United States - USL ChampionshipLoudoun United StadiumData current as of October 18, 2026

Loudoun United vs New Mexico United: match statistics

Loudoun United vs New Mexico United: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Loudoun United played against New Mexico United in USL Championship (United States). The game was played on August 22, 2026. Venue: Loudoun United Stadium. Final score: 0:0.

Recent form

Loudoun United has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. New Mexico United has 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Loudoun United scores 1.11 goals per game and allows 1.58. New Mexico United scores 1.53 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.70 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 58% of Loudoun United's games and 47% of New Mexico United's. The Over 2.5 rates are 47% and 47%, compared with league averages of 53% for BTTS and 49% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Loudoun United has the higher season xG average, 1.39 to 1.35 per game. Loudoun United takes 11.4 shots per game, while New Mexico United takes 11.7.

First-half and second-half trends

Loudoun United leads at halftime in 11% of its games and scores 0.74 goals per game after halftime. New Mexico United leads at halftime in 24% and scores 0.94 after halftime.

When the teams score

Loudoun United's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (5 goals). For New Mexico United, it is minutes 61-75 (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

USL Championship games average 2.70 goals. Both teams score in 53% of games, and 49% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 1.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

New Mexico United sit 4th, while Loudoun United are 21st, and the season-long gap is clear: the visitors have won 10 of 17 matches, compared with just 3 wins in 19 for the hosts. The strongest argument is New Mexico’s current form, with five consecutive victories, 13 goals scored and just 3 conceded. Loudoun have also improved defensively, conceding only 2 goals in their last five league matches, but they draw as many as 64% of their home games and win just 9%. Away from home, the visitors average 1.50 goals per match, compared with Loudoun’s 1.36 at home, and they are also more clinical, converting 15% of their shots compared with 11% for the hosts. Although Loudoun post a higher average xG at home—1.48 versus 1.17—the winning streak and New Mexico’s significantly stronger league position point towards a narrow away victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The stronger signal points toward BTTS - No, as Loudoun United have scored just 4 goals in their last 5 matches, averaging 0.8 per game, and in 80% of those fixtures both teams did not score. New Mexico United kept a clean sheet in 38% of their matches this season, while Loudoun failed to score in 11% of games, increasing the risk that the hosts will not find the net. The visitors’ form is undeniably highly attacking, having won their last 5 matches and scored an average of 2.6 goals in them, but their strong finishing supports the scenario of a one-sided result more than it necessarily points to goals from both teams. Additionally, Loudoun conceded only 2 goals in their last five matches, while New Mexico conceded just 3, meaning both teams have recently displayed more effective defensive performances than suggested by the league-average BTTS rate of 53%.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest signal points to Under 3.5 goals, as this outcome occurred in 67% of Loudoun United’s matches and 75% of New Mexico United’s fixtures throughout the season. The hosts concede just 0.89 goals per game on average, while the visitors concede 1.13, limiting the baseline potential for a very high-scoring game. Loudoun have scored only 4 goals in their last five matches, averaging 0.8 per game, and none of those fixtures produced more than 2.5 goals. New Mexico are in an excellent run of five consecutive wins and have recently scored 2.6 goals per game, but their average xG over that period is only 1.41, suggesting that part of this scoring efficiency may be difficult to sustain. The projected total of 2.30 goals still gives a realistic chance of clearing Over 1.5, but clearly supports a scenario with no more than three goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely starting point: Loudoun were level at the break in 67% of their matches, compared with 50% for New Mexico, while averaging just 1.11 and 0.88 goals respectively in the first half. In their last five matches, both teams slowed the tempo even further before the break, with the hosts scoring 0.2 goals per game and the visitors 0.6, while both teams kept a first-half clean sheet in 80% of those appearances. After the interval, however, the form advantage shifts to New Mexico, who have won all five of their last matches, scoring an average of 2.6 goals and conceding just 0.6. Over the same period, Loudoun scored only 0.8 goals per game, although they remain strong at home over the course of the season, averaging 2.22 points and winning 67% of their matches. The visitors are particularly dangerous after half-time, scoring an average of 2.0 second-half goals in their last five matches compared with Loudoun's 0.6, which is why the HT/FT scenario of a draw at the break and a New Mexico win at full-time has the strongest statistical support.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

52Possession (%)48
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
23Shots7
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
9Shots on target1
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
2.58xG0.86
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
6Corners2
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
71Dangerous attacks48
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
16Fouls10
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
2Cards4
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
1.11Goals scored / game1.53
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
1.58Goals allowed / game1
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
49%Average possession55%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
3.79Shots on target / game4.35
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

11.42Shots per game11.65
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
3.79Shots on target4.35
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
9.7%Shot conversion13.1%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
49%Possession55%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
1.39xG for1.35
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
1.71xG against1.68
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

Shooting quality

Loudoun United: BalancedNew Mexico United: Efficient finishing
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
Accuracy (shots on target)33%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.290.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

New Mexico United is 88% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / game - Loudoun United · 3 pts / game - New Mexico United

Loudoun United
DWWLD
Season result split
16% W53% D32% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-10-6
1.00 pts / game · goal difference -9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-7-3
Last 5 at home
1-2-2
LDDWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.43Opponent xG: 1.67BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 0%
New Mexico United
WWWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
59% W18% D24% L
Season (W-D-L)
10-3-4
1.94 pts / game · goal difference +9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
5-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
4-1-3
Last 5 away
3-1-1
LDWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.48Opponent xG: 1.74BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

New Mexico United is 38% better for: goals scored per game.

