Greece - Super League 2Data current as of August 31, 2026

Kallithea vs Egaleo: match statistics

Kallithea crest
Kallithea
1 : 1half-time 0:0
Egaleo crest
Egaleo
155%(1.63)
X30%(3.50)
215%(5.23)

Kallithea holds a clear advantage in this matchup, especially in the offensive aspect. The hosts boast significantly better xG stats (1.62 vs 0.88), indicating they create more real goal-scoring opportunities. Furthermore, Kallithea averages 10.71 shots per game with 57% possession, while Egaleo manages only 5.5 shots with 44% possession. The form of both teams in their last five matches is similar (2 points per game each), however, Kallithea has a positive home goal difference (+1), while Egaleo clearly struggles away (-5). The high percentage of draws in the hosts' home games (45%) and the guests' away games (45%) suggests a draw is also a realistic scenario. The key factor is Egaleo's poor efficiency away from home – only 18% win rate and as many as 45% of matches without scoring a goal, which strongly favors a Kallithea victory.

Kallithea vs Egaleo: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Kallithea played against Egaleo in Super League 2 (Greece). The game was played on March 21, 2026. Final score: 1:1.

Recent form

Kallithea has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.00 points per game. Egaleo has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Kallithea scores 1.13 goals per game and allows 0.87. Egaleo scores 0.78 and allows 1.09. Games in this league average 2.21 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 43% of Kallithea's games and 30% of Egaleo's. The Over 2.5 rates are 26% and 35%, compared with league averages of 38% for BTTS and 38% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Kallithea has the higher season xG average, 1.72 to 1.24 per game. Kallithea takes 6.0 shots per game, while Egaleo takes 3.6.

First-half and second-half trends

Kallithea leads at halftime in 9% of its games and scores 0.78 goals per game after halftime. Egaleo leads at halftime in 26% and scores 0.35 after halftime.

When the teams score

Kallithea's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (9 goals). For Egaleo, it is minutes 16-30 (5 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Super League 2 games average 2.21 goals. Both teams score in 38% of games, and 38% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 3 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Kallithea holds a clear advantage in this matchup, especially in the offensive aspect. The hosts boast significantly better xG stats (1.62 vs 0.88), indicating they create more real goal-scoring opportunities. Furthermore, Kallithea averages 10.71 shots per game with 57% possession, while Egaleo manages only 5.5 shots with 44% possession. The form of both teams in their last five matches is similar (2 points per game each), however, Kallithea has a positive home goal difference (+1), while Egaleo clearly struggles away (-5). The high percentage of draws in the hosts' home games (45%) and the guests' away games (45%) suggests a draw is also a realistic scenario. The key factor is Egaleo's poor efficiency away from home – only 18% win rate and as many as 45% of matches without scoring a goal, which strongly favors a Kallithea victory.

View the statistical overview

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
1 : 1
Second half

Game stats

56Possession (%)44
KallitheaEgaleo
12Shots1
KallitheaEgaleo
3Shots on target1
KallitheaEgaleo
1.65xG0.51
KallitheaEgaleo
3Corners0
KallitheaEgaleo
93Dangerous attacks50
KallitheaEgaleo
-1Fouls-1
KallitheaEgaleo
-1Cards-1
KallitheaEgaleo

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.13Goals scored / game0.78
KallitheaEgaleo
0.87Goals allowed / game1.09
KallitheaEgaleo
31%Average possession21%
KallitheaEgaleo
2.17Shots on target / game1.3
KallitheaEgaleo

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

6.04Shots per game3.57
KallitheaEgaleo
2.17Shots on target1.3
KallitheaEgaleo
18.7%Shot conversion22%
KallitheaEgaleo
31%Possession21%
KallitheaEgaleo
1.72xG for1.24
KallitheaEgaleo
1xG against1.46
KallitheaEgaleo

Shooting quality

Kallithea: Counter-attackingEgaleo: Counter-attacking
KallitheaEgaleo
Accuracy (shots on target)36%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.280.35
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.520.60

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Kallithea
LWWDW
Season result split
43% W26% R30% P
Season (W-D-L)
10-6-7
1.57 pts / game · goal difference +6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-5-3
Last 5 at home
2-3-0
WDDWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.70Opponent xG: 1.02BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Egaleo
WLDWW
Season result split
30% W26% R43% P
Season (W-D-L)
7-6-10
1.17 pts / game · goal difference -7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-5-4
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LWLLD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.62Opponent xG: 1.28BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 20%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Kallithea is 45% better for: goals scored per game.

1.13 goals / game - Kallithea · 0.78 goals / game - Egaleo

Kallithea is 25% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.87 goals / game - Kallithea · 1.09 goals / game - Egaleo

Kallithea scoring profile: strong

Kallithea scores in 74% of games (17 of 23 meczów), while Egaleo keeps a clean sheet in 35% (8 of 23 meczów).

Egaleo scoring profile: mixed

Egaleo scores in 52% of games (12 of 23 meczów), while Kallithea keeps a clean sheet in 35% (8 of 23 meczów).

26Goals scored (season)18
KallitheaEgaleo
20Goals conceded (season)25
KallitheaEgaleo
2Average goals per game1.87
KallitheaEgaleo
5Goals scored (last 5)4
KallitheaEgaleo
3Goals conceded (last 5)3
KallitheaEgaleo

How often they score at least...

