Netherlands - EredivisieData current as of August 31, 2026

Feyenoord vs Groningen: match statistics

Feyenoord crest
Feyenoord
3 : 1half-time 2:0
Groningen crest
Groningen

Feyenoord vs Groningen: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Feyenoord played against Groningen in Eredivisie (Netherlands). The game was played on April 25, 2026. Final score: 3:1.

Recent form

Feyenoord has 1 win, 4 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Groningen has 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses, with 2.20 points per game.

Scoring records

Feyenoord scores 2.07 goals per game and allows 1.37. Groningen scores 1.40 and allows 1.23. Games in this league average 3.18 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 60% of Feyenoord's games and 50% of Groningen's. The Over 2.5 rates are 60% and 50%, compared with league averages of 63% for BTTS and 62% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Feyenoord has the higher season xG average, 1.94 to 1.79 per game. Feyenoord takes 17.0 shots per game, while Groningen takes 16.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Feyenoord leads at halftime in 50% of its games and scores 1.07 goals per game after halftime. Groningen leads at halftime in 27% and scores 0.80 after halftime.

When the teams score

Feyenoord's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (13 goals). For Groningen, it is minutes 76-90+ (12 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Eredivisie games average 3.18 goals. Both teams score in 63% of games, and 62% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Feyenoord holds a clear advantage in attack and home game control: they average 2.33 goals per home match with xG 2.20 and attempt 19.53 shots (7.47 on target), whereas Groningen average 1.27 goals away with xG 1.75 and 15.47 shots (6.53 on target). Conversion efficiency favors Feyenoord — 12% versus 8% for the visitors — and the hosts have had no home matches without a goal (0% such games), while Groningen failed to score in 20% of away fixtures. Defensively the gap is smaller: Feyenoord concedes 1.40 goals per home match on average, and Groningen 1.53 away, but higher possession (55% vs 48%) gives the hosts better control of the game. Recent form over the last 5 matches shows Groningen in strong shape (3 wins and 2 draws, 2.2 points per match) compared to Feyenoord (1 win and 4 draws, 1.4 points per match), which narrows the home advantage. Still, combining the xG advantage (2.20 vs 1.75), greater chance creation and a home win rate of 67% versus Groningen’s 40% away win rate, I tip a Feyenoord victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Seasonal BTTS rates are 47% for Feyenoord and 53% for Groningen (average 50%), while the league average BTTS is 63%, indicating generally favorable conditions for goals. Quality of chances analysis shows xG 1.83 for Feyenoord versus Groningen xG_against 1.42 and xG 1.75 for Groningen versus Feyenoord xG_against 1.19, with shots on target at 5.33 vs 6.53, so both teams create genuine opportunities. In the last 5 matches Feyenoord had BTTS at 80% and conceded on average 1.2 goals, whereas Groningen has BTTS 40% and concedes just 0.4 goals per game, producing mixed but relevant defensive signals. Seasonal clean sheets are 40% (Feyenoord) and 27% (Groningen), and the teams failed to score in 27% and 20% of matches respectively, so the risk of a clean sheet for one side exists but is not dominant. Considering the league tendency of 63%, high xG (1.83 and 1.75) and shots on target activity, I assess BTTS at 62% vs 38% and recommend the selection "yes" (BTTS - Yes).

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Based on xG and defensive metrics I estimate Feyenoord at 1.63 expected goals and Groningen at 1.47, giving a combined forecast of 3.10 goals for the match. Seasonally Feyenoord have 80% of matches with over 1.5 goals and Groningen 93%, so I rate Over 1.5 highly at 88% (Under 12%). For the 2.5 line signals are mixed: Feyenoord have 60% of matches >2.5, Groningen 40%, and the league average is 62% — with the projected 3.10 goals and 11.86 shots on target combined I assign Over 2.5 a 65% probability (Under 35%). Over 3.5 is less likely since both teams only have 20% of seasonal matches >3.5 and the projected total 3.10 is below 3.5, so I rate Under 3.5 at 78% (Over 22%).

