Central Español vs Juventud: match statistics
Central Español vs Juventud: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Central Español played against Juventud in Primera División (Uruguay). The game was played on August 22, 2026. Venue: Parque Luis Méndez Piana. Final score: 0:1.
Recent form
Central Español has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.00 points per game. Juventud has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Central Español scores 1.21 goals per game and allows 1.17. Juventud scores 1.08 and allows 1.46. Games in this league average 2.38 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 50% of Central Español's games and 63% of Juventud's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 50%, compared with league averages of 51% for BTTS and 45% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Juventud has the higher season xG average, 1.37 to 1.21 per game. Central Español takes 9.4 shots per game, while Juventud takes 10.1.
First-half and second-half trends
Central Español leads at halftime in 13% of its games and scores 0.79 goals per game after halftime. Juventud leads at halftime in 38% and scores 0.46 after halftime.
When the teams score
Central Español's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (8 goals). For Juventud, it is minutes 31-45+ (10 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Primera División games average 2.38 goals. Both teams score in 51% of games, and 45% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Central Español have a clear home advantage: they have won 50% of their home matches and average 1.33 goals per game there, while Juventud win just 17% of their away fixtures. The hosts are also more solid defensively, conceding 1.00 goal per home match compared with Juventud’s 1.50 away from home, while their home record stands at +4 versus the visitors’ -5 on the road. Both teams are on an equally poor run of form, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last five matches, so a draw remains a realistic scenario. However, Central Español register more shots on target at home, averaging 4.08 compared with 3.75, and are more clinical in front of goal: 14% versus 11%. Juventud have slightly higher away xG, 1.27 compared with the hosts’ 1.23, but the visitors’ defensive weakness and Central Español’s stronger home results point towards a narrow home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest signal comes from current attacking form: Central Español have scored just 2 goals in their last 5 matches, averaging 0.4, while Juventud have scored 3, averaging 0.6 per game. BTTS - Yes occurred in only 20% of the hosts’ recent matches and 40% of Juventud’s games during this period, clearly below the league average of 51%. Central Español have conceded just 3 goals across their last five fixtures, further limiting the visitors’ chances of finding the net. The season-long data is more open, as Juventud’s BTTS rate stands at 75%; however, both teams average only 1.08 goals scored, and the hosts have failed to score in 33% of their matches. Although the hosts’ xG is 1.51 and the visitors’ 1.27, their poor recent finishing suggests that BTTS - No is the more likely outcome, meaning that at least one team is expected not to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Both teams have played matches with a maximum of three goals in 75% of their games this season, while Over 3.5 goals occurred for each side in only 25% of cases. Current form further supports a lower-scoring outcome: Central Español have scored 2 goals in their last five matches, while Juventud have scored 3, averaging 0.4 and 0.6 goals per game, respectively. In the same stretches, only 20% of matches involving either team went Over 2.5 goals. Although the xG figures indicate potential for approximately 1.22 goals for the hosts and 1.03 for the visitors, poor finishing and low goal output limit the risk of a very high-scoring game. Therefore, Under 3.5 goals has the strongest statistical support, with an 80% forecast.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest signal is a draw at half-time: in their last five matches, Central Español were level at the break in 80% of games, compared with 60% for Juventud, with averages of just 0.2 and 0.4 goals respectively in the first half. The hosts failed to score a single goal before half-time in this sequence, while both teams kept a clean sheet at the break in 80% of matches. After the interval, the overall picture still points towards a share of the points, as both teams averaged 0.4 goals in their last five fixtures, while Central Español conceded only 0.4 goals per game. Central Español have slightly better season metrics, including an xG of 1.51 versus 1.27 and 5.5 shots on target per match compared with 3.75, but Juventud finished 42% of their matches level. The X/X scenario is therefore the most likely, although the hosts’ post-half-time advantage makes X/1 the main alternative.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Central Español | Juventud | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 39% | 44% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.33 | 0.24 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Central Español is 12% better for: goals scored per game.
1.21 goals / game - Central Español · 1.08 goals / game - Juventud
Central Español is 25% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.17 goals / game - Central Español · 1.46 goals / game - Juventud
Central Español scores in 75% of games (18 of 24 meczów), while Juventud keeps a clean sheet in 17% (4 of 24 meczów).
Juventud scores in 75% of games (18 of 24 meczów), while Central Español keeps a clean sheet in 38% (9 of 24 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Central Español
Over / Under - Juventud
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Juventud is 40% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.04 pts / game - Central Español · 1.46 pts / game - Juventud
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Central Español - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 13% of games and wins 42%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Juventud - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 38% of games and wins 25%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.0 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 80% |
| No goal | 100% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (8 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (10 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Central Español
Juventud
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Central Español | Liga | Juventud | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.38 | 2.38 | ▲ 2.54 |
| Both teams scored | • 50% | 51% | ▲ 63% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 50% | 45% | ▲ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 38% | 29% | ▼ 17% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 50% | 66% | ▲ 75% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 79% | 73% | ▼ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Central Español's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Juventud. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Central Español vs Juventud?
The Primera División match finished Central Español 0:1 Juventud. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Central Español vs Juventud?
Central Español score 1.21 goals per game on average and Juventud 1.08. The Primera División average is 2.38 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Central Español's matches and 63% of Juventud's.
What form are Central Español and Juventud in?
Over the last 5 games Central Español have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Juventud 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Central Español vs Juventud?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


