Lithuania - A LygaTelšių centrinis stadionasData current as of October 18, 2026

Džiugas Telšiai vs Hegelmann Litauen: match statistics

Džiugas Telšiai vs Hegelmann Litauen: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Džiugas Telšiai played against Hegelmann Litauen in A Lyga (Lithuania). The game was played on August 31, 2026. Venue: Telšių centrinis stadionas. Final score: 2:2.

Recent form

Džiugas Telšiai has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Hegelmann Litauen has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Džiugas Telšiai scores 1.37 goals per game and allows 1.15. Hegelmann Litauen scores 1.04 and allows 1.62. Games in this league average 2.62 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 41% of Džiugas Telšiai's games and 65% of Hegelmann Litauen's. The Over 2.5 rates are 41% and 42%, compared with league averages of 48% for BTTS and 52% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Džiugas Telšiai has the higher season xG average, 1.29 to 1.11 per game. Džiugas Telšiai takes 11.3 shots per game, while Hegelmann Litauen takes 9.1.

First-half and second-half trends

Džiugas Telšiai leads at halftime in 19% of its games and scores 0.85 goals per game after halftime. Hegelmann Litauen leads at halftime in 23% and scores 0.54 after halftime.

When the teams score

Džiugas Telšiai's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (10 goals). For Hegelmann Litauen, it is minutes 16-30 (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

A Lyga games average 2.62 goals. Both teams score in 48% of games, and 52% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 7 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 2 draws and 4 away wins. Those games averaged 2.29 goals, with both teams scoring in 43% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Džiugas Telšiai have a clearly superior season record: 12 wins and 37 goals scored, while Hegelmann Litauen have won just 4 times and scored 27 goals. At home, the hosts average 1.36 goals scored and 1.07 conceded, whereas the visitors score only 0.83 goals away from home and concede 2.00. Džiugas also hold the edge in chance creation: their average xG stands at 1.17 compared with Hegelmann’s 0.97, while the hosts’ opponents are limited to an xG of 1.18. The visitors have lost 58% of their away matches, keeping a clean sheet in only 17% of them, which supports the prospect of a goalscoring advantage for the hosts. Both teams have an identically poor record over their last five matches, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, but home advantage and a more stable defense point towards Džiugas.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Džiugas records BTTS in 79% of matches, well above the league average of 48%, while Hegelmann has recorded this outcome in 50% of games. The hosts score an average of 1.21 goals, whereas the visitors concede as many as 2.00 goals per match and keep a clean sheet in only 17% of their appearances. Hegelmann’s chances of scoring are further supported by the fact that Džiugas concede an average of 1.29 goals, while they have allowed 1.8 goals per game across their last five matches. However, the hosts’ attacking form has been less consistent, with BTTS landing in only 40% of their matches over the last five rounds and an average of 1.0 goals scored. Despite this, Džiugas’ xG over their last five matches stands at 1.45, while both defenses allow opponents approximately 1.5-1.65 xG, giving a moderate edge to the scenario in which both teams score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest signal points to at least two goals: the 1.5-goal threshold was surpassed in 86% of Džiugas matches and as many as 92% of Hegelmann matches. The hosts should have greater attacking potential, as they average 1.21 goals, register 3.71 shots on target per match, while their opponents concede an average of 2.00 goals. Hegelmann score only 0.83 goals per game, but Džiugas allow opponents an xG of 1.50, making a goal for the visitors a realistic scenario. The combined expected xG of both sides and their defensive profiles point to approximately 2.53 goals, but the 2.5 line is considerably less clear-cut, as it was covered in 36% of the hosts’ matches and 50% of the visitors’ matches this season. At the same time, under 3.5 goals was recorded in 71% of Džiugas matches and 75% of Hegelmann matches, limiting the prospect of a very high-scoring game but not undermining the preference for Over 1.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Džiugas Telšiai have a clear first-half advantage: they have led at the break in 29% of their matches, while Hegelmann have been behind at half-time in as many as 50% of games. The hosts average 0.64 goals scored and 0.50 conceded before the break, whereas the visitors score just 0.33 goals and allow opponents 1.17. Over the full match, the Telšiai side also create slightly higher-quality chances, with an average xG of 1.23 compared with the visitors’ 0.97, and record 3.71 shots on target per game versus Hegelmann’s 2.08. In addition, Hegelmann concede an average of 2.00 goals away from home, meaning an early lead for the hosts has a realistic chance of being maintained until the final whistle. Therefore, the scenario in which Džiugas lead at half-time and win after 90 minutes is the strongest single HT/FT outcome.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 2
Second half

