Métlaoui vs Stade Tunisien: match statistics
Stade Tunisien are second in the table and are in significantly better form than Métlaoui (7th position). The visitors have an impressive record of 10 wins, 7 draws and only 1 defeat this season, while the hosts have won just 6 matches with 5 defeats. Particularly significant is Stade Tunisien's advantage in the last 5 matches (2.0 points per match vs 1.2 for the hosts) and the visitors' significantly better defence (4 goals conceded in the entire season). Métlaoui have not lost at home this season (0% defeats), which, combined with the hosts' high draw percentage (67%) and Stade Tunisien's tendency to draw away (50%), suggests the possibility of a draw. However, the visitors' higher conversion rate (13% vs 10%), better average ball possession (58% vs 48%), and clearly superior overall form point to a Stade Tunisien victory.
Métlaoui vs Stade Tunisien: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Métlaoui played against Stade Tunisien in Ligue 1 (Tunisia). The game was played on February 1, 2026. Final score: 0:0.
Recent form
Métlaoui has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.20 points per game. Stade Tunisien has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Métlaoui scores 0.67 goals per game and allows 0.83. Stade Tunisien scores 1.11 and allows 0.22. Games in this league average 1.74 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 22% of Métlaoui's games and 17% of Stade Tunisien's. The Over 2.5 rates are 17% and 17%, compared with league averages of 27% for BTTS and 28% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Stade Tunisien has the higher season xG average, 1.26 to 1.22 per game. Métlaoui takes 6.2 shots per game, while Stade Tunisien takes 8.3.
First-half and second-half trends
Métlaoui leads at halftime in 17% of its games and scores 0.39 goals per game after halftime. Stade Tunisien leads at halftime in 44% and scores 0.61 after halftime.
When the teams score
Métlaoui's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (5 goals). For Stade Tunisien, it is minutes 16-30 (5 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Ligue 1 games average 1.74 goals. Both teams score in 27% of games, and 28% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Stade Tunisien are second in the table and are in significantly better form than Métlaoui (7th position). The visitors have an impressive record of 10 wins, 7 draws and only 1 defeat this season, while the hosts have won just 6 matches with 5 defeats. Particularly significant is Stade Tunisien's advantage in the last 5 matches (2.0 points per match vs 1.2 for the hosts) and the visitors' significantly better defense (4 goals conceded in the entire season). Métlaoui have not lost at home this season (0% defeats), which, combined with the hosts' high draw percentage (67%) and Stade Tunisien's tendency to draw away (50%), suggests the possibility of a draw. However, the visitors' higher conversion rate (13% vs 10%), better average ball possession (58% vs 48%), and clearly superior overall form point to a Stade Tunisien victory.
View the statistical overviewStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Métlaoui | Stade Tunisien | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 32% | 47% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.20 | 0.15 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.34 | 0.29 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Stade Tunisien is 67% better for: last-5 form.
1.2 pts / game - Métlaoui · 2 pts / game - Stade Tunisien
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Stade Tunisien is 66% better for: goals scored per game.
0.67 goals / game - Métlaoui · 1.11 goals / game - Stade Tunisien
Stade Tunisien is 277% better for: goals allowed per game.
0.83 goals / game - Métlaoui · 0.22 goals / game - Stade Tunisien
Métlaoui scores in 50% of games (9 of 18 meczów), while Stade Tunisien keeps a clean sheet in 78% (14 of 18 meczów).
Stade Tunisien scores in 67% of games (12 of 18 meczów), while Métlaoui keeps a clean sheet in 50% (9 of 18 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Métlaoui
Over / Under - Stade Tunisien
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Stade Tunisien is 65% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.11 pts / game - Métlaoui · 1.83 pts / game - Stade Tunisien
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Métlaoui - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 17% of games and wins 33%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Stade Tunisien - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 44% of games and wins 56%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.80 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -1 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.20 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 1.0 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 0.4 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 100% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +5 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (5 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Métlaoui
Stade Tunisien
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligue 1).
Teams vs league
| Métlaoui | Liga | Stade Tunisien | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 1.50 | 1.74 | ▼ 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 22% | 27% | ▼ 17% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 17% | 28% | ▼ 17% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 50% | 46% | ▲ 78% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 50% | 63% | ▼ 56% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 61% | 58% | ▼ 44% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Head-to-head
Record from Métlaoui's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Stade Tunisien. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Métlaoui vs Stade Tunisien?
The Ligue 1 match finished Métlaoui 0:0 Stade Tunisien. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Métlaoui vs Stade Tunisien?
Métlaoui score 0.67 goals per game on average and Stade Tunisien 1.11. The Ligue 1 average is 1.74 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 28% of games. Both teams score in 22% of Métlaoui's matches and 17% of Stade Tunisien's.
What form are Métlaoui and Stade Tunisien in?
Over the last 5 games Métlaoui have a 1-3-1 record (1.20 points per game) and Stade Tunisien 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Métlaoui vs Stade Tunisien?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


