United Arab Emirates - Arabian Gulf LeagueData current as of August 31, 2026

Dibba Al Fujairah vs Al Bataeh: match statistics

Dibba Al Fujairah crest
Dibba Al Fujairah
2 : 1half-time 0:0
Al Bataeh crest
Al Bataeh

Dibba Al Fujairah vs Al Bataeh: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Dibba Al Fujairah played against Al Bataeh in Arabian Gulf League (United Arab Emirates). The game was played on May 5, 2026. Final score: 2:1.

Recent form

Dibba Al Fujairah has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Al Bataeh has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss, with 1.20 points per game.

Scoring records

Dibba Al Fujairah scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 2.09. Al Bataeh scores 0.96 and allows 1.48. Games in this league average 2.78 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 61% of Dibba Al Fujairah's games and 57% of Al Bataeh's. The Over 2.5 rates are 57% and 39%, compared with league averages of 54% for BTTS and 50% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Al Bataeh has the higher season xG average, 1.18 to 1.11 per game. Dibba Al Fujairah takes 9.8 shots per game, while Al Bataeh takes 10.7.

First-half and second-half trends

Dibba Al Fujairah leads at halftime in 13% of its games and scores 0.65 goals per game after halftime. Al Bataeh leads at halftime in 22% and scores 0.61 after halftime.

When the teams score

Dibba Al Fujairah's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (7 goals). For Al Bataeh, it is minutes 61-75 (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Arabian Gulf League games average 2.78 goals. Both teams score in 54% of games, and 50% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

I back the away win because Al Bataeh have a clearly stronger defense: the visitors conceded 34 goals this season versus 48 conceded by Dibba, and in the last 5 matches the hosts shipped 12 goals compared to 6 conceded by Al Bataeh. The visitors also control possession more often (44% possession vs 36% for the hosts) and are more efficient with fewer attempts — averaging 8.55 shots per game and 3.27 on target with a 13% conversion rate, versus 9.91 shots and 3.55 on target with a 10% conversion for Dibba. In the last five fixtures Al Bataeh average 1.2 points per game (record 1-3-1), while Dibba average only 0.8 points (record 1-1-3), indicating greater stability for the visitors. The hosts do have a slightly higher average home xG (1.14 vs 1.00) and scored 6 goals in the last 5 matches versus 5 for Al Bataeh, but Dibba’s high average xG against (1.95) suggests they frequently allow high-quality chances. Considering the lower goals conceded, higher possession and better conversion by Al Bataeh, I assess the probabilities as 50% for an away win, 30% for a draw and 20% for a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

High probability of BTTS - Yes: the home side has a seasonal BTTS rate of 50%, the away side 64%, and the league records 54% of matches with goals from both teams. The hosts concede an average of 1.67 goals per game this season and as much as 2.4 in the last 5 matches, while the visitors concede 1.27 seasonally and 1.2 in the last 5, which combined yields approximately 2.94 expected goals conceded per match based on seasonal data. xG also supports BTTS: home xG is 1.35 versus away xG against of 1.31, and away xG is 1.00 versus home xG against of 1.22, meaning both teams generate sufficient offensive potential. The hosts average 12.75 shots per game with a conversion rate of 7%, and the visitors 8.55 shots with a 13% conversion, suggesting a high volume of attempts from the hosts and higher finishing efficiency from the visitors (so both sides have realistic scoring chances). Given the seasonal BTTS split of 50%/64%, low clean sheet rates of 8% and 9%, and recent concession rates (2.4 vs 1.2 in the last 5), I project BTTS - Yes with a probability of 72% vs 28%.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Expected goals are about 1.33 for the home side (xG_for 1.35 vs opponent xG_conceded 1.31) and 1.11 for the away side (xG_for 1.00 vs home xG_conceded 1.22), totaling 2.44 goals. Based on a Poisson distribution with lambda=2.44, the probability of at least 2 goals (Over 1.5) is around 70%, consistent with season over1.5 rates: 67% for home and 73% for away. Over 2.5 is estimated at ~44% (P(≥3) ≈44%), while seasonal values are 42% (home) and 36% (away), so the signal to play Over 2.5 is weak. Over 3.5 looks worse — Poisson gives ~23% probability, and season over3.5 are 33%/27%, together indicating a higher likelihood of the match finishing under 3.5 goals. The strongest signal is Under 3.5 (approx. 77% chance) — with expected 2.44 goals, a low home scoring average of 0.83 and a moderate number of shots on target (3.67 vs 3.27), I recommend playing the under at the 3.5 line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The most likely HT/FT scenario is 2/2 (Al Bataeh leads at the break and wins the match). Dibba concedes on average 0.92 goals in the first half and has been leading at the break in only 2 of 12 matches (17%), while Al Bataeh scores an average of 0.36 goals by halftime and keeps a clean sheet at the break in 55% of games. In the second half the visitors’ edge is more pronounced — on average 1.55 goals for Al Bataeh versus 1.25 for Dibba, with chance-conversion efficiency of 13% from 8.55 shots for the visitors compared to 7% from 12.75 shots for the hosts. Although Dibba has a slightly higher xG (1.35 vs 1.00), their first-half vulnerability (concededAVGHT_home 0.92 vs concededAVGHT_away 0.45) and the fact that in the last five matches the visitors have led at the break more often (40% vs 20%) support an advantage for Al Bataeh both at Half-Time and Full-Time.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
2 : 1
Second half

