United States - USL League OneData current as of October 18, 2026

Charlotte Independence vs Portland Hearts of Pine: match statistics

Charlotte Independence vs Portland Hearts of Pine: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Charlotte Independence played against Portland Hearts of Pine in USL League One (United States). The game was played on September 2, 2026. Final score: 3:2.

Recent form

Charlotte Independence has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.60 points per game. Portland Hearts of Pine has 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses, with 0.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Charlotte Independence scores 2.36 goals per game and allows 1.32. Portland Hearts of Pine scores 1.43 and allows 1.78. Games in this league average 2.95 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 73% of Charlotte Independence's games and 78% of Portland Hearts of Pine's. The Over 2.5 rates are 73% and 65%, compared with league averages of 59% for BTTS and 60% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Charlotte Independence has the higher season xG average, 1.83 to 1.43 per game. Charlotte Independence takes 16.1 shots per game, while Portland Hearts of Pine takes 11.8.

First-half and second-half trends

Charlotte Independence leads at halftime in 55% of its games and scores 0.73 goals per game after halftime. Portland Hearts of Pine leads at halftime in 22% and scores 0.91 after halftime.

When the teams score

Charlotte Independence's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (19 goals). For Portland Hearts of Pine, it is minutes 76-90+ (12 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

USL League One games average 2.95 goals. Both teams score in 59% of games, and 60% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Charlotte Independence sit 2nd, while Portland Hearts of Pine are only 13th, with season records of 13 wins in 21 matches and 5 in 22, respectively. The hosts win 91% of their home games, score an average of 2.55 goals, and have failed to score in none of their matches, whereas the visitors win just 17% of their away games and concede an average of 2.00 goals. Charlotte also hold a clear edge in chance creation: their average xG stands at 1.97 compared with Portland’s 1.22, while shots on target average 6.45 versus 3.58 per game. Portland have won none of their last five matches, scoring just 6 goals and conceding 9, while Charlotte have recorded 3 wins and scored 10 goals during the same period. Portland’s high away xG conceded, reaching 2.13, combined with the visitors’ mere 8% clean-sheet rate, provides a strong basis for backing a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both teams to score is clear, as BTTS has occurred in 80% of Charlotte Independence matches and 75% of Portland Hearts of Pine games this season, compared with the league average of 57%. Charlotte scores an average of 1.50 goals, while Portland averages 1.42, with the visitors conceding as many as 2.00 goals per match and keeping a clean sheet in only 8% of games. The hosts also rarely prevent their opponents from scoring, recording clean sheets in just 10% of matches, while Portland produces an average xG of 1.22. Recent form further supports the BTTS scenario: Charlotte scored 12 goals in five matches, while Portland conceded 9, with their average xG against standing at a high 2.37. Although the hosts have won 3 of their last 5 matches, both defenses regularly allow opponents to create chances, making it more likely that each side will score at least once.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Charlotte have averaged 2.4 goals scored in their last 5 matches, while Portland have conceded 1.8 goals per game over the same period. The hosts create an average of 1.70 xG, whereas the visitors’ defense allows opponents 2.13 xG, clearly strengthening the goal-scoring outlook for Charlotte. At least 2 goals were scored in 90% of the hosts’ matches and 83% of Portland’s games, while both teams very rarely keep a clean sheet: in just 10% and 8% of their respective appearances. Additionally, both teams scored in 80% and 75% of their matches, making Over 1.5 goals the strongest pick, although the Over 2.5 line also has positive indicators.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is Charlotte Independence leading at the break and holding on to win, as the hosts have won 3 of their last 5 matches, while Portland have failed to win any and have averaged just 0.6 points per game. In their last five matches, Charlotte have scored an average of 1.6 goals before half-time while conceding just 0.4, whereas Portland have averaged only 0.25 first-half goals and have been trailing at the break in 50% of their matches. The hosts’ advantage is also evident in the quality of chances created: their average xG stands at 1.70 compared with 1.22 for the visitors, while Portland allow opponents an xG of 2.13. After the break, the visitors concede an average of 1.55 goals, while Charlotte score 1.0, further strengthening the likelihood that the hosts’ initial lead will be defended or extended.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
2 : 2
Second half

