Germany - 2. BundesligaMerck-Stadion am BöllenfalltorData current as of November 03, 2026

Darmstadt 98 vs Magdeburg: match statistics

Darmstadt 98 crest
Darmstadt 98
1 : 1half-time 1:1
Magdeburg crest
Magdeburg

Darmstadt 98 vs Magdeburg: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Darmstadt 98 played against Magdeburg in 2. Bundesliga (Germany). The game was played on October 31, 2026. Venue: Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor. Final score: 1:1.

Recent form

Darmstadt 98 has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Magdeburg has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Darmstadt 98 scores 0.89 goals per game and allows 2.00. Magdeburg scores 2.22 and allows 1.33. Games in this league average 3.04 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 44% of Darmstadt 98's games and 44% of Magdeburg's. The Over 2.5 rates are 67% and 67%, compared with league averages of 57% for BTTS and 57% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Magdeburg has the higher season xG average, 1.67 to 1.18 per game. Darmstadt 98 takes 11.4 shots per game, while Magdeburg takes 15.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Darmstadt 98 leads at halftime in 11% of its games and scores 0.56 goals per game after halftime. Magdeburg leads at halftime in 44% and scores 1.22 after halftime.

When the teams score

Darmstadt 98's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (5 goals). For Magdeburg, it is minutes 46-60 (5 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

2. Bundesliga games average 3.04 goals. Both teams score in 57% of games, and 57% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 2 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Magdeburg sit 5th and have won 3 of their last 5 matches, while Darmstadt, 18th in the table, have won twice during that period. The visitors scored 13 goals and conceded 4 across those five games, while the hosts scored 11 and conceded as many as 10, pointing above all to a difference in defensive performance. Away from home, Magdeburg create chances worth an average xG of 1.74, higher than Darmstadt’s 1.32 at home, and average 5.25 shots on target compared with 3.8 for the hosts. However, the visitors’ advantage is not overwhelming: Darmstadt have won 40% of their home matches, while Magdeburg have won only 25% of their away games. Even so, their stronger recent defensive form and the higher quality of their chances favor an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Darmstadt kept a clean sheet in 60% of their home matches, while Magdeburg failed to score in 25% of their away games, supporting a scenario in which at least one team fails to find the net. Both teams scored in 40% and 50% of the respective teams’ matches, while the figure stood at 40% for each side across their last five games. The hosts average 3.0 goals at home, but the visitors have conceded just 0.8 goals per match over their last five games, suggesting Darmstadt may find it harder to maintain that scoring rate. Magdeburg’s attack is the main risk to the BTTS - No pick, with an average xG of 1.74 compared with the 1.79 xG Darmstadt allow. Even so, the hosts’ clean sheets and the recurring 40% rate of matches in which both teams score give a slight edge to BTTS - No.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

All previous meetings between the two teams have ended with at least two goals, making Over 1.5 the strongest signal in the data. Darmstadt average 3.0 goals at home, although their xG is 1.61, so I do not expect them to maintain such a high scoring rate. Magdeburg have an xG of 1.74, while Darmstadt allow opponents chances worth 1.79 xG, increasing the likelihood of an away goal. In their last five matches, the 2.5-goal line was exceeded in 80% of Darmstadt's games and 60% of Magdeburg's, but all of Magdeburg's matches to date have finished under 3.5 goals. Therefore, with a projected total of 3.30 goals, Over 1.5 offers a clearer edge than the higher lines.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Darmstadt have won 4 of their 5 home matches and had a lead at the break in 3 of them, while Magdeburg have won only 1 of their 4 away fixtures. The hosts average 3 goals per match at home, compared with the visitors’ 1.25 away, which points to a potential lead being maintained. The difference after half-time is particularly pronounced: Darmstadt average 2 goals in second halves, while Magdeburg average just 0.25. The risk to the 1/1 pick comes from recent overall performances: Magdeburg had a lead at the break in 60% of their recent matches, while Darmstadt did so in none; the visitors also post a higher average xG — 1.74 compared with the hosts’ 1.61. Despite this, Darmstadt’s strong home record and second-half advantage make the hosts leading at half-time and going on to win the most likely single scenario.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 1
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

31Possession (%)69
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
15Shots12
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
3Shots on target2
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1.43xG1.21
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
7Corners5
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
39Dangerous attacks42
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
7Fouls10
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
2Cards4
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
0.89Goals scored / game2.22
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
2Goals allowed / game1.33
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
42%Average possession53%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
2.89Shots on target / game5.78
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.44Shots per game15
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
2.89Shots on target5.78
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
7.8%Shot conversion14.8%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
42%Possession53%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1.18xG for1.67
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1.83xG against1.55
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

Shooting quality

Darmstadt 98: BalancedMagdeburg: Attacking
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
Accuracy (shots on target)25%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.100.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Magdeburg is 43% better for: last-5 form.

1.4 pts / game - Darmstadt 98 · 2 pts / game - Magdeburg

Darmstadt 98
WLWLD
Season result split
22% W22% D56% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-2-5
0.89 pts / game · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-2-1
Last 5 at home
2-2-1
DLWWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.26Opponent xG: 1.65BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%
Magdeburg
WDWLW
Season result split
56% W11% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-1-3
1.78 pts / game · goal difference +8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 away
1-1-2
WLDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.87Opponent xG: 1.42BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Magdeburg is 149% better for: goals scored per game.

0.89 goals / game - Darmstadt 98 · 2.22 goals / game - Magdeburg

Magdeburg is 50% better for: goals allowed per game.

