Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch: match statistics
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Kaizer Chiefs played against Stellenbosch in Premier Soccer League (South Africa). The game was played on October 13, 2026. Venue: Nyamhunga Stadium. Final score: 1:1.
Recent form
Kaizer Chiefs has 1 win, 4 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Stellenbosch has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 1.60 points per game.
Scoring records
Kaizer Chiefs scores 1.71 goals per game and allows 1.00. Stellenbosch scores 1.14 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.28 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 71% of Kaizer Chiefs's games and 43% of Stellenbosch's. The Over 2.5 rates are 43% and 29%, compared with league averages of 44% for BTTS and 33% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Kaizer Chiefs has the higher season xG average, 1.58 to 1.10 per game. Kaizer Chiefs takes 12.9 shots per game, while Stellenbosch takes 8.4.
First-half and second-half trends
Kaizer Chiefs leads at halftime in 29% of its games and scores 1.14 goals per game after halftime. Stellenbosch leads at halftime in 29% and scores 0.57 after halftime.
When the teams score
Kaizer Chiefs's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (4 goals). For Stellenbosch, it is minutes 16-30 (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Premier Soccer League games average 2.28 goals. Both teams score in 44% of games, and 33% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Kaizer Chiefs have won 67% of their home matches and remain unbeaten this season, while Stellenbosch have won 25% of their away games. The hosts average 2 goals per home match, compared with 1 goal per away match for the visitors, and their average xG is 1.41 versus Stellenbosch’s 1.14, pointing to greater quality in the chances they create. Chiefs also register more shots on target, averaging 4.33 per match to the visitors’ 3, while Stellenbosch have failed to score in half of their away games. A draw remains a realistic possibility, as the hosts have shared the points in 4 of their last 5 matches and Stellenbosch have conceded just 3 goals over that span. Despite this defensive resilience, Chiefs’ edge in finishing and home form points to a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest case for BTTS - No (at least one team fails to score) comes from Stellenbosch’s away matches: both teams scored in only 25% of them, while Stellenbosch failed to score in 50%. Stellenbosch also kept a clean sheet in 50% of its away games and conceded an average of just 0.6 goals across its last 5 matches. Kaizer Chiefs, however, offer a case for the opposite outcome, recording BTTS - Yes in 67% of their home matches and not yet keeping a clean sheet at home. The hosts score an average of 1.33 goals at home, while the visitors average 1.0 away, so both teams have a chance to find the net; nevertheless, Stellenbosch’s frequent scoreless away performances tip the balance slightly in favor of BTTS - No.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: this outcome occurred in 67% of Kaizer Chiefs matches and 75% of Stellenbosch matches. Over their last five games, the hosts averaged 1.4 goals scored and the visitors 1.0, while Stellenbosch conceded just 0.6 goals per match. The season-long average xG figures of 1.06 for the hosts and 1.14 for the visitors also do not point to an exceptionally high number of scoring chances. The projected total of 2.15 goals is close to the league average of 2.28, making the 3.5 line a safer option than the more demanding Under 2.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome: Kaizer Chiefs went into the break level in 2 of their 3 home matches, while Stellenbosch did so in 3 of their 4 away fixtures. A draw after 90 minutes is also supported by the hosts’ form, with 4 draws in their last 5 matches; the visitors have drawn 2 of their 4 away games. Neither team often takes control after the break: second halves ended level in 67% of Chiefs’ home matches and 75% of Stellenbosch’s away matches. Although the hosts average 1.33 goals per match compared with the visitors’ 1.00, Stellenbosch have conceded just 0.6 goals per match over their last five outings, limiting Chiefs’ advantage. Given how frequently matches are level both at half-time and after the break, X/X is the best-supported HT/FT scenario, although the small home and away sample sizes warrant caution.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Kaizer Chiefs | Stellenbosch | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 36% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.37 | 0.36 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Stellenbosch is 14% better for: last-5 form.
1.4 pts / game - Kaizer Chiefs · 1.6 pts / game - Stellenbosch
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Kaizer Chiefs is 50% better for: goals scored per game.
1.71 goals / game - Kaizer Chiefs · 1.14 goals / game - Stellenbosch
Kaizer Chiefs scores in 86% of games (6 of 7 games), while Stellenbosch keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 games).
Stellenbosch scores in 57% of games (4 of 7 games), while Kaizer Chiefs keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Kaizer Chiefs
Over / Under - Stellenbosch
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Stellenbosch is 10% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.43 pts / game - Kaizer Chiefs · 1.57 pts / game - Stellenbosch
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Kaizer Chiefs - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 43%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Stellenbosch - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 29%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.7 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.80 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.0 | 0.6 |
| Average goals per game | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +3 | -1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (4 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Kaizer Chiefs
Stellenbosch
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Premier Soccer League).
Teams vs league
| Kaizer Chiefs | Liga | Stellenbosch | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 2.71 | 2.28 | ▼ 2.14 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 71% | 44% | • 43% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 43% | 33% | ▼ 29% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 29% | 36% | ▼ 29% |
| Goal before half-time | • 57% | 56% | ▼ 43% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 86% | 70% | • 71% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Kaizer Chiefs's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Stellenbosch. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch?
The Premier Soccer League match finished Kaizer Chiefs 1:1 Stellenbosch. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Kaizer Chiefs won 1, Stellenbosch won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch?
Kaizer Chiefs score 1.71 goals per game on average and Stellenbosch 1.14. The Premier Soccer League average is 2.28 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 33% of games. Both teams score in 71% of Kaizer Chiefs's matches and 43% of Stellenbosch's.
What form are Kaizer Chiefs and Stellenbosch in?
Over the last 5 games Kaizer Chiefs have a 1-4-0 record (1.40 points per game) and Stellenbosch 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