Game stats

35Possession (%)65
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
8Shots21
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
4Shots on target5
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
0.86xG1.95
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
3Corners5
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
10Dangerous attacks40
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
11Fouls14
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
2Cards2
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
1Goals scored / game0.96
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
2.09Goals allowed / game1.48
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
37%Average possession45%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
3.3Shots on target / game3.48
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.78Shots per game10.74
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
3.3Shots on target3.48
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
10.2%Shot conversion8.9%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
37%Possession45%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
1.11xG for1.18
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
1.98xG against1.27
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

Shooting quality

Dibba Al Fujairah: BalancedAl Bataeh: Balanced
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
Accuracy (shots on target)34%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.300.28

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Al Bataeh is 50% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / game - Dibba Al Fujairah · 1.2 pts / game - Al Bataeh

Dibba Al Fujairah
DLWLL
Season result split
17% W22% R61% P
Season (W-D-L)
4-5-14
0.74 pts / game · goal difference -25
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-2-6
Last 5 at home
3-1-1
WWDLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 0.99Opponent xG: 2.01BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Al Bataeh
WDDDL
Season result split
17% W30% R52% P
Season (W-D-L)
4-7-12
0.83 pts / game · goal difference -12
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-4-5
Last 5 away
0-4-1
DDLDD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.31Opponent xG: 1.07BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 20%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Al Bataeh is 41% better for: goals allowed per game.

2.09 goals / game - Dibba Al Fujairah · 1.48 goals / game - Al Bataeh

Dibba Al Fujairah scoring profile: very strong

Dibba Al Fujairah scores in 74% of games (17 of 23 meczów), while Al Bataeh keeps a clean sheet in 9% (2 of 23 meczów).

Al Bataeh scoring profile: very strong

Al Bataeh scores in 65% of games (15 of 23 meczów), while Dibba Al Fujairah keeps a clean sheet in 17% (4 of 23 meczów).

23Goals scored (season)22
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
48Goals conceded (season)34
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
3.09Average goals per game2.43
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
6Goals scored (last 5)5
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
12Goals conceded (last 5)6
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

How often they score at least...

74%1 goal65%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
22%2 goals26%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
4%3 goals4%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
0%4 goals0%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

How often they concede at least...

