Scotland - League TwoNew Douglas ParkData current as of November 03, 2026

Clyde vs Spartans: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Clyde vs Spartans: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Clyde plays Spartans in League Two (Scotland). The game is scheduled for November 7, 2026. Venue: New Douglas Park.

Recent form

Clyde has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Spartans has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, with 1.20 points per game.

Scoring records

Clyde scores 2.25 goals per game and allows 1.50. Spartans scores 2.08 and allows 1.83. Games in this league average 3.35 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 75% of Clyde's games and 58% of Spartans's. The Over 2.5 rates are 75% and 67%, compared with league averages of 58% for BTTS and 63% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Clyde has the higher season xG average, 1.59 to 1.46 per game. Clyde takes 13.1 shots per game, while Spartans takes 10.8.

First-half and second-half trends

Clyde leads at halftime in 58% of its games and scores 1.17 goals per game after halftime. Spartans leads at halftime in 17% and scores 1.50 after halftime.

When the teams score

Clyde's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (6 goals). For Spartans, it is minutes 76-90+ (11 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

League Two games average 3.35 goals. Both teams score in 58% of games, and 63% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 5 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 2 draws and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 3.60 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(-)
(-)
(-)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

2.25Goals scored / game2.08
ClydeSpartans
1.5Goals allowed / game1.83
ClydeSpartans
55%Average possession56%
ClydeSpartans
4.92Shots on target / game5.33
ClydeSpartans

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13.08Shots per game10.75
ClydeSpartans
4.92Shots on target5.33
ClydeSpartans
17.2%Shot conversion19.4%
ClydeSpartans
55%Possession56%
ClydeSpartans
1.59xG for1.46
ClydeSpartans
1.13xG against1.12
ClydeSpartans

Shooting quality

Clyde: Efficient finishingSpartans: Efficient finishing
ClydeSpartans
Accuracy (shots on target)38%50%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.460.39

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Clyde is 33% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Clyde · 1.2 pts / game - Spartans

Clyde
DLWWD
Season result split
58% W25% D17% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-3-2
2.00 pts / game · goal difference +9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
6-0-0
Last 5 at home
5-0-0
WWWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.74Opponent xG: 1.09BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%
Spartans
LLWLW
Season result split
42% W25% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-3-4
1.50 pts / game · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Last 5 away
3-0-2
WLWLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.63Opponent xG: 1.08BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Clyde is 8% better for: goals scored per game.

2.25 goals / game - Clyde · 2.08 goals / game - Spartans

Clyde is 22% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.5 goals / game - Clyde · 1.83 goals / game - Spartans

Clyde scoring profile: very strong

Clyde scores in 83% of games (10 of 12 games), while Spartans keeps a clean sheet in 8% (1 of 12 games).

Spartans scoring profile: very strong

Spartans scores in 67% of games (8 of 12 games), while Clyde keeps a clean sheet in 17% (2 of 12 games).

27Goals scored (season)25
ClydeSpartans
18Goals conceded (season)22
ClydeSpartans
3.75Average goals per game3.92
ClydeSpartans
9Goals scored (last 5)6
ClydeSpartans
9Goals conceded (last 5)10
ClydeSpartans

How often they score at least...

83%1 goal67%
ClydeSpartans
75%2 goals67%
ClydeSpartans
50%3 goals50%
ClydeSpartans
17%4 goals17%
ClydeSpartans

How often they concede at least...

