Helmond Sport vs VVV: match statistics
Helmond Sport vs VVV: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Helmond Sport played against VVV in Eerste Divisie (Netherlands). The game was played on September 4, 2026. Venue: SolarUnie Stadion. Final score: 4:2.
Recent form
Helmond Sport has 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.50 points per game. VVV has 3 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 2.25 points per game.
Scoring records
Helmond Sport scores 1.25 goals per game and allows 1.75. VVV scores 2.75 and allows 1.25. Games in this league average 3.79 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 100% of Helmond Sport's games and 50% of VVV's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 75%, compared with league averages of 79% for BTTS and 74% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
VVV has the higher season xG average, 1.12 to 0.93 per game. Helmond Sport takes 7.5 shots per game, while VVV takes 10.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Helmond Sport leads at halftime in 25% of its games and scores 0.25 goals per game after halftime. VVV leads at halftime in 75% and scores 1.50 after halftime.
When the teams score
Helmond Sport's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (2 goals). For VVV, it is minutes 76-90+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Eerste Divisie games average 3.79 goals. Both teams score in 79% of games, and 74% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
VVV sit 4th, while Helmond Sport are only 18th, and the gap is reinforced by their current form: the visitors have won 4 of their last 5 matches, whereas the hosts have failed to win any and have collected just 2 points. VVV have scored 14 goals in their last five matches, compared with Helmond Sport’s 5, and have a season record of 11:5 versus their opponents’ 5:7. Away from home, VVV won their only match so far, scoring 2 goals and keeping a clean sheet, while Helmond have drawn both home fixtures and have yet to record a clean sheet. The visitors are also far more clinical in front of goal, converting 33% of their shots compared with the hosts’ 12%; however, their low away xG of 0,88 and high xG conceded of 2,44 leave Helmond with a chance to score. Nevertheless, VVV’s advantage in form, results and efficiency points towards an away win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The case for BTTS - Yes is strengthened by the hosts’ high BTTS rate: 67% across the season and 80% in their last 5 matches, while VVV have recorded BTTS in 60% of their recent fixtures. Helmond Sport conceded an average of 1.6 goals in their last five appearances, with average xG allowed at 1.60, giving an in-form VVV a realistic route to goal. During this period, the visitors scored as many as 2.8 goals per match and averaged 4.0 shots on target, although their xG of 1.14 suggests this finishing efficiency may be difficult to sustain. The key argument against BTTS is VVV’s very small season sample, in which they kept 100% clean sheets and had 0% BTTS, while their defense has simultaneously allowed an average of 2.12 xG across their last 5 matches. With the league BTTS average at 78%, the more likely scenario is that Helmond exploit the visitors’ defensive weaknesses and VVV respond with a goal.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals, as both teams have surpassed this line in 100% of their matches so far this season. Helmond Sport have conceded an average of 1.6 goals in their last five games, while VVV have scored as many as 2.8 goals per match, clearly supporting at least two goals. At the same time, VVV’s average xG across five matches is only 1.14, but Helmond’s defense allowed opponents 1.60 xG, so the visitors should create enough chances. The hosts have recorded an xG of 1.04 in their last five matches, but VVV’s defense allowed opponents a high 2.12 xG, which is why the 3.00-goal forecast remains justified.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
VVV are clearly in the better current form: they have won 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring an average of 2.8 goals, while Helmond Sport have failed to win any of their last five games and are averaging just 0.4 points per match. The visitors have been leading at the break in 80% of their recent matches, compared with only 20% for the hosts; VVV have scored an average of 1.6 goals before half-time, versus 0.8 for Helmond. The hosts’ defense has conceded 1.6 goals per game recently, whereas VVV allow opponents an average of 1.2 goals and have kept a clean sheet at half-time in 60% of their last five appearances. VVV’s advantage also remains after the interval, with the visitors scoring an average of 1.2 goals compared with just 0.2 for Helmond. The most likely scenario is therefore for VVV to take the lead before half-time and hold on to it until the final whistle.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Helmond Sport | VVV | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 37% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.45 | 0.79 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
VVV is 350% better for: last-5 form.
0.5 pts / game - Helmond Sport · 2.25 pts / game - VVV
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
VVV is 120% better for: goals scored per game.
1.25 goals / game - Helmond Sport · 2.75 goals / game - VVV
VVV is 40% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.75 goals / game - Helmond Sport · 1.25 goals / game - VVV
Helmond Sport scores in 100% of games (4 of 4 games), while VVV keeps a clean sheet in 50% (2 of 4 games).
VVV scores in 100% of games (4 of 4 games), while Helmond Sport keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 4 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Helmond Sport
Over / Under - VVV
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
VVV is 80% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.25 pts / game - Helmond Sport · 2.25 pts / game - VVV
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Helmond Sport - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 25% of games and wins 0%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
VVV - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 75% of games and wins 75%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.25 | 0.50 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 75% |
| 2 goals | 75% | 25% |
| 3 goals | 25% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 25% | 25% |
| No goal | 0% | 75% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.25 | 2.50 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Average goals per game | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 75% |
| 2 goals | 75% | 50% |
| 3 goals | 25% | 25% |
| Clean sheet | 50% | 75% |
| No goal | 25% | 25% |
| Goal difference | +2 | +4 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Helmond Sport
VVV
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eerste Divisie).
Teams vs league
| Helmond Sport | Liga | VVV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 3.00 | 3.79 | ▲ 4.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 100% | 79% | ▼ 50% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 50% | 74% | • 75% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 11% | ▲ 50% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 86% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 75% | 88% | ▼ 75% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Helmond Sport's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against VVV. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Helmond Sport vs VVV?
The Eerste Divisie match finished Helmond Sport 4:2 VVV. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Helmond Sport and VVV?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Helmond Sport won 1, VVV won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Helmond Sport vs VVV?
Helmond Sport score 1.25 goals per game on average and VVV 2.75. The Eerste Divisie average is 3.79 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 74% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Helmond Sport's matches and 50% of VVV's.
What form are Helmond Sport and VVV in?
Over the last 5 games Helmond Sport have a 0-2-2 record (0.50 points per game) and VVV 3-0-1 (2.25 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Helmond Sport vs VVV?
The statistical background for Helmond Sport vs VVV — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


