Egypt - Egyptian Premier LeagueCairo International StadiumData current as of October 22, 2026

Olympic El Qanah vs El Geish: match statistics

Olympic El Qanah crest
Olympic El Qanah
1 : 1half-time 1:0
El Geish crest
El Geish

Olympic El Qanah vs El Geish: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Olympic El Qanah played against El Geish in Egyptian Premier League (Egypt). The game was played on September 7, 2026. Venue: Cairo International Stadium. Final score: 1:1.

Recent form

Olympic El Qanah has 1 win, 2 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 1.67 points per game. El Geish has 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Olympic El Qanah scores 1.00 goals per game and allows 0.67. El Geish scores 1.33 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 1.97 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 67% of Olympic El Qanah's games and 33% of El Geish's. The Over 2.5 rates are 33% and 33%, compared with league averages of 33% for BTTS and 30% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

El Geish has the higher season xG average, 1.30 to 0.83 per game. Olympic El Qanah takes 7.0 shots per game, while El Geish takes 11.7.

First-half and second-half trends

Olympic El Qanah leads at halftime in 0% of its games and scores 0.67 goals per game after halftime. El Geish leads at halftime in 33% and scores 0.67 after halftime.

When the teams score

Olympic El Qanah's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (1 goals). For El Geish, it is minutes 16-30 (1 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Egyptian Premier League games average 1.97 goals. Both teams score in 33% of games, and 30% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

El Geish sit 6th, two places above Olympic El Qanah, and have won 2 of their 3 league matches so far, while the hosts remain unbeaten after 1 win and 2 draws. However, the key factor is the visitors’ away form: they won their only match on the road, scoring an average of 3 goals from 5 shots on target per game with a conversion rate of 38%. Olympic El Qanah have drawn all of their home matches, creating just 0.70 xG per game and averaging only 1 shot on target, which limits their attacking potential. The hosts could exploit the fact that El Geish concede an average of 2 goals away from home and allow opponents 1.86 xG, although they themselves have conceded 5 goals in their last five matches. The visitors’ superiority in chance quality and finishing supports a win for El Geish, although the high risk of conceding lowers confidence in this selection.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The scenario in which one of the teams fails to score has a slight edge, as BTTS occurs in only 34% of league matches, while clean sheets are recorded in as many as 83% of games. Olympic El Qanah have averaged just 0.5 goals in their home matches so far and have failed to score in 50% of their appearances, although their xG of 1.44 suggests room for improvement. El Geish have yet to keep a clean sheet and concede an average of 2.0 goals away from home, which clearly increases the hosts’ chances of scoring. However, the visitors have averaged only 1.0 goal across their last five matches, with BTTS landing in 40% of them, so the more likely outcome remains one in which at least one team fails to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The 2.40-goal projection is based on recent form: Olympic El Qanah averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded, while El Geish scored 1.0 and allowed opponents to score 1.4 goals. The chance-creation profile points to a moderate total, with the hosts’ average xG over five matches at 0.95 and the visitors’ at 1.11. Full-season data is highly divergent from a very small sample, but the Egyptian league remains clearly low-scoring: the average is 2.0 goals, and only 31% of matches have gone Over 2.5. Over 2.5 landed in 60% of the hosts’ last five matches, but in just 40% of El Geish’s, which does not provide sufficient support for a four-goal scenario. The strongest option is therefore Under 3.5, as even with a realistic chance of 2-3 goals, reaching four would require a result significantly above the expected level.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The most likely HT/FT outcome is a draw at half-time followed by an Olympic El Qanah win, as the hosts were level at the break in 75% of their last five matches, without leading in any of them. El Geish had not conceded before half-time in 80% of their last five games and allowed just 0.2 goals on average during that period, further pointing to a cautious opening. After the break, however, the advantage shifts to the hosts: over their last five appearances, they conceded an average of 0.25 goals, compared with 1.2 for El Geish. Olympic El Qanah also have the higher average xG, 1.44 versus 1.03, while the visitors' defense allows opponents 1.86 xG per match. Current form also favors the home side: they average 1.6 points per match across their last five league fixtures, compared with 1.2 for El Geish, whose defeats accounted for 60% of those games.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
0 : 1
Second half

Game stats

41Possession (%)59
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
10Shots11
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2Shots on target1
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
1.09xG1.06
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2Corners5
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
43Dangerous attacks39
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
17Fouls14
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2Cards2
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Olympic El QanahEl Geish
1Goals scored / game1.33
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0.67Goals allowed / game1
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
36%Average possession48%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2.67Shots on target / game4.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

7Shots per game11.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2.67Shots on target4.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
14.3%Shot conversion11.4%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
36%Possession48%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0.83xG for1.3
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
1.75xG against1.44
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

Shooting quality

Olympic El Qanah: Counter-attackingEl Geish: Balanced
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
Accuracy (shots on target)38%40%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.370.28

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

El Geish is 20% better for: last-5 form.

