Tanzania - Ligi kuu BaraSokoine StadiumData current as of September 02, 2026

Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji: match statistics

Mbeya City crest
Mbeya City
2 : 0half-time 1:0
Dodoma Jiji crest
Dodoma Jiji

Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Mbeya City played against Dodoma Jiji in Ligi kuu Bara (Tanzania). The game was played on August 19, 2026. Venue: Sokoine Stadium. Final score: 2:0.

Recent form

Mbeya City has 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 0.00 points per game. Dodoma Jiji has 0 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses, with 1.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Mbeya City scores 0.00 goals per game and allows 1.00. Dodoma Jiji scores 1.00 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 1.90 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 0% of Mbeya City's games and 100% of Dodoma Jiji's. The Over 2.5 rates are 0% and 0%, compared with league averages of 40% for BTTS and 20% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Dodoma Jiji has the higher season xG average, 0.92 to 0.90 per game. Mbeya City takes 3.0 shots per game, while Dodoma Jiji takes 4.0.

First-half and second-half trends

Mbeya City leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.00 goals per game after halftime. Dodoma Jiji leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.00 after halftime.

When the teams score

Mbeya City's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (0 goals). For Dodoma Jiji, it is minutes 16-30 (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ligi kuu Bara games average 1.90 goals. Both teams score in 40% of games, and 20% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 2 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Both teams made cautious starts to the campaign: Mbeya City lost 0:1 at home, while Dodoma Jiji drew 1:1 away. The hosts have yet to score in a home match, averaging just 3 shots and generating 0.90 xG, which limits their chances of breaking through. Dodoma Jiji have produced slightly more in attack away from home, averaging 1 goal, 4 shots and 2 shots on target, but they have also conceded an average of 1 goal and have yet to keep a clean sheet. In their last five matches, Mbeya City have drawn 3 times and conceded just 2 goals, while the visitors have scored 2 goals but allowed as many as 9. With the teams posting similar chance-quality figures—0.90 xG for the hosts compared with 0.92 for the visitors—the most likely outcome is a tight draw in a low-scoring match.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest signal is the low attacking efficiency of both teams in their last five matches: Mbeya City averaged 0.6 goals, while Dodoma Jiji managed just 0.4. BTTS occurred in only 20% of Mbeya City’s matches and 40% of Dodoma Jiji’s games during this period, with the league average standing at just 33%. The average xG from their last five outings is low and very similar—0.84 for the hosts and 0.89 for the visitors—which does not point to a high probability of both teams scoring. Although Dodoma Jiji conceded as many as 1.8 goals per match across this run, Mbeya City’s poor attacking output and just 2 goals conceded by the hosts in five matches provide stronger support for a BTTS - No scenario, meaning that at least one team is expected to fail to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Data from the last five matches clearly points to a low-scoring pattern: Mbeya City averaged 0.6 goals, while Dodoma Jiji averaged just 0.4. During the same period, none of Mbeya City’s five matches went over 2.5 goals, whereas this occurred only once for Dodoma, representing 20% of their matches. Both teams’ average xG figures remain low, at 0.84 for the home side and 0.89 for the visitors, supporting a projection of just 1.70 total goals. Although Dodoma have conceded 1.8 goals per match recently, Mbeya City lack sufficient attacking quality to significantly inflate the scoreline on their own. The strongest selection is Under 3.5, as losing this line requires at least four goals, and such a scenario is not supported by either current form or the teams’ xG profiles.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest signal is a draw at half-time: Mbeya City were level at the break in 75% of their recent matches, while Dodoma Jiji recorded the same outcome in 80%, with neither team taking a lead at half-time during this period. First halves are typically low-scoring, as the home side average 0.25 goals and the visitors 0.40. The likelihood of a draw at full-time is also supported by the fact that both teams drew 60% of their last five matches. Mbeya City do, however, have the stronger form record, averaging 1.2 points per match compared with Dodoma’s 0.6, but this advantage is not pronounced enough to outweigh the most likely scenario of a draw at both stages: X/X.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

57Possession (%)43
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
9Shots2
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
2Shots on target0
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.3xG0.69
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
3Corners3
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
82Dangerous attacks77
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
25Fouls14
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Cards0
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

0Goals scored / game1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Goals allowed / game1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
47%Average possession48%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Shots on target / game2
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