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The most likely HT/FT scenario is a draw at half-time and a Feyenoord victory after 90 minutes (X/1). Feyenoord scores on average 0.73 goals by the break versus 0.47 for Groningen, and the home side lead at the break in 33% of matches compared to the visitors’ 20%; at the same time Feyenoord are level at half-time in 53% of fixtures, making HT draw the most frequent state. In the second half the stats favor the home team: the visitors concede on average 1.00 goals after the break while the hosts concede only 0.53, and the hosts’ xG is 1.83 versus the visitors’ 1.75, indicating a qualitative advantage in chance creation. Additionally, Feyenoord register more total shots (17.27 vs 15.47), have a higher conversion rate (9% vs 8%) and better HT points (23 and HTPPG 1.53 vs 18 and 1.2), so I expect a draw at half-time and a home turnaround to win by full-time.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

2 : 0
First half
1 : 1
Second half

Game stats

48Possession (%)52
FeyenoordGroningen
10Shots10
FeyenoordGroningen
4Shots on target2
FeyenoordGroningen
1.27xG1.04
FeyenoordGroningen
3Corners3
FeyenoordGroningen
49Dangerous attacks36
FeyenoordGroningen
10Fouls15
FeyenoordGroningen
0Cards2
FeyenoordGroningen

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

FeyenoordGroningen
2.07Goals scored / game1.4
FeyenoordGroningen
1.37Goals allowed / game1.23
FeyenoordGroningen
54%Average possession51%
FeyenoordGroningen
6.33Shots on target / game5.93
FeyenoordGroningen

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

16.97Shots per game16.37
FeyenoordGroningen
6.33Shots on target5.93
FeyenoordGroningen
12.2%Shot conversion8.6%
FeyenoordGroningen
54%Possession51%
FeyenoordGroningen
1.94xG for1.79
FeyenoordGroningen
1.25xG against1.3
FeyenoordGroningen

Shooting quality

Feyenoord: AttackingGroningen: Attacking
FeyenoordGroningen
Accuracy (shots on target)37%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.24

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Groningen is 57% better for: last-5 form.

1.4 pts / game - Feyenoord · 2.2 pts / game - Groningen

Feyenoord
DWDDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
53% W23% R23% P
Season (W-D-L)
16-7-7
1.83 pts / game · goal difference +21
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-4-0
1.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
10-2-3
Last 5 at home
4-1-0
WWWWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.76Opponent xG: 1.25BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%
Groningen
WDWWD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
40% W20% R40% P
Season (W-D-L)
12-6-12
1.40 pts / game · goal difference +5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
6-2-7
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LLLDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.96Opponent xG: 1.49BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Feyenoord is 48% better for: goals scored per game.

2.07 goals / game - Feyenoord · 1.4 goals / game - Groningen

Groningen is 11% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.37 goals / game - Feyenoord · 1.23 goals / game - Groningen

Feyenoord scoring profile: very strong

Feyenoord scores in 87% of games (26 of 30 meczów), while Groningen keeps a clean sheet in 33% (10 of 30 meczów).

Groningen scoring profile: very strong

Groningen scores in 77% of games (23 of 30 meczów), while Feyenoord keeps a clean sheet in 30% (9 of 30 meczów).

62Goals scored (season)42
FeyenoordGroningen
41Goals conceded (season)37
FeyenoordGroningen
3.43Average goals per game2.63
FeyenoordGroningen
7Goals scored (last 5)9
FeyenoordGroningen
6Goals conceded (last 5)2
FeyenoordGroningen

How often they score at least...

87%1 goal77%
FeyenoordGroningen
60%2 goals47%
FeyenoordGroningen
30%3 goals13%
FeyenoordGroningen
13%4 goals3%
FeyenoordGroningen

How often they concede at least...

70%1 goal67%
FeyenoordGroningen
40%2 goals40%
FeyenoordGroningen
20%3 goals10%
FeyenoordGroningen
7%4 goals7%
FeyenoordGroningen

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

63%
League average

Goal patterns

23%BTTS at half-time27%
FeyenoordGroningen
10%BTTS in both halves10%
FeyenoordGroningen
40%Scored in both halves40%
FeyenoordGroningen

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS40%
FeyenoordGroningen
10%Min. 3 goals without BTTS10%
FeyenoordGroningen
80%BTTS - last 540%
FeyenoordGroningen

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

87%Min. 1 goal before half-time63%
FeyenoordGroningen
37%Min. 2 goals before half-time30%
FeyenoordGroningen
27%Min. 3 goals before half-time10%
FeyenoordGroningen

