Canada - Canadian Premier LeagueSpruce MeadowsData current as of September 02, 2026

Cavalry FC vs Vancouver FC: match statistics

Cavalry FC crest
Cavalry FC
1 : 0half-time 0:0
Vancouver FC crest
Vancouver FC

Cavalry FC vs Vancouver FC: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Cavalry FC played against Vancouver FC in Canadian Premier League (Canada). The game was played on August 29, 2026. Venue: Spruce Meadows. Final score: 1:0.

Recent form

Cavalry FC has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.60 points per game. Vancouver FC has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Cavalry FC scores 2.00 goals per game and allows 0.61. Vancouver FC scores 1.37 and allows 1.16. Games in this league average 2.93 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 50% of Cavalry FC's games and 47% of Vancouver FC's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 42%, compared with league averages of 64% for BTTS and 55% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Cavalry FC has the higher season xG average, 1.67 to 1.40 per game. Cavalry FC takes 14.9 shots per game, while Vancouver FC takes 12.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Cavalry FC leads at halftime in 39% of its games and scores 1.28 goals per game after halftime. Vancouver FC leads at halftime in 37% and scores 0.58 after halftime.

When the teams score

Cavalry FC's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (10 goals). For Vancouver FC, it is minutes 31-45+ (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Canadian Premier League games average 2.93 goals. Both teams score in 64% of games, and 55% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 6 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 3 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Cavalry FC are in excellent form: they have scored 13 goals in their last five matches, winning four and remaining unbeaten, while Vancouver FC have managed just 5 goals during that period and lost two games. The hosts win 78% of their home matches, average 2.44 goals per game and have not suffered a single defeat on home soil, whereas Vancouver lose 56% of their away fixtures. Cavalry’s superiority is also evident in chance creation: their average home xG stands at 1.93 compared with Vancouver’s 1.31 away from home, while shots on target average 6.11 to 4.11 per match. The hosts concede just 0.67 goals per home game, whereas the visitors allow opponents 1.44 goals and fail to score in 44% of away matches. This combination of data clearly points to a high probability of a Cavalry FC victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The BTTS signal is moderately positive, as Cavalry score an average of 1.40 goals, while Vancouver concede 1.44 goals per match. The home side are also in very good attacking form: they have scored 13 goals in their last 5 matches, averaging 2.6 per game, with an xG of 1.72. Vancouver average 4.11 shots on target and have a season xG of 1.31, while Cavalry’s defense allows opponents an xG of 1.28, giving the visitors a realistic chance of scoring. The pick is also supported by Cavalry recording BTTS in 80% of their last five matches, as well as Vancouver’s low 11% rate of clean sheets. The risk to the Yes scenario comes from the hosts’ solid defense, which concedes only 0.90 goals on average; however, Cavalry’s superior attacking form and Vancouver’s defensive weaknesses marginally favor goals from both teams.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Cavalry score an average of 1.40 goals per match, while Vancouver concede 1.44, with the hosts having scored as many as 13 goals in their last five fixtures. However, the visitors’ attacking potential is limited by Cavalry’s solid defensive record, as they allow just 0.90 goals per game over the season and have conceded 4 goals in their last five matches. Projected xG points to a home advantage: 1.48 across the season and 1.72 over their last five appearances, while Vancouver have recently created chances worth only 1.05 xG. Despite Cavalry’s good form, only 20% of their matches went Over 3.5 goals, and the average expected goals total for this fixture stands at 2.60. Therefore, Under 3.5 goals has a clear edge, as a scenario involving four or more goals would require a total significantly above the hosts’ defensive profile.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Cavalry FC are in clearly superior current form, having won 4 of their last 5 matches while averaging 2.6 goals scored and just 0.8 conceded, whereas Vancouver FC have lost 2 of their 5 matches and averaged only 1.0 goal scored. The hosts are particularly strong before the break, conceding just 0.2 goals per match in the first half; they have also scored 5 goals in the opening 15 minutes without conceding any. Vancouver have often struggled to get into matches during their latest run, trailing at half-time in 3 of their 5 appearances, with only a 40% rate of leading at the break. Cavalry's advantage should continue after the interval: in their last five matches, the hosts have averaged 1.8 goals in the second half, while their opponents have managed just 0.2. In addition, Cavalry have won 50% of their matches this season compared with Vancouver's 33%, while the visitors concede an average of 1.44 goals per match. This further supports the HT/FT scenario of Cavalry leading at the break and securing the final victory, namely 1/1.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

