50% of Wolfsberger AC's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 50%, compared with league averages of 54% for BTTS and 46% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Austria Lustenau has the higher season xG average, 1.50 to 1.01 per game. Austria Lustenau takes 14.5 shots per game, while Wolfsberger AC takes 9.5.

First-half and second-half trends

Austria Lustenau leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.50 goals per game after halftime. Wolfsberger AC leads at halftime in 50% and scores 1.50 after halftime.

When the teams score

Austria Lustenau's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (1 goals). For Wolfsberger AC, it is minutes 61-75 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Bundesliga games average 2.54 goals. Both teams score in 54% of games, and 46% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Wolfsberger AC sit 3rd, remain unbeaten after two rounds and have conceded just 1 goal, while Austria Lustenau are eighth with a record of 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat. The visitors are also clearly more effective over a broader form sample: they have scored 12 goals and won 3 matches in their last five games, compared with 7 goals and 2 wins for the hosts. Austria Lustenau have drawn their only home match so far and, with an average of 40% possession, allow opponents chances worth 2.38 xG per game. The hosts are capable of creating opportunities, as their average xG stands at 1.46 and they register 14 shots per match, but the lack of clean sheets and Wolfsberger’s defensive edge in current form point towards an away win. A draw remains a realistic scenario given Austria Lustenau’s balanced home record to date, but the visitors have more arguments in their favor.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Recent form clearly supports goals from both sides: Austria Lustenau recorded BTTS in 80% of their last 5 matches, while Wolfsberger AC did so in 60%. The hosts averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded during this period, whereas the visitors scored as many as 2.4 goals per match and conceded just 0.8. Austria created an average of 1.66 xG, while Wolfsberger allowed opponents 1.42 xG, strengthening the hosts’ chances of finding the net. In turn, the hosts allowed opponents 1.64 xG, significantly more than the 1.02 xG created by Wolfsberger, making a goal for the visitors a realistic scenario as well. The risk to BTTS is increased by Austria keeping a clean sheet in 50% of their matches in the season data and the league BTTS average standing at 50%, but the current attacking efficiency of both teams gives the edge to BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Austria Lustenau’s last five matches produced an average of 2.6 goals, while Wolfsberger AC’s games averaged as many as 3.2 goals, providing strong support for at least two goals. Wolfsberger averaged 2.4 goals scored per match during this run, while Austria Lustenau conceded 1.2, suggesting that the visitors should consistently create chances. At the same time, the hosts scored 1.4 goals per game, with an average xG of 1.66 compared with the 1.42 xG allowed by Wolfsberger. The 2.5 line was exceeded in 60% of the teams’ last five matches, but Over 1.5 offers the safer option. The projected total of 2.85 goals indicates that a scenario with no more than one goal is significantly less likely.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Wolfsberger AC are showing clearly superior current form: they have won 3 of their last 5 matches, scoring an average of 2.4 goals and conceding just 0.8, while Austria Lustenau average 1.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. The visitors were leading at the break in 60% of their last five matches, were not behind in any of them after 45 minutes, and kept a clean sheet before half-time in all 5 fixtures. The hosts score only 0.4 goals per match before the break, concede 0.8, and went into half-time trailing in 40% of their recent games. After the interval, Wolfsberger remain dangerous, averaging 1.4 goals, with second-half goals recorded in 100% of their last five matches. The most likely scenario is therefore a Wolfsberger lead at the break followed by the visitors maintaining their advantage until the final whistle, making the HT/FT outcome X/2 the expected selection.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

2 : 1
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

37Possession (%)63
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
20Shots14
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
6Shots on target4
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1.87xG1.59
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
6Corners4
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
28Dangerous attacks58
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
11Fouls11
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
2Cards1
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1Goals scored / game2
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1.5Goals allowed / game0.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
42%Average possession40%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
3.5Shots on target / game3
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14.5Shots per game9.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
3.5Shots on target3
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
6.9%Shot conversion21.1%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
42%Possession40%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1.5xG for1.01
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1.95xG against1.51
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

Shooting quality

Austria Lustenau: AttackingWolfsberger AC: Counter-attacking
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
Accuracy (shots on target)24%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.100.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.290.67

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Wolfsberger AC is 300% better for: last-5 form.

0.5 pts / game - Austria Lustenau · 2 pts / game - Wolfsberger AC

Austria Lustenau
DL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W50% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-1
0.50 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-1
0.50 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Last 5 at home
0-1-0
D
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.5xG: 1.50Opponent xG: 1.95BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 50%
Wolfsberger AC
WD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
50% W50% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-0
2.00 pts / game · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-0
2.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-0
Last 5 away
0-0-0
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 0.5xG: 1.01Opponent xG: 1.51BTTS: 50%Over 2.5: 50%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Wolfsberger AC is 100% better for: goals scored per game.

