Rwanda - National Soccer LeagueData current as of September 07, 2026

Gicumbi vs Gorilla: match statistics

Gicumbi crest
Gicumbi
0 : 1half-time 0:0
Gorilla crest
Gorilla
135%(0.00)
X40%(0.00)
225%(0.00)

Statistical analysis indicates a closely contested match between two teams from the lower part of the table, currently occupying 12th and 14th place respectively. Gicumbi shows better scoring efficiency in home matches (1.09 goals per game) compared to Gorilla's away record (0.58 goals per game); however, the hosts are in poor form with only 0.6 points per game in their last five matches. Gorilla records even worse results with 0.2 points per game, but they have a solid clean sheet percentage away from home (33%). Both teams are characterized by a high loss percentage (Gicumbi 45% at home, Gorilla 50% away) and similar ball possession (47% vs 46%). Considering the poor form of both teams, Gorilla's low scoring efficiency, and the tendency for draws (27% for Gicumbi at home, 33% for Gorilla away), the most likely scenario is a share of the points.

Gicumbi vs Gorilla: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Gicumbi played against Gorilla in National Soccer League (Rwanda). The game was played on March 20, 2026. Final score: 0:1.

Recent form

Gicumbi has 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.60 points per game. Gorilla has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses, with 0.20 points per game.

Scoring records

Gicumbi scores 1.13 goals per game and allows 1.67. Gorilla scores 0.71 and allows 1.17. Games in this league average 2.08 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 67% of Gicumbi's games and 46% of Gorilla's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 38%, compared with league averages of 46% for BTTS and 35% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Gicumbi has the higher season xG average, 1.11 to 0.89 per game. Gicumbi takes 6.5 shots per game, while Gorilla takes 5.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Gicumbi leads at halftime in 21% of its games and scores 0.50 goals per game after halftime. Gorilla leads at halftime in 17% and scores 0.29 after halftime.

When the teams score

Gicumbi's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (6 goals). For Gorilla, it is minutes 16-30 (5 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

National Soccer League games average 2.08 goals. Both teams score in 46% of games, and 35% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 0.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Statistical analysis indicates a closely contested match between two teams from the lower part of the table, currently occupying 12th and 14th place respectively. Gicumbi shows better scoring efficiency in home matches (1.09 goals per game) compared to Gorilla's away record (0.58 goals per game); however, the hosts are in poor form with only 0.6 points per game in their last five matches. Gorilla records even worse results with 0.2 points per game, but they have a solid clean sheet percentage away from home (33%). Both teams are characterized by a high loss percentage (Gicumbi 45% at home, Gorilla 50% away) and similar ball possession (47% vs 46%). Considering the poor form of both teams, Gorilla's low scoring efficiency, and the tendency for draws (27% for Gicumbi at home, 33% for Gorilla away), the most likely scenario is a share of the points.

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
0 : 1
Second half

Game stats

53Possession (%)47
GicumbiGorilla
3Shots6
GicumbiGorilla
0Shots on target1
GicumbiGorilla
0.59xG0.76
GicumbiGorilla
5Corners2
GicumbiGorilla
54Dangerous attacks41
GicumbiGorilla
-1Fouls-1
GicumbiGorilla
-1Cards-1
GicumbiGorilla

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.13Goals scored / game0.71
GicumbiGorilla
1.67Goals allowed / game1.17
GicumbiGorilla
48%Average possession47%
GicumbiGorilla
2.42Shots on target / game1.79
GicumbiGorilla

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

6.5Shots per game4.96
GicumbiGorilla
2.42Shots on target1.79
GicumbiGorilla
17.3%Shot conversion14.3%
GicumbiGorilla
48%Possession47%
GicumbiGorilla
1.11xG for0.89
GicumbiGorilla
1.25xG against1.15
GicumbiGorilla

Shooting quality

Gicumbi: Efficient finishingGorilla: Counter-attacking
GicumbiGorilla
Accuracy (shots on target)37%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.170.18
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.470.40

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Gicumbi is 200% better for: last-5 form.

0.6 pts / game - Gicumbi · 0.2 pts / game - Gorilla

Gicumbi
DDDLL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
25% W29% R46% P
Season (W-D-L)
6-7-11
1.04 pts / game · goal difference -13
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-3-2
0.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-3-5
Last 5 at home
0-1-4
LLLDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.23Opponent xG: 1.32BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%
Gorilla
LLLLD
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
21% W33% R46% P
Season (W-D-L)
5-8-11
0.96 pts / game · goal difference -11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-4-6
Last 5 away
0-1-4
DLLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 0.82Opponent xG: 1.09BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Gicumbi is 59% better for: goals scored per game.

1.13 goals / game - Gicumbi · 0.71 goals / game - Gorilla

Gorilla is 43% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.67 goals / game - Gicumbi · 1.17 goals / game - Gorilla

Gicumbi scoring profile: very strong

Gicumbi scores in 75% of games (18 of 24 meczów), while Gorilla keeps a clean sheet in 29% (7 of 24 meczów).