3Shots per game4
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Shots on target2
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Shot conversion25%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
47%Possession48%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0.9xG for0.92
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1.14xG against1.12
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Shooting quality

Mbeya City: BalancedDodoma Jiji: Efficient finishing
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
Accuracy (shots on target)0%50%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.300.23
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.000.50

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Mbeya City
L
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W0% R100% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-0-1
0.00 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-0-1
0.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 at home
0-0-1
L
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 0.90Opponent xG: 1.14BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%
Dodoma Jiji
D
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W100% R0% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-0
1.00 pts / game · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-0
1.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Last 5 away
0-1-0
D
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 0.92Opponent xG: 1.12BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 0%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Mbeya City scoring profile: mixed

Mbeya City scores in 0% of games (0 of 1 meczów), while Dodoma Jiji keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 meczów).

Dodoma Jiji scoring profile: very strong

Dodoma Jiji scores in 100% of games (1 of 1 meczów), while Mbeya City keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 meczów).

0Goals scored (season)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Goals conceded (season)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Average goals per game2
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Goals scored (last 5)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Goals conceded (last 5)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

How often they score at least...

0%1 goal100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%2 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%3 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%4 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%2 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%3 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%4 goals0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

40%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Scored in both halves0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

BTTS and goal count

0%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%BTTS - last 5100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Min. 2 goals before half-time100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

2nd half

0%Min. 1 goal after half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Min. 2 goals after half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Mbeya City - half-time state
0% leading0% draw100% trailing
Dodoma Jiji - half-time state
0% leading100% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0Points per game (1st half)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Goals scored (1st half)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Goals conceded (1st half)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
1Average goals (1st half)2
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0%Clean sheet before half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
100%No goal before half-time0%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

After half-time (2nd half)

1Points per game (2nd half)1
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Goals scored (2nd half)0
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Goals conceded (2nd half)0
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
0Average goals (2nd half)0
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
100%Clean sheet after half-time100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji
100%No goal after half-time100%
Mbeya CityDodoma Jiji

Mbeya City - second-half results

0% W100% R0% P
0
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
1
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.00
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime-1.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Dodoma Jiji - second-half results

0% W100% R0% P
1
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
1
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime-1.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Mbeya City - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.001.00
Goals scored / game0.00.0
Goals allowed / game1.00.0
Average goals per game1.00.0
1 goal100%0%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet0%100%
No goal100%100%
Goal difference-10
Half-time: 0% leading - 0% draw - 100% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Dodoma Jiji - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.001.00
Goals scored / game1.00.0
Goals allowed / game1.00.0
Average goals per game2.00.0
1 goal100%0%
2 goals100%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet0%100%
No goal0%100%
Goal difference00
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 100% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 100% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Mbeya City
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
0
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
0
0
76-90

Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Dodoma Jiji
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
0
0
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
0
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.50
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
0.5 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
79%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+33%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
0%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Mbeya City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.24
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.76
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
0.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.90
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
0%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
100%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

Dodoma Jiji

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.20
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.20
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.08
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.12
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
100%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
111%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-1.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligi kuu Bara).

Teams vs league

Mbeya CityLigaDodoma Jiji
Average goals per game 1.001.90 2.00
Both teams scored 0%40% 100%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 0%20% 0%
Clean sheets 0%30% 0%
Goal before half-time 100%70% 100%
Goal after half-time 0%60% 0%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.90
Average goals per game
40%
Both teams scored
20%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
30%
Clean sheets
0.90
Home goals / game
1.00
Away goals / game
+-10%
Home attack advantage
+-11%
Home defensive advantage
+-10%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
10%
2 goals
0%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
30%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Mbeya City's perspective: 0 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses against Dodoma Jiji. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 100% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji?

The Ligi kuu Bara match finished Mbeya City 2:0 Dodoma Jiji. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Mbeya City and Dodoma Jiji?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Mbeya City won 0, Dodoma Jiji won 0 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji?

Mbeya City score 0.00 goals per game on average and Dodoma Jiji 1.00. The Ligi kuu Bara average is 1.90 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 20% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Mbeya City's matches and 100% of Dodoma Jiji's.

What form are Mbeya City and Dodoma Jiji in?

Over the last 5 games Mbeya City have a 0-0-1 record (0.00 points per game) and Dodoma Jiji 0-1-0 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Mbeya City vs Dodoma Jiji: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.