Hull City vs Everton: match statistics
Hull City vs Everton: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Hull City played against Everton in Premier League (England). The game was played on October 11, 2026. Venue: MKM Stadium. Final score: 2:2.
Recent form
Hull City has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Everton has 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses, with 1.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Hull City scores 1.20 goals per game and allows 0.80. Everton scores 1.20 and allows 0.60. Games in this league average 2.88 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 40% of Hull City's games and 40% of Everton's. The Over 2.5 rates are 40% and 20%, compared with league averages of 54% for BTTS and 54% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Everton has the higher season xG average, 1.72 to 1.29 per game. Hull City takes 12.2 shots per game, while Everton takes 16.0.
First-half and second-half trends
Hull City leads at halftime in 40% of its games and scores 0.40 goals per game after halftime. Everton leads at halftime in 40% and scores 0.80 after halftime.
When the teams score
Hull City's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (2 goals). For Everton, it is minutes 76-90+ (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Premier League games average 2.88 goals. Both teams score in 54% of games, and 54% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Everton have shown more consistent form, recording 2 wins and 3 draws in their last five matches, while Hull City have won just once and lost twice. The visitors create chances worth an average xG of 1.46 away from home, compared with Hull’s 1.13 at home, and also register more shots on target per match — 5 to 4. However, their edge in chance creation is not reflected in their finishing: they average just 0.5 goals away from home and convert 4% of their shots, while Hull score an average of 1 goal at home. The hosts have kept clean sheets in both of their home matches so far, while Everton have drawn both away fixtures. With so few goals in both teams’ matches, a draw looks slightly more likely than a win for either side.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
BTTS - No has a slight edge, as Hull keep a clean sheet in 67% of home matches, while Everton fail to score in 50% of away games. The visitors average just 0.5 goals per away match, with a shot conversion rate of 4%, which weakens their chances of scoring despite an average xG of 1.46. Hull score 1.67 goals per home match and have found the net in every such game so far, so the greater risk to BTTS is Everton failing to score. BTTS landed in 40% of the teams’ last five matches, and in 33% of Hull’s home matches overall, further supporting the No selection. Everton’s away xG of 1.46 and Hull conceding an average of 1.38 xG at home provide some counterbalance, so this is only a narrow edge. BTTS - No means at least one team is expected not to score; it does not necessarily mean a 0-0 draw or that neither team will score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: all of Everton’s matches so far and 67% of Hull’s matches have finished with three goals or fewer. In their last five matches, Hull averaged 0.8 goals and Everton 1.0, tempering expectations despite both teams’ higher average xG figures of 1.25 and 1.74, respectively. Everton conceded just 0.6 goals per match over that period, while Hull have kept a clean sheet in 67% of their matches so far. The combined forecast of 2.35 goals supports the 3.5 line more strongly than the 2.5 line, as it also allows room for a three-goal result.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome, as both teams were level after 45 minutes in 3 of their last 5 matches, and neither scored before the break in 4 of those 5. A full-time draw is supported by Everton’s run of 3 draws in their last 5 matches, as well as draws in both of the away fixtures considered. Hull, however, have a case for a home win: they average 1.67 goals and generate an xG of 1.90, while Everton score 0.50 goals away from home and allow opponents an xG of 1.61. The hosts’ advantage is not decisive, as they averaged 1.0 points per game across their last 5 matches, compared with Everton’s 1.8, and Everton lost none of those games. Therefore, a draw at half-time and full-time has the strongest overall case, although a Hull win after a close first half remains a strong alternative.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Hull City | Everton | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 31% | 29% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.32 | 0.26 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Everton is 13% better for: last-5 form.
1.6 pts / game - Hull City · 1.8 pts / game - Everton
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Everton is 33% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.8 goals / game - Hull City · 0.6 goals / game - Everton
Hull City scores in 80% of games (4 of 5 games), while Everton keeps a clean sheet in 60% (3 of 5 games).
Everton scores in 80% of games (4 of 5 games), while Hull City keeps a clean sheet in 60% (3 of 5 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Hull City
Over / Under - Everton
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Hull City - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
Everton - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 40%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 60% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 80% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +1 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 0.6 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 80% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +1 | +2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Hull City
Everton
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Premier League).
Teams vs league
| Hull City | Liga | Everton | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 2.00 | 2.88 | ▼ 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 40% | 54% | ▼ 40% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 40% | 54% | ▼ 20% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 60% | 28% | ▲ 60% |
| Goal before half-time | • 60% | 59% | • 60% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 60% | 82% | ▼ 60% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
FAQ
What was the result of Hull City vs Everton?
The Premier League match finished Hull City 2:2 Everton. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Hull City vs Everton?
Hull City score 1.20 goals per game on average and Everton 1.20. The Premier League average is 2.88 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 40% of Hull City's matches and 40% of Everton's.
What form are Hull City and Everton in?
Over the last 5 games Hull City have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Everton 2-3-0 (1.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Hull City vs Everton?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Hull City vs Everton: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


