Germany - 3. LigaContinental ArenaData current as of October 17, 2026

Jahn Regensburg vs Wehen Wiesbaden: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Jahn Regensburg vs Wehen Wiesbaden: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Jahn Regensburg plays Wehen Wiesbaden in 3. Liga (Germany). The game is scheduled for October 17, 2026. Venue: Continental Arena.

Recent form

Jahn Regensburg has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.20 points per game. Wehen Wiesbaden has 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 1.80 points per game.

Scoring records

Jahn Regensburg scores 2.22 goals per game and allows 2.11. Wehen Wiesbaden scores 1.33 and allows 1.67. Games in this league average 3.40 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 78% of Jahn Regensburg's games and 44% of Wehen Wiesbaden's. The Over 2.5 rates are 89% and 56%, compared with league averages of 63% for BTTS and 67% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Wehen Wiesbaden has the higher season xG average, 1.60 to 1.51 per game. Jahn Regensburg takes 12.0 shots per game, while Wehen Wiesbaden takes 12.8.

First-half and second-half trends

Jahn Regensburg leads at halftime in 44% of its games and scores 1.00 goals per game after halftime. Wehen Wiesbaden leads at halftime in 22% and scores 0.78 after halftime.

When the teams score

Jahn Regensburg's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (7 goals). For Wehen Wiesbaden, it is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

3. Liga games average 3.40 goals. Both teams score in 63% of games, and 67% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(2.19)
(3.58)
(2.70)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
2.22Goals scored / game1.33
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
2.11Goals allowed / game1.67
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
46%Average possession49%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
5.33Shots on target / game5.22
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

12Shots per game12.78
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
5.33Shots on target5.22
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
18.5%Shot conversion10.4%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
46%Possession49%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
1.51xG for1.6
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
1.45xG against1.57
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

Shooting quality

Jahn Regensburg: Counter-attackingWehen Wiesbaden: Balanced
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
Accuracy (shots on target)44%41%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.420.25

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Wehen Wiesbaden is 50% better for: last-5 form.

1.2 pts / game - Jahn Regensburg · 1.8 pts / game - Wehen Wiesbaden

Jahn Regensburg
DLDWD
Season result split
22% W33% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-3-4
1.00 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-3-1
1.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Last 5 at home
1-0-3
LLLW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.59Opponent xG: 1.19BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 100%
Wehen Wiesbaden
LWLWW
Season result split
33% W22% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-4
1.22 pts / game · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Last 5 away
2-1-1
LDWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.63Opponent xG: 1.54BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Jahn Regensburg is 67% better for: goals scored per game.

2.22 goals / game - Jahn Regensburg · 1.33 goals / game - Wehen Wiesbaden

Wehen Wiesbaden is 26% better for: goals allowed per game.

2.11 goals / game - Jahn Regensburg · 1.67 goals / game - Wehen Wiesbaden

Jahn Regensburg scoring profile: very strong

Jahn Regensburg scores in 89% of games (8 of 9 games), while Wehen Wiesbaden keeps a clean sheet in 33% (3 of 9 games).

Wehen Wiesbaden scoring profile: very strong

Wehen Wiesbaden scores in 67% of games (6 of 9 games), while Jahn Regensburg keeps a clean sheet in 11% (1 of 9 games).

20Goals scored (season)12
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
19Goals conceded (season)15
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
4.33Average goals per game3
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
13Goals scored (last 5)10
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
9Goals conceded (last 5)7
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

How often they score at least...

89%1 goal67%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
56%2 goals33%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
33%3 goals22%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
22%4 goals11%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

How often they concede at least...