1.11 goals / game - Loudoun United · 1.53 goals / game - New Mexico United

New Mexico United is 58% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.58 goals / game - Loudoun United · 1 goals / game - New Mexico United

Loudoun United scoring profile: strong

Loudoun United scores in 74% of games (14 of 19 games), while New Mexico United keeps a clean sheet in 35% (6 of 17 games).

New Mexico United scoring profile: strong

New Mexico United scores in 76% of games (13 of 17 games), while Loudoun United keeps a clean sheet in 37% (7 of 19 games).

21Goals scored (season)26
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
30Goals conceded (season)17
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
2.68Average goals per game2.53
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
4Goals scored (last 5)13
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
2Goals conceded (last 5)4
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

How often they score at least...

74%1 goal76%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
32%2 goals35%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
5%3 goals24%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
0%4 goals12%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

How often they concede at least...

63%1 goal65%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
47%2 goals29%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
32%3 goals6%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
16%4 goals0%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

53%
League average

Goal patterns

21%BTTS at half-time24%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
21%BTTS in both halves6%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
26%Scored in both halves18%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

BTTS and goal count

47%Min. 3 goals and BTTS41%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS6%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
20%BTTS - last 560%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

63%Min. 1 goal before half-time59%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
32%Min. 2 goals before half-time35%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
5%Min. 3 goals before half-time6%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

2nd half

74%Min. 1 goal after half-time76%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
53%Min. 2 goals after half-time35%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
32%Min. 3 goals after half-time18%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

New Mexico United is 45% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.89 pts / game - Loudoun United · 1.29 pts / game - New Mexico United

Loudoun United - half-time state
11% leading58% draw32% trailing
New Mexico United - half-time state
24% leading59% draw18% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.89Points per game (1st half)1.29
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
0.37Goals scored (1st half)0.59
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
0.68Goals conceded (1st half)0.41
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
1.05Average goals (1st half)1
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
47%Clean sheet before half-time59%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
68%No goal before half-time59%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

After half-time (2nd half)

1.11Points per game (2nd half)1.71
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
0.74Goals scored (2nd half)0.94
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
0.89Goals conceded (2nd half)0.59
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
1.63Average goals (2nd half)1.53
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
42%Clean sheet after half-time53%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United
32%No goal after half-time47%
Loudoun UnitedNew Mexico United

Loudoun United - second-half results

21% W47% D32% L
17
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.89
PPG before half-time
Lead holding145%

Leads at halftime in 11% of games and wins 16%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

New Mexico United - second-half results

47% W29% D24% L
22
Half-time points
10
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
29
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.29
PPG before half-time
Lead holding246%

Leads at halftime in 24% of games and wins 59%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Loudoun United - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.202.00
Goals scored / game0.20.6
Goals allowed / game0.20.2
Average goals per game0.40.8
1 goal40%80%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference0+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
New Mexico United - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.802.40
Goals scored / game1.01.6
Goals allowed / game0.20.6
Average goals per game1.22.2
1 goal60%100%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+4+5
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 80% won - 0% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Loudoun United
ScoredConceded
2
4
0-15
2
7
16-30
3
2
31-45
4
5
46-60
5
5
61-75
5
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (5 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

New Mexico United
ScoredConceded
4
4
0-15
1
1
16-30
5
2
31-45
2
2
46-60
7
4
61-75
7
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (7 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.61
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 1.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
97%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
53%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-62%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Loudoun United

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.32
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.28
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.13
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
74%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
133%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.60
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

New Mexico United

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.86
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.18
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.68
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
129%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
67%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+1.06
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
27% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
27%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (USL Championship).

Teams vs league

Loudoun UnitedLigaNew Mexico United
Average goals per game• 2.682.70▼ 2.53
Both teams scored▲ 58%53%▼ 47%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 47%49%▼ 47%
Clean sheets▲ 37%28%▲ 35%
Goal before half-time▼ 63%65%▼ 59%
Goal after half-time▼ 74%79%▼ 76%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.70
Average goals per game
53%
Both teams scored
49%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
28%
Clean sheets
1.50
Home goals / game
1.19
Away goals / game
+26%
Home attack advantage
+21%
Home defensive advantage
+18%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
65%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. New Mexico UnitedYellow cardJoseph Melto Quiah
  2. New Mexico UnitedYellow cardJoseph Melto Quiah
  3. Loudoun UnitedSubstitutionOn: Giorgi LomtadzeOff: Pedro Miguel Martins Santos
  4. Loudoun UnitedYellow cardBolu Akinyode
  5. Loudoun UnitedSubstitutionOn: Marcos Domingos DiasOff: James Murphy
  6. Loudoun UnitedSubstitutionOn: Akil WattsOff: Jacob Erlandson
  7. Loudoun UnitedYellow cardKwame Awuah
  8. New Mexico UnitedYellow cardKristopher Shakes
  9. New Mexico UnitedYellow cardLuther Archimède

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Loudoun United's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against New Mexico United. Games average 1.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

New Mexico United
1 : 0
Loudoun United

FAQ

What was the result of Loudoun United vs New Mexico United?

The USL Championship match finished Loudoun United 0:0 New Mexico United. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Loudoun United vs New Mexico United?

Loudoun United score 1.11 goals per game on average and New Mexico United 1.53. The USL Championship average is 2.70 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 58% of Loudoun United's matches and 47% of New Mexico United's.

What form are Loudoun United and New Mexico United in?

Over the last 5 games Loudoun United have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and New Mexico United 5-0-0 (3.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Loudoun United vs New Mexico United?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.