South Africa - Premier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay Sports StadiumData current as of November 03, 2026

Milford vs Sekhukhune United: match statistics

Milford crest
Milford
1 : 0half-time 1:0
Sekhukhune United crest
Sekhukhune United

Milford vs Sekhukhune United: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Milford played against Sekhukhune United in Premier Soccer League (South Africa). The game was played on October 31, 2026. Venue: Richards Bay Sports Stadium. Final score: 1:0.

Recent form

Milford has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Sekhukhune United has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 1.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Milford scores 1.22 goals per game and allows 0.67. Sekhukhune United scores 1.13 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.33 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 22% of Milford's games and 38% of Sekhukhune United's. The Over 2.5 rates are 22% and 25%, compared with league averages of 45% for BTTS and 36% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Milford has the higher season xG average, 1.50 to 1.29 per game. Milford takes 13.3 shots per game, while Sekhukhune United takes 10.3.

First-half and second-half trends

Milford leads at halftime in 22% of its games and scores 0.89 goals per game after halftime. Sekhukhune United leads at halftime in 50% and scores 0.50 after halftime.

When the teams score

Milford's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (5 goals). For Sekhukhune United, it is minutes 16-30 (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Premier Soccer League games average 2.33 goals. Both teams score in 45% of games, and 36% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Milford have won 3 of their 4 home matches and remain unbeaten in them, while Sekhukhune United have lost 2 of their 4 away games. The hosts average 2.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded at home, whereas the visitors score 1 goal and concede 1.75 on the road. Milford also create more chances: their home xG is 1.62 compared with Sekhukhune’s away xG of 1.12, while their average shots on target are 5.5 and 4 respectively. The visitors can point to a run of 3 wins in their last 5 matches without defeat, but they have failed to score in half of their away games. Milford’s edge in attacking efficiency and defensive solidity at home makes a home win the most likely outcome.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest argument for BTTS - No is Milford’s defensive record: the hosts kept a clean sheet in 75% of their home matches and conceded an average of just 0.25 goals. Sekhukhune United failed to score in 50% of their away matches, and their average of one goal per away game is below the 1.25 goals Milford score at home. However, the visitors have a case for finding the net: they have averaged 1.8 goals over their last five matches, with both teams scoring in 80% of those games. Despite this improvement in the visitors’ attack, both teams scored in only 20% of Milford’s last five matches, so it is slightly more likely that at least one team will fail to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Under 3.5 goals looks the strongest option: this line has not been breached in any of Milford’s matches so far or in 75% of Sekhukhune United’s games. The hosts concede just 0.25 goals on average and have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their matches, limiting the visitors’ chances despite their average xG of 1.12. Milford could, however, exploit their opponents’ defensive weaknesses: Milford’s average xG is 1.45, while Sekhukhune concede 1.75 goals per game on average. The projected total of 2.30 goals is close to the league average of 2.29, making Under 3.5 goals a clearer edge than the riskier 2.5 line.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Milford led at the break in 3 of their 4 home matches, scoring an average of 1.0 goals and conceding none in first halves, so the opening period favors the hosts. Across their home matches, Milford won 75% and conceded just 0.25 goals on average, while Sekhukhune United lost 50% of their away matches and conceded 1.75 goals. The hosts’ record of drawing the second half in all 4 home matches, combined with the visitors conceding an average of 1.5 goals after the break on the road, supports the likelihood of Milford protecting any lead. The risk of a draw at half-time remains significant: Sekhukhune kept a clean sheet in the first half of each of their last 5 matches, and drew at the break in 2 of their 4 away games. Even so, Milford’s home record and the visitors’ weaker away defense make a home lead at half-time followed by a home win the strongest single HT/FT scenario.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
0 : 0
Second half

Game stats

52Possession (%)48
MilfordSekhukhune United
4Shots9
MilfordSekhukhune United
2Shots on target4
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.4xG0.89
MilfordSekhukhune United
1Corners6
MilfordSekhukhune United
1Dangerous attacks7
MilfordSekhukhune United
12Fouls19
MilfordSekhukhune United
0Cards1
MilfordSekhukhune United

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

MilfordSekhukhune United
1.22Goals scored / game1.13
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.67Goals allowed / game1
MilfordSekhukhune United
53%Average possession45%
MilfordSekhukhune United
4.44Shots on target / game3.75
MilfordSekhukhune United

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13.33Shots per game10.25
MilfordSekhukhune United
4.44Shots on target3.75
MilfordSekhukhune United
9.2%Shot conversion11%
MilfordSekhukhune United
53%Possession45%
MilfordSekhukhune United
1.5xG for1.29
MilfordSekhukhune United
1.32xG against1.29
MilfordSekhukhune United

Shooting quality

Milford: BalancedSekhukhune United: Balanced
MilfordSekhukhune United
Accuracy (shots on target)33%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.30

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Milford
LDWDW
Season result split
44% W33% D22% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-2
1.67 pts / game · goal difference +5
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Last 5 at home
3-1-0
WWWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.51Opponent xG: 1.40BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%
Sekhukhune United
LDDWW
Season result split
50% W25% D25% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-2-2
1.75 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 away
1-1-2
LLDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.34Opponent xG: 1.42BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Milford is 8% better for: goals scored per game.

1.22 goals / game - Milford · 1.13 goals / game - Sekhukhune United

Milford is 49% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.67 goals / game - Milford · 1 goals / game - Sekhukhune United

Milford scoring profile: mixed

Milford scores in 56% of games (5 of 9 games), while Sekhukhune United keeps a clean sheet in 38% (3 of 8 games).

