Argentina - Prim B NacionalEstadio Malvinas ArgentinasData current as of October 16, 2026

Godoy Cruz vs Estudiantes Caseros: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Godoy Cruz vs Estudiantes Caseros: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Godoy Cruz plays Estudiantes Caseros in Prim B Nacional (Argentina). The game is scheduled for October 18, 2026. Venue: Estadio Malvinas Argentinas.

Recent form

Godoy Cruz has 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 2.20 points per game. Estudiantes Caseros has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 2.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Godoy Cruz scores 1.24 goals per game and allows 0.88. Estudiantes Caseros scores 0.94 and allows 0.82. Games in this league average 1.93 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 45% of Godoy Cruz's games and 33% of Estudiantes Caseros's. The Over 2.5 rates are 45% and 27%, compared with league averages of 39% for BTTS and 33% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Godoy Cruz has the higher season xG average, 1.53 to 1.18 per game. Godoy Cruz takes 11.5 shots per game, while Estudiantes Caseros takes 9.2.

First-half and second-half trends

Godoy Cruz leads at halftime in 39% of its games and scores 0.52 goals per game after halftime. Estudiantes Caseros leads at halftime in 18% and scores 0.58 after halftime.

When the teams score

Godoy Cruz's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (9 goals). For Estudiantes Caseros, it is minutes 76-90+ (10 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Prim B Nacional games average 1.93 goals. Both teams score in 39% of games, and 33% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(1.75)
(3.10)
(5.25)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
1.24Goals scored / game0.94
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0.88Goals allowed / game0.82
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
57%Average possession51%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
3.97Shots on target / game3.15
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.48Shots per game9.15
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
3.97Shots on target3.15
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
10.8%Shot conversion10.3%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
57%Possession51%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
1.53xG for1.18
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
1.21xG against1.02
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

Shooting quality

Godoy Cruz: BalancedEstudiantes Caseros: Balanced
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
Accuracy (shots on target)35%34%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Estudiantes Caseros is 9% better for: last-5 form.

2.2 pts / game - Godoy Cruz · 2.4 pts / game - Estudiantes Caseros

Godoy Cruz
WWDWD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
48% W24% D27% L
Season (W-D-L)
16-8-9
1.70 pts / game · goal difference +12
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
11-3-2
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
WLWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.56Opponent xG: 1.37BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Estudiantes Caseros
WWWLW
Season result split
39% W27% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
13-9-11
1.45 pts / game · goal difference +4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-1
2.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
5-4-7
Last 5 away
1-1-3
DLLWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.12Opponent xG: 1.25BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Godoy Cruz is 32% better for: goals scored per game.

1.24 goals / game - Godoy Cruz · 0.94 goals / game - Estudiantes Caseros

Estudiantes Caseros is 7% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.88 goals / game - Godoy Cruz · 0.82 goals / game - Estudiantes Caseros

Godoy Cruz scoring profile: strong

Godoy Cruz scores in 67% of games (22 of 33 games), while Estudiantes Caseros keeps a clean sheet in 39% (13 of 33 games).

Estudiantes Caseros scoring profile: strong

Estudiantes Caseros scores in 64% of games (21 of 33 games), while Godoy Cruz keeps a clean sheet in 33% (11 of 33 games).

41Goals scored (season)31
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
29Goals conceded (season)27
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
2.12Average goals per game1.76
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
8Goals scored (last 5)6
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
4Goals conceded (last 5)2
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal64%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
45%2 goals24%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
9%3 goals6%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
3%4 goals0%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

How often they concede at least...

