China - Chinese Super LeagueData current as of September 07, 2026

Beijing Guoan vs Qingdao Jonoon: match statistics

Beijing Guoan crest
Beijing Guoan
4 : 2half-time 3:0
Qingdao Jonoon crest
Qingdao Jonoon

Beijing Guoan vs Qingdao Jonoon: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Beijing Guoan played against Qingdao Jonoon in Chinese Super League (China). The game was played on May 15, 2026. Final score: 4:2.

Recent form

Beijing Guoan has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Qingdao Jonoon has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 2.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Beijing Guoan scores 1.55 goals per game and allows 1.45. Qingdao Jonoon scores 1.55 and allows 1.36. Games in this league average 2.93 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 64% of Beijing Guoan's games and 64% of Qingdao Jonoon's. The Over 2.5 rates are 64% and 55%, compared with league averages of 60% for BTTS and 58% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Beijing Guoan has the higher season xG average, 1.55 to 1.31 per game. Beijing Guoan takes 12.8 shots per game, while Qingdao Jonoon takes 12.1.

First-half and second-half trends

Beijing Guoan leads at halftime in 18% of its games and scores 1.27 goals per game after halftime. Qingdao Jonoon leads at halftime in 45% and scores 0.91 after halftime.

When the teams score

Beijing Guoan's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (6 goals). For Qingdao Jonoon, it is minutes 0-15 (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Chinese Super League games average 2.93 goals. Both teams score in 60% of games, and 58% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Beijing Guoan holds a clear home advantage: they average 1.8 goals per home match, register 14.8 shots (5 on target) with a 12% conversion rate and maintain 60% possession, whereas Qingdao Jonoon average 1.0 goal away, 12.8 shots (3.6 on target) with an 8% conversion and 48% possession. The hosts have not finished home matches goalless (0% matches without a goal), while the visitors have 40% of away games without scoring, which significantly increases Beijing’s chances of scoring at least once. Defensively Beijing concedes 1.8 goals per home match with an average xG against of 1.06, whereas Qingdao away posts an average xG against of 1.57 and concedes 1.6 goals, indicating the hosts better limit high-quality scoring opportunities. Conversely Qingdao show superior overall form — 13 goals and 4 wins in their last 5 matches (2.4 points per match) versus Beijing’s 11 goals and 1.6 points per match over the last 5 — so the visitors remain a genuine threat. Considering the advantage in shots on target (5 vs 3.6), conversion efficiency (12% vs 8%), possession (60% vs 48%) and the hosts’ absence of goalless home games, I tip a Beijing Guoan victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS (Both Teams To Score) scenario is supported by seasonal indicators: Beijing has BTTS at 67%, Qingdao 60%, and the league average BTTS is 60%. In the last 5 matches BTTS occurred in 60% for the home side and 80% for the away side; in those five games Beijing averaged 2.2 goals and Qingdao 2.6 goals, suggesting both teams have attacking form. Both sides are also prone to conceding: Beijing concedes 1.17 goals on average this season (1.8 in the last 5), and Qingdao 1.6 this season (1.2 in the last 5), with xG against both at 1.57, indicating realistic chances of goals from both teams. Additionally Qingdao has no clean sheets away (0% clean sheets), and Beijing’s chance conversion rate is 17% versus Qingdao’s 8%, increasing the likelihood that the hosts will convert their opportunities. Considering the seasonal 67%/60% BTTS, 60%/80% in the last 5 matches, the high goals averages and low clean sheet rates, I estimate BTTS at 70% and No Goal at 30%.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams have recently been producing a high number of goals: in the last 5 matches Beijing scored 11 goals (avg 2.2) and Qingdao 13 goals (avg 2.6), with both teams recording 80% of their last 5 matches Over 2.5 goals. Seasonally Beijing averages 2.0 goals with xG 1.28 and a shot conversion rate of 17% (11.5 shots/match), while Qingdao averages 1.0 goals with xG 1.34 and a conversion rate of 8% (12.8 shots/match); both teams concede 1.57 xG per match. Season Over 2.5 rates are 67% for Beijing and 40% for Qingdao, but recent form (80% over 2.5 in last 5) and the league average of 2.94 goals lean toward a higher-scoring game. Based on xG and conversion rates I project 1.65 expected goals for Beijing and 1.25 for Qingdao, totaling ≈2.90 goals, which translates to roughly a 79% probability of at least 2 goals and ~55% for 3+ goals. Therefore the strongest data signal is backing Over 2.5 (the Over side), as it combines both teams’ recent form (80% Over 2.5) and Beijing’s superior conversion, increasing the likelihood of a minimum of 3 goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Beijing Guoan has a clear seasonal advantage: on average 2.0 goals scored per match versus 1.0 for Qingdao, average points 2.17 vs 0.8 and a win rate of 67% compared to 20%. At the Half-Time level the home side led at the break in 4 matches (67%), with an average of 1.0 goals scored by half-time and 0.0 conceded, while the visitors average 0.2 goals at the break and 0.6 conceded, with only one instance of leading at the break (20%). Although xG is similar (1.28 for Beijing vs 1.34 for Qingdao), the hosts convert chances far better — shot conversion 17% versus 8% and 4.33 shots on target versus 3.6 for the opponent — which increases the likelihood of taking a lead at the break and maintaining it. The visitors are in good recent form over the last 5 matches (4 wins, 80%) and in 80% of those games they were leading at the break, which slightly reduces the probability of a turnaround after half-time; however, seasonal HT metrics and shot efficiency favor Beijing. Therefore the most likely scenario is Beijing leading at Half-Time and winning Full-Time (1/1), so I recommend the 1/1 HT/FT selection as the strongest signal.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