83%1 goal92%
ClydeSpartans
25%2 goals67%
ClydeSpartans
17%3 goals25%
ClydeSpartans
8%4 goals0%
ClydeSpartans

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

25%BTTS at half-time25%
ClydeSpartans
0%BTTS in both halves17%
ClydeSpartans
50%Scored in both halves42%
ClydeSpartans

BTTS and goal count

67%Min. 3 goals and BTTS58%
ClydeSpartans
8%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
ClydeSpartans
80%BTTS - last 540%
ClydeSpartans

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

83%Min. 1 goal before half-time92%
ClydeSpartans
42%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
ClydeSpartans
8%Min. 3 goals before half-time17%
ClydeSpartans

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
ClydeSpartans
42%Min. 2 goals after half-time67%
ClydeSpartans
42%Min. 3 goals after half-time50%
ClydeSpartans

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Clyde is 177% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

2.08 pts / game - Clyde · 0.75 pts / game - Spartans

Clyde - half-time state
58% leading33% draw8% trailing
Spartans - half-time state
17% leading25% draw58% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

2.08Points per game (1st half)0.75
ClydeSpartans
1.08Goals scored (1st half)0.58
ClydeSpartans
0.33Goals conceded (1st half)0.83
ClydeSpartans
1.42Average goals (1st half)1.42
ClydeSpartans
67%Clean sheet before half-time25%
ClydeSpartans
25%No goal before half-time58%
ClydeSpartans

After half-time (2nd half)

1.5Points per game (2nd half)2
ClydeSpartans
1.17Goals scored (2nd half)1.5
ClydeSpartans
1.17Goals conceded (2nd half)1
ClydeSpartans
2.33Average goals (2nd half)2.5
ClydeSpartans
42%Clean sheet after half-time17%
ClydeSpartans
42%No goal after half-time33%
ClydeSpartans

Clyde - second-half results

42% W25% D33% L
25
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
+9
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.08
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 58% of games and wins 58%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.8

Allows 0.8 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Spartans - second-half results

67% W0% D33% L
9
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
24
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.75
PPG before half-time
Lead holding247%

Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 42%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Clyde - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.201.00
Goals scored / game1.00.8
Goals allowed / game0.21.6
Average goals per game1.22.4
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal20%60%
Goal difference+4-4
Half-time: 60% leading - 40% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5
Spartans - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.401.20
Goals scored / game0.40.8
Goals allowed / game1.01.0
Average goals per game1.41.8
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet0%20%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-3-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Clyde
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
5
2
16-30
6
2
31-45
5
4
46-60
3
2
61-75
6
8
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

Spartans
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
3
6
16-30
3
2
31-45
2
7
46-60
5
2
61-75
11
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (11 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +8 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.83
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
2.0 : 1.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
114%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
67%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-6%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Clyde

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.46
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.66
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.37
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
117%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
105%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.40
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

Spartans

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.34
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.09
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.62
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.71
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
145%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
95%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.30
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.9
Late goals
44% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 4% come in the first quarter-hour.
44%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (League Two).

Teams vs league

ClydeLigaSpartans
Average goals per game▲ 3.753.35▲ 3.92
Both teams scored▲ 75%58%• 58%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 75%63%▲ 67%
Clean sheets▼ 17%23%▼ 8%
Goal before half-time▲ 83%80%▲ 92%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%85%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.35
Average goals per game
58%
Both teams scored
63%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.92
Home goals / game
1.43
Away goals / game
+34%
Home attack advantage
+26%
Home defensive advantage
+28%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
42%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
7%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
85%
1 goal
52%
2 goals
25%
3 goals
15%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Clyde's perspective: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses against Spartans. Games average 3.60 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

Spartans
3 : 3
Clyde
Spartans FC
2 : 1
Clyde FC
Clyde FC
2 : 1
Spartans FC
Spartans FC
1 : 1
Clyde FC
Clyde FC
1 : 3
Spartans FC

FAQ

When do Clyde and Spartans play?

Clyde face Spartans on November 7, 2026 in League Two at New Douglas Park. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Clyde and Spartans?

In the last 5 head-to-head matches Clyde won 1, Spartans won 2 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 3.60 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Clyde vs Spartans?

Clyde score 2.25 goals per game on average and Spartans 2.08. The League Two average is 3.35 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 63% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Clyde's matches and 58% of Spartans's.

What form are Clyde and Spartans in?

Over the last 5 games Clyde have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Spartans 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Clyde vs Spartans?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.