Argentina - Prim B NacionalEstadio Padre Ernesto MartearenaData current as of October 16, 2026

Central Norte vs Racing Córdoba: match statistics

Central Norte vs Racing Córdoba: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Central Norte played against Racing Córdoba in Prim B Nacional (Argentina). The game was played on October 4, 2026. Venue: Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena. Final score: 1:1.

Recent form

Central Norte has 0 wins, 4 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Racing Córdoba has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Central Norte scores 0.61 goals per game and allows 0.90. Racing Córdoba scores 0.90 and allows 1.23. Games in this league average 1.93 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 35% of Central Norte's games and 42% of Racing Córdoba's. The Over 2.5 rates are 23% and 42%, compared with league averages of 39% for BTTS and 32% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Racing Córdoba has the higher season xG average, 1.40 to 1.26 per game. Central Norte takes 10.3 shots per game, while Racing Córdoba takes 10.7.

First-half and second-half trends

Central Norte leads at halftime in 19% of its games and scores 0.29 goals per game after halftime. Racing Córdoba leads at halftime in 19% and scores 0.58 after halftime.

When the teams score

Central Norte's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (6 goals). For Racing Córdoba, it is minutes 76-90+ (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Prim B Nacional games average 1.93 goals. Both teams score in 39% of games, and 32% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Central Norte have a clear home advantage: they lose just 20% of their home matches, while Racing Córdoba suffer defeat in 67% of their away games. The hosts concede an average of only 0.6 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in 53% of matches, whereas the visitors score just 0.47 goals per away game and fail to score in 60% of matches. Chance quality also favors Central Norte: their home xG is 1.38 against opponents’ 0.95 xG, while Racing record 1.25 xG away and allow their opponents 1.47 xG. Confidence in the pick is tempered by the hosts’ poor finishing: they average 0.67 goals at home and have scored only twice across their last five matches, four of which ended in draws. Central Norte are therefore the most likely winners, although their high home-draw rate of 53% makes a share of the points a significant possibility.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest case for BTTS - No is Racing Córdoba’s poor scoring record: away from home, they average 0.47 goals and fail to score in 60% of matches. Central Norte keep a clean sheet in 50% of their home games and have conceded an average of just 0.6 goals across their last five matches. The hosts are more likely to score, averaging 1.31 goals at home, while the visitors concede 1.60 goals per away game. Although Racing’s away xG is 1.25, their shot conversion rate is just 5%, weakening the case for Goal/Goal. BTTS has landed in 44% of Central Norte’s home matches and 40% of Racing’s away matches, making it more likely that at least one team will fail to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: this line was not exceeded in any of Racing Córdoba’s analyzed matches and held in 81% of Central Norte’s matches. The visitors average just 0.47 goals away from home and failed to score in 60% of those matches, while the hosts keep a clean sheet in 50% of their home games. Racing do concede an average of 1.60 goals away from home, but Central Norte have scored just 0.40 goals per match across their last five games, despite averaging 1.56 xG at home. The forecast of 1.48 goals for the hosts and 0.65 for the visitors points to around 2.13 goals in total, making Under 3.5 a clearer pick than lower goal lines.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A half-time draw is likely: Central Norte were level at the break in 38% of their matches, compared with 60% for Racing Córdoba. The hosts have failed to score before half-time in each of their last five games, weakening the case for them to take an early lead. After the break, the advantage shifts in their favor: they average 0.94 goals, while the visitors concede 0.93 and score just 0.20. Over the season, Central Norte have won 50% of their matches, compared with 7% for Racing, who have lost 67% of their games. The hosts' failure to win any of their last five matches calls for caution, but the second-half record most strongly supports an HT/FT scenario of a draw at half-time and a Central Norte win at full-time.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
0 : 1
Second half

Game stats

50Possession (%)50
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
12Shots12
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
4Shots on target4
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
1.37xG1.42
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
5Corners5
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
47Dangerous attacks54
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0Fouls0
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0Cards3
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.61Goals scored / game0.9
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.9Goals allowed / game1.23
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
47%Average possession48%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3.45Shots on target / game3.35
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

10.32Shots per game10.74
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3.45Shots on target3.35
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
5.9%Shot conversion8.4%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
47%Possession48%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
1.26xG for1.4
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
1.24xG against1.27
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

Shooting quality

Central Norte: BalancedRacing Córdoba: Balanced
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
Accuracy (shots on target)33%31%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.180.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Central Norte
DDDLD
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
19% W45% D35% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-14-11
1.03 pts / game · goal difference -9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-4-1
0.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-8-3
Last 5 at home
1-3-1
DWDDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.4Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.36Opponent xG: 1.37BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%
Racing Córdoba
WLLLD
Season result split
29% W29% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
9-9-13
1.16 pts / game · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-4-10
Last 5 away
0-1-4
LLDLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.36Opponent xG: 1.46BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Racing Córdoba is 48% better for: goals scored per game.

0.61 goals / game - Central Norte · 0.9 goals / game - Racing Córdoba

Central Norte is 37% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.9 goals / game - Central Norte · 1.23 goals / game - Racing Córdoba

Central Norte scoring profile: mixed

Central Norte scores in 48% of games (15 of 31 games), while Racing Córdoba keeps a clean sheet in 29% (9 of 31 games).

