Foggia vs Salernitana: match statistics
Foggia vs Salernitana: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Foggia played against Salernitana in Serie C Group C (Italy). The game was played on August 29, 2026. Venue: Stadio Comunale Pino Zaccheria. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Foggia has 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 3.00 points per game. Salernitana has 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 0.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Foggia scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 0.00. Salernitana scores 1.00 and allows 2.00. Games in this league average 3.79 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 0% of Foggia's games and 100% of Salernitana's. The Over 2.5 rates are 0% and 100%, compared with league averages of 64% for BTTS and 79% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Salernitana has the higher season xG average, 1.18 to 1.15 per game. Foggia takes 12.0 shots per game, while Salernitana takes 10.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Foggia leads at halftime in 100% of its games and scores 0.00 goals per game after halftime. Salernitana leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.00 after halftime.
When the teams score
Foggia's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (1 goals). For Salernitana, it is minutes 31-45+ (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Serie C Group C games average 3.79 goals. Both teams score in 64% of games, and 79% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 2 away wins. Those games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Foggia opened the season with a 1:0 win, while Salernitana lost their first match 1:2, giving the hosts a slight edge ahead of this head-to-head clash. In their last five matches, both teams collected 4 points, recording one win, one draw and three defeats, so current form does not point to a clear favorite. Salernitana scored 5 goals during this period compared with Foggia’s 4, but both defenses conceded 7 goals, averaging 1.4 per match. Home advantage and a clean sheet in their only league match so far marginally favor Foggia. However, the small differences between the teams and their struggles to collect points consistently increase the likelihood of a draw.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS signal is moderately positive, as both teams recorded this scenario in 60% of their last five matches, while the league average is as high as 70%. Foggia conceded an average of 1.4 goals during this period, with an xG against of 1.55, while Salernitana also allowed opponents 1.4 goals and 1.53 xG. The visitors averaged 1.0 goal across their last five appearances, and their xG of 1.49 suggests they should create chances even against Foggia’s weak defense. The hosts scored just 4 goals in five matches, but Salernitana conceded 7 over the same period, giving Foggia a realistic route to find the net. Seasonal data is very limited, so the edge towards BTTS - Yes is not strong; however, the current numbers from both defenses provide greater support for goals at both ends.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
In their last five matches, Foggia averaged 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded, while Salernitana scored 1.0 and also conceded 1.4 goals. This points to a match more likely to produce 2–3 goals than an open exchange leading to four goals. Both teams had 40% of their matches with at least three goals in their last five outings, so the 2.5 line remains finely balanced. At the same time, the xG figures from the last five matches stand at 1.23 for Foggia and 1.49 for Salernitana, with corresponding xGA values of 1.55 and 1.53, supporting a forecast of around 2.55 goals. The strongest signal is therefore Under 3.5 goals: even with both sides creating scoring chances, four goals would be required, while recent results do not indicate such a high frequency.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a Salernitana victory, as the visitors were level at the break in 60% of their last five matches, compared with 40% for Foggia. The first halves of both teams’ matches were low-scoring: Foggia averaged 0.4 goals and Salernitana just 0.2, while both teams averaged exactly 1.0 goal per match after half-time. After the break, however, Salernitana scored an average of 0.8 goals compared with Foggia’s 0.4, and their goal difference in this period was +1, whereas the hosts did not record a positive goal difference. Foggia lost 60% of their last five matches and conceded an average of 1.4 goals per game, which, combined with just 0.8 goals scored, strengthens the likelihood that an even start will turn in the visitors’ favor in the second half.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Foggia | Salernitana | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 25% | 40% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.33 | 0.25 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Foggia scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 meczów), while Salernitana keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 meczów).
Salernitana scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 meczów), while Foggia keeps a clean sheet in 100% (1 of 1 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Foggia
Over / Under - Salernitana
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Foggia is 200% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
3 pts / game - Foggia · 1 pts / game - Salernitana
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Foggia - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 100% of games and wins 100%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Salernitana - second-half results
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 3.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 0% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 100% |
| No goal | 0% | 100% |
| Goal difference | +1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 100% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 0% |
| No goal | 0% | 100% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (1 goal). Concedes most in 31-45 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Foggia
Salernitana
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie C Group C).
Teams vs league
| Foggia | Liga | Salernitana | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.00 | 3.79 | ▼ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 64% | ▲ 100% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 0% | 79% | ▲ 100% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 100% | 18% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 93% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 0% | 86% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Foggia's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses against Salernitana. Games average 3.50 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Foggia vs Salernitana?
The Serie C Group C match finished Foggia 1:1 Salernitana. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Foggia and Salernitana?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Foggia won 0, Salernitana won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Foggia vs Salernitana?
Foggia score 1.00 goals per game on average and Salernitana 1.00. The Serie C Group C average is 3.79 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 79% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Foggia's matches and 100% of Salernitana's.
What form are Foggia and Salernitana in?
Over the last 5 games Foggia have a 1-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Salernitana 0-0-1 (0.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Foggia vs Salernitana?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


