Dinamo Bucureşti vs FCSB: match statistics
Dinamo Bucureşti vs FCSB: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Dinamo Bucureşti played against FCSB in Liga I (Romania). The game was played on September 5, 2026. Venue: Stadion Dinamo. Final score: 2:1.
Recent form
Dinamo Bucureşti has 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.20 points per game. FCSB has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Dinamo Bucureşti scores 2.00 goals per game and allows 0.71. FCSB scores 1.43 and allows 1.14. Games in this league average 2.47 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 57% of Dinamo Bucureşti's games and 43% of FCSB's. The Over 2.5 rates are 43% and 43%, compared with league averages of 47% for BTTS and 45% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
FCSB has the higher season xG average, 1.99 to 1.76 per game. Dinamo Bucureşti takes 17.1 shots per game, while FCSB takes 18.1.
First-half and second-half trends
Dinamo Bucureşti leads at halftime in 57% of its games and scores 1.29 goals per game after halftime. FCSB leads at halftime in 29% and scores 0.71 after halftime.
When the teams score
Dinamo Bucureşti's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). For FCSB, it is minutes 0-15 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Liga I games average 2.47 goals. Both teams score in 47% of games, and 45% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Dinamo Bucureşti are unbeaten in their last five matches, scoring 9 goals and conceding just 3 during that period, while FCSB have won only 1 of their last 5 games and have conceded 8 goals. The hosts have won every home match so far, averaging 3.67 goals per game, whereas FCSB score just 0.67 goals away from home. The difference in finishing efficiency is particularly significant: Dinamo convert 22% of their shots, while the visitors convert only 4%, despite FCSB generating a high average xG of 1.99. FCSB have a solid away defensive record, conceding an average of 0.33 goals and keeping a clean sheet in 67% of matches, but they have failed to score in 67% of their away games. The form advantage, Dinamo’s excellent home record and significantly greater consistency in front of goal all point towards a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest argument for BTTS - No is FCSB’s away profile: the team averages only 0.67 goals scored away from home, and failed to score in 67% of such matches. FCSB also keeps a clean sheet in 67% of its away games and concedes just 0.33 goals per match, limiting Dinamo’s chances despite its home average of 2.00 goals. Dinamo does have BTTS in 75% of its home fixtures, but this is counterbalanced by FCSB’s 0% away BTTS rate and the visitors’ very low shot conversion rate of 4%. The last five matches provide a more open signal, as both teams recorded BTTS in 60% of games, but Dinamo conceded only 0.6 goals per match during this period. FCSB’s high xG of 2.03 across its last five matches increases the risk of an away goal; however, the more likely scenario remains that at least one team fails to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Dinamo average 2.00 goals at home, but have conceded just 0.60 goals per match across their last five games, clearly limiting the opponent’s potential. FCSB concede only 0.33 goals per away match and keep a clean sheet in 67% of such games, while 100% of their away fixtures have finished under 2.5 goals. The hosts have an active attack, averaging 2.00 xG and 6.25 shots on target, but FCSB’s defense allows just 1.09 xG on average. Although the last five matches for both teams produced 40% and 60% Over 2.5 games respectively, the projected total of 2.40 goals remains close to the league average of 2.40. The strongest signal is therefore Under 3.5, as the combination of FCSB’s highly solid defense and Dinamo’s defensive improvement clearly reduces the likelihood of at least four goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is Dinamo leading at the break and holding on to win, as the hosts were ahead after 45 minutes in 60% of their last five matches, while FCSB did not lead in any of them. During this period, Dinamo conceded just 0.2 goals per match before half-time, whereas FCSB scored only 0.2 first-half goals and failed to score before the break in as many as 80% of matches. The full-time form also favors the hosts: Dinamo are unbeaten in five matches, winning 60% of them, while FCSB have won only 20% and lost 40%. After the break, Dinamo average 1.2 goals scored and 0.4 conceded, increasing the likelihood of defending or extending their lead. Caution is warranted due to FCSB's solid season-long defense, which keeps a clean sheet in 67% of matches; therefore, the key alternative remains a draw at half-time followed by a Dinamo win at full-time.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Dinamo Bucureşti | FCSB | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 26% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.45 | 0.21 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Dinamo Bucureşti is 120% better for: last-5 form.
2.2 pts / game - Dinamo Bucureşti · 1 pts / game - FCSB
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Dinamo Bucureşti is 40% better for: goals scored per game.
2 goals / game - Dinamo Bucureşti · 1.43 goals / game - FCSB
Dinamo Bucureşti is 61% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.71 goals / game - Dinamo Bucureşti · 1.14 goals / game - FCSB
Dinamo Bucureşti scores in 86% of games (6 of 7 games), while FCSB keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 games).
FCSB scores in 71% of games (5 of 7 games), while Dinamo Bucureşti keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Dinamo Bucureşti
Over / Under - FCSB
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Dinamo Bucureşti is 44% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.86 pts / game - Dinamo Bucureşti · 1.29 pts / game - FCSB
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Dinamo Bucureşti - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 57% of games and wins 57%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
FCSB - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 43%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 1.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 60% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +2 | +4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -3 | +1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Dinamo Bucureşti
FCSB
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Liga I).
Teams vs league
| Dinamo Bucureşti | Liga | FCSB | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 2.71 | 2.47 | • 2.57 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 57% | 47% | ▼ 43% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 43% | 45% | ▼ 43% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 29% | 33% | ▲ 43% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 86% | 64% | ▲ 71% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 86% | 72% | ▼ 57% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Dinamo Bucureşti's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss against FCSB. Games average 3.33 goals, and both teams scored in 67% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Dinamo Bucureşti vs FCSB?
The Liga I match finished Dinamo Bucureşti 2:1 FCSB. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Dinamo Bucureşti and FCSB?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Dinamo Bucureşti won 1, FCSB won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.33 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Dinamo Bucureşti vs FCSB?
Dinamo Bucureşti score 2.00 goals per game on average and FCSB 1.43. The Liga I average is 2.47 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 57% of Dinamo Bucureşti's matches and 43% of FCSB's.
What form are Dinamo Bucureşti and FCSB in?
Over the last 5 games Dinamo Bucureşti have a 3-2-0 record (2.20 points per game) and FCSB 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Dinamo Bucureşti vs FCSB?
The statistical background for Dinamo Bucureşti vs FCSB — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


