Avispa Fukuoka vs Cerezo Osaka: match statistics
Avispa Fukuoka vs Cerezo Osaka: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Avispa Fukuoka played against Cerezo Osaka in J1 League (Japan). The game was played on August 15, 2026. Final score: 3:0.
Recent form
Avispa Fukuoka has 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 0.00 points per game. Cerezo Osaka has 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Avispa Fukuoka scores 0.00 goals per game and allows 1.00. Cerezo Osaka scores 2.00 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 3.13 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 0% of Avispa Fukuoka's games and 100% of Cerezo Osaka's. The Over 2.5 rates are 0% and 100%, compared with league averages of 67% for BTTS and 60% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Avispa Fukuoka has the higher season xG average, 1.10 to 0.93 per game. Avispa Fukuoka takes 11.0 shots per game, while Cerezo Osaka takes 6.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Avispa Fukuoka leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.00 goals per game after halftime. Cerezo Osaka leads at halftime in 100% and scores 0.00 after halftime.
When the teams score
Avispa Fukuoka's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (0 goals). For Cerezo Osaka, it is minutes 16-30 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
J1 League games average 3.13 goals. Both teams score in 67% of games, and 60% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Cerezo Osaka come into this fixture in considerably better form: they have won 4, drawn 1 and scored 11 goals in their last five matches, while Avispa Fukuoka have recorded 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 5 goals. The visitors sit fifth in the table, whereas the hosts are 12th and have lost their only league match so far. Avispa are yet to score at home, despite averaging 1.10 xG and 11 shots per game, highlighting an issue with finishing. The hosts’ defense allowed opponents 1.01 xG and conceded once, while Cerezo won their only match of the season 2:1. The current edge in attacking efficiency and the visitors’ significantly more stable form support an away win, although the hosts’ low-scoring record at home also increases the probability of a draw.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS - Yes tip is primarily supported by the current form of both teams: Avispa have seen this outcome in 60% of their last 5 matches, while Cerezo have recorded it in as many as 80%. During this period, the hosts averaged 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded, whereas the visitors produced a very solid 2.2 goals per match while also conceding 1.2. Cerezo create an average of 1.29 xG, compared with 1.22 xG for Avispa, meaning both sides regularly generate chances equivalent to at least one goal. In addition, the visitors' defense allowed opponents 1.58 xG across their last five matches, further strengthening the hosts' chances of scoring. Although season-long data for this specific matchup is limited, the league BTTS rate stands at 70%, and the current figures point more clearly towards both teams scoring than towards either side keeping a clean sheet.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Cerezo Osaka have shown very strong attacking potential in their last 5 matches, averaging 2.2 goals, while Avispa Fukuoka conceded 1.2 goals per game during the same period. The hosts are not an entirely closed-off team either: across their last five appearances, their average xG was 1.22, while opponents created chances worth an average of 1.00 xG against them. Cerezo’s matches produced at least three goals in 80% of their last 5 games, with both teams scoring in 80% of those fixtures; for Avispa, the Both Teams to Score rate stood at 60%. The Over 1.5 goals line has the strongest support, as the projected total of 2.80 goals clearly exceeds this threshold, even when conservatively accounting for the small seasonal sample size.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Cerezo Osaka are in significantly better form: they have won 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring an average of 2.2 goals and remaining unbeaten, while Avispa Fukuoka have won just once and average 1.0 point per match. The visitors’ advantage before half-time is particularly pronounced: they led at the break in 80% of their last five matches, scoring an average of 1.6 goals in those first halves, whereas Avispa failed to score a single first-half goal and were behind at half-time in 80% of cases. The first-half goal difference stands at +6 for Cerezo, compared with -4 for the hosts, strongly supporting a scenario in which the visitors lead at half-time. After the break, Avispa improve, scoring an average of 1.0 goal, but Cerezo have maintained a draw in the second half in 80% of matches, so their earlier advantage should be sufficient to preserve the win. The most likely HT/FT outcome is therefore 2/2, although the limited sample of data from the current season calls for moderate confidence.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Avispa Fukuoka | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 18% | 67% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.00 | 0.50 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Avispa Fukuoka scores in 0% of games (0 of 1 games), while Cerezo Osaka keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 games).
Cerezo Osaka scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 games), while Avispa Fukuoka keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Avispa Fukuoka
Over / Under - Cerezo Osaka
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Avispa Fukuoka - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Cerezo Osaka - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 100% of games and wins 100%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 0% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 100% |
| No goal | 100% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 3.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 2.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 3.0 | 0.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 0% |
| 2 goals | 100% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 100% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 100% |
| No goal | 0% | 100% |
| Goal difference | +1 | 0 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Avispa Fukuoka
Cerezo Osaka
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (J1 League).
Teams vs league
| Avispa Fukuoka | Liga | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.00 | 3.13 | ▼ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 67% | ▲ 100% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 0% | 60% | ▲ 100% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 17% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 80% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 0% | 80% | ▼ 0% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Avispa Fukuoka's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses against Cerezo Osaka. Games average 4.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Avispa Fukuoka vs Cerezo Osaka?
The J1 League match finished Avispa Fukuoka 3:0 Cerezo Osaka. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Avispa Fukuoka and Cerezo Osaka?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Avispa Fukuoka won 0, Cerezo Osaka won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Avispa Fukuoka vs Cerezo Osaka?
Avispa Fukuoka score 0.00 goals per game on average and Cerezo Osaka 2.00. The J1 League average is 3.13 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Avispa Fukuoka's matches and 100% of Cerezo Osaka's.
What form are Avispa Fukuoka and Cerezo Osaka in?
Over the last 5 games Avispa Fukuoka have a 0-0-1 record (0.00 points per game) and Cerezo Osaka 1-0-0 (3.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Avispa Fukuoka vs Cerezo Osaka?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Avispa Fukuoka vs Cerezo Osaka: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