1.67 pts / game - Olympic El Qanah · 2 pts / game - El Geish

Olympic El Qanah
WDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 games
Season result split
33% W67% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
1-2-0
1.67 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-0
1.67 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Last 5 at home
0-1-0
D
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.7xG: 0.83Opponent xG: 1.75BTTS: 67%Over 2.5: 33%
El Geish
WWL
Season result split
67% W0% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-1
2.00 pts / game · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-1
2.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Last 5 away
1-0-0
W
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.3Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.30Opponent xG: 1.44BTTS: 33%Over 2.5: 33%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

El Geish is 33% better for: goals scored per game.

1 goals / game - Olympic El Qanah · 1.33 goals / game - El Geish

Olympic El Qanah is 49% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.67 goals / game - Olympic El Qanah · 1 goals / game - El Geish

Olympic El Qanah scoring profile: strong

Olympic El Qanah scores in 67% of games (2 of 3 games), while El Geish keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 games).

El Geish scoring profile: strong

El Geish scores in 67% of games (2 of 3 games), while Olympic El Qanah keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 games).

3Goals scored (season)4
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2Goals conceded (season)3
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
1.67Average goals per game2.33
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
3Goals scored (last 5)4
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
2Goals conceded (last 5)3
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal67%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
33%2 goals33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%3 goals33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%4 goals0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

How often they concede at least...

67%1 goal67%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%2 goals33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%3 goals0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%4 goals0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

33%
League average

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%Scored in both halves33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
67%BTTS - last 533%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

2nd half

33%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
33%Min. 2 goals after half-time33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

El Geish is 149% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.67 pts / game - Olympic El Qanah · 1.67 pts / game - El Geish

Olympic El Qanah - half-time state
0% leading67% draw33% trailing
El Geish - half-time state
33% leading67% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.67Points per game (1st half)1.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0.33Goals scored (1st half)0.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0.67Goals conceded (1st half)0
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
1Average goals (1st half)0.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
33%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
67%No goal before half-time67%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

After half-time (2nd half)

1.67Points per game (2nd half)1
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0.67Goals scored (2nd half)0.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
0.67Average goals (2nd half)1.67
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
100%Clean sheet after half-time33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish
67%No goal after half-time33%
Olympic El QanahEl Geish

Olympic El Qanah - second-half results

33% W67% D0% L
2
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
5
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime-0.7

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

El Geish - second-half results

33% W0% D67% L
5
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
3
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding203%

Leads at halftime in 33% of games and wins 67%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+1.0

Allows 1.0 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Olympic El Qanah - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.671.67
Goals scored / game0.30.7
Goals allowed / game0.70.0
Average goals per game1.00.7
1 goal67%33%
2 goals33%33%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet33%100%
No goal67%67%
Goal difference-1+2
Half-time: 0% leading - 67% draw - 33% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 67% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 33% - Half-time goals total: 1
El Geish - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.671.00
Goals scored / game0.70.7
Goals allowed / game0.01.0
Average goals per game0.71.7
1 goal33%100%
2 goals33%33%
3 goals0%33%
Clean sheet100%33%
No goal67%33%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 33% leading - 67% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 33% won - 0% draw - 67% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Olympic El Qanah
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
1
31-45
1
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

El Geish
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
0
16-30
1
0
31-45
1
0
46-60
1
1
61-75
0
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.00
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.0 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
102%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
45%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
11%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 9 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Olympic El Qanah

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.92
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.17
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+1.08
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
120%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
59%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

El Geish

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.14
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.47
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.03
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.44
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
118%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
120%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Egyptian Premier League).

Teams vs league

Olympic El QanahLigaEl Geish
Average goals per game▼ 1.671.97▲ 2.33
Both teams scored▲ 67%33%• 33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 33%30%▲ 33%
Clean sheets▼ 33%42%▼ 33%
Goal before half-time▲ 67%47%▼ 33%
Goal after half-time▼ 33%73%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.97
Average goals per game
33%
Both teams scored
30%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
42%
Clean sheets
0.83
Home goals / game
1.13
Away goals / game
+-27%
Home attack advantage
+-36%
Home defensive advantage
+-13%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
47%
1 goal
17%
2 goals
3%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
0%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Olympic El QanahGoalMawuli WayoAssist: Hazem Abdel Satar Abou Sena
  2. Olympic El QanahSubstitutionOn: Mahmoud HershaOff: Mawuli Wayo
  3. El GeishGoalIslam MoharebAssist: Mohamed Atef
  4. El GeishYellow cardKomi Arnaud Komlavi
  5. El GeishSubstitutionOn: Fares HatemOff: Karim Tarek
  6. Olympic El QanahSubstitutionOn: Mohamed Hamdy ZakiOff: Mody Shalata
  7. Olympic El QanahYellow cardMohab Samy
  8. Olympic El QanahYellow cardMohamed Hamdy Zaki
  9. El GeishYellow cardKhaled Abo Ziada

FAQ

What was the result of Olympic El Qanah vs El Geish?

The Egyptian Premier League match finished Olympic El Qanah 1:1 El Geish. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Olympic El Qanah vs El Geish?

Olympic El Qanah score 1.00 goals per game on average and El Geish 1.33. The Egyptian Premier League average is 1.97 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 30% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Olympic El Qanah's matches and 33% of El Geish's.

What form are Olympic El Qanah and El Geish in?

Over the last 5 games Olympic El Qanah have a 1-2-0 record (1.67 points per game) and El Geish 2-0-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Olympic El Qanah vs El Geish?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.