Chichester City vs Havant & Waterlooville: match statistics
Chichester City vs Havant & Waterlooville: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Chichester City played against Havant & Waterlooville in Southern League Premier South (England). The game was played on August 31, 2026. Venue: Oaklands Park Stadium. Final score: 3:2.
Recent form
Chichester City has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Havant & Waterlooville has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Chichester City scores 1.60 goals per game and allows 1.00. Havant & Waterlooville scores 1.00 and allows 1.80. Games in this league average 3.11 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 20% of Chichester City's games and 40% of Havant & Waterlooville's. The Over 2.5 rates are 60% and 40%, compared with league averages of 56% for BTTS and 56% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Havant & Waterlooville has the higher season xG average, 1.60 to 1.51 per game. Chichester City takes 5.6 shots per game, while Havant & Waterlooville takes 4.6.
First-half and second-half trends
Chichester City leads at halftime in 60% of its games and scores 0.40 goals per game after halftime. Havant & Waterlooville leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.60 after halftime.
When the teams score
Chichester City's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (3 goals). For Havant & Waterlooville, it is minutes 46-60 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Southern League Premier South games average 3.11 goals. Both teams score in 56% of games, and 56% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Chichester City have a clearly superior record over their last five matches: they have collected 7 points from 2 wins and a draw, while Havant & Waterlooville have managed just 3 points and suffered 4 defeats. The hosts average 2.5 goals per home game and have not been held scoreless, whereas the visitors score just 0.5 goals per away match and failed to score in 50% of their outings. Havant & Waterlooville have lost both of their away matches to date, conceding an average of 2 goals per game and keeping no clean sheets. Chichester also enjoy greater possession, 55% compared with 41%, while the visitors’ defense allows opponents chances worth an average of 1.70 xG, which favors the hosts. Although Chichester’s home xG stands at just 0.98, home advantage and the visitors’ poor finishing make a home win the most likely outcome.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The stronger signal points to BTTS - No, as Chichester City kept a clean sheet in 50% of matches, while Havant & Waterlooville failed to score in 50% of games. The visitors average just 0.5 goals per match, with their average standing at only 0.6 goals across their last five appearances, despite allowing opponents plenty of chances. BTTS occurred in 0% of the hosts’ matches this season, while the figure for both teams across their last five games stands at 40%, below the league average of 50%. Chichester do create plenty of chances, averaging 18 shots with an xG of 1.92, while Havant’s defense concedes an average of 2.0 goals, making a home goal and at least one team failing to score the most likely scenario. The visitors’ high 1.60 xG across their last five matches limits confidence in the pick, but their poor finishing still tilts the forecast towards BTTS - No.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Chichester City’s latest form points to 1.6 goals scored per match across their last five games, while Havant & Waterlooville have conceded as many as 1.8 goals over the same period. The hosts consistently create chances, averaging 18 shots and recording a season xG of 1.92, while the visitors’ defense allows an average xG of 1.70. Havant & Waterlooville also have an xG of 1.60 across their last five matches, so they should contribute to a total of at least two goals. The Over 1.5 goals line has an edge, as all of the visitors’ matches to date and 50% of the hosts’ games have gone above this threshold, while the projected total of 2.75 goals is clearly higher. Caution is advised with higher lines, as neither team has yet been involved in a match featuring more than 3 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Chichester City possess the stronger attacking potential: their average xG stands at 1.92 compared with Havant & Waterlooville’s 1.27, while over the last five matches the hosts have averaged 1.6 goals scored against 0.6 for the visitors. Havant have lost 80% of their last five fixtures and conceded an average of 1.8 goals in those games, whereas Chichester have won 40% of their matches and recorded 1.4 points per game. The visitors were trailing at half-time in 60% of their last five appearances, with an average first-half record of just 0.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. The hosts are also not particularly strong from the outset, having gone into the break behind in 60% of their recent matches, which makes the HT/FT draw/Chichester scenario—level at half-time before a Chichester win after the break—significant. Nevertheless, the strongest individual scenario remains Chichester leading at the break and winning at full-time (1/1), supported by Havant’s weak defense, which is conceding an average of 2.0 goals per match in the current campaign.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Chichester City | Havant & Waterlooville | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 18% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.27 | 0.35 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 1.60 | 0.63 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Chichester City is 125% better for: last-5 form.
1.8 pts / game - Chichester City · 0.8 pts / game - Havant & Waterlooville
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Chichester City is 60% better for: goals scored per game.
1.6 goals / game - Chichester City · 1 goals / game - Havant & Waterlooville
Chichester City is 80% better for: goals allowed per game.
1 goals / game - Chichester City · 1.8 goals / game - Havant & Waterlooville
Chichester City scores in 80% of games (4 of 5 games), while Havant & Waterlooville keeps a clean sheet in 20% (1 of 5 games).
Havant & Waterlooville scores in 60% of games (3 of 5 games), while Chichester City keeps a clean sheet in 60% (3 of 5 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Chichester City
Over / Under - Havant & Waterlooville
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Chichester City is 350% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.8 pts / game - Chichester City · 0.4 pts / game - Havant & Waterlooville
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Chichester City - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 60% of games and wins 60%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Havant & Waterlooville - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.80 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 80% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 80% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +2 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 60% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -4 | 0 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (3 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Chichester City
Havant & Waterlooville
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Southern League Premier South).
Teams vs league
| Chichester City | Liga | Havant & Waterlooville | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 2.60 | 3.11 | ▼ 2.80 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 20% | 56% | ▼ 40% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 60% | 56% | ▼ 40% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 60% | 25% | ▼ 20% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 76% | ▲ 80% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 60% | 80% | ▼ 60% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Away team
Other recorded players
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- Havant & WaterloovilleGoalAlfy Whittingham
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Chichester City vs Havant & Waterlooville?
The Southern League Premier South match finished Chichester City 3:2 Havant & Waterlooville. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Chichester City vs Havant & Waterlooville?
Chichester City score 1.60 goals per game on average and Havant & Waterlooville 1.00. The Southern League Premier South average is 3.11 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 56% of games. Both teams score in 20% of Chichester City's matches and 40% of Havant & Waterlooville's.
What form are Chichester City and Havant & Waterlooville in?
Over the last 5 games Chichester City have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and Havant & Waterlooville 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Chichester City vs Havant & Waterlooville?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


