Defensor Sporting vs Boston River: match statistics
Defensor Sporting vs Boston River: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Defensor Sporting played against Boston River in Primera División (Uruguay). The game was played on June 7, 2026. Venue: Estadio Luis Franzini. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Defensor Sporting has 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.40 points per game. Boston River has 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, with 1.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Defensor Sporting scores 0.78 goals per game and allows 0.83. Boston River scores 1.00 and allows 1.39. Games in this league average 2.47 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 44% of Defensor Sporting's games and 44% of Boston River's. The Over 2.5 rates are 22% and 44%, compared with league averages of 52% for BTTS and 48% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Defensor Sporting has the higher season xG average, 1.43 to 1.21 per game. Defensor Sporting takes 11.8 shots per game, while Boston River takes 9.6.
First-half and second-half trends
Defensor Sporting leads at halftime in 6% of its games and scores 0.44 goals per game after halftime. Boston River leads at halftime in 17% and scores 0.67 after halftime.
When the teams score
Defensor Sporting's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (3 goals). For Boston River, it is minutes 76-90+ (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Primera División games average 2.47 goals. Both teams score in 52% of games, and 48% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
I predict a home win (1). Defensor Sporting averages 1.00 goals per home match, has home xG of 1.72 and concedes only 0.75 goals per match, indicating a solid defensive structure and high-quality chances at home. Boston River has scored more overall this season (18 vs 14), but away they manage just 0.75 goals per match with xG 1.03 and concede 1.88 goals, and their away loss rate is 63%. The hosts generate significantly more shots and shots on target (home averages 14.75 shots and 4.38 on target vs visitors 7.75 and 2.25), despite Defensor’s conversion being around 7% versus the visitors’ 10%. Recent form over the last 5 matches slightly favors Boston River (Defensor: 0 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses, averaging 0.4 points per match; Boston River: 2 wins, 3 losses, averaging 1.2 points), however considering the advantage in chance quality (xG 1.72 vs 1.03) and the hosts’ superior defense, I assess Defensor as more likely to win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Both teams possess traits conducive to goals: Defensor averages 1.2 goals scored at home and concedes 1.0, while Boston River away scores 0.75 and concedes 1.88. Low clean sheet rates (20% for Defensor and 13% for Boston) and a league BTTS frequency of 51% support a Goal/Goal outcome. Additionally, Defensor has xG_for 1.36 at home and 4.9 shots on target versus the visitors' 2.25 SOT, indicating the hosts will create more chances, and the away side have averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded in their last 5 matches. Counter-signals include a lower seasonal home BTTS of 40% and relatively poor away offensive efficiency from the visitors (2.25 SOT and 10% conversion), which reduces confidence. Based on this, I assess BTTS probability at 62% for 'Yes' and 38% for 'No' — I select 'Yes' as the strongest signal.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
I forecast 1.44 expected goals for Defensor Sporting and 1.38 for Boston River, totaling 2.82 goals (average of teams' xG and opponents' xG). Defensor at home averages 11.0 shots and 4.9 on target, while Boston River has xG for 1.03 but concedes 1.88 goals per game on average and has xG against 1.52, indicating susceptibility in the away defense. A Poisson distribution for total lambda=2.82 yields roughly a 77% probability of at least 2 goals (Over 1.5), about 54% for at least 3 goals (Over 2.5) and about 31% for at least 4 goals (Over 3.5). Seasonal figures support this direction: Over1.5 occurred 50% for hosts and 88% for visitors, while Over2.5 is recorded at 40%/50% for home/away; therefore the strongest signal from the data is Over 1.5.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Defensor Sporting has a clear quality edge: they average 1.2 goals per match versus Boston River's 0.75, higher xG (1.36 vs 1.03) and more shots on target (4.9 vs 2.25), which supports a potential comeback in the second half. Draws at half-time are common — the home side are level at the break in 40% of matches, while the visitors are level in 75%, and Boston have led at half-time in 0% of their games, so an HT draw is a significant signal. This is confirmed by the low number of goals before the break: average goals to the 45th minute are 0.8 for the hosts and 0.88 for the visitors, with Defensor scoring 0.4 goals on average by half-time versus Boston's 0.25, making an HT draw scenario (0-0/1-1) realistic. In the second half Defensor hold the advantage — they score 0.8 goals after the break on average vs 0.5 for the visitors; Boston concede 1.25 goals on average after half-time, and the hosts have scored 5 goals in minutes 76–90 compared to 2 for the opponents, suggesting Defensor more often decide matches in the closing stages; therefore the safest pick is Half-Time draw and Full-Time home win (X/1).
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Defensor Sporting | Boston River | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 29% | 39% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.23 | 0.27 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Boston River is 200% better for: last-5 form.
0.4 pts / game - Defensor Sporting · 1.2 pts / game - Boston River
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Boston River is 28% better for: goals scored per game.
0.78 goals / game - Defensor Sporting · 1 goals / game - Boston River
Defensor Sporting is 67% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.83 goals / game - Defensor Sporting · 1.39 goals / game - Boston River
Defensor Sporting scores in 61% of games (11 of 18 meczów), while Boston River keeps a clean sheet in 17% (3 of 18 meczów).
Boston River scores in 56% of games (10 of 18 meczów), while Defensor Sporting keeps a clean sheet in 33% (6 of 18 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Defensor Sporting
Over / Under - Boston River
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Boston River is 19% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.89 pts / game - Defensor Sporting · 1.06 pts / game - Boston River
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Defensor Sporting - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 6% of games and wins 28%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Boston River - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (3 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Defensor Sporting
Boston River
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Defensor Sporting | Liga | Boston River | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.61 | 2.47 | • 2.39 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 44% | 52% | ▼ 44% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 22% | 48% | ▼ 44% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 33% | 27% | ▼ 17% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 56% | 69% | ▼ 56% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 67% | 74% | ▲ 78% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Defensor Sporting's perspective: 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Boston River. Games average 2.67 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Defensor Sporting vs Boston River?
The Primera División match finished Defensor Sporting 1:1 Boston River. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Defensor Sporting and Boston River?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Defensor Sporting won 2, Boston River won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Defensor Sporting vs Boston River?
Defensor Sporting score 0.78 goals per game on average and Boston River 1.00. The Primera División average is 2.47 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 48% of games. Both teams score in 44% of Defensor Sporting's matches and 44% of Boston River's.
What form are Defensor Sporting and Boston River in?
Over the last 5 games Defensor Sporting have a 0-2-3 record (0.40 points per game) and Boston River 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Defensor Sporting vs Boston River?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Defensor Sporting vs Boston River: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


