Argentina - Primera DivisiónData current as of September 01, 2026

Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Huracán: match statistics

120%(4.33)
X30%(2.95)
250%(2.01)

Huracán clearly dominates this clash in terms of form and quality of play. The visitors have a record of 2 victories, 3 draws, and only 1 defeat in the season, while Estudiantes Río Cuarto has not won a single match yet, noting just 1 draw and as many as 5 defeats. Particularly alarming are the hosts' statistics at their own stadium: 0% shooting efficiency in home matches, 100% FTS, and only 1 goal scored in the entire season against 11 conceded. Huracán possesses significantly better possession (55% vs 38%), higher shot efficiency (2.67 on target per match vs 0), and a positive goal difference. The form of the last 5 matches also speaks in favor of the visitors (1.6 PPG vs 0.2 PPG). Taking all these factors into account, a victory for Huracán is the most probable scenario, although the weak shooting efficiency of both teams could lead to a draw.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Huracán: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Estudiantes Río Cuarto played against Huracán in Primera División (Argentina). The game was played on February 26, 2026. Final score: 2:0.

Recent form

Estudiantes Río Cuarto has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.20 points per game. Huracán has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 1.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Estudiantes Río Cuarto scores 0.17 goals per game and allows 1.83. Huracán scores 0.83 and allows 0.67. Games in this league average 1.89 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 17% of Estudiantes Río Cuarto's games and 50% of Huracán's. The Over 2.5 rates are 33% and 17%, compared with league averages of 44% for BTTS and 32% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Estudiantes Río Cuarto has the higher season xG average, 1.16 to 1.07 per game. Estudiantes Río Cuarto takes 9.8 shots per game, while Huracán takes 8.8.

First-half and second-half trends

Estudiantes Río Cuarto leads at halftime in 17% of its games and scores 0.00 goals per game after halftime. Huracán leads at halftime in 17% and scores 0.67 after halftime.

When the teams score

Estudiantes Río Cuarto's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (1 goals). For Huracán, it is minutes 61-75 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Primera División games average 1.89 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games, and 32% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Huracán clearly dominates this clash in terms of form and quality of play. The visitors have a record of 2 victories, 3 draws, and only 1 defeat in the season, while Estudiantes Río Cuarto has not won a single match yet, noting just 1 draw and as many as 5 defeats. Particularly alarming are the hosts' statistics at their own stadium: 0% shooting efficiency in home matches, 100% FTS, and only 1 goal scored in the entire season against 11 conceded. Huracán possesses significantly better possession (55% vs 38%), higher shot efficiency (2.67 on target per match vs 0), and a positive goal difference. The form of the last 5 matches also speaks in favor of the visitors (1.6 PPG vs 0.2 PPG). Taking all these factors into account, a victory for Huracán is the most probable scenario, although the weak shooting efficiency of both teams could lead to a draw.

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

35Possession (%)65
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
18Shots10
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
7Shots on target2
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.85xG1.01
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
6Corners5
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
33Dangerous attacks33
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
12Fouls10
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
3Cards6
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0.17Goals scored / game0.83
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.83Goals allowed / game0.67
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
44%Average possession55%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.83Shots on target / game2.83
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.83Shots per game8.83
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.83Shots on target2.83
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.7%Shot conversion9.4%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
44%Possession55%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.16xG for1.07
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.52xG against0.99
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

Shooting quality

Estudiantes Río Cuarto: BalancedHuracán: Balanced
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
Accuracy (shots on target)19%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.090.29

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Huracán is 700% better for: last-5 form.

0.2 pts / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1.6 pts / game - Huracán

Estudiantes Río Cuarto
DLLLL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W17% R83% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-5
0.17 pts / game · goal difference -10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Last 5 at home
0-1-1
DL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.16Opponent xG: 1.58BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%
Huracán
LDWWD
Season result split
33% W50% R17% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-3-1
1.50 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-3-0
Last 5 away
0-3-0
DDD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.05Opponent xG: 0.92BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Huracán is 388% better for: goals scored per game.

0.17 goals / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 0.83 goals / game - Huracán

Huracán is 173% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.83 goals / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 0.67 goals / game - Huracán

Estudiantes Río Cuarto scoring profile: more difficult

Estudiantes Río Cuarto scores in 17% of games (1 of 6 meczów), while Huracán keeps a clean sheet in 50% (3 of 6 meczów).

