Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Rosario Central: match statistics
Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Rosario Central: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Estudiantes Río Cuarto played against Rosario Central in Primera División (Argentina). The game was played on April 24, 2026. Final score: 1:2.
Recent form
Estudiantes Río Cuarto has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.20 points per game. Rosario Central has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Estudiantes Río Cuarto scores 0.29 goals per game and allows 1.43. Rosario Central scores 1.21 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.04 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 14% of Estudiantes Río Cuarto's games and 57% of Rosario Central's. The Over 2.5 rates are 21% and 50%, compared with league averages of 43% for BTTS and 33% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Rosario Central has the higher season xG average, 1.63 to 1.28 per game. Estudiantes Río Cuarto takes 11.2 shots per game, while Rosario Central takes 13.4.
First-half and second-half trends
Estudiantes Río Cuarto leads at halftime in 14% of its games and scores 0.07 goals per game after halftime. Rosario Central leads at halftime in 29% and scores 0.71 after halftime.
When the teams score
Estudiantes Río Cuarto's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (2 goals). For Rosario Central, it is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Primera División games average 2.04 goals. Both teams score in 43% of games, and 33% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Rosario Central is the clear favorite: the visitors have 7 wins and 17 goals this season versus just 1 win and 4 goals for Estudiantes Río Cuarto. In the last 5 matches Rosario scored 6 goals and posted a 3-1-1 record, averaging 2.0 points per game, while Estudiantes has 1 goal and a 0-2-3 record, averaging 0.4 points per game. The visitors are more efficient and productive — averaging 1.14 goals per away game with a 12% conversion rate and 3.29 shots on target, whereas the hosts average 0.5 goals at home with only a 4% conversion rate and 2.33 shots on target. Estudiantes has a high share of home games without scoring (67%) and despite an xG for of 1.38 only converts 0.5 goals (difference 0.88), indicating issues with finishing; Rosario has an xG for of 1.2 and conversion close to expected (1.14 goals). Considering the superiority in efficiency, better form and higher number of wins (7 vs 1), I tip Rosario Central to win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Both teams have a seasonal BTTS rate of 57% (Estudiantes 57%, Rosario 57%), clearly above the league average of 44%, indicating a tendency for matches with both sides scoring over the season. Short-term form is divergent: in the last 5 matches Estudiantes has BTTS 20% and scores on average 0.2 goals (1 goal in 5 matches), while Rosario has BTTS 60% and scores on average 1.2 goals (6 goals in 5 matches). However, creation metrics favor goals from both sides — Estudiantes generates 2.05 xG and 17.29 shots per match (6.14 on target) with a low conversion rate of 7%, and Rosario concedes 1.59 xG and seasonally allows 1.14 goals per match. Since Rosario recently scored 6 and conceded 5 goals in their last 5 fixtures, and Estudiantes creates plenty of chances (2.05 xG) despite a short-term scoring drought, the scenario where both teams score is more likely. Therefore I tip BTTS 'Yes' with a probability of 65% versus 35% 'No', as a compromise between both teams' seasonal BTTS 57% and the hosts' short-term reduced finishing (0.2 goals in the last 5).
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
xG and defensive analysis yields expected goals: Estudiantes Río Cuarto 1.82 (attack xG 2.05 vs Rosario defense xG 1.59) and Rosario Central 1.22 (attack xG 1.20 vs Estudiantes defense xG 1.23), totaling 3.04 expected goals. A Poisson model with mean 3.04 estimates probability of Over 1.5 at ~81% (>=2 goals), Over 2.5 at ~59% (>=3 goals) and Over 3.5 at ~36% (>=4 goals). Additionally, the home side generates significantly more chances (17.29 shots and 6.14 on target) than Rosario (9.57 and 3.29); with conversion rates of 7% for the hosts and 12% for the visitors this supports an expected high goal share. Seasonal metrics confirm a propensity for goals: Over 1.5 occurs in 71% of the home team’s matches and 86% of the away team’s matches, while BTTS is 57% for both teams, and Over 2.5 was 57% for Estudiantes and 43% for Rosario. As a result, the strongest signal from the data is Over (line 1.5) — I recommend Over 1.5 as the best line to play, while acknowledging Over 2.5 also shows an edge (~59%).
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
I predict a draw at half-time and an away win at full-time (X/2). Seasonal data show both teams were level at the break in 43% of matches, making a half-time draw the most likely scenario. Rosario Central, however, is in markedly better form — winning 60% of their last five matches, while Estudiantes have won none (0%), which increases the visitors’ chances of a turnaround after the break. The visitors are more efficient in finishing chances (shot conversion 12% versus the hosts’ 7%) and scored 2 goals in the 0–15 minute window, whereas the home side scored none in that period, so the visitors are more likely to grab the decisive goal. Although Estudiantes produce higher xG (2.05 vs 1.20) and attempt more shots (17.29 vs 9.57), their goals per match over the last five games is only 0.2, which supports the HT/FT scenario X/2.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Estudiantes Río Cuarto | Rosario Central | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 21% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.12 | 0.26 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Rosario Central is 800% better for: last-5 form.
0.2 pts / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1.8 pts / game - Rosario Central
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Rosario Central is 317% better for: goals scored per game.
0.29 goals / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1.21 goals / game - Rosario Central
Rosario Central is 43% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.43 goals / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1 goals / game - Rosario Central
Estudiantes Río Cuarto scores in 21% of games (3 of 14 meczów), while Rosario Central keeps a clean sheet in 29% (4 of 14 meczów).
Rosario Central scores in 71% of games (10 of 14 meczów), while Estudiantes Río Cuarto keeps a clean sheet in 21% (3 of 14 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Over / Under - Rosario Central
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Rosario Central is 39% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.93 pts / game - Estudiantes Río Cuarto · 1.29 pts / game - Rosario Central
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 14% of games and wins 7%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Rosario Central - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 60% |
| No goal | 40% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -2 | +1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
Rosario Central
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Estudiantes Río Cuarto | Liga | Rosario Central | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.71 | 2.04 | ▲ 2.21 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 14% | 43% | ▲ 57% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 21% | 33% | ▲ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 21% | 36% | ▼ 29% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 50% | 59% | ▲ 71% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 64% | 70% | ▼ 64% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
FAQ
What was the result of Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Rosario Central?
The Primera División match finished Estudiantes Río Cuarto 1:2 Rosario Central. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Rosario Central?
Estudiantes Río Cuarto score 0.29 goals per game on average and Rosario Central 1.21. The Primera División average is 2.04 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 33% of games. Both teams score in 14% of Estudiantes Río Cuarto's matches and 57% of Rosario Central's.
What form are Estudiantes Río Cuarto and Rosario Central in?
Over the last 5 games Estudiantes Río Cuarto have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and Rosario Central 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Rosario Central?
The statistical background for Estudiantes Río Cuarto vs Rosario Central — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