1 goals / game - Austria Lustenau · 2 goals / game - Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC is 200% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.5 goals / game - Austria Lustenau · 0.5 goals / game - Wolfsberger AC

Austria Lustenau scoring profile: very strong

Austria Lustenau scores in 100% of games (2 of 2 games), while Wolfsberger AC keeps a clean sheet in 50% (1 of 2 games).

Wolfsberger AC scoring profile: very strong

Wolfsberger AC scores in 100% of games (2 of 2 games), while Austria Lustenau keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 2 games).

2Goals scored (season)4
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
3Goals conceded (season)1
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
2.5Average goals per game2.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
2Goals scored (last 5)4
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
3Goals conceded (last 5)1
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal100%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%2 goals50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%3 goals50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%4 goals0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
50%2 goals0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%3 goals0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%4 goals0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

54%
League average

Goal patterns

50%BTTS at half-time0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%Scored in both halves50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
100%BTTS - last 550%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

2nd half

50%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time100%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Wolfsberger AC is 300% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.5 pts / game - Austria Lustenau · 2 pts / game - Wolfsberger AC

Austria Lustenau - half-time state
0% leading50% draw50% trailing
Wolfsberger AC - half-time state
50% leading50% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.5Points per game (1st half)2
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1Goals conceded (1st half)0
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1.5Average goals (1st half)0.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
50%No goal before half-time50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per game (2nd half)2
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0.5Goals scored (2nd half)1.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.5
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
1Average goals (2nd half)2
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
50%Clean sheet after half-time50%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC
50%No goal after half-time0%
Austria LustenauWolfsberger AC

Austria Lustenau - second-half results

0% W100% D0% L
1
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
2
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.50
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime-0.5

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Wolfsberger AC - second-half results

50% W50% D0% L
4
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
4
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Austria Lustenau - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.501.00
Goals scored / game0.50.5
Goals allowed / game1.00.5
Average goals per game1.51.0
1 goal100%50%
2 goals50%50%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet0%50%
No goal50%50%
Goal difference-10
Half-time: 0% leading - 50% draw - 50% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 50% - Half-time goals total: 1
Wolfsberger AC - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.002.00
Goals scored / game0.51.5
Goals allowed / game0.00.5
Average goals per game0.52.0
1 goal50%100%
2 goals0%100%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%50%
No goal50%0%
Goal difference+1+2
Half-time: 50% leading - 50% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 50% won - 50% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Austria Lustenau
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
1
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
0
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Wolfsberger AC
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
1
0
46-60
2
0
61-75
0
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.50
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.8 : 1.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
98%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
75%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
100%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Austria Lustenau

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.45
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.05
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.50
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.45
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
62%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
163%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Wolfsberger AC

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.50
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+2.00
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.99
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+1.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
217%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
31%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Bundesliga).

Teams vs league

Austria LustenauLigaWolfsberger AC
Average goals per game• 2.502.54• 2.50
Both teams scored▲ 100%54%▼ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 50%46%▲ 50%
Clean sheets▼ 0%23%▲ 50%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%69%▼ 50%
Goal after half-time▼ 50%77%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.54
Average goals per game
54%
Both teams scored
46%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.62
Home goals / game
0.92
Away goals / game
+76%
Home attack advantage
+43%
Home defensive advantage
+31%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
69%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
8%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
54%
2 goals
0%
3 goals
0%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Austria LustenauGoalAntonio VerinacAssist: Dominik Weixelbraun
  2. Austria LustenauGoalAntonio Verinac
  3. Wolfsberger ACYellow cardMarco Schabauer
  4. Wolfsberger ACGoalGiacomo VrioniAssist: Donis Xhemë Avdijaj
  5. Wolfsberger ACSubstitutionOn: Sankara William KaramokoOff: Donis Xhemë Avdijaj
  6. Austria LustenauSubstitutionOn: Precious BenjaminOff: Antonio Verinac
  7. Wolfsberger ACSubstitutionOn: Markus PinkOff: Otar Mamageishvili
  8. Austria LustenauYellow cardLenn Jastremski

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Austria Lustenau vs Wolfsberger AC?

The Bundesliga match finished Austria Lustenau 2:1 Wolfsberger AC. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Austria Lustenau vs Wolfsberger AC?

Austria Lustenau score 1.00 goals per game on average and Wolfsberger AC 2.00. The Bundesliga average is 2.54 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 46% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Austria Lustenau's matches and 50% of Wolfsberger AC's.

What form are Austria Lustenau and Wolfsberger AC in?

Over the last 5 games Austria Lustenau have a 0-1-1 record (0.50 points per game) and Wolfsberger AC 1-1-0 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Austria Lustenau vs Wolfsberger AC?

The statistical background for Austria Lustenau vs Wolfsberger AC — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.