Norway - EliteserienAker StadionData current as of November 04, 2026

Molde vs Sarpsborg 08: match statistics

Molde crest
Molde
3 : 3half-time 1:1
Sarpsborg 08 crest
Sarpsborg 08

Molde vs Sarpsborg 08: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Molde played against Sarpsborg 08 in Eliteserien (Norway). The game was played on August 2, 2026. Venue: Aker Stadion. Final score: 3:3.

Recent form

Molde has 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.40 points per game. Sarpsborg 08 has 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses, with 2.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Molde scores 1.79 goals per game and allows 1.36. Sarpsborg 08 scores 1.07 and allows 1.14. Games in this league average 2.97 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 64% of Molde's games and 50% of Sarpsborg 08's. The Over 2.5 rates are 57% and 43%, compared with league averages of 53% for BTTS and 59% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Molde has the higher season xG average, 1.57 to 1.39 per game. Molde takes 13.8 shots per game, while Sarpsborg 08 takes 11.9.

First-half and second-half trends

Molde leads at halftime in 43% of its games and scores 0.86 goals per game after halftime. Sarpsborg 08 leads at halftime in 36% and scores 0.14 after halftime.

When the teams score

Molde's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (7 goals). For Sarpsborg 08, it is minutes 31-45+ (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Eliteserien games average 2.97 goals. Both teams score in 53% of games, and 59% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 5 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 4 away wins. Those games averaged 3.20 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Molde is the favorite due to a clear home offensive edge: they average 2.14 goals at home and 13.71 shots per match (4.43 on target) with a 16% conversion rate, while Sarpsborg averages 1.00 away goal and 11.14 shots with a 9% conversion. Form must be considered — Molde have conceded 9 goals in their last 5 matches (1.8 per game) and average 1.4 points per match in that period, whereas Sarpsborg have won 4 of their last 5, scored 6 goals and average 2.6 points per match. Defensively the hosts show better home numbers (0.86 conceded goals per match and xG for 1.57 vs xG against 1.27), while the visitors as an away side register xG for 1.35 and xG against 1.50 and on average concede 1.57 goals on the road. Additionally, 43% of Sarpsborg’s away trips end without scoring compared to 14% FTS for Molde, which reduces the visitors’ chances despite their good run.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Molde has a seasonal BTTS rate of 57% and BTTS 100% in the last 5 matches (5/5); in those games they averaged 2.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded, which strongly supports goals from both sides. Sarpsborg has a seasonal BTTS rate of 43% and as much as 43% of matches without scoring, and in the last 5 only 40% ended with both teams scoring (2/5), which lowers their likelihood to find the net. xG metrics are balanced: Molde averages xG 1.45 with xG against 1.56, while Sarpsborg has xG 1.35 with xG against 1.50, so both sides sit around 1.3–1.5 expected goals per match. Additionally, both teams share the same average on-target shots 4.29 and conversion rate 9%, and average shots 12.86 vs 11.14 indicate created chances have a real scoring potential. Considering Molde’s 100% BTTS in the last 5, the balanced xG and the league BTTS share of 55%, I favor the 'BTTS - Yes' option and assess BTTS at 62% versus 38% for 'No'.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The estimated expected goals are 1.48 for Molde and 1.45 for Sarpsborg (total 2.93), calculated as the average of team xG and opponent xG: Molde’s attacking xG 1.45 and xG against Sarpsborg 1.50 yield ~1.48, while Sarpsborg’s attacking xG 1.35 and xG against Molde 1.56 yield ~1.45. With a total of 2.93, a Poisson distribution indicates roughly a 79% chance of at least 2 goals (Over 1.5), 56% for 3+ goals (Over 2.5) and 34% for 4+ goals (Over 3.5). Form supports a tendency toward overs: Molde in the last 5 matches scored 10 and conceded 9 (average 3.8 goals/match) and recently has average xG 1.9, while Sarpsborg in their last 5 have 6 scored and 2 conceded (1.6 goals/match) with xG 1.25. Season-long stats are mixed — Molde has 29% of matches over 2.5 vs 57% for Sarpsborg and a league average of 59% — but the high combined expected score and Molde’s 100% Over 2.5 in their last 5 matches favor the Over scenario. Therefore the best line to play is Over 1.5, as it has the highest probability (~79%) and additional support from Molde’s form and the league’s dynamics.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