2nd half

80%Min. 1 goal after half-time90%
FeyenoordGroningen
47%Min. 2 goals after half-time53%
FeyenoordGroningen
30%Min. 3 goals after half-time10%
FeyenoordGroningen

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Feyenoord is 24% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.7 pts / game - Feyenoord · 1.37 pts / game - Groningen

Feyenoord - half-time state
50% leading20% draw30% trailing
Groningen - half-time state
27% leading57% draw17% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.7Points per game (1st half)1.37
FeyenoordGroningen
1Goals scored (1st half)0.6
FeyenoordGroningen
0.63Goals conceded (1st half)0.47
FeyenoordGroningen
1.63Average goals (1st half)1.07
FeyenoordGroningen
50%Clean sheet before half-time63%
FeyenoordGroningen
40%No goal before half-time47%
FeyenoordGroningen

After half-time (2nd half)

1.57Points per game (2nd half)1.37
FeyenoordGroningen
1.07Goals scored (2nd half)0.8
FeyenoordGroningen
0.73Goals conceded (2nd half)0.77
FeyenoordGroningen
1.8Average goals (2nd half)1.57
FeyenoordGroningen
50%Clean sheet after half-time47%
FeyenoordGroningen
33%No goal after half-time37%
FeyenoordGroningen

Feyenoord - second-half results

37% W47% R17% P
51
Half-time points
30
Half-time goals
+11
Goal difference (1st half)
47
Second-half points
+10
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.70
PPG before half-time
Lead holding106%

Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 53%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Groningen - second-half results

37% W27% R37% P
41
Half-time points
18
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
41
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.37
PPG before half-time
Lead holding148%

Leads at halftime in 27% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Feyenoord - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.60
Goals scored / game0.60.8
Goals allowed / game0.80.4
Average goals per game1.41.2
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Groningen - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.802.20
Goals scored / game0.61.2
Goals allowed / game0.20.2
Average goals per game0.81.4
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+2+5
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Feyenoord
ScoredConceded
4
6
0-15
13
7
16-30
13
6
31-45
13
7
46-60
6
3
61-75
13
12
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (13 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Groningen
ScoredConceded
4
5
0-15
5
3
16-30
9
6
31-45
5
10
46-60
7
4
61-75
12
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.04
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.6 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
95%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
55%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-67%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
67%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Feyenoord

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.69
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.01
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.13
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.12
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
114%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
100%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.43
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
21% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 6% come in the first quarter-hour.
21%

Groningen

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.49
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.32
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-8.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.39
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.07
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
102%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
68%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.80
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eredivisie).

Teams vs league

FeyenoordLigaGroningen
Average goals per game 3.433.18 2.63
Both teams scored 60%63% 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 60%62% 50%
Clean sheets 30%20% 33%
Goal before half-time 87%81% 63%
Goal after half-time 80%84% 90%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.18
Average goals per game
63%
Both teams scored
62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
20%
Clean sheets
1.81
Home goals / game
1.37
Away goals / game
+32%
Home attack advantage
+24%
Home defensive advantage
+16%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
84%
1 goal
54%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. FeyenoordGoalJordan Jacob BosAssist: Luciano Valente
  2. GroningenYellow cardEtienne Vaessen
  3. FeyenoordGoalAyase Ueda
  4. GroningenYellow cardDies Janse
  5. FeyenoordGoalAyase UedaAssist: Oussama Targhalline
  6. GroningenSubstitutionOn: Travis HearnesOff: Tika de Jonge
  7. FeyenoordSubstitutionOn: Illai GrootfaamOff: Thijs Kraaijeveld
  8. GroningenGoalThom van BergenAssist: Dies Janse

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Danny MakkelieMatches officiated: 23
3.17Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 243%Home wins26%Draws30%Away wins

Head-to-head

Record from Feyenoord's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Groningen. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FC Groningen
0 : 1
Feyenoord Rotterdam

FAQ

What was the result of Feyenoord vs Groningen?

The Eredivisie match finished Feyenoord 3:1 Groningen. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Feyenoord vs Groningen?

Feyenoord score 2.07 goals per game on average and Groningen 1.40. The Eredivisie average is 3.18 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 62% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Feyenoord's matches and 50% of Groningen's.

What form are Feyenoord and Groningen in?

Over the last 5 games Feyenoord have a 1-4-0 record (1.40 points per game) and Groningen 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Feyenoord vs Groningen?

The statistical background for Feyenoord vs Groningen — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.