83%1 goal91%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
57%2 goals35%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
35%3 goals17%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
22%4 goals4%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

61%
Dibba Al Fujairah - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.14 of 23 meczów
54%
League average

Goal patterns

22%BTTS at half-time13%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
9%BTTS in both halves9%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
13%Scored in both halves17%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

BTTS and goal count

48%Min. 3 goals and BTTS35%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
9%Min. 3 goals without BTTS4%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
40%BTTS - last 560%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

61%Min. 1 goal before half-time78%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
35%Min. 2 goals before half-time22%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
17%Min. 3 goals before half-time4%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

2nd half

87%Min. 1 goal after half-time83%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
61%Min. 2 goals after half-time39%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
26%Min. 3 goals after half-time13%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Al Bataeh is 10% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.91 pts / game - Dibba Al Fujairah · 1 pts / game - Al Bataeh

Dibba Al Fujairah - half-time state
13% leading52% draw35% trailing
Al Bataeh - half-time state
22% leading35% draw43% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.91Points per game (1st half)1
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
0.35Goals scored (1st half)0.35
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
0.87Goals conceded (1st half)0.7
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
1.22Average goals (1st half)1.04
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
52%Clean sheet before half-time43%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
65%No goal before half-time65%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

After half-time (2nd half)

1.13Points per game (2nd half)1.09
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
0.65Goals scored (2nd half)0.61
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
1.22Goals conceded (2nd half)0.78
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
1.87Average goals (2nd half)1.39
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
30%Clean sheet after half-time35%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh
48%No goal after half-time52%
Dibba Al FujairahAl Bataeh

Dibba Al Fujairah - second-half results

26% W35% R39% P
21
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-12
Goal difference (1st half)
26
Second-half points
-13
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.91
PPG before half-time
Lead holding131%

Leads at halftime in 13% of games and wins 17%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Al Bataeh - second-half results

22% W43% R35% P
23
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-8
Goal difference (1st half)
25
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding77%

Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 17%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Dibba Al Fujairah - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.000.80
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game1.01.4
Average goals per game1.62.0
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals40%40%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference-2-4
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3
Al Bataeh - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.600.60
Goals scored / game0.60.4
Goals allowed / game0.40.8
Average goals per game1.01.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+1-2
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Dibba Al Fujairah
ScoredConceded
0
7
0-15
6
3
16-30
2
10
31-45
7
9
46-60
3
6
61-75
5
13
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (13). Late-goal balance (76-90): -8 - late phases are a weakness.

Al Bataeh
ScoredConceded
4
4
0-15
0
5
16-30
4
7
31-45
3
7
46-60
7
6
61-75
4
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (7 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.76
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
59%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-64%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
48%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
9%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 11 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Dibba Al Fujairah

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.87
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.22
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.11
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
70%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
154%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.06
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

Al Bataeh

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.09
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.43
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.22
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.21
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
71%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
104%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.37
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
18% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
18%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Arabian Gulf League).

Teams vs league

Dibba Al FujairahLigaAl Bataeh
Average goals per game 3.092.78 2.43
Both teams scored 61%54% 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 57%50% 39%
Clean sheets 17%25% 9%
Goal before half-time 61%70% 78%
Goal after half-time 87%80% 83%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.78
Average goals per game
54%
Both teams scored
50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
25%
Clean sheets
1.42
Home goals / game
1.36
Away goals / game
+4%
Home attack advantage
+4%
Home defensive advantage
+1%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
9%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Dibba Al FujairahGoalCarlos Vinicius Santos de Jesus
  2. Al BataehYellow cardOumar Keita
  3. Dibba Al FujairahYellow cardAbdulla Saeed
  4. Dibba Al FujairahSubstitutionOn: Midana Bigna Soares CassamaOff: Andrigo Oliveira de Araújo
  5. Dibba Al FujairahYellow cardAndrigo Oliveira de Araújo

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Dibba Al Fujairah's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Al Bataeh. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Dibba Al Fujairah vs Al Bataeh?

The Arabian Gulf League match finished Dibba Al Fujairah 2:1 Al Bataeh. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Dibba Al Fujairah vs Al Bataeh?

Dibba Al Fujairah score 1.00 goals per game on average and Al Bataeh 0.96. The Arabian Gulf League average is 2.78 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 61% of Dibba Al Fujairah's matches and 57% of Al Bataeh's.

What form are Dibba Al Fujairah and Al Bataeh in?

Over the last 5 games Dibba Al Fujairah have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Al Bataeh 1-3-1 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Dibba Al Fujairah vs Al Bataeh?

The statistical background for Dibba Al Fujairah vs Al Bataeh — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.