2 goals / game - Darmstadt 98 · 1.33 goals / game - Magdeburg

Darmstadt 98 scoring profile: mixed

Darmstadt 98 scores in 44% of games (4 of 9 games), while Magdeburg keeps a clean sheet in 44% (4 of 9 games).

Magdeburg scoring profile: very strong

Magdeburg scores in 89% of games (8 of 9 games), while Darmstadt 98 keeps a clean sheet in 11% (1 of 9 games).

8Goals scored (season)20
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
18Goals conceded (season)12
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
2.89Average goals per game3.56
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
6Goals scored (last 5)13
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
11Goals conceded (last 5)4
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

How often they score at least...

44%1 goal89%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
33%2 goals56%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
11%3 goals44%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
0%4 goals11%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

How often they concede at least...

89%1 goal56%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
44%2 goals33%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
33%3 goals11%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
22%4 goals11%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

22%BTTS at half-time22%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
22%Scored in both halves44%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

BTTS and goal count

44%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
22%Min. 3 goals without BTTS33%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
60%BTTS - last 540%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

78%Min. 1 goal before half-time89%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
44%Min. 2 goals before half-time67%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

2nd half

78%Min. 1 goal after half-time89%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
67%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
11%Min. 3 goals after half-time22%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Magdeburg is 149% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.67 pts / game - Darmstadt 98 · 1.67 pts / game - Magdeburg

Darmstadt 98 - half-time state
11% leading33% draw56% trailing
Magdeburg - half-time state
44% leading33% draw22% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.67Points per game (1st half)1.67
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
0.33Goals scored (1st half)1
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1Goals conceded (1st half)0.78
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1.33Average goals (1st half)1.78
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
33%Clean sheet before half-time56%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
67%No goal before half-time33%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per game (2nd half)1.78
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
0.56Goals scored (2nd half)1.22
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.56
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
1.56Average goals (2nd half)1.78
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
44%Clean sheet after half-time56%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg
67%No goal after half-time33%
Darmstadt 98Magdeburg

Darmstadt 98 - second-half results

22% W33% D44% L
6
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 11% of games and wins 22%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Magdeburg - second-half results

56% W11% D33% L
15
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
16
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding127%

Leads at halftime in 44% of games and wins 56%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.2

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Darmstadt 98 - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.00
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game1.01.2
Average goals per game1.61.8
1 goal80%80%
2 goals60%80%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference-2-3
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3
Magdeburg - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.002.00
Goals scored / game1.21.4
Goals allowed / game0.40.4
Average goals per game1.61.8
1 goal100%80%
2 goals60%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+4+5
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Darmstadt 98
ScoredConceded
1
6
0-15
1
0
16-30
1
3
31-45
0
3
46-60
0
4
61-75
5
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Magdeburg
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
3
3
16-30
3
1
31-45
5
3
46-60
3
1
61-75
3
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (5 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.22
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 2.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
106%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
44%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-69%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
39%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Darmstadt 98

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.65
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.46
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.17
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
50%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
160%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.51
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
63% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
63%

Magdeburg

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.12
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.77
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.55
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.22
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
178%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
75%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.22
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
15% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
15%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (2. Bundesliga).

Teams vs league

Darmstadt 98LigaMagdeburg
Average goals per game▼ 2.893.04▲ 3.56
Both teams scored▼ 44%57%▼ 44%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 67%57%▲ 67%
Clean sheets▼ 11%25%▲ 44%
Goal before half-time• 78%77%▲ 89%
Goal after half-time▼ 78%83%▲ 89%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.04
Average goals per game
57%
Both teams scored
57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
25%
Clean sheets
1.78
Home goals / game
1.25
Away goals / game
+42%
Home attack advantage
+30%
Home defensive advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
7%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
42%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. MagdeburgGoalTobias Müller
  2. Darmstadt 98GoalMilan SmitAssist: Marco Richter
  3. MagdeburgYellow cardRoko Šimić
  4. Darmstadt 98Yellow cardRaoul Petretta
  5. MagdeburgYellow cardPierre Nadjombe
  6. MagdeburgSubstitutionOn: Herbert BockhornOff: Pierre Nadjombe
  7. Darmstadt 98SubstitutionOn: Aleksandar VukotićOff: Patric Pfeiffer
  8. Darmstadt 98SubstitutionOn: Ho-Jae LeeOff: Fynn-Luca Lakenmacher
  9. Darmstadt 98Yellow cardMarco Richter
  10. MagdeburgYellow cardAnselmo García McNulty
  11. MagdeburgSubstitutionOn: Felipe Chávez SomocursioOff: Roko Šimić
  12. MagdeburgSubstitutionOn: Richmond TachieOff: Bariş Atik
  13. MagdeburgYellow cardFalko Michel

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Darmstadt 98's perspective: 0 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses against Magdeburg. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

1. FC Magdeburg
1 : 1
SV Darmstadt 1898
SV Darmstadt 1898
0 : 0
1. FC Magdeburg

FAQ

What was the result of Darmstadt 98 vs Magdeburg?

The 2. Bundesliga match finished Darmstadt 98 1:1 Magdeburg. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Darmstadt 98 and Magdeburg?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Darmstadt 98 won 0, Magdeburg won 0 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Darmstadt 98 vs Magdeburg?

Darmstadt 98 score 0.89 goals per game on average and Magdeburg 2.22. The 2. Bundesliga average is 3.04 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 57% of games. Both teams score in 44% of Darmstadt 98's matches and 44% of Magdeburg's.

What form are Darmstadt 98 and Magdeburg in?

Over the last 5 games Darmstadt 98 have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and Magdeburg 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Darmstadt 98 vs Magdeburg?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Darmstadt 98 vs Magdeburg: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.