3 : 0
First half
1 : 2
Second half

Game stats

66Possession (%)34
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
22Shots10
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
7Shots on target5
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
2.11xG1.12
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1Corners2
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
32Dangerous attacks19
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
14Fouls24
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1Cards3
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1.55Goals scored / game1.55
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1.45Goals allowed / game1.36
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
60%Average possession44%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
4.45Shots on target / game4
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12.82Shots per game12.09
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
4.45Shots on target4
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
12.1%Shot conversion12.8%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
60%Possession44%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1.55xG for1.31
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1.19xG against1.57
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

Shooting quality

Beijing Guoan: BalancedQingdao Jonoon: Counter-attacking
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
Accuracy (shots on target)35%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.350.39

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Qingdao Jonoon is 50% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Beijing Guoan · 2.4 pts / game - Qingdao Jonoon

Beijing Guoan
WLDWD
Season result split
27% W36% R36% P
Season (W-D-L)
3-4-4
1.18 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
DLLWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.79Opponent xG: 1.11BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%
Qingdao Jonoon
LWWWW
Season result split
45% W18% R36% P
Season (W-D-L)
5-2-4
1.55 pts / game · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-1
2.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LLDLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.36Opponent xG: 1.65BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Qingdao Jonoon is 7% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.45 goals / game - Beijing Guoan · 1.36 goals / game - Qingdao Jonoon

Beijing Guoan scoring profile: very strong

Beijing Guoan scores in 91% of games (10 of 11 meczów), while Qingdao Jonoon keeps a clean sheet in 18% (2 of 11 meczów).

Qingdao Jonoon scoring profile: strong

Qingdao Jonoon scores in 73% of games (8 of 11 meczów), while Beijing Guoan keeps a clean sheet in 36% (4 of 11 meczów).

17Goals scored (season)17
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
16Goals conceded (season)15
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
3Average goals per game2.91
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
11Goals scored (last 5)13
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
9Goals conceded (last 5)6
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

How often they score at least...

91%1 goal73%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
45%2 goals36%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
18%3 goals36%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
0%4 goals9%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

How often they concede at least...

64%1 goal82%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
55%2 goals27%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
18%3 goals18%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
9%4 goals9%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

60%
League average

Goal patterns

9%BTTS at half-time0%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
9%BTTS in both halves0%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
18%Scored in both halves36%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

BTTS and goal count

55%Min. 3 goals and BTTS55%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
9%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
60%BTTS - last 580%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

55%Min. 1 goal before half-time55%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
27%Min. 2 goals before half-time27%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time9%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

2nd half

91%Min. 1 goal after half-time91%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
55%Min. 2 goals after half-time64%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
55%Min. 3 goals after half-time36%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Qingdao Jonoon is 67% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.09 pts / game - Beijing Guoan · 1.82 pts / game - Qingdao Jonoon

Beijing Guoan - half-time state
18% leading55% draw27% trailing
Qingdao Jonoon - half-time state
45% leading45% draw9% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.09Points per game (1st half)1.82
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
0.27Goals scored (1st half)0.64
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
0.55Goals conceded (1st half)0.27
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
0.82Average goals (1st half)0.91
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
64%Clean sheet before half-time91%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
73%No goal before half-time55%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

After half-time (2nd half)

