Denmark - 1st DivisionData current as of September 05, 2026

HB Køge vs Middelfart: match statistics

HB Køge crest
HB Køge
2 : 0half-time 0:0
Middelfart crest
Middelfart

HB Køge vs Middelfart: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

HB Køge played against Middelfart in 1st Division (Denmark). The game was played on April 10, 2026. Final score: 2:0.

Recent form

HB Køge has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.00 points per game. Middelfart has 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 losses, with 0.00 points per game.

Scoring records

HB Køge scores 1.22 goals per game and allows 1.78. Middelfart scores 1.00 and allows 2.13. Games in this league average 2.73 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 61% of HB Køge's games and 61% of Middelfart's. The Over 2.5 rates are 57% and 70%, compared with league averages of 55% for BTTS and 53% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

HB Køge has the higher season xG average, 1.38 to 1.22 per game. HB Køge takes 12.5 shots per game, while Middelfart takes 10.0.

First-half and second-half trends

HB Køge leads at halftime in 26% of its games and scores 0.78 goals per game after halftime. Middelfart leads at halftime in 17% and scores 0.48 after halftime.

When the teams score

HB Køge's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (8 goals). For Middelfart, it is minutes 76-90+ (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

1st Division games average 2.73 goals. Both teams score in 55% of games, and 53% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

HB Køge holds a clear advantage across the board: the hosts average 1.17 goals per home match with xG 1.48, while Middelfart scores only 0.82 goals away with xG 1.15. The defensive gap is significant — HB Køge concedes 1.17 goals per home game, whereas the visitors concede 2.27 goals on the road; in the last 5 matches Middelfart has allowed 16 goals (3.2 per game) versus the hosts' 7 (1.4). HB Køge creates more chances: 13.42 average shots and 4.33 on target per home match with conversion around 9%, while Middelfart manages 9.73 shots and 2.45 on target with 8% conversion and fails to score in 45% of away matches. Additionally, the hosts have a 42% home win rate compared to the visitors' 9% away win rate, and have averaged 1 point in the last 5 matches while Middelfart has 0 points from five losses. For these reasons I expect a home victory; I assess HB Køge’s chances at 70% to win, 18% for a draw and 12% for an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

HB Køge has a seasonal BTTS of 67% and averages 1.17 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match, while Middelfart has BTTS 55% and averages 0.82 scored and 2.27 conceded. In the last 5 matches Middelfart had BTTS in 80% of games and conceded an average of 3.2 goals (16 goals in 5 matches), whereas HB Køge had BTTS in only 40% and conceded an average of 1.4 goals (7 goals in 5 matches). xG highlights HB Køge’s offensive edge: seasonal xG for 1.27 vs 1.15 and seasonal xG against 1.60 vs 1.88, and over the last 5 matches xG for 1.49 vs 0.98 and xG against 1.42 vs 1.95, suggesting HB Køge creates more chances while Middelfart is more prone to conceding. Clean sheets are rare (8% vs 9%), and both teams concede a high number of goals across the season (41 and 49); league average BTTS is 55% and the share of matches over 2.5 goals for home/away is 75%/64%, which increases the likelihood of Goal/Goal. Therefore I pick BTTS - Yes with a probability of 66% vs 34%, because aggregated seasonal (67%/55%) and last-5 (40%/80%) rates together with the high goals conceded provide a stronger signal for BTTS.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The calculated xG for this match is 1.58 for HB Køge (average of 1.27 xG for the home attack and 1.88 xG for the opponent’s defense) and 1.38 for Middelfart (average of 1.15 and 1.60), giving a total of 2.96 expected goals. A Poisson model with λ=2.96 corresponds to ~79.5% probability of over 1.5 goals, ~56.8% for over 2.5 and ~34.4% for over 3.5 (rounded in the forecast to 80%, 57% and 34%). Seasonal figures support these conclusions: the home side concedes on average 2.00 goals/match, the visitors 2.27, matches over 1.5 occur in 75% (HB Køge) and 73% (Middelfart) of games, and BTTS appears in 67% and 55% of cases respectively. Additionally, in their last five matches HB Køge have scored 6 and conceded 7 goals (last5 xG_for 1.49, xG_against 1.42), while Middelfart have conceded 16 goals in the last 5 (avg. 3.2), which substantially increases the risk of a higher-goal game. Therefore the strongest and most value-driven signal from the data is a bet on over 1.5 (side: over, line: 1.5).