I back 1/1 (Molde leading at the break and winning) because HT trends and home metrics favor the hosts. Molde led at half in 3 of 7 matches (43%) and were never losing at the break (0%), while at home they win 57% of games and average 2.0 points per match. On the visitors’ side, Sarpsborg lose 57% of away matches and concede on average 1.57 goals per game, whereas Molde concede only 0.71 at home, have a higher xG (1.45 vs. 1.35) and more shots per match (12.86 vs. 11.14). Additionally, in the last five games the hosts averaged 1.0 second-half goals (visitors 0.2), which increases the likelihood of maintaining or extending a lead from the first half; therefore the strongest signal from the data points to 1/1 (estimated 27%).

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 1
First half
2 : 2
Second half

Game stats

63Possession (%)37
MoldeSarpsborg 08
19Shots14
MoldeSarpsborg 08
9Shots on target4
MoldeSarpsborg 08
2.32xG1.48
MoldeSarpsborg 08
5Corners4
MoldeSarpsborg 08
67Dangerous attacks44
MoldeSarpsborg 08
14Fouls6
MoldeSarpsborg 08
1Cards1
MoldeSarpsborg 08

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

1.79Goals scored / game1.07
MoldeSarpsborg 08
1.36Goals allowed / game1.14
MoldeSarpsborg 08
58%Average possession44%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
4.93Shots on target / game4.21
MoldeSarpsborg 08

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13.79Shots per game11.93
MoldeSarpsborg 08
4.93Shots on target4.21
MoldeSarpsborg 08
13%Shot conversion9%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
58%Possession44%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
1.57xG for1.39
MoldeSarpsborg 08
1.43xG against1.53
MoldeSarpsborg 08

Shooting quality

Molde: Efficient finishingSarpsborg 08: Balanced
MoldeSarpsborg 08
Accuracy (shots on target)36%35%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.360.25

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Sarpsborg 08 is 86% better for: last-5 form.

1.4 pts / game - Molde · 2.6 pts / game - Sarpsborg 08

Molde
LWDLW
Season result split
50% W14% D36% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-2-5
1.64 pts / game · goal difference +6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-0-2
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
WWWWL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.93Opponent xG: 1.17BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%
Sarpsborg 08
WWWDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
43% W21% D36% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-3-5
1.50 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-4
Last 5 away
1-1-3
LLLWD
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.22Opponent xG: 1.60BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Molde is 67% better for: goals scored per game.

1.79 goals / game - Molde · 1.07 goals / game - Sarpsborg 08

Sarpsborg 08 is 19% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.36 goals / game - Molde · 1.14 goals / game - Sarpsborg 08

Molde scoring profile: very strong

Molde scores in 86% of games (12 of 14 games), while Sarpsborg 08 keeps a clean sheet in 29% (4 of 14 games).

Sarpsborg 08 scoring profile: very strong

Sarpsborg 08 scores in 71% of games (10 of 14 games), while Molde keeps a clean sheet in 21% (3 of 14 games).

25Goals scored (season)15
MoldeSarpsborg 08
19Goals conceded (season)16
MoldeSarpsborg 08
3.14Average goals per game2.21
MoldeSarpsborg 08
10Goals scored (last 5)6
MoldeSarpsborg 08
9Goals conceded (last 5)2
MoldeSarpsborg 08

How often they score at least...

86%1 goal71%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
43%2 goals36%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
21%3 goals0%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
21%4 goals0%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

How often they concede at least...

79%1 goal71%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
43%2 goals21%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
7%3 goals14%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
7%4 goals7%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

36%BTTS at half-time43%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
7%BTTS in both halves0%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
36%Scored in both halves14%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

BTTS and goal count

57%Min. 3 goals and BTTS36%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS7%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
100%BTTS - last 540%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

86%Min. 1 goal before half-time86%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time57%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
21%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

2nd half

86%Min. 1 goal after half-time50%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
36%Min. 2 goals after half-time7%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
14%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Molde - half-time state
43% leading36% draw21% trailing
Sarpsborg 08 - half-time state
36% leading50% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.64Points per game (1st half)1.57
MoldeSarpsborg 08
0.93Goals scored (1st half)0.93
MoldeSarpsborg 08
0.71Goals conceded (1st half)0.71
MoldeSarpsborg 08
1.64Average goals (1st half)1.64
MoldeSarpsborg 08
50%Clean sheet before half-time43%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
29%No goal before half-time29%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