51Possession (%)49
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
11Shots9
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
8Shots on target2
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
1.62xG1.04
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
8Corners4
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
51Dangerous attacks45
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
14Fouls14
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
1Cards2
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Cavalry FCVancouver FC
2Goals scored / game1.37
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0.61Goals allowed / game1.16
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
49%Average possession44%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
5.44Shots on target / game4.21
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14.89Shots per game12.42
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
5.44Shots on target4.21
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
13.4%Shot conversion11%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
49%Possession44%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
1.67xG for1.4
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
1.16xG against1.34
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

Shooting quality

Cavalry FC: AttackingVancouver FC: Balanced
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
Accuracy (shots on target)37%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.370.33

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Cavalry FC is 86% better for: last-5 form.

2.6 pts / game - Cavalry FC · 1.4 pts / game - Vancouver FC

Cavalry FC
WWDWW
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
67% W22% R11% P
Season (W-D-L)
12-4-2
2.22 pts / game · goal difference +25
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
7-2-0
Last 5 at home
4-1-0
DWWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.72Opponent xG: 1.18BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Vancouver FC
WWDLL
Season result split
42% W16% R42% P
Season (W-D-L)
8-3-8
1.42 pts / game · goal difference +4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
3-1-5
Last 5 away
2-0-3
LWWLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.05Opponent xG: 1.73BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Cavalry FC is 46% better for: goals scored per game.

2 goals / game - Cavalry FC · 1.37 goals / game - Vancouver FC

Cavalry FC is 90% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.61 goals / game - Cavalry FC · 1.16 goals / game - Vancouver FC

Cavalry FC scoring profile: very strong

Cavalry FC scores in 83% of games (15 of 18 meczów), while Vancouver FC keeps a clean sheet in 16% (3 of 19 meczów).

Vancouver FC scoring profile: mixed

Vancouver FC scores in 63% of games (12 of 19 meczów), while Cavalry FC keeps a clean sheet in 39% (7 of 18 meczów).

36Goals scored (season)26
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
11Goals conceded (season)22
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
2.61Average goals per game2.53
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
13Goals scored (last 5)5
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
4Goals conceded (last 5)7
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

How often they score at least...

83%1 goal63%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
61%2 goals37%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
33%3 goals21%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
11%4 goals11%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

How often they concede at least...

61%1 goal84%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0%2 goals16%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0%3 goals11%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0%4 goals5%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

64%
League average

Goal patterns

11%BTTS at half-time0%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
33%Scored in both halves11%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS32%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
17%Min. 3 goals without BTTS11%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
80%BTTS - last 540%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time63%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
28%Min. 2 goals before half-time26%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

2nd half

83%Min. 1 goal after half-time79%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
61%Min. 2 goals after half-time42%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
17%Min. 3 goals after half-time21%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Cavalry FC is 17% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.72 pts / game - Cavalry FC · 1.47 pts / game - Vancouver FC

Cavalry FC - half-time state
39% leading56% draw6% trailing
Vancouver FC - half-time state
37% leading37% draw26% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.72Points per game (1st half)1.47
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0.72Goals scored (1st half)0.79
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0.17Goals conceded (1st half)0.26
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0.89Average goals (1st half)1.05
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
83%Clean sheet before half-time74%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
56%No goal before half-time63%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

After half-time (2nd half)