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A half-time draw is particularly likely: hosts were level at the break in 42% of matches and visitors in 36%, yielding a first-half draw frequency of approximately 39% and justifying emphasis on the X/1 scenario. HB Køge generates higher xG (1.27 vs 1.15), more on-target shots (4.0 vs 2.45) and better shot conversion (11% vs 8%), so they should dominate after the break. Hosts score an average of 0.58 goals in the second half versus 0.36 for visitors and have a higher average points return in second halves (0.83 vs 0.45), increasing the likelihood that a halftime draw will turn into a home win. Additionally, in the last five matches HB Køge have a form string 'dlldw' with a 20% win rate, while Middelfart lost all five games (0% wins) and conceded an average of 3.2 goals, which amplifies the visitors' weakness. Considering the hosts' average points at halftime of 1.17 versus 0.64 for the visitors and the fact that hosts led at the break in 25% of games (visitors only 9%), the halftime draw turned home win (X/1) appears the strongest signal and was assigned a 21% probability.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
2 : 0
Second half

Game stats

52Possession (%)48
HB KøgeMiddelfart
19Shots8
HB KøgeMiddelfart
6Shots on target1
HB KøgeMiddelfart
2.24xG0.91
HB KøgeMiddelfart
6Corners4
HB KøgeMiddelfart
86Dangerous attacks45
HB KøgeMiddelfart
9Fouls9
HB KøgeMiddelfart
2Cards0
HB KøgeMiddelfart

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.22Goals scored / game1
HB KøgeMiddelfart
1.78Goals allowed / game2.13
HB KøgeMiddelfart
43%Average possession47%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
4Shots on target / game3.26
HB KøgeMiddelfart

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12.48Shots per game10
HB KøgeMiddelfart
4Shots on target3.26
HB KøgeMiddelfart
9.8%Shot conversion10%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
43%Possession47%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
1.38xG for1.22
HB KøgeMiddelfart
1.62xG against1.72
HB KøgeMiddelfart

Shooting quality

HB Køge: BalancedMiddelfart: Balanced
HB KøgeMiddelfart
Accuracy (shots on target)32%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.300.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

HB Køge
DLLDW
Season result split
26% W22% R52% P
Season (W-D-L)
6-5-12
1.00 pts / game · goal difference -13
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-2-5
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
DLLDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.51Opponent xG: 1.43BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Middelfart
LLLLL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
9% W26% R65% P
Season (W-D-L)
2-6-15
0.52 pts / game · goal difference -26
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-0-5
0.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-2-8
Last 5 away
1-0-4
LLWLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 3.2xG: 0.98Opponent xG: 1.95BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

HB Køge is 22% better for: goals scored per game.

1.22 goals / game - HB Køge · 1 goals / game - Middelfart

HB Køge is 20% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.78 goals / game - HB Køge · 2.13 goals / game - Middelfart

HB Køge scoring profile: very strong

HB Køge scores in 74% of games (17 of 23 meczów), while Middelfart keeps a clean sheet in 9% (2 of 23 meczów).

Middelfart scoring profile: very strong

Middelfart scores in 65% of games (15 of 23 meczów), while HB Køge keeps a clean sheet in 13% (3 of 23 meczów).

28Goals scored (season)23
HB KøgeMiddelfart
41Goals conceded (season)49
HB KøgeMiddelfart
3Average goals per game3.13
HB KøgeMiddelfart
6Goals scored (last 5)5
HB KøgeMiddelfart
7Goals conceded (last 5)16
HB KøgeMiddelfart

How often they score at least...

74%1 goal65%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
39%2 goals35%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
9%3 goals0%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
0%4 goals0%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

How often they concede at least...

87%1 goal91%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
61%2 goals70%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
26%3 goals26%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
4%4 goals22%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

55%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time30%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
9%BTTS in both halves13%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
26%Scored in both halves17%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

BTTS and goal count

52%Min. 3 goals and BTTS61%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
4%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
40%BTTS - last 580%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

70%Min. 1 goal before half-time78%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
35%Min. 2 goals before half-time39%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
17%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

2nd half

96%Min. 1 goal after half-time87%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
61%Min. 2 goals after half-time57%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time22%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

HB Køge is 29% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.17 pts / game - HB Køge · 0.91 pts / game - Middelfart