74%1 goal52%
KallitheaEgaleo
26%2 goals17%
KallitheaEgaleo
9%3 goals9%
KallitheaEgaleo
4%4 goals0%
KallitheaEgaleo

How often they concede at least...

65%1 goal65%
KallitheaEgaleo
17%2 goals30%
KallitheaEgaleo
4%3 goals13%
KallitheaEgaleo
0%4 goals0%
KallitheaEgaleo

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

26%BTTS at half-time13%
KallitheaEgaleo
4%BTTS in both halves0%
KallitheaEgaleo
17%Scored in both halves17%
KallitheaEgaleo

BTTS and goal count

22%Min. 3 goals and BTTS17%
KallitheaEgaleo
4%Min. 3 goals without BTTS17%
KallitheaEgaleo
40%BTTS - last 50%
KallitheaEgaleo

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

70%Min. 1 goal before half-time65%
KallitheaEgaleo
26%Min. 2 goals before half-time22%
KallitheaEgaleo
4%Min. 3 goals before half-time9%
KallitheaEgaleo

2nd half

65%Min. 1 goal after half-time61%
KallitheaEgaleo
22%Min. 2 goals after half-time22%
KallitheaEgaleo
13%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
KallitheaEgaleo

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Egaleo is 56% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.78 pts / game - Kallithea · 1.22 pts / game - Egaleo

Kallithea - half-time state
9% leading52% draw39% trailing
Egaleo - half-time state
26% leading43% draw30% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.78Points per game (1st half)1.22
KallitheaEgaleo
0.35Goals scored (1st half)0.43
KallitheaEgaleo
0.65Goals conceded (1st half)0.52
KallitheaEgaleo
1Average goals (1st half)0.96
KallitheaEgaleo
39%Clean sheet before half-time57%
KallitheaEgaleo
65%No goal before half-time65%
KallitheaEgaleo

After half-time (2nd half)

1.91Points per game (2nd half)1.22
KallitheaEgaleo
0.78Goals scored (2nd half)0.35
KallitheaEgaleo
0.22Goals conceded (2nd half)0.57
KallitheaEgaleo
1Average goals (2nd half)0.91
KallitheaEgaleo
83%Clean sheet after half-time65%
KallitheaEgaleo
43%No goal after half-time65%
KallitheaEgaleo

Kallithea - second-half results

52% W35% R13% P
18
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-7
Goal difference (1st half)
44
Second-half points
+13
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.78
PPG before half-time
Lead holding478%

Leads at halftime in 9% of games and wins 43%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.4

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Egaleo - second-half results

26% W43% R30% P
28
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.22
PPG before half-time
Lead holding115%

Leads at halftime in 26% of games and wins 30%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Kallithea - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.802.20
Goals scored / game0.40.6
Goals allowed / game0.60.0
Average goals per game1.00.6
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%100%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-1+3
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2
Egaleo - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.801.60
Goals scored / game0.40.4
Goals allowed / game0.00.6
Average goals per game0.41.0
1 goal40%60%
2 goals0%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet100%80%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Kallithea
ScoredConceded
2
5
0-15
1
3
16-30
5
7
31-45
3
0
46-60
9
3
61-75
6
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (9 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

Egaleo
ScoredConceded
3
1
0-15
5
3
16-30
2
8
31-45
0
1
46-60
4
5
61-75
4
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.93
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 0.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
88%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
37%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+3%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
38%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
12%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 8 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Kallithea

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.72
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.46
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.59
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.13
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
91%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
90%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.43
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

Egaleo

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.22
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.09
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.37
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
80%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
88%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.83
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Super League 2).

Teams vs league

KallitheaLigaEgaleo
Average goals per game 2.002.21 1.87
Both teams scored 43%38% 30%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 26%38% 35%
Clean sheets 35%35% 35%
Goal before half-time 70%64% 65%
Goal after half-time 65%72% 61%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.21
Average goals per game
38%
Both teams scored
38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.24
Home goals / game
0.97
Away goals / game
+28%
Home attack advantage
+22%
Home defensive advantage
+6%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
64%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
72%
1 goal
31%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Other recorded players

Alexander Satariano⚽ 1

Away team

Other recorded players

Andreas Athanasakopoulos⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. EgaleoGoalAndreas Athanasakopoulos
  2. KallitheaGoalAlexander Satariano

Head-to-head

Record from Kallithea's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss against Egaleo. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 67% of them.

Egaleo
1 : 0
Kallithea
Kallithea
1 : 1
Egaleo
Egaleo
1 : 2
Kallithea

FAQ

What was the result of Kallithea vs Egaleo?

The Super League 2 match finished Kallithea 1:1 Egaleo. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Kallithea and Egaleo?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Kallithea won 1, Egaleo won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Kallithea vs Egaleo?

Kallithea score 1.13 goals per game on average and Egaleo 0.78. The Super League 2 average is 2.21 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 38% of games. Both teams score in 43% of Kallithea's matches and 30% of Egaleo's.

What form are Kallithea and Egaleo in?

Over the last 5 games Kallithea have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Egaleo 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Kallithea vs Egaleo?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Kallithea vs Egaleo: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.