Gorilla scoring profile: very strong

Gorilla scores in 58% of games (14 of 24 meczów), while Gicumbi keeps a clean sheet in 13% (3 of 24 meczów).

27Goals scored (season)17
GicumbiGorilla
40Goals conceded (season)28
GicumbiGorilla
2.79Average goals per game1.88
GicumbiGorilla
4Goals scored (last 5)4
GicumbiGorilla
10Goals conceded (last 5)9
GicumbiGorilla

How often they score at least...

75%1 goal58%
GicumbiGorilla
25%2 goals13%
GicumbiGorilla
8%3 goals0%
GicumbiGorilla
4%4 goals0%
GicumbiGorilla

How often they concede at least...

88%1 goal71%
GicumbiGorilla
46%2 goals29%
GicumbiGorilla
21%3 goals13%
GicumbiGorilla
8%4 goals4%
GicumbiGorilla

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

38%BTTS at half-time17%
GicumbiGorilla
13%BTTS in both halves0%
GicumbiGorilla
17%Scored in both halves0%
GicumbiGorilla

BTTS and goal count

42%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
GicumbiGorilla
8%Min. 3 goals without BTTS8%
GicumbiGorilla
80%BTTS - last 580%
GicumbiGorilla

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

83%Min. 1 goal before half-time58%
GicumbiGorilla
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time38%
GicumbiGorilla
13%Min. 3 goals before half-time4%
GicumbiGorilla

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
GicumbiGorilla
46%Min. 2 goals after half-time21%
GicumbiGorilla
8%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
GicumbiGorilla

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Gicumbi - half-time state
21% leading46% draw33% trailing
Gorilla - half-time state
17% leading54% draw29% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.08Points per game (1st half)1.04
GicumbiGorilla
0.63Goals scored (1st half)0.42
GicumbiGorilla
0.83Goals conceded (1st half)0.58
GicumbiGorilla
1.46Average goals (1st half)1
GicumbiGorilla
33%Clean sheet before half-time58%
GicumbiGorilla
46%No goal before half-time67%
GicumbiGorilla

After half-time (2nd half)

0.88Points per game (2nd half)0.92
GicumbiGorilla
0.5Goals scored (2nd half)0.29
GicumbiGorilla
0.83Goals conceded (2nd half)0.58
GicumbiGorilla
1.33Average goals (2nd half)0.88
GicumbiGorilla
33%Clean sheet after half-time50%
GicumbiGorilla
63%No goal after half-time75%
GicumbiGorilla

Gicumbi - second-half results

13% W50% R38% P
26
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
-5
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.08
PPG before half-time
Lead holding119%

Leads at halftime in 21% of games and wins 25%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Gorilla - second-half results

17% W42% R42% P
25
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-4
Goal difference (1st half)
22
Second-half points
-7
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.04
PPG before half-time
Lead holding124%

Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 21%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Gicumbi - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.600.80
Goals scored / game0.40.4
Goals allowed / game1.20.8
Average goals per game1.61.2
1 goal80%60%
2 goals60%60%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet20%40%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference-4-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Gorilla - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.200.20
Goals scored / game0.60.2
Goals allowed / game0.61.2
Average goals per game1.21.4
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%0%
No goal40%80%
Goal difference0-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 20% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Gicumbi
ScoredConceded
4
8
0-15
6
5
16-30
5
7
31-45
2
5
46-60
6
6
61-75
4
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

Gorilla
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
5
3
16-30
3
9
31-45
1
4
46-60
2
5
61-75
4
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.34
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
113%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
43%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
11%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 9 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Gicumbi

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.40
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+2.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.02
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.42
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
102%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
172%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.44
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
15% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
15%

Gorilla

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.26
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.18
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.02
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
73%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
105%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.76
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 12% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (National Soccer League).

Teams vs league

GicumbiLigaGorilla
Average goals per game 2.792.08 1.88
Both teams scored 67%46% 46%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 50%35% 38%
Clean sheets 13%34% 29%
Goal before half-time 83%62% 58%
Goal after half-time 75%70% 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.08
Average goals per game
46%
Both teams scored
35%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
34%
Clean sheets
1.11
Home goals / game
0.97
Away goals / game
+14%
Home attack advantage
+13%
Home defensive advantage
+4%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
62%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
7%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
32%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Gicumbi's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses against Gorilla. Games average 0.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

Gorilla
0 : 0
Gicumbi

FAQ

What was the result of Gicumbi vs Gorilla?

The National Soccer League match finished Gicumbi 0:1 Gorilla. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Gicumbi vs Gorilla?

Gicumbi score 1.13 goals per game on average and Gorilla 0.71. The National Soccer League average is 2.08 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 35% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Gicumbi's matches and 46% of Gorilla's.

What form are Gicumbi and Gorilla in?

Over the last 5 games Gicumbi have a 0-3-2 record (0.60 points per game) and Gorilla 0-1-4 (0.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gicumbi vs Gorilla?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.