Kenya - Kenyan Premier LeagueData current as of September 06, 2026

Gor Mahia vs Sofapaka: match statistics

Gor Mahia crest
Gor Mahia
3 : 0half-time 0:0
Sofapaka crest
Sofapaka
165%(0.00)
X22%(0.00)
213%(0.00)

Gor Mahia demonstrates decidedly better form and statistics than Sofapaka. The hosts hold a record of 7 wins this season with an average of 1.6 points per match in the last 5 games, while the guests have earned merely 0.4 points per match in the same period and have failed to score a single goal in their last 5 outings. Sofapaka has not won any of their last 5 matches and has a very high failure-to-score rate away (57% FTS). Gor Mahia controls an average of 56% possession at home and maintains a balanced goal difference in home fixtures. The hosts' advantage in expected goals (0.81 xG For vs 0.68 xG For guests) and significantly better recent form point towards a certain victory for Gor Mahia.

Gor Mahia vs Sofapaka: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Gor Mahia played against Sofapaka in Kenyan Premier League (Kenya). The game was played on January 24, 2026. Final score: 3:0.

Recent form

Gor Mahia has 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.80 points per game. Sofapaka has 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses, with 0.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Gor Mahia scores 1.53 goals per game and allows 0.71. Sofapaka scores 0.71 and allows 1.12. Games in this league average 2.00 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 35% of Gor Mahia's games and 29% of Sofapaka's. The Over 2.5 rates are 29% and 24%, compared with league averages of 44% for BTTS and 32% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Gor Mahia has the higher season xG average, 1.47 to 1.34 per game. Gor Mahia takes 9.9 shots per game, while Sofapaka takes 9.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Gor Mahia leads at halftime in 35% of its games and scores 0.47 goals per game after halftime. Sofapaka leads at halftime in 18% and scores 0.29 after halftime.

When the teams score

Gor Mahia's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (14 goals). For Sofapaka, it is minutes 0-15 (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Kenyan Premier League games average 2.00 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games, and 32% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Gor Mahia demonstrates decidedly better form and statistics than Sofapaka. The hosts hold a record of 7 wins this season with an average of 1.6 points per match in the last 5 games, while the guests have earned merely 0.4 points per match in the same period and have failed to score a single goal in their last 5 outings. Sofapaka has not won any of their last 5 matches and has a very high failure-to-score rate away (57% FTS). Gor Mahia controls an average of 56% possession at home and maintains a balanced goal difference in home fixtures. The hosts' advantage in expected goals (0.81 xG For vs 0.68 xG For guests) and significantly better recent form point towards a certain victory for Gor Mahia.

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

62Possession (%)38
Gor MahiaSofapaka
11Shots5
Gor MahiaSofapaka
7Shots on target5
Gor MahiaSofapaka
1.57xG0.9
Gor MahiaSofapaka
5Corners3
Gor MahiaSofapaka
53Dangerous attacks31
Gor MahiaSofapaka
-1Fouls-1
Gor MahiaSofapaka
-1Cards-1
Gor MahiaSofapaka

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.53Goals scored / game0.71
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.71Goals allowed / game1.12
Gor MahiaSofapaka
53%Average possession46%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
3.88Shots on target / game3.18
Gor MahiaSofapaka

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.88Shots per game9
Gor MahiaSofapaka
3.88Shots on target3.18
Gor MahiaSofapaka
15.5%Shot conversion7.8%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
53%Possession46%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
1.47xG for1.34
Gor MahiaSofapaka
1.18xG against1.47
Gor MahiaSofapaka

Shooting quality

Gor Mahia: Efficient finishingSofapaka: Balanced
Gor MahiaSofapaka
Accuracy (shots on target)39%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.150.15
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.390.22

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Gor Mahia is 350% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / game - Gor Mahia · 0.4 pts / game - Sofapaka

Gor Mahia
DWDDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
59% W24% R18% P
Season (W-D-L)
10-4-3
2.00 pts / game · goal difference +14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-3-0
1.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-1-3
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
WLWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.27Opponent xG: 1.25BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Sofapaka
LLDDL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
18% W29% R53% P
Season (W-D-L)
3-5-9
0.82 pts / game · goal difference -7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-5
Last 5 away
0-0-5
LLLLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.2Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.06Opponent xG: 1.28BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 0%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Gor Mahia is 115% better for: goals scored per game.

1.53 goals / game - Gor Mahia · 0.71 goals / game - Sofapaka

Gor Mahia is 58% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.71 goals / game - Gor Mahia · 1.12 goals / game - Sofapaka

Gor Mahia scoring profile: very strong

Gor Mahia scores in 82% of games (14 of 17 meczów), while Sofapaka keeps a clean sheet in 24% (4 of 17 meczów).

