France - Ligue 1Stade de La PincenardièreData current as of November 04, 2026

Le Mans vs Monaco: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Le Mans vs Monaco: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Le Mans plays Monaco in Ligue 1 (France). The game is scheduled for November 8, 2026. Venue: Stade de La Pincenardière.

Recent form

Le Mans has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.80 points per game. Monaco has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Le Mans scores 1.22 goals per game and allows 2.00. Monaco scores 1.33 and allows 1.11. Games in this league average 3.04 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 78% of Le Mans's games and 67% of Monaco's. The Over 2.5 rates are 67% and 44%, compared with league averages of 60% for BTTS and 59% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Monaco has the higher season xG average, 1.44 to 1.10 per game. Le Mans takes 9.8 shots per game, while Monaco takes 12.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Le Mans leads at halftime in 22% of its games and scores 0.56 goals per game after halftime. Monaco leads at halftime in 44% and scores 0.78 after halftime.

When the teams score

Le Mans's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (5 goals). For Monaco, it is minutes 61-75 (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ligue 1 games average 3.04 goals. Both teams score in 60% of games, and 59% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(3.87)
(4.09)
(1.95)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.22Goals scored / game1.33
Le MansMonaco
2Goals allowed / game1.11
Le MansMonaco
46%Average possession51%
Le MansMonaco
3.44Shots on target / game4.33
Le MansMonaco

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

9.78Shots per game12.44
Le MansMonaco
3.44Shots on target4.33
Le MansMonaco
12.5%Shot conversion10.7%
Le MansMonaco
46%Possession51%
Le MansMonaco
1.1xG for1.44
Le MansMonaco
1.73xG against1.45
Le MansMonaco

Shooting quality

Le Mans: Counter-attackingMonaco: Balanced
Le MansMonaco
Accuracy (shots on target)35%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.350.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Monaco is 25% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / game - Le Mans · 1 pts / game - Monaco

Le Mans
WLLDL
Season result split
11% W44% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-4-4
0.78 pts / game · goal difference -7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Last 5 at home
1-2-1
DDWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.04Opponent xG: 1.61BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Monaco
WDLDL
Season result split
44% W33% D22% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-2
1.67 pts / game · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Last 5 away
2-1-2
WWDLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.58Opponent xG: 1.22BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Monaco is 9% better for: goals scored per game.

1.22 goals / game - Le Mans · 1.33 goals / game - Monaco

Monaco is 80% better for: goals allowed per game.

2 goals / game - Le Mans · 1.11 goals / game - Monaco

Le Mans scoring profile: very strong

Le Mans scores in 78% of games (7 of 9 games), while Monaco keeps a clean sheet in 22% (2 of 9 games).

Monaco scoring profile: very strong

Monaco scores in 89% of games (8 of 9 games), while Le Mans keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 9 games).

11Goals scored (season)12
Le MansMonaco
18Goals conceded (season)10
Le MansMonaco
3.22Average goals per game2.44
Le MansMonaco
4Goals scored (last 5)6
Le MansMonaco
10Goals conceded (last 5)8
Le MansMonaco

How often they score at least...

78%1 goal89%
Le MansMonaco
44%2 goals44%
Le MansMonaco
0%3 goals0%
Le MansMonaco
0%4 goals0%
Le MansMonaco

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal78%
Le MansMonaco
67%2 goals22%
Le MansMonaco
33%3 goals11%
Le MansMonaco
0%4 goals0%
Le MansMonaco

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

44%BTTS at half-time0%
Le MansMonaco
22%BTTS in both halves0%
Le MansMonaco
33%Scored in both halves22%
Le MansMonaco

BTTS and goal count

56%Min. 3 goals and BTTS44%
Le MansMonaco
11%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Le MansMonaco
60%BTTS - last 580%
Le MansMonaco

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

78%Min. 1 goal before half-time78%
Le MansMonaco
44%Min. 2 goals before half-time22%
Le MansMonaco
22%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Le MansMonaco

2nd half

89%Min. 1 goal after half-time89%
Le MansMonaco
67%Min. 2 goals after half-time56%
Le MansMonaco
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Le MansMonaco

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Monaco is 41% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.11 pts / game - Le Mans · 1.56 pts / game - Monaco

Le Mans - half-time state
22% leading44% draw33% trailing
Monaco - half-time state
44% leading22% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.11Points per game (1st half)1.56
Le MansMonaco
0.67Goals scored (1st half)0.56
Le MansMonaco
0.78Goals conceded (1st half)0.44
Le MansMonaco
1.44Average goals (1st half)1
Le MansMonaco
33%Clean sheet before half-time67%
Le MansMonaco
44%No goal before half-time56%
Le MansMonaco

After half-time (2nd half)

0.56Points per game (2nd half)1.44
Le MansMonaco
0.56Goals scored (2nd half)0.78
Le MansMonaco
1.22Goals conceded (2nd half)0.67
Le MansMonaco
1.78Average goals (2nd half)1.44
Le MansMonaco
11%Clean sheet after half-time44%
Le MansMonaco
44%No goal after half-time33%
Le MansMonaco

Le Mans - second-half results

0% W56% D44% L
10
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
-6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.11
PPG before half-time
Lead holding50%

Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 11%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.

Defense after halftime+0.4

Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Monaco - second-half results

33% W44% D22% L
14
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.56
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 44% of games and wins 44%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Le Mans - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.000.40
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.41.6
Average goals per game0.62.2
1 goal60%100%
2 goals0%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%0%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-1-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 40% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
Monaco - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.401.00
Goals scored / game0.60.6
Goals allowed / game0.61.0
Average goals per game1.21.6
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference0-2
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Le Mans
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
1
2
16-30
3
4
31-45
5
4
46-60
0
4
61-75
0
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

Monaco
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
3
31-45
2
4
46-60
4
2
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.83
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.2 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
93%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
73%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
69%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Le Mans

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.63
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.12
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.27
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
72%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
150%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.02
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Monaco

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.01
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.23
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.11
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.34
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
100%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
65%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.67
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
8% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
8%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligue 1).

Teams vs league

Le MansLigaMonaco
Average goals per game▲ 3.223.04▼ 2.44
Both teams scored▲ 78%60%▲ 67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 67%59%▼ 44%
Clean sheets▼ 0%23%• 22%
Goal before half-time▲ 78%70%▲ 78%
Goal after half-time▲ 89%83%▲ 89%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.04
Average goals per game
60%
Both teams scored
59%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.70
Home goals / game
1.33
Away goals / game
+28%
Home attack advantage
+22%
Home defensive advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
58%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Le Mans and Monaco play?

Le Mans face Monaco on November 8, 2026 in Ligue 1 at Stade de La Pincenardière. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Le Mans vs Monaco?

Le Mans score 1.22 goals per game on average and Monaco 1.33. The Ligue 1 average is 3.04 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 59% of games. Both teams score in 78% of Le Mans's matches and 67% of Monaco's.

What form are Le Mans and Monaco in?

Over the last 5 games Le Mans have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Monaco 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Le Mans vs Monaco?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Le Mans vs Monaco: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.