HB Køge - half-time state
26% leading39% draw35% trailing
Middelfart - half-time state
17% leading39% draw43% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.17Points per game (1st half)0.91
HB KøgeMiddelfart
0.43Goals scored (1st half)0.52
HB KøgeMiddelfart
0.78Goals conceded (1st half)0.78
HB KøgeMiddelfart
1.22Average goals (1st half)1.3
HB KøgeMiddelfart
52%Clean sheet before half-time35%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
61%No goal before half-time57%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

After half-time (2nd half)

1.26Points per game (2nd half)0.65
HB KøgeMiddelfart
0.78Goals scored (2nd half)0.48
HB KøgeMiddelfart
1Goals conceded (2nd half)1.35
HB KøgeMiddelfart
1.78Average goals (2nd half)1.83
HB KøgeMiddelfart
30%Clean sheet after half-time26%
HB KøgeMiddelfart
39%No goal after half-time61%
HB KøgeMiddelfart

HB Køge - second-half results

35% W22% R43% P
27
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-8
Goal difference (1st half)
29
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.17
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 26% of games and wins 26%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Middelfart - second-half results

13% W26% R61% P
21
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
-20
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.91
PPG before half-time
Lead holding53%

Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 9%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

HB Køge - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.200.80
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.21.4
1 goal60%80%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference0-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3
Middelfart - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.200.20
Goals scored / game0.80.2
Goals allowed / game0.82.4
Average goals per game1.62.6
1 goal100%80%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal40%80%
Goal difference0-11
Half-time: 40% leading - 0% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 20% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

HB Køge
ScoredConceded
3
7
0-15
1
4
16-30
6
7
31-45
8
8
46-60
3
8
61-75
7
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (8 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Middelfart
ScoredConceded
6
5
0-15
3
7
16-30
3
6
31-45
1
7
46-60
3
15
61-75
7
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (15). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.06
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.7 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
112%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
61%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+14%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
48%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
9%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 11 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

HB Køge

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.24
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.32
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.16
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
85%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
137%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Middelfart

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.50
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.63
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.22
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.41
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
77%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
149%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.52
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.0
Late goals
30% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 26% come in the first quarter-hour.
30%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (1st Division).

Teams vs league

HB KøgeLigaMiddelfart
Average goals per game 3.002.73 3.13
Both teams scored 61%55% 61%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 57%53% 70%
Clean sheets 13%26% 9%
Goal before half-time 70%74% 78%
Goal after half-time 96%80% 87%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.73
Average goals per game
55%
Both teams scored
53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.43
Home goals / game
1.30
Away goals / game
+10%
Home attack advantage
+9%
Home defensive advantage
+5%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
4%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. HB KøgeSubstitutionOn: Rasmus BrodersenOff: Niklas Jakobsen
  2. MiddelfartSubstitutionOn: Aaron AkaléOff: Malthe Boesen
  3. MiddelfartSubstitutionOn: Mathias PraestOff: Benjamin Zjajo
  4. HB KøgeYellow cardGabriel Larsen
  5. MiddelfartSubstitutionOn: Rasmus PetersenOff: Robert Kakeeto
  6. HB KøgeSubstitutionOn: Erkan SemovskiOff: Gabriel Larsen
  7. MiddelfartSubstitutionOn: Elias Valentin AndersenOff: Søren Eg Pedersen
  8. MiddelfartSubstitutionOn: Mads GreveOff: Malthe Kristensen
  9. HB KøgeSubstitutionOn: Mohamad Fakhri Al-NaserOff: Alfred Gøthler
  10. HB KøgeYellow cardMohamad Fakhri Al-Naser

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from HB Køge's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against Middelfart. Games average 3.50 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

HB Køge
1 : 2
Middelfart G & BK
Middelfart G & BK
2 : 2
HB Køge

FAQ

What was the result of HB Køge vs Middelfart?

The 1st Division match finished HB Køge 2:0 Middelfart. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between HB Køge and Middelfart?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches HB Køge won 0, Middelfart won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before HB Køge vs Middelfart?

HB Køge score 1.22 goals per game on average and Middelfart 1.00. The 1st Division average is 2.73 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 53% of games. Both teams score in 61% of HB Køge's matches and 61% of Middelfart's.

What form are HB Køge and Middelfart in?

Over the last 5 games HB Køge have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Middelfart 0-0-5 (0.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for HB Køge vs Middelfart?

The statistical background for HB Køge vs Middelfart — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.