Sekhukhune United scoring profile: mixed

Sekhukhune United scores in 63% of games (5 of 8 games), while Milford keeps a clean sheet in 56% (5 of 9 games).

11Goals scored (season)9
MilfordSekhukhune United
6Goals conceded (season)8
MilfordSekhukhune United
1.89Average goals per game2.13
MilfordSekhukhune United
8Goals scored (last 5)6
MilfordSekhukhune United
3Goals conceded (last 5)6
MilfordSekhukhune United

How often they score at least...

56%1 goal63%
MilfordSekhukhune United
22%2 goals38%
MilfordSekhukhune United
11%3 goals13%
MilfordSekhukhune United
11%4 goals0%
MilfordSekhukhune United

How often they concede at least...

44%1 goal63%
MilfordSekhukhune United
22%2 goals38%
MilfordSekhukhune United
0%3 goals0%
MilfordSekhukhune United
0%4 goals0%
MilfordSekhukhune United

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

45%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
MilfordSekhukhune United
0%BTTS in both halves0%
MilfordSekhukhune United
11%Scored in both halves25%
MilfordSekhukhune United

BTTS and goal count

11%Min. 3 goals and BTTS25%
MilfordSekhukhune United
11%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
MilfordSekhukhune United
20%BTTS - last 560%
MilfordSekhukhune United

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

44%Min. 1 goal before half-time63%
MilfordSekhukhune United
11%Min. 2 goals before half-time13%
MilfordSekhukhune United
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
MilfordSekhukhune United

2nd half

78%Min. 1 goal after half-time63%
MilfordSekhukhune United
22%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
MilfordSekhukhune United
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time13%
MilfordSekhukhune United

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Sekhukhune United is 54% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.22 pts / game - Milford · 1.88 pts / game - Sekhukhune United

Milford - half-time state
22% leading56% draw22% trailing
Sekhukhune United - half-time state
50% leading38% draw13% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.22Points per game (1st half)1.88
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.33Goals scored (1st half)0.63
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.22Goals conceded (1st half)0.13
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.56Average goals (1st half)0.75
MilfordSekhukhune United
78%Clean sheet before half-time88%
MilfordSekhukhune United
78%No goal before half-time50%
MilfordSekhukhune United

After half-time (2nd half)

1.56Points per game (2nd half)0.75
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.89Goals scored (2nd half)0.5
MilfordSekhukhune United
0.44Goals conceded (2nd half)0.88
MilfordSekhukhune United
1.33Average goals (2nd half)1.38
MilfordSekhukhune United
56%Clean sheet after half-time38%
MilfordSekhukhune United
56%No goal after half-time63%
MilfordSekhukhune United

Milford - second-half results

44% W22% D33% L
11
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
14
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.22
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 44%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.2

Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Sekhukhune United - second-half results

0% W75% D25% L
15
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.8

Allows 0.8 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Milford - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.40
Goals scored / game0.61.0
Goals allowed / game0.20.4
Average goals per game0.81.4
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+2+3
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Sekhukhune United - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.600.80
Goals scored / game0.40.8
Goals allowed / game0.21.0
Average goals per game0.61.8
1 goal60%80%
2 goals0%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1-1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Milford
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
1
2
46-60
2
0
61-75
5
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (5 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

Sekhukhune United
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
3
0
16-30
0
1
31-45
0
0
46-60
2
2
61-75
2
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.01
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
86%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
30%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
35%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
17%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 6 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Milford

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.18
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.37
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.28
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.65
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
97%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
62%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.07
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
45% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
45%

Sekhukhune United

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
0.00
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.13
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.29
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
105%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
79%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 22% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Premier Soccer League).

Teams vs league

MilfordLigaSekhukhune United
Average goals per game▼ 1.892.33▼ 2.13
Both teams scored▼ 22%45%▼ 38%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 22%36%▼ 25%
Clean sheets▲ 56%34%▲ 38%
Goal before half-time▼ 44%56%▲ 63%
Goal after half-time▲ 78%74%▼ 63%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.33
Average goals per game
45%
Both teams scored
36%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
34%
Clean sheets
1.26
Home goals / game
1.08
Away goals / game
+17%
Home attack advantage
+14%
Home defensive advantage
+3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
56%
1 goal
23%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
44%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. MilfordGoalMvelo ZikakayoAssist: Menzi Chili
  2. Sekhukhune UnitedYellow cardTshepo Mokoane
  3. MilfordSubstitutionOn: Vusumuzi MthabelaOff: Mvelo Zikakayo
  4. Sekhukhune UnitedSubstitutionOn: Bright NdlovuOff: Siphesihle Mkhize
  5. MilfordSubstitutionOn: Jabulile GxakosheOff: Siphosethu Ndlabi

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Milford vs Sekhukhune United?

The Premier Soccer League match finished Milford 1:0 Sekhukhune United. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Milford vs Sekhukhune United?

Milford score 1.22 goals per game on average and Sekhukhune United 1.13. The Premier Soccer League average is 2.33 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 36% of games. Both teams score in 22% of Milford's matches and 38% of Sekhukhune United's.

What form are Milford and Sekhukhune United in?

Over the last 5 games Milford have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Sekhukhune United 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Milford vs Sekhukhune United?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Milford vs Sekhukhune United: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.