Real Betis vs CA Osasuna: match statistics
Real Betis vs CA Osasuna: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Real Betis played against CA Osasuna in La Liga (Spain). The game was played on October 11, 2026. Venue: Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla. Final score: 5:2.
Recent form
Real Betis has 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.00 points per game. CA Osasuna has 1 win, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 0.80 points per game.
Scoring records
Real Betis scores 1.29 goals per game and allows 1.00. CA Osasuna scores 0.86 and allows 1.86. Games in this league average 2.99 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 43% of Real Betis's games and 43% of CA Osasuna's. The Over 2.5 rates are 29% and 43%, compared with league averages of 57% for BTTS and 56% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Real Betis has the higher season xG average, 1.90 to 1.18 per game. Real Betis takes 17.4 shots per game, while CA Osasuna takes 9.4.
First-half and second-half trends
Real Betis leads at halftime in 43% of its games and scores 0.43 goals per game after halftime. CA Osasuna leads at halftime in 29% and scores 0.57 after halftime.
When the teams score
Real Betis's most productive scoring window is minutes 31-45+ (6 goals). For CA Osasuna, it is minutes 46-60 (2 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
La Liga games average 2.99 goals. Both teams score in 57% of games, and 56% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 1 draw and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Real Betis sit 3rd and have won 4 of their last 5 matches, while 13th-placed Osasuna have managed just one win and suffered 3 defeats over the same period. The hosts have won all 3 of their home matches so far without conceding, while the visitors have lost 2 of their 3 away games, conceding an average of 3.33 goals. Betis also pose a greater threat at home, averaging 16.67 shots per match compared with Osasuna’s 7.67 away from home, and recording an xG of 1.86 against the visitors’ 1.01. Although Betis average just one goal at home, Osasuna’s poor defensive record and 12 goals conceded in their last 5 matches clearly boost the hosts’ chances of winning.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The strongest argument against both teams scoring comes from Betis’s defense: they keep a clean sheet in 50% of their home matches and concede an average of 0.75 goals, while Osasuna have scored an average of just 0.8 goals over their last five games. Betis are not a sure thing to score either, averaging 0.5 goals at home and failing to find the net in 50% of matches. On the other hand, the visitors concede an average of 3.33 goals away from home, which significantly increases the hosts’ chances of scoring. Although 67% of Osasuna’s away matches have seen both teams score, the figure for Betis at home is just 25%, so it is slightly more likely that at least one team will fail to score (BTTS - No).
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals, primarily because of Osasuna’s defensive record: they concede an average of 3.33 goals away from home and have conceded an average of 2.4 in their last 5 matches. Betis have averaged 1.6 goals scored over their last 5 games and created chances worth 1.91 xG, giving them a solid basis to exploit the visitors’ defensive weakness. All of Osasuna’s away matches so far have finished with at least 2 goals, although this has happened in only 50% of Betis’s home games. I therefore estimate a total of 2.65 goals and see Over 1.5 as a clearer signal than betting on at least 3 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is Betis leading at the break and winning the match: the hosts were ahead at half-time in 2 of their 4 home games, while Osasuna were trailing at the break in all 3 of their away matches. Betis have won 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring an average of 1.6 goals, whereas Osasuna have lost 3 of 5 and conceded an average of 2.4 goals. The hosts’ edge in chance creation also supports this pick: their average home xG is 1.30, compared with Osasuna’s 1.01 away from home. Betis’s defensive form supports them holding on to their lead—in their last 5 matches, they conceded an average of 0.8 goals, while Osasuna scored 0.8. The risk is Betis’s poor second-half scoring record at home, having yet to score after the break in those matches; however, Osasuna have conceded an average of 1.4 goals in the second half across their last 5 matches.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Real Betis | CA Osasuna | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 37% | 41% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.20 | 0.22 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Real Betis is 150% better for: last-5 form.
2 pts / game - Real Betis · 0.8 pts / game - CA Osasuna
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Real Betis is 50% better for: goals scored per game.
1.29 goals / game - Real Betis · 0.86 goals / game - CA Osasuna
Real Betis is 86% better for: goals allowed per game.
1 goals / game - Real Betis · 1.86 goals / game - CA Osasuna
Real Betis scores in 100% of games (7 of 7 games), while CA Osasuna keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 games).
CA Osasuna scores in 57% of games (4 of 7 games), while Real Betis keeps a clean sheet in 57% (4 of 7 games).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Real Betis
Over / Under - CA Osasuna
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Real Betis is 86% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.86 pts / game - Real Betis · 1 pts / game - CA Osasuna
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Real Betis - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 43% of games and wins 71%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
CA Osasuna - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 29% of games and wins 29%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.1 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Average goals per game | 1.8 | 1.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 40% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 60% |
| No goal | 20% | 80% |
| Goal difference | +3 | -3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.20 | 0.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Average goals per game | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 80% |
| Goal difference | -3 | -5 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Real Betis
CA Osasuna
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (La Liga).
Teams vs league
| Real Betis | Liga | CA Osasuna | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▼ 2.29 | 2.99 | ▼ 2.71 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 43% | 57% | ▼ 43% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 29% | 56% | ▼ 43% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 57% | 25% | ▲ 29% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 57% | 67% | ▲ 86% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 71% | 81% | ▼ 57% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Real Betis's perspective: 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses against CA Osasuna. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Real Betis vs CA Osasuna?
The La Liga match finished Real Betis 5:2 CA Osasuna. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Real Betis and CA Osasuna?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Real Betis won 1, CA Osasuna won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Real Betis vs CA Osasuna?
Real Betis score 1.29 goals per game on average and CA Osasuna 0.86. The La Liga average is 2.99 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 56% of games. Both teams score in 43% of Real Betis's matches and 43% of CA Osasuna's.
What form are Real Betis and CA Osasuna in?
Over the last 5 games Real Betis have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and CA Osasuna 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Real Betis vs CA Osasuna?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Real Betis vs CA Osasuna: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


