Banfield vs Independiente Rivadavia: match statistics
Banfield vs Independiente Rivadavia: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Banfield played against Independiente Rivadavia in Primera División (Argentina). The game was played on April 20, 2026. Final score: 0:0.
Recent form
Banfield has 1 win, 0 draws and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.60 points per game. Independiente Rivadavia has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 2.40 points per game.
Scoring records
Banfield scores 1.08 goals per game and allows 1.31. Independiente Rivadavia scores 1.77 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.03 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 46% of Banfield's games and 69% of Independiente Rivadavia's. The Over 2.5 rates are 46% and 54%, compared with league averages of 44% for BTTS and 34% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Independiente Rivadavia has the higher season xG average, 1.59 to 1.32 per game. Banfield takes 11.5 shots per game, while Independiente Rivadavia takes 13.5.
First-half and second-half trends
Banfield leads at halftime in 23% of its games and scores 0.69 goals per game after halftime. Independiente Rivadavia leads at halftime in 38% and scores 0.92 after halftime.
When the teams score
Banfield's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (4 goals). For Independiente Rivadavia, it is minutes 16-30 (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Primera División games average 2.03 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games, and 34% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
I predict an away win (2). Independiente Rivadavia has 9 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses this season, and has won all 5 of its last 5 matches, averaging 3.0 points per game versus Banfield’s 1.2 in the same period. The visitors score 1.8 goals per away game with a shot conversion rate of 16% and 3.6 shots on target per match, while Banfield at home records 1.43 goals, 10% conversion and 4.43 shots on target, indicating superior offensive efficiency for the visitors. Defensively both teams are comparable (Banfield concedes 0.86 goals per home match, Independiente 0.8 away), but the visitors have no clean sheets on the road (0% vs. Banfield’s 14%), which further favors them. Considering the better form (5/5 wins), higher conversion rate and greater goal output by the visitors (23 scored vs. Banfield’s 14), I assess Independiente as more likely to win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Season-long metrics strongly favor BTTS: Banfield has BTTS in 75% of matches, and Independiente Rivadavia in 60%, yielding a baseline average of about 67.5%. Banfield generates more threat (xG 1.76 vs 1.32 for Independiente) and records 6.0 shots on target per match versus 3.6 for their opponent, while Independiente despite creating fewer chances over the season scores 1.8 goals and has netted 10 goals in the last 5 matches (avg 2.0). Factors reducing BTTS probability are recent form – both teams have only 40% BTTS in their last 5 fixtures, and Independiente concedes just 0.4 goals on average in those five games, increasing the likelihood of a clean sheet. However, Banfield’s low clean sheet rate (13% season) and moderate xG conceded against both teams (1.4 and 1.36) plus a high share of home matches over 2.5 goals (63%) suggest at least one goal from either side is likely. On this basis I assign BTTS 70% vs 30% and select BTTS - Yes as the strongest signal.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Seasonal data strongly favor Over 1.5 goals: Banfield scores an average of 1.75 goals per match, Independiente 1.8, and the percentage of matches with more than 1.5 goals is 88% (Banfield) and 80% (Independiente), averaging 84%. The teams’ xG are 1.76 (Banfield) and 1.32 (Independiente), with xG against of 1.4 and 1.36; modelled expected goals are 1.56 for Banfield and 1.36 for Independiente, totaling 2.92 goals, which exceeds the league average of 2.05. Banfield records 6.0 shots on target per match versus 3.6 for Independiente, and the share of matches in which both teams score is 75% and 60%, increasing the likelihood of goals from both sides. Over 2.5 has moderate backing (seasonal Over 2.5: 63% vs 40%), so I assess Over 2.5 at roughly a 55% probability, while Over 3.5 remains unlikely (~23% based on 25% and 20%). The strongest and most reliable signal is Over 1.5 (≈84% by averages and expected goals 2.92), hence the recommendation to bet Over 1.5.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Banfield has strong first-half statistics: they led at the break in 4 matches (50%) and score an average of 1.0 goals by half-time versus 0.6 for Independiente. The home side also generate higher xG at home (1.76 vs 1.32), take more shots (14.63 vs 11.6) and have more on target (6.0 vs 3.6), which suggests a Banfield advantage before the break. However, Independiente are in excellent form — 5 wins in their last 5 matches and an average of 3.0 points in their last 5 compared to 1.2 for Banfield — and are strong after the break: they score an average of 1.2 goals in second halves and win the second half in 80% of cases. This combination of a strong Banfield start and the visitors’ post-break advantage, along with a high BTTS rate (75% vs 60%), points to a scenario of the home side leading at half-time and a turnaround by Independiente after the break; therefore I pick 1/2 as the most likely HT/FT outcome.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Banfield | Independiente Rivadavia | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 31% | 38% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.31 | 0.35 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Independiente Rivadavia is 300% better for: last-5 form.
0.6 pts / game - Banfield · 2.4 pts / game - Independiente Rivadavia
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Independiente Rivadavia is 64% better for: goals scored per game.
1.08 goals / game - Banfield · 1.77 goals / game - Independiente Rivadavia
Independiente Rivadavia is 31% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.31 goals / game - Banfield · 1 goals / game - Independiente Rivadavia
Banfield scores in 69% of games (9 of 13 meczów), while Independiente Rivadavia keeps a clean sheet in 23% (3 of 13 meczów).
Independiente Rivadavia scores in 92% of games (12 of 13 meczów), while Banfield keeps a clean sheet in 23% (3 of 13 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Banfield
Over / Under - Independiente Rivadavia
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Independiente Rivadavia is 43% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.08 pts / game - Banfield · 1.54 pts / game - Independiente Rivadavia
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Banfield - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 23% of games and wins 31%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Independiente Rivadavia - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 38% of games and wins 69%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.00 | 2.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 2.4 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 80% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 40% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 100% |
| No goal | 20% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +2 | +4 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (8 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Banfield
Independiente Rivadavia
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Banfield | Liga | Independiente Rivadavia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 2.38 | 2.03 | ▲ 2.77 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 46% | 44% | ▲ 69% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 46% | 34% | ▲ 54% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 23% | 35% | ▼ 23% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 69% | 60% | ▲ 85% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 77% | 70% | ▲ 77% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Banfield's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against Independiente Rivadavia. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Banfield vs Independiente Rivadavia?
The Primera División match finished Banfield 0:0 Independiente Rivadavia. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Banfield and Independiente Rivadavia?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Banfield won 1, Independiente Rivadavia won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Banfield vs Independiente Rivadavia?
Banfield score 1.08 goals per game on average and Independiente Rivadavia 1.77. The Primera División average is 2.03 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 34% of games. Both teams score in 46% of Banfield's matches and 69% of Independiente Rivadavia's.
What form are Banfield and Independiente Rivadavia in?
Over the last 5 games Banfield have a 1-0-4 record (0.60 points per game) and Independiente Rivadavia 4-0-1 (2.40 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Banfield vs Independiente Rivadavia?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