After half-time (2nd half)

1.36Points per game (2nd half)0.93
MoldeSarpsborg 08
0.86Goals scored (2nd half)0.14
MoldeSarpsborg 08
0.64Goals conceded (2nd half)0.43
MoldeSarpsborg 08
1.5Average goals (2nd half)0.57
MoldeSarpsborg 08
43%Clean sheet after half-time64%
MoldeSarpsborg 08
50%No goal after half-time86%
MoldeSarpsborg 08

Molde - second-half results

36% W29% D36% L
23
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
19
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.64
PPG before half-time
Lead holding116%

Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.1

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Sarpsborg 08 - second-half results

14% W50% D36% L
22
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding119%

Leads at halftime in 36% of games and wins 43%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Molde - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.601.40
Goals scored / game1.01.0
Goals allowed / game1.00.8
Average goals per game2.01.8
1 goal100%100%
2 goals80%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet20%20%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference0+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 5
Sarpsborg 08 - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.201.40
Goals scored / game1.00.2
Goals allowed / game0.40.0
Average goals per game1.40.2
1 goal80%20%
2 goals40%0%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%100%
No goal20%80%
Goal difference+3+1
Half-time: 60% leading - 40% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Molde
ScoredConceded
4
5
0-15
2
2
16-30
7
3
31-45
7
4
46-60
1
1
61-75
4
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

Sarpsborg 08
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
4
3
16-30
6
4
31-45
1
2
46-60
0
1
61-75
1
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.68
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
90%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+20%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
61%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
4%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 25 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Molde

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.29
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.22
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.07
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
102%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
112%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.24
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
16% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 16% come in the first quarter-hour.
16%

Sarpsborg 08

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.07
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.32
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.39
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
65%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+1.10
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.8
Late goals
7% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 20% come in the first quarter-hour.
7%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eliteserien).

Teams vs league

MoldeLigaSarpsborg 08
Average goals per game▲ 3.142.97▼ 2.21
Both teams scored▲ 64%53%▼ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 57%59%▼ 43%
Clean sheets▼ 21%25%▲ 29%
Goal before half-time▲ 86%84%▲ 86%
Goal after half-time▲ 86%78%▼ 50%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.97
Average goals per game
53%
Both teams scored
59%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
25%
Clean sheets
1.76
Home goals / game
1.21
Away goals / game
+45%
Home attack advantage
+31%
Home defensive advantage
+22%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
84%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. MoldeYellow cardEirik Hestad
  2. Sarpsborg 08GoalAndreas Nibe Hansen
  3. MoldeGoalEirik HestadAssist: Emil Breivik
  4. MoldeGoalDaniel DagaAssist: Emil Breivik
  5. Sarpsborg 08SubstitutionOn: Eirik WichneOff: Claus Babo Niyukuri
  6. Sarpsborg 08Yellow cardSander Johan Christiansen
  7. MoldeSubstitutionOn: Seydina Mohamed DiopOff: Eirik Hestad

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Molde's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses against Sarpsborg 08. Games average 3.20 goals, and both teams scored in 60% of them.

Sarpsborg 08
2 : 1
Molde
Sarpsborg 08 FF
1 : 0
Molde FK
Molde FK
0 : 2
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Sarpsborg 08
2 : 2
Molde
Molde
2 : 4
Sarpsborg 08

FAQ

What was the result of Molde vs Sarpsborg 08?

The Eliteserien match finished Molde 3:3 Sarpsborg 08. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Molde and Sarpsborg 08?

In the last 5 head-to-head matches Molde won 0, Sarpsborg 08 won 4 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.20 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Molde vs Sarpsborg 08?

Molde score 1.79 goals per game on average and Sarpsborg 08 1.07. The Eliteserien average is 2.97 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 59% of games. Both teams score in 64% of Molde's matches and 50% of Sarpsborg 08's.

What form are Molde and Sarpsborg 08 in?

Over the last 5 games Molde have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and Sarpsborg 08 4-1-0 (2.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Molde vs Sarpsborg 08?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.