Sofapaka scoring profile: more difficult

Sofapaka scores in 41% of games (7 of 17 meczów), while Gor Mahia keeps a clean sheet in 53% (9 of 17 meczów).

26Goals scored (season)12
Gor MahiaSofapaka
12Goals conceded (season)19
Gor MahiaSofapaka
2.24Average goals per game1.82
Gor MahiaSofapaka
6Goals scored (last 5)1
Gor MahiaSofapaka
2Goals conceded (last 5)5
Gor MahiaSofapaka

How often they score at least...

82%1 goal41%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
41%2 goals24%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
24%3 goals6%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
6%4 goals0%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

How often they concede at least...

47%1 goal76%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
12%2 goals29%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
6%3 goals6%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
6%4 goals0%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

44%
League average

Goal patterns

6%BTTS at half-time6%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
12%Scored in both halves12%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

BTTS and goal count

18%Min. 3 goals and BTTS18%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
12%Min. 3 goals without BTTS6%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
40%BTTS - last 520%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

41%Min. 1 goal before half-time47%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
18%Min. 2 goals before half-time18%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

2nd half

47%Min. 1 goal after half-time35%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
12%Min. 2 goals after half-time12%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
6%Min. 3 goals after half-time6%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Gor Mahia is 53% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.71 pts / game - Gor Mahia · 1.12 pts / game - Sofapaka

Gor Mahia - half-time state
35% leading65% draw0% trailing
Sofapaka - half-time state
18% leading59% draw24% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.71Points per game (1st half)1.12
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.53Goals scored (1st half)0.29
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.06Goals conceded (1st half)0.35
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.59Average goals (1st half)0.65
Gor MahiaSofapaka
94%Clean sheet before half-time71%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
59%No goal before half-time76%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

After half-time (2nd half)

1.41Points per game (2nd half)1.06
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.47Goals scored (2nd half)0.29
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.18Goals conceded (2nd half)0.29
Gor MahiaSofapaka
0.65Average goals (2nd half)0.59
Gor MahiaSofapaka
82%Clean sheet after half-time76%
Gor MahiaSofapaka
71%No goal after half-time82%
Gor MahiaSofapaka

Gor Mahia - second-half results

29% W53% R18% P
29
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+8
Goal difference (1st half)
24
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.71
PPG before half-time
Lead holding169%

Leads at halftime in 35% of games and wins 59%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Sofapaka - second-half results

12% W71% R18% P
19
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.12
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 18% of games and wins 18%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Gor Mahia - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.201.00
Goals scored / game0.80.2
Goals allowed / game0.00.4
Average goals per game0.80.6
1 goal60%60%
2 goals20%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%60%
No goal40%80%
Goal difference+4-1
Half-time: 60% leading - 40% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 4
Sofapaka - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.801.00
Goals scored / game0.00.0
Goals allowed / game0.20.0
Average goals per game0.20.0
1 goal20%0%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%100%
No goal100%100%
Goal difference-10
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Gor Mahia
ScoredConceded
14
8
0-15
2
0
16-30
2
1
31-45
3
2
46-60
2
0
61-75
3
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (14 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Sofapaka
ScoredConceded
4
11
0-15
2
2
16-30
1
1
31-45
0
2
46-60
2
2
61-75
3
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.04
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.3 : 0.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
102%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
32%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-1%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
34%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
11%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 9 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Gor Mahia

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.29
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.53
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-8.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.06
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.47
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
159%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
68%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
12% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 54% come in the first quarter-hour.
12%

Sofapaka

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.13
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.28
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.63
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.35
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
68%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
117%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.42
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Kenyan Premier League).

Teams vs league

Gor MahiaLigaSofapaka
Average goals per game 2.242.00 1.82
Both teams scored 35%44% 29%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 29%32% 24%
Clean sheets 53%35% 24%
Goal before half-time 41%31% 47%
Goal after half-time 47%33% 35%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.00
Average goals per game
44%
Both teams scored
32%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
0.96
Home goals / game
1.04
Away goals / game
+-8%
Home attack advantage
+-8%
Home defensive advantage
+-9%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
31%
1 goal
12%
2 goals
2%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
33%
1 goal
17%
2 goals
4%
3 goals
1%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Gor Mahia's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Sofapaka. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

Sofapaka
0 : 2
Gor Mahia

FAQ

What was the result of Gor Mahia vs Sofapaka?

The Kenyan Premier League match finished Gor Mahia 3:0 Sofapaka. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Gor Mahia vs Sofapaka?

Gor Mahia score 1.53 goals per game on average and Sofapaka 0.71. The Kenyan Premier League average is 2.00 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 32% of games. Both teams score in 35% of Gor Mahia's matches and 29% of Sofapaka's.

What form are Gor Mahia and Sofapaka in?

Over the last 5 games Gor Mahia have a 2-3-0 record (1.80 points per game) and Sofapaka 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Gor Mahia vs Sofapaka?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.