Oţelul Galaţi vs Argeș: match statistics
Oţelul Galaţi vs Argeș: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Oţelul Galaţi played against Argeș in Liga I (Romania). The game was played on August 24, 2026. Venue: Stadionul Oţelul. Final score: 1:0.
Recent form
Oţelul Galaţi has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.20 points per game. Argeș has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2.00 points per game.
Scoring records
Oţelul Galaţi scores 1.20 goals per game and allows 1.20. Argeș scores 0.80 and allows 0.60. Games in this league average 2.35 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 80% of Oţelul Galaţi's games and 20% of Argeș's. The Over 2.5 rates are 40% and 0%, compared with league averages of 43% for BTTS and 43% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Argeș has the higher season xG average, 1.48 to 1.09 per game. Oţelul Galaţi takes 9.2 shots per game, while Argeș takes 13.8.
First-half and second-half trends
Oţelul Galaţi leads at halftime in 40% of its games and scores 0.60 goals per game after halftime. Argeș leads at halftime in 40% and scores 0.20 after halftime.
When the teams score
Oţelul Galaţi's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (2 goals). For Argeș, it is minutes 16-30 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Liga I games average 2.35 goals. Both teams score in 43% of games, and 43% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Oţelul Galaţi remain unbeaten at home, winning 1 of 3 matches and drawing the other two, while averaging 1.33 goals with 53% possession. Argeș sit higher in the table, in 3rd place compared with the hosts’ 11th, and have collected 10 points from their last five matches thanks to 3 wins and a draw, whereas Oţelul have managed just 3 points. However, the visitors’ away scoring record is limited: they average 0.5 goals and have failed to score in 50% of their away matches, despite creating chances worth 1.52 xG. The hosts have not kept a clean sheet at home, but Argeș also concede an average of one goal away from home and allow opponents as much as 2.03 xG. The combination of Argeș’s solid overall form, Oţelulu’s unbeaten home run and the visitors’ low scoring efficiency points towards a draw.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest signal points to BTTS - No: Argeș averages just 0.5 goals away from home and failed to score in 50% of those matches. Oţelul Galaţi keeps a clean sheet in 67% of home games and concedes only 0.33 goals per match there, which significantly limits the visitors’ chances of scoring. The seasonal BTTS rate stands at 33% for the hosts and 0% for Argeș, compared with the league average of 44%, while neither team has recorded a match with over 2.5 goals. Oţelul’s last five matches did produce BTTS in 80% of cases, with an average of 2.0 goals conceded, but Argeș conceded just 0.6 goals per game over the same period, and its BTTS rate was 20%. The visitors’ higher xG—1.52 for the season and 1.48 across their last five matches—gives them some chance of scoring, but their very low shot conversion rate of 3% still supports a scenario in which at least one team fails to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
In the league matches played so far, neither team has recorded a game with at least 3 goals: both Oţelul and Argeș have seen 100% of their matches finish Under 2.5 and Under 3.5 goals. Oţelul concede just 0.33 goals per home game and keep a clean sheet in 67% of their matches, which significantly limits the visitors’ scoring prospects. Argeș average only 0.5 goals away from home, and failed to score in 50% of their away matches. The hosts have a favorable attacking xG of 1.45 compared with the 2.03 xG conceded on average by Argeș, but their conversion rate is only 8%, so this advantage may not translate into a high-scoring game. Oţelul’s last five matches have indeed produced an average of 3.0 goals, but Argeș have conceded just 0.6 goals per game over the same period; therefore, the safest signal remains Under 3.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest signal from current form points to Argeș: the visitors have averaged 2.0 points over their last five matches and won 60% of them, while Oţelul have failed to win any of their games, recording just 0.6 points per match. Before half-time, the hosts were trailing in three of their last five outings, whereas Argeș were leading or level at the break in four of five matches; therefore, the scenario of the visitors holding the lead at half-time has a solid statistical basis. Oţelul conceded an average of 2.0 goals per match during this period, while Argeș allowed just 0.6, increasing the likelihood of them maintaining any lead established. Oţelul’s full-season home statistics are more favourable, with 2.33 points per match and only 0.33 goals conceded, but their weaker current form and a 60% half-time loss rate in the latest sequence shift the selection towards 2/2.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Oţelul Galaţi | Argeș | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 33% | 29% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.40 | 0.20 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Argeș is 67% better for: last-5 form.
1.2 pts / game - Oţelul Galaţi · 2 pts / game - Argeș
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Oţelul Galaţi is 50% better for: goals scored per game.
1.2 goals / game - Oţelul Galaţi · 0.8 goals / game - Argeș
Argeș is 100% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.2 goals / game - Oţelul Galaţi · 0.6 goals / game - Argeș
Oţelul Galaţi scores in 80% of games (4 of 5 meczów), while Argeș keeps a clean sheet in 60% (3 of 5 meczów).
Argeș scores in 80% of games (4 of 5 meczów), while Oţelul Galaţi keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 5 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Oţelul Galaţi
Over / Under - Argeș
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Argeș is 14% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.4 pts / game - Oţelul Galaţi · 1.6 pts / game - Argeș
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Oţelul Galaţi - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 20%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 0.4 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Argeș - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 60%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 20% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 100% |
| No goal | 40% | 80% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +1 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (2 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Oţelul Galaţi
Argeș
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Liga I).
Teams vs league
| Oţelul Galaţi | Liga | Argeș | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.40 | 2.35 | ▼ 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 80% | 43% | ▼ 20% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 40% | 43% | ▼ 0% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 34% | ▲ 60% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 80% | 63% | ▲ 80% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 80% | 70% | ▼ 20% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Oţelul Galaţi's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Argeș. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Oţelul Galaţi vs Argeș?
The Liga I match finished Oţelul Galaţi 1:0 Argeș. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Oţelul Galaţi and Argeș?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Oţelul Galaţi won 1, Argeș won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Oţelul Galaţi vs Argeș?
Oţelul Galaţi score 1.20 goals per game on average and Argeș 0.80. The Liga I average is 2.35 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 43% of games. Both teams score in 80% of Oţelul Galaţi's matches and 20% of Argeș's.
What form are Oţelul Galaţi and Argeș in?
Over the last 5 games Oţelul Galaţi have a 1-3-1 record (1.20 points per game) and Argeș 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Oţelul Galaţi vs Argeș?
The statistical background for Oţelul Galaţi vs Argeș — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


