Cienciano vs UCV Moquegua: match statistics
Cienciano vs UCV Moquegua: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Cienciano played against UCV Moquegua in Primera División (Peru). The game was played on April 20, 2026. Final score: 2:1.
Recent form
Cienciano has 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 3.00 points per game. UCV Moquegua has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Cienciano scores 2.44 goals per game and allows 1.33. UCV Moquegua scores 1.10 and allows 1.50. Games in this league average 2.73 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 78% of Cienciano's games and 40% of UCV Moquegua's. The Over 2.5 rates are 78% and 70%, compared with league averages of 57% for BTTS and 54% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Cienciano has the higher season xG average, 1.65 to 1.08 per game. Cienciano takes 15.1 shots per game, while UCV Moquegua takes 9.7.
First-half and second-half trends
Cienciano leads at halftime in 44% of its games and scores 1.22 goals per game after halftime. UCV Moquegua leads at halftime in 10% and scores 0.90 after halftime.
When the teams score
Cienciano's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (6 goals). For UCV Moquegua, it is minutes 46-60 (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Primera División games average 2.73 goals. Both teams score in 57% of games, and 54% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Cienciano is the clear favorite: at home they score an average of 3.2 goals per match and concede 1.0, have an 80% win rate at the stadium and 0% losses, while UCV Moquegua away scores an average of 0.4 goals and concedes 1.8, losing 60% of away matches. In attack the hosts average 16.6 shots per game with 8.2 on target and a 19% conversion rate, whereas the visitors have 9.8 shots, 3.6 on target and only a 4% conversion. The difference in chance quality is confirmed by xG: Cienciano at home has an average xG of 1.9 versus UCV’s 1.08 on the road; in the last 5 matches the hosts scored 11 goals (4 wins and 1 draw), and the visitors 8 goals (3 wins, 2 losses), with average points per game in the last 5 rounds of 2.6 for Cienciano and 1.8 for UCV. Additionally Cienciano failed to score in 0% of home matches (i.e. they always score), while UCV failed to score in 80% of away matches, which significantly limits their chances. Based on this I forecast a home win; estimated probabilities: Cienciano 78%, draw 12%, UCV win 10%.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The home side averages 1.8 goals per game this season, while the visitors only 0.4, with the visitors failing to score in 80% of matches and the hosts having no goalless games (0%). Season BTTS rate is 60% for Cienciano and only 20% for UCV, although in the last 5 matches both teams show 60% BTTS, indicating a short-term improvement from the away side. Both teams’ xG is identical (1.08 vs 1.08), but the visitors’ shot conversion is only 4% versus the hosts’ 19%, so with equal xG Cienciano converts chances into goals far more often. Additionally, in the last 5 matches the hosts have averaged 2.2 scored and 0.8 conceded, while the visitors have 1.6 scored and 1.4 conceded, which collectively suggests that the visitors’ lack of finishing limits the BTTS scenario; therefore I assess BTTS - Yes at ~30% versus 70% for No Goal / clean sheet expected.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
I expect Cienciano to score about 1.33 goals and UCV Moquegua about 1.24 goals (total 2.57), calculated as the average of their attacking xG (1.08 for both teams) and opponent defensive xG (1.57 for UCV, 1.40 for Cienciano). Cienciano averages 1.8 goals this season (last 5 matches 2.2) and has Over 2.5 in 80% of games; UCV averages 0.4 goals seasonally (last 5: 1.6) and has Over 2.5 in 60% of matches, which increases the likelihood of at least 2 goals. A Poisson model with a total of 2.57 yields P(>1.5) ≈73% and P(>2.5) ≈47%, but historical Over 2.5 rates (80%/60%) and the last 5 rounds (60%/100% for Over 2.5) push the real Over 2.5 probability to about 60%. Therefore the strongest and most reliable signal from the data is backing Over 1.5 (I rate this 78%), while Over 2.5 is moderately likely (≈60%) and Over 3.5 has a low probability (~26%).
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The most likely scenario is Cienciano leading at the break and winning the match (1/1). The hosts have a seasonal goals average of 1.8 versus 0.4 for UCV Moquegua and a shot conversion rate of 19% compared to 4%, with equal xG of 1.08–1.08, which indicates a significant advantage for Cienciano in chance conversion. In the last 5 matches the hosts averaged 1.2 goals by half-time, while the visitors averaged only 0.2; the hosts led at the break in 40% of those games (2 of 5) versus 20% (1 of 5) for the visitors. Additionally, Cienciano scored 5 goals in minutes 46–60 versus 1 for the visitors, and UCV concedes an average of 1.8 goals per match, which increases the probability of maintaining or extending the lead after the break.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Cienciano | UCV Moquegua | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 45% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.36 | 0.32 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Cienciano is 67% better for: last-5 form.
3 pts / game - Cienciano · 1.8 pts / game - UCV Moquegua
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Cienciano is 122% better for: goals scored per game.
2.44 goals / game - Cienciano · 1.1 goals / game - UCV Moquegua
Cienciano is 13% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.33 goals / game - Cienciano · 1.5 goals / game - UCV Moquegua
Cienciano scores in 89% of games (8 of 9 meczów), while UCV Moquegua keeps a clean sheet in 30% (3 of 10 meczów).
UCV Moquegua scores in 60% of games (6 of 10 meczów), while Cienciano keeps a clean sheet in 11% (1 of 9 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Cienciano
Over / Under - UCV Moquegua
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Cienciano is 95% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.56 pts / game - Cienciano · 0.8 pts / game - UCV Moquegua
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Cienciano - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 44% of games and wins 67%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
UCV Moquegua - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 10% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.00 | 2.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 40% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 20% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +4 | +4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 1.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.8 | 2.2 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -2 | +3 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Cienciano
UCV Moquegua
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Cienciano | Liga | UCV Moquegua | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 3.78 | 2.73 | ▼ 2.60 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 78% | 57% | ▼ 40% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 78% | 54% | ▲ 70% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 11% | 25% | ▲ 30% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 67% | ▼ 60% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 78% | 80% | ▲ 90% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
FAQ
What was the result of Cienciano vs UCV Moquegua?
The Primera División match finished Cienciano 2:1 UCV Moquegua. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Cienciano vs UCV Moquegua?
Cienciano score 2.44 goals per game on average and UCV Moquegua 1.10. The Primera División average is 2.73 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 78% of Cienciano's matches and 40% of UCV Moquegua's.
What form are Cienciano and UCV Moquegua in?
Over the last 5 games Cienciano have a 5-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and UCV Moquegua 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Cienciano vs UCV Moquegua?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


