Brazil - Serie AEstádio Governador Magalhães PintoData current as of October 15, 2026

Cruzeiro vs São Paulo: match statistics

Cruzeiro crest
Cruzeiro
2 : 0half-time 1:0
São Paulo crest
São Paulo

Cruzeiro vs São Paulo: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Cruzeiro played against São Paulo in Serie A (Brazil). The game was played on October 8, 2026. Venue: Estádio Governador Magalhães Pinto. Final score: 2:0.

Recent form

Cruzeiro has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. São Paulo has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Cruzeiro scores 1.50 goals per game and allows 1.43. São Paulo scores 1.18 and allows 1.14. Games in this league average 2.67 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 71% of Cruzeiro's games and 57% of São Paulo's. The Over 2.5 rates are 68% and 39%, compared with league averages of 60% for BTTS and 52% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Cruzeiro has the higher season xG average, 1.59 to 1.47 per game. Cruzeiro takes 14.5 shots per game, while São Paulo takes 13.2.

First-half and second-half trends

Cruzeiro leads at halftime in 25% of its games and scores 0.93 goals per game after halftime. São Paulo leads at halftime in 36% and scores 0.68 after halftime.

When the teams score

Cruzeiro's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (12 goals). For São Paulo, it is minutes 61-75 (9 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Serie A games average 2.67 goals. Both teams score in 60% of games, and 52% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Cruzeiro win 50% of their home matches, while São Paulo win only 14% of their away games and lose as many as 64%. The hosts average 1.71 goals at home against an xG of 1.72, while the visitors score just 0.79 goals away from home against an xG of 1.28. The difference in attacking efficiency is reflected in their last five matches: Cruzeiro have scored 9 goals, compared with just 3 for São Paulo. However, the hosts’ advantage is not clear-cut, as they won 2 and lost 3 of those games, conceding 9 goals in total. Despite this inconsistency, São Paulo’s poor away form and their average of 1.43 goals conceded on the road point to a Cruzeiro win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams scored in 57% of their matches, while Cruzeiro have recorded BTTS in each of their last 5 games. The hosts average 1.57 goals at home and have an xG of 1.65, while São Paulo concede an average of 1.43 goals away from home, making a Cruzeiro goal likely. The visitors’ goal is less certain: they average 0.79 goals away and have failed to score in 36% of their matches. However, Cruzeiro have conceded an average of 1.8 goals across their last 5 games, allowing opponents chances worth a combined xG of 2.48 per match, which supports the possibility of São Paulo scoring. I therefore expect both teams to score, although São Paulo’s weaker attacking output makes this a narrow edge rather than a strong one.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: this line was not exceeded in 86% of Cruzeiro matches and 93% of São Paulo matches. The hosts average 1.57 goals, while the visitors average 0.79, making a total-goals projection of 2.48 more consistent with a scoreline below this line. In addition, São Paulo failed to score in 36% of matches, while Cruzeiro kept a clean sheet in 36%, making the visitors’ contribution to a high-scoring game uncertain. Cruzeiro’s recent form adds risk: each of their last 5 matches featured at least 3 goals, but this happened only once in São Paulo’s last 5 matches.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is Cruzeiro leading at the break and winning after 90 minutes: the hosts were ahead at half-time in 8 of 14 matches, while São Paulo were trailing at that stage in 7 of 14. In the first half, Cruzeiro average 0.79 goals scored and 0.14 conceded, compared with 0.21 scored and 0.64 conceded by the visitors. The advantage carries through to full-time: the hosts have won 57% of their matches and average 1.57 goals scored, while São Paulo have lost 64% and average 0.79 goals scored. Confidence in this prediction is tempered by Cruzeiro’s recent form—they led at the break only once in their last five matches—so a half-time draw followed by a home win remains a significant alternative.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

54Possession (%)46
CruzeiroSão Paulo
23Shots19
CruzeiroSão Paulo
9Shots on target3
CruzeiroSão Paulo
2.41xG1.78
CruzeiroSão Paulo
8Corners8
CruzeiroSão Paulo
47Dangerous attacks52
CruzeiroSão Paulo
12Fouls20
CruzeiroSão Paulo
2Cards1
CruzeiroSão Paulo

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

CruzeiroSão Paulo
1.5Goals scored / game1.18
CruzeiroSão Paulo
1.43Goals allowed / game1.14
CruzeiroSão Paulo
55%Average possession54%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
4.89Shots on target / game4.18
CruzeiroSão Paulo

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14.54Shots per game13.18
CruzeiroSão Paulo
4.89Shots on target4.18
CruzeiroSão Paulo
10.3%Shot conversion8.9%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
55%Possession54%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
1.59xG for1.47
CruzeiroSão Paulo
1.43xG against1.27
CruzeiroSão Paulo

Shooting quality

Cruzeiro: DominantSão Paulo: Balanced
CruzeiroSão Paulo
Accuracy (shots on target)34%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.28

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Cruzeiro
WLWLW
Season result split
46% W21% D32% L
Season (W-D-L)
13-6-9
1.61 pts / game · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
7-4-3
Last 5 at home
3-1-1
DLWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.70Opponent xG: 2.21BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%
São Paulo
WWLWL
Season result split
36% W21% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
10-6-12
1.29 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-3-9
Last 5 away
0-1-4
LDLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.57Opponent xG: 1.15BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Cruzeiro is 27% better for: goals scored per game.