Game stats

57Possession (%)43
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
22Shots8
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
5Shots on target3
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
2.07xG1.08
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
4Corners5
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
49Dangerous attacks52
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
7Fouls9
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
1Cards4
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
1.37Goals scored / game1.04
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
1.15Goals allowed / game1.62
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
50%Average possession43%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
3.59Shots on target / game2.96
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.3Shots per game9.12
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
3.59Shots on target2.96
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
12.1%Shot conversion11.4%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
50%Possession43%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
1.29xG for1.11
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
1.18xG against1.5
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

Shooting quality

Džiugas Telšiai: BalancedHegelmann Litauen: Balanced
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
Accuracy (shots on target)32%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.380.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Džiugas Telšiai
LDWLL
Season result split
44% W26% D30% L
Season (W-D-L)
12-7-8
1.59 pts / game · goal difference +6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
7-2-5
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
LDDWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.43Opponent xG: 1.50BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Hegelmann Litauen
WLLLD
Season result split
15% W46% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-12-10
0.92 pts / game · goal difference -15
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-3-7
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LDLWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 0.99Opponent xG: 1.60BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Džiugas Telšiai is 32% better for: goals scored per game.

1.37 goals / game - Džiugas Telšiai · 1.04 goals / game - Hegelmann Litauen

Džiugas Telšiai is 41% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.15 goals / game - Džiugas Telšiai · 1.62 goals / game - Hegelmann Litauen

Džiugas Telšiai scoring profile: very strong

Džiugas Telšiai scores in 70% of games (19 of 27 games), while Hegelmann Litauen keeps a clean sheet in 15% (4 of 26 games).

Hegelmann Litauen scoring profile: strong

Hegelmann Litauen scores in 69% of games (18 of 26 games), while Džiugas Telšiai keeps a clean sheet in 41% (11 of 27 games).

37Goals scored (season)27
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
31Goals conceded (season)42
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
2.52Average goals per game2.65
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
5Goals scored (last 5)6
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
9Goals conceded (last 5)8
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

How often they score at least...

70%1 goal69%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
33%2 goals23%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
22%3 goals12%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
11%4 goals0%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

How often they concede at least...

59%1 goal85%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
41%2 goals46%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
15%3 goals15%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
0%4 goals8%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

48%
League average

Goal patterns

19%BTTS at half-time23%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
15%BTTS in both halves12%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
26%Scored in both halves19%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

BTTS and goal count

30%Min. 3 goals and BTTS35%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
11%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
40%BTTS - last 560%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

Full game - team comparison (Over)

1st half

52%Min. 1 goal before half-time69%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time46%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
4%Min. 3 goals before half-time15%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

2nd half

85%Min. 1 goal after half-time73%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
48%Min. 2 goals after half-time46%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
19%Min. 3 goals after half-time15%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Džiugas Telšiai - half-time state
19% leading63% draw19% trailing
Hegelmann Litauen - half-time state
23% leading46% draw31% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.19Points per game (1st half)1.15
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
0.52Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
0.41Goals conceded (1st half)0.81
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
0.93Average goals (1st half)1.31
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
63%Clean sheet before half-time46%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
67%No goal before half-time62%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

After half-time (2nd half)

1.56Points per game (2nd half)1.04
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
0.85Goals scored (2nd half)0.54
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
0.74Goals conceded (2nd half)0.81
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
1.59Average goals (2nd half)1.35
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
52%Clean sheet after half-time42%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen
37%No goal after half-time50%
Džiugas TelšiaiHegelmann Litauen

Džiugas Telšiai - second-half results

44% W22% D33% L
32
Half-time points
14
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
42
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.19
PPG before half-time
Lead holding232%

Leads at halftime in 19% of games and wins 44%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Hegelmann Litauen - second-half results

19% W46% D35% L
30
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
-8
Goal difference (1st half)
27
Second-half points
-7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.15
PPG before half-time
Lead holding65%