Huracán scoring profile: very strong

Huracán scores in 83% of games (5 of 6 meczów), while Estudiantes Río Cuarto keeps a clean sheet in 17% (1 of 6 meczów).

1Goals scored (season)5
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
11Goals conceded (season)4
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
2Average goals per game1.5
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1Goals scored (last 5)4
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
9Goals conceded (last 5)3
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

How often they score at least...

17%1 goal83%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%2 goals0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%3 goals0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%4 goals0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

How often they concede at least...

83%1 goal50%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
67%2 goals17%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
17%3 goals0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
17%4 goals0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

17%
Estudiantes Río Cuarto - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.1 of 6 meczów
44%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%Scored in both halves0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

BTTS and goal count

17%Min. 3 goals and BTTS17%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
17%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
20%BTTS - last 540%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time33%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
17%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

2nd half

83%Min. 1 goal after half-time83%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Huracán is 17% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1.17 pts / game - Huracán

Estudiantes Río Cuarto - half-time state
17% leading50% draw33% trailing
Huracán - half-time state
17% leading67% draw17% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per game (1st half)1.17
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0.17Goals scored (1st half)0.17
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.17
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0.67Average goals (1st half)0.33
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
67%Clean sheet before half-time83%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
83%No goal before half-time83%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

After half-time (2nd half)

0.17Points per game (2nd half)1.83
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
0Goals scored (2nd half)0.67
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.33Goals conceded (2nd half)0.5
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
1.33Average goals (2nd half)1.17
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
17%Clean sheet after half-time67%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán
100%No goal after half-time33%
Estudiantes Río CuartoHuracán

Estudiantes Río Cuarto - second-half results

0% W17% R83% P
6
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
1
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding0%

Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 0%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.8

Allows 0.8 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Huracán - second-half results

50% W33% R17% P
7
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
11
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.17
PPG before half-time
Lead holding194%

Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.000.20
Goals scored / game0.20.0
Goals allowed / game0.61.2
Average goals per game0.81.2
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal80%100%
Goal difference-2-6
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 20% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
Huracán - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.202.00
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.20.4
Average goals per game0.41.0
1 goal40%80%
2 goals0%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference0+1
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Estudiantes Río Cuarto
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
0
2
61-75
0
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

Huracán
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.75
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.4 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
93%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
34%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
14%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
14%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 7 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Estudiantes Río Cuarto

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.36
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.30
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.99
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.31
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
15%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
247%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.03
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 100% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Huracán

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.08
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.08
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.24
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.32
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
112%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
58%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.10
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Estudiantes Río CuartoLigaHuracán
Average goals per game 2.001.89 1.50
Both teams scored 17%44% 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 33%32% 17%
Clean sheets 17%36% 50%
Goal before half-time 50%54% 33%
Goal after half-time 83%70% 83%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.89
Average goals per game
44%
Both teams scored
32%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
36%
Clean sheets
1.15
Home goals / game
0.74
Away goals / game
+55%
Home attack advantage
+36%
Home defensive advantage
+26%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
54%
1 goal
17%
2 goals
1%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
1%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. HuracánYellow cardJordy Josué Caicedo Medina
  2. HuracánYellow cardLeandro Lescano
  3. HuracánYellow cardLeandro Lescano
  4. Estudiantes Río CuartoGoalMateo BajamichAssist: Gonzalo Maffini
  5. Estudiantes Río CuartoSubstitutionOn: Javier FerreiraOff: Mateo Bajamich
  6. HuracánYellow cardHugo Martín Nervo
  7. HuracánYellow cardIgnacio Nicolás Campo
  8. Estudiantes Río CuartoSubstitutionOn: Gabriel AlanísOff: Mauro Abrahán Valiente
  9. Estudiantes Río CuartoYellow cardGonzalo Maffini
  10. Estudiantes Río CuartoYellow cardEzequiel Forclaz
  11. Estudiantes Río CuartoYellow cardJavier Ferreira
  12. Estudiantes Río CuartoGoalGabriel AlanísAssist: Siro Rosane

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Huracán?

The Primera División match finished Estudiantes Río Cuarto 2:0 Huracán. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Huracán?

Estudiantes Río Cuarto score 0.17 goals per game on average and Huracán 0.83. The Primera División average is 1.89 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 32% of games. Both teams score in 17% of Estudiantes Río Cuarto's matches and 50% of Huracán's.

What form are Estudiantes Río Cuarto and Huracán in?

Over the last 5 games Estudiantes Río Cuarto have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and Huracán 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Huracán?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Huracán: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.