1.64Points per game (2nd half)1.64
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
1.27Goals scored (2nd half)0.91
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
0.91Goals conceded (2nd half)1.09
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
2.18Average goals (2nd half)2
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
45%Clean sheet after half-time27%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon
18%No goal after half-time36%
Beijing GuoanQingdao Jonoon

Beijing Guoan - second-half results

45% W27% R27% P
12
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.09
PPG before half-time
Lead holding150%

Leads at halftime in 18% of games and wins 27%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.4

Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Qingdao Jonoon - second-half results

45% W27% R27% P
20
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.82
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 45% of games and wins 45%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.8

Allows 0.8 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Beijing Guoan - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.602.20
Goals scored / game0.22.0
Goals allowed / game0.81.0
Average goals per game1.03.0
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals0%80%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal80%0%
Goal difference-3+5
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Qingdao Jonoon - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.602.00
Goals scored / game1.21.4
Goals allowed / game0.01.2
Average goals per game1.22.6
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%100%
3 goals0%60%
Clean sheet100%0%
No goal20%20%
Goal difference+6+1
Half-time: 80% leading - 20% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Beijing Guoan
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
2
1
16-30
1
5
31-45
6
1
46-60
4
3
61-75
4
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Qingdao Jonoon
ScoredConceded
4
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
2
7
46-60
4
1
61-75
4
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.96
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
101%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
64%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+35%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
66%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Beijing Guoan

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.36
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.26
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
0.00
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.26
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
125%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.42
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

Qingdao Jonoon

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.26
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.45
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.24
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.21
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
134%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
77%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.85
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 24% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Chinese Super League).

Teams vs league

Beijing GuoanLigaQingdao Jonoon
Average goals per game 3.002.93 2.91
Both teams scored 64%60% 64%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 64%58% 55%
Clean sheets 36%22% 18%
Goal before half-time 55%67% 55%
Goal after half-time 91%89% 91%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.93
Average goals per game
60%
Both teams scored
58%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.77
Home goals / game
1.16
Away goals / game
+53%
Home attack advantage
+34%
Home defensive advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
67%
1 goal
35%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
89%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Beijing GuoanGoalYuning ZhangAssist: Fábio Gonçalves Abreu
  2. Beijing GuoanGoalTze Nam YueAssist: Fábio Gonçalves Abreu
  3. Beijing GuoanGoalXizhe Zhang
  4. Beijing GuoanYellow cardAboubacar Dit Boubou Konte
  5. Qingdao JonoonSubstitutionOn: Senwen LuoOff: Zheng'ao Sun
  6. Qingdao JonoonYellow cardSenwen Luo
  7. Beijing GuoanSubstitutionOn: Yongjing CaoOff: Liangming Lin
  8. Beijing GuoanGoalYongjing CaoAssist: Yuning Zhang
  9. Qingdao JonoonGoalWenjie SongAssist: Long Song
  10. Qingdao JonoonSubstitutionOn: Jiashen LiuOff: Nemanja Anđelković
  11. Qingdao JonoonYellow cardCong Yang
  12. Qingdao JonoonSubstitutionOn: Suda LiOff: Long Song
  13. Qingdao JonoonYellow cardJunshuai Liu
  14. Beijing GuoanSubstitutionOn: Yu WangOff: Aboubacar Dit Boubou Konte
  15. Qingdao JonoonGoalCheuk Pan Ngan

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Beijing Guoan's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against Qingdao Jonoon. Games average 4.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

Beijing Guoan FC
2 : 4
Qingdao Jonoon FC
Qingdao Jonoon FC
1 : 1
Beijing Guoan FC

FAQ

What was the result of Beijing Guoan vs Qingdao Jonoon?

The Chinese Super League match finished Beijing Guoan 4:2 Qingdao Jonoon. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Beijing Guoan and Qingdao Jonoon?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Beijing Guoan won 0, Qingdao Jonoon won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Beijing Guoan vs Qingdao Jonoon?

Beijing Guoan score 1.55 goals per game on average and Qingdao Jonoon 1.55. The Chinese Super League average is 2.93 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 58% of games. Both teams score in 64% of Beijing Guoan's matches and 64% of Qingdao Jonoon's.

What form are Beijing Guoan and Qingdao Jonoon in?

Over the last 5 games Beijing Guoan have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Qingdao Jonoon 4-0-1 (2.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Beijing Guoan vs Qingdao Jonoon?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Beijing Guoan vs Qingdao Jonoon: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.