89%1 goal67%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
78%2 goals44%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
22%3 goals33%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
11%4 goals22%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

63%
League average

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time22%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
33%Scored in both halves11%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

BTTS and goal count

78%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
11%Min. 3 goals without BTTS22%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
80%BTTS - last 540%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

78%Min. 1 goal before half-time67%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
78%Min. 2 goals before half-time44%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
22%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
56%Min. 2 goals after half-time56%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
44%Min. 3 goals after half-time11%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Jahn Regensburg is 50% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.67 pts / game - Jahn Regensburg · 1.11 pts / game - Wehen Wiesbaden

Jahn Regensburg - half-time state
44% leading33% draw22% trailing
Wehen Wiesbaden - half-time state
22% leading44% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.67Points per game (1st half)1.11
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
1.22Goals scored (1st half)0.56
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
0.78Goals conceded (1st half)0.78
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
2Average goals (1st half)1.33
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
56%Clean sheet before half-time56%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
33%No goal before half-time56%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per game (2nd half)1.11
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
1Goals scored (2nd half)0.78
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
1.33Goals conceded (2nd half)0.89
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
2.33Average goals (2nd half)1.67
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
22%Clean sheet after half-time44%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden
44%No goal after half-time67%
Jahn RegensburgWehen Wiesbaden

Jahn Regensburg - second-half results

33% W0% D67% L
15
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding50%

Leads at halftime in 44% of games and wins 22%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.6

Allows 0.6 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Wehen Wiesbaden - second-half results

22% W44% D33% L
10
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.11
PPG before half-time
Lead holding150%

Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.1

Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Jahn Regensburg - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.001.20
Goals scored / game1.80.8
Goals allowed / game1.00.8
Average goals per game2.81.6
1 goal100%100%
2 goals100%40%
3 goals40%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal0%60%
Goal difference+40
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 9
Wehen Wiesbaden - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.60
Goals scored / game0.81.2
Goals allowed / game0.80.6
Average goals per game1.61.8
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%60%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference0+3
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Jahn Regensburg
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
3
4
16-30
7
2
31-45
5
1
46-60
3
6
61-75
1
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

Wehen Wiesbaden
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
5
16-30
4
2
31-45
2
2
46-60
1
1
61-75
4
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.67
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.9 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
108%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
61%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-32%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
60%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
4%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 25 matches
4+
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Jahn Regensburg

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.06
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.05
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.71
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.66
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
131%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
124%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
5% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
5%

Wehen Wiesbaden

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.03
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.37
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.27
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.10
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
78%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
99%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.58
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (3. Liga).

Teams vs league

Jahn RegensburgLigaWehen Wiesbaden
Average goals per game▲ 4.333.40▼ 3.00
Both teams scored▲ 78%63%▼ 44%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 89%67%▼ 56%
Clean sheets▼ 11%20%▲ 33%
Goal before half-time• 78%78%▼ 67%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%80%▼ 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.40
Average goals per game
63%
Both teams scored
67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
20%
Clean sheets
1.69
Home goals / game
1.70
Away goals / game
+-1%
Home attack advantage
+-1%
Home defensive advantage
+-3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
10%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
31%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Jahn Regensburg's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Wehen Wiesbaden. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

SSV Jahn 2000 Regensburg
2 : 1
SV Wehen Wiesbaden
SV Wehen Wiesbaden
2 : 0
SSV Jahn 2000 Regensburg

FAQ

When do Jahn Regensburg and Wehen Wiesbaden play?

Jahn Regensburg face Wehen Wiesbaden on October 17, 2026 in 3. Liga at Continental Arena. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Jahn Regensburg and Wehen Wiesbaden?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Jahn Regensburg won 1, Wehen Wiesbaden won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Jahn Regensburg vs Wehen Wiesbaden?

Jahn Regensburg score 2.22 goals per game on average and Wehen Wiesbaden 1.33. The 3. Liga average is 3.40 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 67% of games. Both teams score in 78% of Jahn Regensburg's matches and 44% of Wehen Wiesbaden's.

What form are Jahn Regensburg and Wehen Wiesbaden in?

Over the last 5 games Jahn Regensburg have a 1-3-1 record (1.20 points per game) and Wehen Wiesbaden 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Jahn Regensburg vs Wehen Wiesbaden?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Jahn Regensburg vs Wehen Wiesbaden: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.