Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting CP II: match statistics
The match shapes up to be very even, arguing for a draw or a narrow victory for one side. Paços de Ferreira has shown good form in the last five matches (2.0 PPG), securing three victories, which gives them confidence in front of their home crowd. The hosts have a positive goal difference at home (+1) and decent offensive efficiency (1.56 goals per match). On the other hand, Sporting CP II, despite being third in the table, is experiencing a form crisis with only 0.6 PPG in the last five meetings and four consecutive losses. However, the guests have a solid away record (40% victories, 40% clean sheets) and a better average ball possession (51%). Given the guests' poor recent form alongside a good seasonal record, and the hosts' growing confidence, a draw or a minimal victory for one of the teams seems most likely.
Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting CP II: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Paços de Ferreira played against Sporting CP II in LigaPro (Portugal). The game was played on February 10, 2026. Final score: 0:3.
Recent form
Paços de Ferreira has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.00 points per game. Sporting CP II has 1 win, 0 draws and 4 losses, with 0.60 points per game.
Scoring records
Paços de Ferreira scores 1.05 goals per game and allows 1.47. Sporting CP II scores 1.50 and allows 0.90. Games in this league average 2.45 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 53% of Paços de Ferreira's games and 40% of Sporting CP II's. The Over 2.5 rates are 58% and 50%, compared with league averages of 50% for BTTS and 43% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Sporting CP II has the higher season xG average, 1.44 to 1.31 per game. Paços de Ferreira takes 11.7 shots per game, while Sporting CP II takes 12.2.
First-half and second-half trends
Paços de Ferreira leads at halftime in 21% of its games and scores 0.68 goals per game after halftime. Sporting CP II leads at halftime in 40% and scores 0.80 after halftime.
When the teams score
Paços de Ferreira's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (8 goals). For Sporting CP II, it is minutes 31-45+ (8 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
LigaPro games average 2.45 goals. Both teams score in 50% of games, and 43% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 0 home wins, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
The match shapes up to be very even, arguing for a draw or a narrow victory for one side. Paços de Ferreira has shown good form in the last five matches (2.0 PPG), securing three victories, which gives them confidence in front of their home crowd. The hosts have a positive goal difference at home (+1) and decent offensive efficiency (1.56 goals per match). On the other hand, Sporting CP II, despite being third in the table, is experiencing a form crisis with only 0.6 PPG in the last five meetings and four consecutive losses. However, the guests have a solid away record (40% victories, 40% clean sheets) and a better average ball possession (51%). Given the guests' poor recent form alongside a good seasonal record, and the hosts' growing confidence, a draw or a minimal victory for one of the teams seems most likely.
View the statistical overviewStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Paços de Ferreira | Sporting CP II | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 30% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.30 | 0.33 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Paços de Ferreira is 233% better for: last-5 form.
2 pts / game - Paços de Ferreira · 0.6 pts / game - Sporting CP II
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Sporting CP II is 43% better for: goals scored per game.
1.05 goals / game - Paços de Ferreira · 1.5 goals / game - Sporting CP II
Sporting CP II is 63% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.47 goals / game - Paços de Ferreira · 0.9 goals / game - Sporting CP II
Paços de Ferreira scores in 58% of games (11 of 19 meczów), while Sporting CP II keeps a clean sheet in 40% (8 of 20 meczów).
Sporting CP II scores in 75% of games (15 of 20 meczów), while Paços de Ferreira keeps a clean sheet in 26% (5 of 19 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Paços de Ferreira
Over / Under - Sporting CP II
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Sporting CP II is 38% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.05 pts / game - Paços de Ferreira · 1.45 pts / game - Sporting CP II
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Paços de Ferreira - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 21% of games and wins 26%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Sporting CP II - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 40% of games and wins 50%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 0.4 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 20% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 60% |
| No goal | 80% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.40 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 20% |
| No goal | 20% | 60% |
| Goal difference | 0 | -3 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (8 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Paços de Ferreira
Sporting CP II
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (LigaPro).
Teams vs league
| Paços de Ferreira | Liga | Sporting CP II | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.53 | 2.45 | • 2.40 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 53% | 50% | ▼ 40% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 58% | 43% | ▲ 50% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 26% | 30% | ▲ 40% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 63% | 66% | ▲ 80% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 74% | 78% | ▼ 75% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
Head-to-head
Record from Paços de Ferreira's perspective: 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss against Sporting CP II. Games average 3.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting CP II?
The LigaPro match finished Paços de Ferreira 0:3 Sporting CP II. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting CP II?
Paços de Ferreira score 1.05 goals per game on average and Sporting CP II 1.50. The LigaPro average is 2.45 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 43% of games. Both teams score in 53% of Paços de Ferreira's matches and 40% of Sporting CP II's.
What form are Paços de Ferreira and Sporting CP II in?
Over the last 5 games Paços de Ferreira have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Sporting CP II 1-0-4 (0.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting CP II?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting CP II: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