Game stats

55Possession (%)45
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
18Shots10
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
9Shots on target5
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
2.25xG1.25
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
5Corners1
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
68Dangerous attacks37
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
13Fouls8
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
2Cards2
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
2.36Goals scored / game1.43
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
1.32Goals allowed / game1.78
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
50%Average possession51%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
5.68Shots on target / game3.91
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

16.09Shots per game11.83
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
5.68Shots on target3.91
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
14.7%Shot conversion12.1%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
50%Possession51%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
1.83xG for1.43
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
1.6xG against1.88
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

Shooting quality

Charlotte Independence: AttackingPortland Hearts of Pine: Balanced
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Accuracy (shots on target)35%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.420.37

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Charlotte Independence is 550% better for: last-5 form.

2.6 pts / game - Charlotte Independence · 0.4 pts / game - Portland Hearts of Pine

Charlotte Independence
WWWDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
64% W18% D18% L
Season (W-D-L)
14-4-4
2.09 pts / game · goal difference +23
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
11-0-1
Last 5 at home
5-0-0
WWWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.85Opponent xG: 1.57BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Portland Hearts of Pine
LLDDL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
22% W35% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-8-10
1.00 pts / game · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-5-5
Last 5 away
1-3-1
WLDDD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.27Opponent xG: 2.06BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Charlotte Independence is 65% better for: goals scored per game.

2.36 goals / game - Charlotte Independence · 1.43 goals / game - Portland Hearts of Pine

Charlotte Independence is 35% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.32 goals / game - Charlotte Independence · 1.78 goals / game - Portland Hearts of Pine

Charlotte Independence scoring profile: very strong

Charlotte Independence scores in 95% of games (21 of 22 games), while Portland Hearts of Pine keeps a clean sheet in 9% (2 of 23 games).

Portland Hearts of Pine scoring profile: very strong

Portland Hearts of Pine scores in 78% of games (18 of 23 games), while Charlotte Independence keeps a clean sheet in 23% (5 of 22 games).

52Goals scored (season)33
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
29Goals conceded (season)41
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
3.68Average goals per game3.22
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
13Goals scored (last 5)4
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
3Goals conceded (last 5)10
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

How often they score at least...

95%1 goal78%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
68%2 goals35%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
45%3 goals22%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
18%4 goals4%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

How often they concede at least...

77%1 goal91%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
32%2 goals52%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
18%3 goals22%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
5%4 goals9%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

73%
Charlotte Independence - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.16 of 22 games
78%
Portland Hearts of Pine - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.18 of 23 games
59%
League average

Goal patterns

36%BTTS at half-time9%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
5%BTTS in both halves0%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
45%Scored in both halves13%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

BTTS and goal count

59%Min. 3 goals and BTTS61%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
14%Min. 3 goals without BTTS4%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
60%BTTS - last 580%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

Full game - team comparison (Over)

Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

1st half

82%Min. 1 goal before half-time65%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
59%Min. 2 goals before half-time26%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
45%Min. 3 goals before half-time4%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

2nd half

86%Min. 1 goal after half-time78%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
23%Min. 2 goals after half-time65%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
18%Min. 3 goals after half-time35%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Charlotte Independence is 97% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.05 pts / game - Charlotte Independence · 1.04 pts / game - Portland Hearts of Pine

Charlotte Independence - half-time state
55% leading41% draw5% trailing
Portland Hearts of Pine - half-time state
22% leading39% draw39% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.05Points per game (1st half)1.04
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
1.5Goals scored (1st half)0.39
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
0.55Goals conceded (1st half)0.57
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
2.05Average goals (1st half)0.96
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
59%Clean sheet before half-time57%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
23%No goal before half-time70%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

After half-time (2nd half)

1.68Points per game (2nd half)0.96
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
0.73Goals scored (2nd half)0.91
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
0.73Goals conceded (2nd half)1.09
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
1.45Average goals (2nd half)2
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
55%Clean sheet after half-time30%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine
41%No goal after half-time43%
Charlotte IndependencePortland Hearts of Pine

Charlotte Independence - second-half results

50% W18% D32% L
45
Half-time points
33
Half-time goals
+21
Goal difference (1st half)
37
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.05
PPG before half-time
Lead holding116%

