Evesham United vs Bath City: match statistics
Evesham United vs Bath City: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Evesham United played against Bath City in Southern League Premier South (England). The game was played on October 13, 2026. Venue: The Spiers & Hartwell Jubilee Stadium. Final score: 0:2.
Recent form
Evesham United has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Bath City has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Evesham United scores 1.40 goals per game and allows 1.80. Bath City scores 1.30 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 3.13 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 50% of Evesham United's games and 60% of Bath City's. The Over 2.5 rates are 70% and 50%, compared with league averages of 61% for BTTS and 59% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Bath City has the higher season xG average, 1.88 to 0.86 per game. Evesham United takes 1.3 shots per game, while Bath City takes 0.9.
First-half and second-half trends
Evesham United leads at halftime in 40% of its games and scores 0.60 goals per game after halftime. Bath City leads at halftime in 50% and scores 0.50 after halftime.
When the teams score
Evesham United's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (5 goals). For Bath City, it is minutes 16-30 (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Southern League Premier South games average 3.13 goals. Both teams score in 61% of games, and 59% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Bath City are favorites thanks to their clearly stronger form: they have won 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring 10 goals and conceding 4, while Evesham United have recorded 2 wins, scored 6 and conceded 7. Across the season, the visitors have conceded 8 goals in 9 matches, compared with 17 in 9 for the hosts, pointing to a significant defensive edge for Bath. At home, Evesham average 1.2 goals, with an xG of 1.17, but allow opponents chances worth an average xG of 1.81. Bath average 1.25 goals scored and 1.0 conceded away from home, although they have failed to score in 50% of those matches, so an away win is not a foregone conclusion.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
BTTS occurred in 60% of Evesham United matches and 50% of Bath City matches, giving a slight edge to the scenario in which both teams score. The hosts averaged 1.4 goals per match and have yet to finish a game without scoring, while the visitors are yet to keep a clean sheet. Bath City scored 10 goals in their last 5 matches, and Evesham conceded an average of 1.4 goals over that period, so an away goal is also likely. However, caution is warranted: Bath City failed to score in 50% of their matches, and both teams scored in only 40% of the sides’ last 5 matches. Even so, the hosts’ consistent scoring and the visitors’ recent attacking form support a BTTS - Yes pick.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest signal points to Under 3.5 goals: this outcome occurred in 100% of Evesham United’s matches and 75% of Bath City’s. Across the full season, the hosts average 1.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded, while the visitors average 1.25 scored and 1.0 conceded, suggesting a relatively moderate goal total. The last five matches increase the risk of a higher-scoring game, as Bath averaged 2.0 goals scored and Evesham conceded 1.4; 60% of matches for each team in this period ended with at least three goals. Even so, the 3.5-goal line has not been breached in any of the hosts’ matches to date and in only 25% of the visitors’ matches, so Under 3.5 remains the strongest pick with a predicted total of 2.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Bath City's recent form is the strongest indicator: the visitors have won 4 of their last 5 matches, while Evesham United have won 2 of 5. Over that period, Bath held the lead at the break in 3 of 5 matches, compared with Evesham in just 1 of 5; the visitors averaged 1.2 goals scored and 0.2 conceded before half-time, against the hosts' respective figures of 0.6 and 1.2. Bath have recently averaged 2.0 goals per match, while Evesham have conceded 1.4, supporting the likelihood that the visitors would maintain any lead after the break. However, the 2/2 HT/FT pick is not a clear-cut choice: season data show that the hosts have won 60% of their matches and led at the break in 60%, so scenarios involving a home win also retain a meaningful probability.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Evesham United | Bath City | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 23% | -22% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.66 | 2.09 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 4.67 | 0.00 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Bath City is 29% better for: last-5 form.
1.4 pts / game - Evesham United · 1.8 pts / game - Bath City
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Evesham United is 8% better for: goals scored per game.
1.4 goals / game - Evesham United · 1.3 goals / game - Bath City
Bath City is 80% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.8 goals / game - Evesham United · 1 goals / game - Bath City
Evesham United scores in 70% of games (7 of 10 games), while Bath City keeps a clean sheet in 20% (2 of 10 games).
Bath City scores in 80% of games (8 of 10 games), while Evesham United keeps a clean sheet in 30% (3 of 10 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Evesham United
Over / Under - Bath City
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Bath City is 21% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.4 pts / game - Evesham United · 1.7 pts / game - Bath City
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Evesham United - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Bath City - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +4 | -1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Evesham United
Bath City
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Southern League Premier South).
Teams vs league
| Evesham United | Liga | Bath City | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 3.20 | 3.13 | ▼ 2.30 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 50% | 61% | • 60% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 70% | 59% | ▼ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 30% | 22% | ▼ 20% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 80% | 76% | ▲ 90% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 90% | 86% | ▼ 70% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Away team
Other recorded players
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
- Bath CityGoalJordan Tillson
- Bath CityGoalAlexander Anthony Fisher
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Evesham United vs Bath City?
The Southern League Premier South match finished Evesham United 0:2 Bath City. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Evesham United vs Bath City?
Evesham United score 1.40 goals per game on average and Bath City 1.30. The Southern League Premier South average is 3.13 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 59% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Evesham United's matches and 60% of Bath City's.
What form are Evesham United and Bath City in?
Over the last 5 games Evesham United have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and Bath City 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Evesham United vs Bath City?
The statistical background for Evesham United vs Bath City — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