67%1 goal61%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
18%2 goals18%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
3%3 goals3%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0%4 goals0%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

33%
Estudiantes Caseros - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.11 of 33 games
39%
League average

Goal patterns

18%BTTS at half-time9%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
18%Scored in both halves9%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

BTTS and goal count

39%Min. 3 goals and BTTS18%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
6%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
60%BTTS - last 520%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

64%Min. 1 goal before half-time45%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time21%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
12%Min. 3 goals before half-time6%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

2nd half

76%Min. 1 goal after half-time64%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
21%Min. 2 goals after half-time30%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
6%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Godoy Cruz is 40% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.61 pts / game - Godoy Cruz · 1.15 pts / game - Estudiantes Caseros

Godoy Cruz - half-time state
39% leading42% draw18% trailing
Estudiantes Caseros - half-time state
18% leading61% draw21% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.61Points per game (1st half)1.15
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0.73Goals scored (1st half)0.36
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0.36Goals conceded (1st half)0.36
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
1.09Average goals (1st half)0.73
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
67%Clean sheet before half-time73%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
52%No goal before half-time73%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

After half-time (2nd half)

1.24Points per game (2nd half)1.3
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0.52Goals scored (2nd half)0.58
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
0.52Goals conceded (2nd half)0.45
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
1.03Average goals (2nd half)1.03
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
55%Clean sheet after half-time61%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros
64%No goal after half-time55%
Godoy CruzEstudiantes Caseros

Godoy Cruz - second-half results

33% W24% D42% L
53
Half-time points
24
Half-time goals
+12
Goal difference (1st half)
41
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.61
PPG before half-time
Lead holding123%

Leads at halftime in 39% of games and wins 48%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Estudiantes Caseros - second-half results

27% W48% D24% L
38
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
43
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.15
PPG before half-time
Lead holding217%

Leads at halftime in 18% of games and wins 39%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Godoy Cruz - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.802.00
Goals scored / game0.61.0
Goals allowed / game0.20.6
Average goals per game0.81.6
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+2+2
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Estudiantes Caseros - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.002.40
Goals scored / game0.01.2
Goals allowed / game0.00.4
Average goals per game0.01.6
1 goal0%100%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet100%60%
No goal100%20%
Goal difference0+4
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 80% won - 0% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Godoy Cruz
ScoredConceded
8
3
0-15
7
2
16-30
9
7
31-45
5
7
46-60
3
4
61-75
9
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (9 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Estudiantes Caseros
ScoredConceded
3
2
0-15
5
4
16-30
4
6
31-45
2
4
46-60
7
5
61-75
10
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (10 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.94
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.0 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
101%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
39%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-48%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
43%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Godoy Cruz

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.32
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.04
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-10.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.33
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
104%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
117%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.50
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

Estudiantes Caseros

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.16
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.04
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-8.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.24
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
125%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
69%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.95
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
32% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
32%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prim B Nacional).

Teams vs league

Godoy CruzLigaEstudiantes Caseros
Average goals per game▲ 2.121.93▼ 1.76
Both teams scored▲ 45%39%▼ 33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 45%33%▼ 27%
Clean sheets▼ 33%38%• 39%
Goal before half-time▲ 64%55%▼ 45%
Goal after half-time▲ 76%70%▼ 64%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.93
Average goals per game
39%
Both teams scored
33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
38%
Clean sheets
1.19
Home goals / game
0.75
Away goals / game
+59%
Home attack advantage
+37%
Home defensive advantage
+26%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
55%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
5%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Godoy Cruz's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Estudiantes Caseros. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FAQ

When do Godoy Cruz and Estudiantes Caseros play?

Godoy Cruz face Estudiantes Caseros on October 18, 2026 in Prim B Nacional at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Godoy Cruz vs Estudiantes Caseros?

Godoy Cruz score 1.24 goals per game on average and Estudiantes Caseros 0.94. The Prim B Nacional average is 1.93 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 33% of games. Both teams score in 45% of Godoy Cruz's matches and 33% of Estudiantes Caseros's.

What form are Godoy Cruz and Estudiantes Caseros in?

Over the last 5 games Godoy Cruz have a 3-2-0 record (2.20 points per game) and Estudiantes Caseros 4-0-1 (2.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Godoy Cruz vs Estudiantes Caseros?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.