Leads at halftime in 23% of games and wins 15%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Džiugas Telšiai - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.200.60
Goals scored / game0.60.4
Goals allowed / game0.41.4
Average goals per game1.01.8
1 goal40%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference+1-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 0% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Hegelmann Litauen - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.801.20
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game1.00.6
Average goals per game1.61.2
1 goal100%60%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-20
Half-time: 20% leading - 20% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Džiugas Telšiai
ScoredConceded
3
4
0-15
5
6
16-30
6
1
31-45
4
8
46-60
9
5
61-75
10
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (10 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Hegelmann Litauen
ScoredConceded
3
5
0-15
6
6
16-30
4
10
31-45
5
4
46-60
6
8
61-75
3
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): -6 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.59
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
53%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-11%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
48%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
9%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 11 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Džiugas Telšiai

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.08
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.03
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
96%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
96%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.79
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
27% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
27%

Hegelmann Litauen

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.39
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.19
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.07
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.12
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
87%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
113%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.12
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.0
Late goals
11% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
11%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (A Lyga).

Teams vs league

Džiugas TelšiaiLigaHegelmann Litauen
Average goals per game▼ 2.522.62• 2.65
Both teams scored▼ 41%48%▲ 65%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 41%52%▼ 42%
Clean sheets▲ 41%31%▼ 15%
Goal before half-time▼ 52%70%• 69%
Goal after half-time▲ 85%76%▼ 73%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.62
Average goals per game
48%
Both teams scored
52%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
31%
Clean sheets
1.43
Home goals / game
1.20
Away goals / game
+19%
Home attack advantage
+16%
Home defensive advantage
+9%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
39%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
76%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Džiugas TelšiaiGoalDeitonas Vinckus
  2. Džiugas TelšiaiSubstitutionOn: Iker Ezequiel ScottoOff: Milanas Rutkovskis
  3. Hegelmann LitauenYellow cardIsaac Barry Ojumah
  4. Hegelmann LitauenYellow cardNathan Vitor de Almeida Silva
  5. Hegelmann LitauenGoalDarrell Kamdem TibellAssist: Donatas Kazlauskas
  6. Hegelmann LitauenYellow cardWesley Gabriel Freire Arcanjo
  7. Hegelmann LitauenSubstitutionOn: Matijus RemeikisOff: Richard dos Santos Presser
  8. Džiugas TelšiaiYellow cardLukas Ankudinovas
  9. Džiugas TelšiaiGoalRonald Sobowale
  10. Hegelmann LitauenGoalDarrell Kamdem Tibell
  11. Hegelmann LitauenYellow cardDarrell Kamdem Tibell
  12. Džiugas TelšiaiSubstitutionOn: Tomas StelmokasOff: Nikita Pavlovskij

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Džiugas Telšiai's perspective: 1 win, 2 draws and 4 losses against Hegelmann Litauen. Games average 2.29 goals, and both teams scored in 43% of them.

Hegelmann Litauen
1 : 1
Džiugas Telšiai
Džiugas Telšiai
3 : 0
Hegelmann Litauen
Hegelmann Litauen
1 : 1
Džiugas Telšiai
FC Hegelmann Litauen Kaunas
4 : 1
FK Džiugas Telšiai
FK Džiugas Telšiai
0 : 1
FC Hegelmann Litauen Kaunas
FC Hegelmann Litauen Kaunas
1 : 0
FK Džiugas Telšiai
FK Džiugas Telšiai
0 : 2
FC Hegelmann Litauen Kaunas

FAQ

What was the result of Džiugas Telšiai vs Hegelmann Litauen?

The A Lyga match finished Džiugas Telšiai 2:2 Hegelmann Litauen. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Džiugas Telšiai and Hegelmann Litauen?

In the last 7 head-to-head matches Džiugas Telšiai won 1, Hegelmann Litauen won 4 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 2.29 goals, with both teams scoring in 43% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Džiugas Telšiai vs Hegelmann Litauen?

Džiugas Telšiai score 1.37 goals per game on average and Hegelmann Litauen 1.04. The A Lyga average is 2.62 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 52% of games. Both teams score in 41% of Džiugas Telšiai's matches and 65% of Hegelmann Litauen's.

What form are Džiugas Telšiai and Hegelmann Litauen in?

Over the last 5 games Džiugas Telšiai have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Hegelmann Litauen 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Džiugas Telšiai vs Hegelmann Litauen?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Džiugas Telšiai vs Hegelmann Litauen: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.