Leads at halftime in 55% of games and wins 64%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Portland Hearts of Pine - second-half results

17% W43% D39% L
24
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
22
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.04
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 22%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Charlotte Independence - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.201.40
Goals scored / game1.60.4
Goals allowed / game0.00.4
Average goals per game1.60.8
1 goal60%80%
2 goals40%0%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet100%60%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+80
Half-time: 60% leading - 40% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 8
Portland Hearts of Pine - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.800.40
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.81.2
Average goals per game1.01.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%0%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-3-3
Half-time: 20% leading - 20% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 40% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Charlotte Independence
ScoredConceded
19
8
0-15
4
3
16-30
13
2
31-45
5
3
46-60
4
4
61-75
7
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (19 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Portland Hearts of Pine
ScoredConceded
6
6
0-15
2
5
16-30
4
5
31-45
7
5
46-60
2
8
61-75
12
12
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.44
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
2.1 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
117%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
76%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+16%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
74%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
1%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 100 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Charlotte Independence

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.23
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.81
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.53
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.28
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
133%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
113%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.51
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.8
Late goals
13% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 37% come in the first quarter-hour.
13%

Portland Hearts of Pine

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.45
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.10
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
0.00
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.10
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
122%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
100%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.60
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
36% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
36%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (USL League One).

Teams vs league

Charlotte IndependenceLigaPortland Hearts of Pine
Average goals per game▲ 3.682.95▲ 3.22
Both teams scored▲ 73%59%▲ 78%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 73%60%▲ 65%
Clean sheets• 23%24%▼ 9%
Goal before half-time▲ 82%73%▼ 65%
Goal after half-time▲ 86%80%▼ 78%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.95
Average goals per game
59%
Both teams scored
60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.78
Home goals / game
1.17
Away goals / game
+52%
Home attack advantage
+34%
Home defensive advantage
+28%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
19%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Charlotte IndependenceYellow cardReeud Manin
  2. Charlotte IndependenceGoalJon Bakero Gonzu00e1lezAssist: Clay Dimick
  3. Charlotte IndependenceYellow cardKevin Stuar Riascos Segura
  4. Portland Hearts of PineYellow cardDiego Letayf
  5. Portland Hearts of PineGoalMatteo Kidd
  6. Portland Hearts of PineGoalMichel Poon-Angeron
  7. Charlotte IndependenceSubstitutionOn: Stéfano Souza PinhoOff: Enzo Agustin Martínez
  8. Portland Hearts of PineSubstitutionOn: Mikey LopezOff: Mohamed Mohamed
  9. Charlotte IndependenceSubstitutionOn: Jeando FuchsOff: Jefferson Amaya
  10. Portland Hearts of PineYellow cardMichel Poon-Angeron
  11. Portland Hearts of PineSubstitutionOn: Diogo BarbosaOff: Michel Poon-Angeron
  12. Charlotte IndependenceSubstitutionOn: Fabrice Gael NgahOff: Joseph Skinner
  13. Charlotte IndependenceGoalStéfano Souza PinhoAssist: Javen Romero
  14. Charlotte IndependenceGoalStéfano Souza Pinho

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Charlotte Independence's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against Portland Hearts of Pine. Games average 4.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

Portland Hearts of Pine SC
4 : 2
Charlotte Independence
Charlotte Independence
1 : 1
Portland Hearts of Pine SC

FAQ

What was the result of Charlotte Independence vs Portland Hearts of Pine?

The USL League One match finished Charlotte Independence 3:2 Portland Hearts of Pine. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Charlotte Independence and Portland Hearts of Pine?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Charlotte Independence won 0, Portland Hearts of Pine won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 4.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Charlotte Independence vs Portland Hearts of Pine?

Charlotte Independence score 2.36 goals per game on average and Portland Hearts of Pine 1.43. The USL League One average is 2.95 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 73% of Charlotte Independence's matches and 78% of Portland Hearts of Pine's.

What form are Charlotte Independence and Portland Hearts of Pine in?

Over the last 5 games Charlotte Independence have a 4-1-0 record (2.60 points per game) and Portland Hearts of Pine 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Charlotte Independence vs Portland Hearts of Pine?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.