1.5 goals / game - Cruzeiro · 1.18 goals / game - São Paulo

São Paulo is 25% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.43 goals / game - Cruzeiro · 1.14 goals / game - São Paulo

Cruzeiro scoring profile: very strong

Cruzeiro scores in 86% of games (24 of 28 games), while São Paulo keeps a clean sheet in 21% (6 of 28 games).

São Paulo scoring profile: very strong

São Paulo scores in 79% of games (22 of 28 games), while Cruzeiro keeps a clean sheet in 18% (5 of 28 games).

42Goals scored (season)33
CruzeiroSão Paulo
40Goals conceded (season)32
CruzeiroSão Paulo
2.93Average goals per game2.32
CruzeiroSão Paulo
10Goals scored (last 5)6
CruzeiroSão Paulo
8Goals conceded (last 5)5
CruzeiroSão Paulo

How often they score at least...

86%1 goal79%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
46%2 goals32%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
18%3 goals4%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
0%4 goals4%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

How often they concede at least...

82%1 goal79%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
36%2 goals32%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
18%3 goals4%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
7%4 goals0%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

25%BTTS at half-time7%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
4%BTTS in both halves4%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
32%Scored in both halves14%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

BTTS and goal count

61%Min. 3 goals and BTTS39%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
7%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
100%BTTS - last 540%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

86%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
43%Min. 2 goals before half-time18%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
4%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

2nd half

82%Min. 1 goal after half-time89%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time39%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
18%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

São Paulo is 25% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.14 pts / game - Cruzeiro · 1.43 pts / game - São Paulo

Cruzeiro - half-time state
25% leading39% draw36% trailing
São Paulo - half-time state
36% leading36% draw29% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.14Points per game (1st half)1.43
CruzeiroSão Paulo
0.57Goals scored (1st half)0.5
CruzeiroSão Paulo
0.75Goals conceded (1st half)0.39
CruzeiroSão Paulo
1.32Average goals (1st half)0.89
CruzeiroSão Paulo
39%Clean sheet before half-time64%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
50%No goal before half-time57%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

After half-time (2nd half)

1.54Points per game (2nd half)1.32
CruzeiroSão Paulo
0.93Goals scored (2nd half)0.68
CruzeiroSão Paulo
0.68Goals conceded (2nd half)0.75
CruzeiroSão Paulo
1.61Average goals (2nd half)1.43
CruzeiroSão Paulo
57%Clean sheet after half-time43%
CruzeiroSão Paulo
32%No goal after half-time50%
CruzeiroSão Paulo

Cruzeiro - second-half results

39% W36% D25% L
32
Half-time points
16
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
43
Second-half points
+7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.14
PPG before half-time
Lead holding184%

Leads at halftime in 25% of games and wins 46%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

São Paulo - second-half results

39% W14% D46% L
40
Half-time points
14
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
37
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.43
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 36% of games and wins 36%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.4

Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Cruzeiro - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.202.40
Goals scored / game0.21.8
Goals allowed / game1.20.4
Average goals per game1.42.2
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet0%80%
No goal80%0%
Goal difference-5+7
Half-time: 0% leading - 20% draw - 80% trailing
2nd half: 80% won - 0% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
São Paulo - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.600.80
Goals scored / game0.80.4
Goals allowed / game0.40.6
Average goals per game1.21.0
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal40%80%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Cruzeiro
ScoredConceded
5
6
0-15
5
6
16-30
6
9
31-45
6
7
46-60
8
2
61-75
12
10
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

São Paulo
ScoredConceded
5
1
0-15
4
4
16-30
5
6
31-45
5
11
46-60
9
3
61-75
5
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (9 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.63
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.3 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
98%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
64%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+2%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
68%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Cruzeiro

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.16
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.09
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.09
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
0.00
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
99%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
125%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.19
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 12% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

São Paulo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.20
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.16
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.13
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
104%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
75%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.51
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
15% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
15%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie A).

Teams vs league

CruzeiroLigaSão Paulo
Average goals per game▲ 2.932.67▼ 2.32
Both teams scored▲ 71%60%▼ 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 68%52%▼ 39%
Clean sheets▼ 18%23%▼ 21%
Goal before half-time▲ 86%75%▼ 71%
Goal after half-time▲ 82%79%▲ 89%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.67
Average goals per game
60%
Both teams scored
52%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.52
Home goals / game
1.14
Away goals / game
+33%
Home attack advantage
+25%
Home defensive advantage
+22%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
5%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Cruzeiro's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss against São Paulo. Games average 2.67 goals, and both teams scored in 67% of them.

São Paulo
4 : 1
Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro EC
1 : 0
São Paulo FC
São Paulo FC
1 : 1
Cruzeiro EC

FAQ

What was the result of Cruzeiro vs São Paulo?

The Serie A match finished Cruzeiro 2:0 São Paulo. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Cruzeiro and São Paulo?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Cruzeiro won 1, São Paulo won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Cruzeiro vs São Paulo?

Cruzeiro score 1.50 goals per game on average and São Paulo 1.18. The Serie A average is 2.67 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 52% of games. Both teams score in 71% of Cruzeiro's matches and 57% of São Paulo's.

What form are Cruzeiro and São Paulo in?

Over the last 5 games Cruzeiro have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and São Paulo 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Cruzeiro vs São Paulo?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Cruzeiro vs São Paulo: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.