1.78Points per game (2nd half)1.11
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
1.28Goals scored (2nd half)0.58
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
0.44Goals conceded (2nd half)0.89
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
1.72Average goals (2nd half)1.47
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
56%Clean sheet after half-time37%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC
28%No goal after half-time63%
Cavalry FCVancouver FC

Cavalry FC - second-half results

44% W44% R11% P
31
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
+10
Goal difference (1st half)
32
Second-half points
+15
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.72
PPG before half-time
Lead holding172%

Leads at halftime in 39% of games and wins 67%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Vancouver FC - second-half results

26% W32% R42% P
28
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
+10
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.47
PPG before half-time
Lead holding114%

Leads at halftime in 37% of games and wins 42%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Cavalry FC - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.002.20
Goals scored / game0.81.8
Goals allowed / game0.40.4
Average goals per game1.22.2
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%80%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal40%0%
Goal difference+2+7
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4
Vancouver FC - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.00
Goals scored / game0.80.2
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.41.0
1 goal100%60%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%80%
Goal difference+1-3
Half-time: 40% leading - 0% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Cavalry FC
ScoredConceded
4
0
0-15
5
2
16-30
4
1
31-45
6
2
46-60
7
3
61-75
10
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (10 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +7 - wins late phases.

Vancouver FC
ScoredConceded
6
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
8
2
31-45
4
3
46-60
1
8
61-75
6
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (8 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.57
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.6 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
88%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
49%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+17%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
52%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Cavalry FC

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.51
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.88
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-9.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.33
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.55
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
124%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
46%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.38
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
28% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
28%

Vancouver FC

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.06
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-6.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.18
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
104%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
72%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.02
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 23% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Canadian Premier League).

Teams vs league

Cavalry FCLigaVancouver FC
Average goals per game 2.612.93 2.53
Both teams scored 50%64% 47%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 50%55% 42%
Clean sheets 39%20% 16%
Goal before half-time 50%64% 63%
Goal after half-time 83%84% 79%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.93
Average goals per game
64%
Both teams scored
55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
20%
Clean sheets
1.61
Home goals / game
1.32
Away goals / game
+22%
Home attack advantage
+18%
Home defensive advantage
+16%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
64%
1 goal
27%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
84%
1 goal
54%
2 goals
30%
3 goals
12%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Cavalry FCYellow cardBradley Kamdem Fewo
  2. Vancouver FCYellow cardMatteo Campagna
  3. Vancouver FCYellow cardKian Hugh Proctor
  4. Cavalry FCSubstitutionOn: Nikolas MyroniukOff: Caniggia Ginola Elva
  5. Vancouver FCSubstitutionOn: Benjamin LeeOff: Damiano Daniele Pecile

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Cavalry FC's perspective: 2 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss against Vancouver FC. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

Vancouver FC
1 : 0
Cavalry FC
Vancouver FC
0 : 2
Cavalry FC
Vancouver FC
2 : 2
Cavalry FC
Cavalry FC
5 : 4
Vancouver FC
Vancouver FC
0 : 0
Cavalry FC
Cavalry FC
1 : 1
Vancouver FC

FAQ

What was the result of Cavalry FC vs Vancouver FC?

The Canadian Premier League match finished Cavalry FC 1:0 Vancouver FC. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Cavalry FC and Vancouver FC?

In the last 6 head-to-head matches Cavalry FC won 2, Vancouver FC won 1 and 3 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Cavalry FC vs Vancouver FC?

Cavalry FC score 2.00 goals per game on average and Vancouver FC 1.37. The Canadian Premier League average is 2.93 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 55% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Cavalry FC's matches and 47% of Vancouver FC's.

What form are Cavalry FC and Vancouver FC in?

Over the last 5 games Cavalry FC have a 4-1-0 record (2.60 points per game) and Vancouver FC 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Cavalry FC vs Vancouver FC?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Cavalry FC vs Vancouver FC: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.