Racing Córdoba scoring profile: mixed

Racing Córdoba scores in 58% of games (18 of 31 games), while Central Norte keeps a clean sheet in 39% (12 of 31 games).

19Goals scored (season)28
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
28Goals conceded (season)38
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
1.52Average goals per game2.13
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
2Goals scored (last 5)4
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3Goals conceded (last 5)9
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

How often they score at least...

48%1 goal58%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
13%2 goals26%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0%3 goals6%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0%4 goals0%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

How often they concede at least...

61%1 goal71%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
19%2 goals45%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
6%3 goals6%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3%4 goals0%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

39%
League average

Goal patterns

13%BTTS at half-time10%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3%BTTS in both halves3%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
6%Scored in both halves13%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

BTTS and goal count

19%Min. 3 goals and BTTS32%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3%Min. 3 goals without BTTS10%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
20%BTTS - last 540%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

52%Min. 1 goal before half-time61%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
19%Min. 2 goals before half-time23%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
10%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

2nd half

42%Min. 1 goal after half-time71%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
26%Min. 2 goals after half-time42%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
3%Min. 3 goals after half-time13%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Central Norte - half-time state
19% leading52% draw29% trailing
Racing Córdoba - half-time state
19% leading48% draw32% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.1Points per game (1st half)1.06
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.32Goals scored (1st half)0.32
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.48Goals conceded (1st half)0.52
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.81Average goals (1st half)0.84
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
68%Clean sheet before half-time58%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
68%No goal before half-time71%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per game (2nd half)1.06
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.29Goals scored (2nd half)0.58
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.42Goals conceded (2nd half)0.71
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
0.71Average goals (2nd half)1.29
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
65%Clean sheet after half-time45%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba
77%No goal after half-time58%
Central NorteRacing Córdoba

Central Norte - second-half results

10% W71% D19% L
34
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
31
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.10
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 19% of games and wins 19%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Racing Córdoba - second-half results

19% W48% D32% L
33
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
33
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.06
PPG before half-time
Lead holding153%

Leads at halftime in 19% of games and wins 29%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Central Norte - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.601.40
Goals scored / game0.00.4
Goals allowed / game0.60.0
Average goals per game0.60.4
1 goal40%20%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%100%
No goal100%80%
Goal difference-3+2
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Racing Córdoba - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.801.00
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.81.0
Average goals per game1.01.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-3-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 20% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Central Norte
ScoredConceded
6
5
0-15
2
5
16-30
2
5
31-45
2
3
46-60
3
6
61-75
4
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (6 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Racing Córdoba
ScoredConceded
3
4
0-15
4
9
16-30
3
3
31-45
5
7
46-60
5
9
61-75
8
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.82
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.9 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
94%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
39%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+64%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
28%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
22%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 5 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Central Norte

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.31
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+2.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.65
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.34
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
51%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
122%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.23
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.0
Late goals
21% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 32% come in the first quarter-hour.
21%

Racing Córdoba

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.13
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.46
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.50
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.04
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
122%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
103%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.36
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prim B Nacional).

Teams vs league

Central NorteLigaRacing Córdoba
Average goals per game▼ 1.521.93▲ 2.13
Both teams scored▼ 35%39%▲ 42%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 23%32%▲ 42%
Clean sheets• 39%38%▼ 29%
Goal before half-time▼ 52%56%▲ 61%
Goal after half-time▼ 42%70%• 71%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.93
Average goals per game
39%
Both teams scored
32%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
38%
Clean sheets
1.19
Home goals / game
0.74
Away goals / game
+61%
Home attack advantage
+38%
Home defensive advantage
+27%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
56%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Racing CórdobaYellow cardMarcio Gómez Pereyra
  2. Central NorteGoalElías CalderónAssist: Franco Martín Vedoya
  3. Racing CórdobaSubstitutionOn: Catriel PeñaOff: Matías Machado
  4. Racing CórdobaYellow cardPablo Alejandro Chavarría
  5. Racing CórdobaYellow cardAbel Alejandro Bustos
  6. Central NorteSubstitutionOn: Juan Agustín BustinduyOff: Matías Moravec
  7. Central NorteSubstitutionOn: Kevin IsaOff: Francisco Esteban Borda
  8. Racing CórdobaGoalRaúl Chamorro

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Central Norte's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Racing Córdoba. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Central Norte vs Racing Córdoba?

The Prim B Nacional match finished Central Norte 1:1 Racing Córdoba. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Central Norte vs Racing Córdoba?

Central Norte score 0.61 goals per game on average and Racing Córdoba 0.90. The Prim B Nacional average is 1.93 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 32% of games. Both teams score in 35% of Central Norte's matches and 42% of Racing Córdoba's.

What form are Central Norte and Racing Córdoba in?

Over the last 5 games Central Norte have a 0-4-1 record (0.80 points per game) and Racing Córdoba 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Central Norte vs Racing Córdoba?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Central Norte vs Racing Córdoba: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.