United States - MLSAmerica First FieldData current as of October 14, 2026

Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution: match statistics

Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Real Salt Lake played against New England Revolution in MLS (United States). The game was played on September 27, 2026. Venue: America First Field. Final score: 3:0.

Recent form

Real Salt Lake has 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.20 points per game. New England Revolution has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 2.40 points per game.

Scoring records

Real Salt Lake scores 1.42 goals per game and allows 1.69. New England Revolution scores 1.73 and allows 1.27. Games in this league average 3.21 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 69% of Real Salt Lake's games and 65% of New England Revolution's. The Over 2.5 rates are 65% and 69%, compared with league averages of 63% for BTTS and 62% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Real Salt Lake has the higher season xG average, 1.55 to 1.49 per game. Real Salt Lake takes 14.0 shots per game, while New England Revolution takes 12.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Real Salt Lake leads at halftime in 31% of its games and scores 0.65 goals per game after halftime. New England Revolution leads at halftime in 38% and scores 1.00 after halftime.

When the teams score

Real Salt Lake's most productive scoring window is minutes 16-30 (9 goals). For New England Revolution, it is minutes 76-90+ (14 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

MLS games average 3.21 goals. Both teams score in 63% of games, and 62% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

There is not enough head-to-head history for a meaningful comparison.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Real Salt Lake have a clear home advantage, winning 54% of their matches there, scoring an average of 1.85 goals and creating chances worth 1.86 xG per game. However, the hosts’ key concern is their current form: they have scored just 3 goals in their last five matches, recorded 0 wins and suffered four defeats. New England Revolution have won 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring 12 goals during that run, and have a significantly better season record overall: 14 wins and 45 goals scored compared with Real’s 8 wins and 37 goals. The visitors do concede an average of 1.54 goals away from home, while their 46% away loss rate limits confidence in the pick. However, the hosts also concede 1.54 goals per match and keep a clean sheet in only 15% of their home games. New England’s superior current efficiency and form outweigh Real’s strong home numbers over the course of the season, making an away win the most likely outcome.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both teams to score is supported primarily by New England, which had BTTS in 77% of its matches this season and in all 5 of its last games. The visitors average 1.46 goals per match and scored 12 times in their last five, while Real Salt Lake conceded as many as 2.0 goals per game during this period. The hosts are, however, in poor offensive form, having scored only 3 goals in their last five matches, which significantly limits confidence in the pick. At the same time, New England kept a clean sheet in just 8% of its matches this season, while its average xG against is 1.62, so Real Salt Lake should have realistic chances to break through. The season BTTS figures stand at 54% for the hosts and 77% for the visitors, making a Goal/Goal scenario slightly more likely than BTTS No, meaning that at least one team fails to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The match profile points towards goals: Real Salt Lake score an average of 2.00 goals at home, while New England Revolution average 1.46 goals, with the hosts conceding 1.00 goal per game and the visitors 1.54. New England are in excellent attacking form, having scored 12 goals in their last five matches, averaging 2.40 per game, while Real Salt Lake have conceded 10 goals during that period. Both teams have high rates of matches featuring at least two goals: 77% for the hosts and 85% for the visitors, while MLS averages 3.21 goals per game. In addition, the visitors have seen Over 2.5 goals in each of their last five appearances, with their average xG over that period standing at 1.84. The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals, as even with the hosts’ recent drop in finishing efficiency, the combination of the visitors’ attacking quality and Real Salt Lake’s vulnerable defense clearly increases the likelihood of at least two goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest signal points to New England Revolution leading at the break and maintaining their advantage to secure the win: the visitors have won 4 of their last 5 matches, while Real Salt Lake have lost 4 of 5 and have not recorded a single win during that period. In the first halves of their last five matches, New England were ahead in as many as 80% of cases, while the hosts were never leading at half-time and were trailing in 60% of those matches. Current attacking output also clearly favors the visitors, who have averaged 2.4 goals per match recently, compared with just 0.6 for Real Salt Lake. After the break, New England averaged 1.4 goals across their last five outings, while the hosts conceded an average of 1.0 goal during that period. Although Real Salt Lake have an excellent season-long home record, with a 69% win rate, current form and the visitors’ first-half advantage make the 2/2 HT/FT outcome the most likely.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

1 : 0
First half
2 : 0
Second half

Game stats

33Possession (%)67
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
9Shots16
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
6Shots on target4
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.16xG1.9
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1Corners11
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
24Dangerous attacks83
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
8Fouls14
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
2Cards2
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.42Goals scored / game1.73
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.69Goals allowed / game1.27
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
49%Average possession50%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
5.19Shots on target / game4.92
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

14Shots per game12.38
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
5.19Shots on target4.92
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
10.2%Shot conversion14%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
49%Possession50%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.55xG for1.49
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.48xG against1.56
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

Shooting quality

Real Salt Lake: AttackingNew England Revolution: Efficient finishing
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
Accuracy (shots on target)37%40%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

New England Revolution is 1100% better for: last-5 form.

0.2 pts / game - Real Salt Lake · 2.4 pts / game - New England Revolution

Real Salt Lake
DLLLL
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
31% W19% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
8-5-13
1.12 pts / game · goal difference -7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-4
0.20 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
7-2-4
Last 5 at home
0-2-3
DLDLL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.55Opponent xG: 1.48BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
New England Revolution
WLWWW
Season result split
54% W15% D31% L
Season (W-D-L)
14-4-8
1.77 pts / game · goal difference +12
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-1
2.40 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
5-2-6
Last 5 away
4-0-1
WWLWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.84Opponent xG: 1.54BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

New England Revolution is 22% better for: goals scored per game.

1.42 goals / game - Real Salt Lake · 1.73 goals / game - New England Revolution

New England Revolution is 33% better for: goals allowed per game.

1.69 goals / game - Real Salt Lake · 1.27 goals / game - New England Revolution

Real Salt Lake scoring profile: very strong

Real Salt Lake scores in 77% of games (20 of 26 games), while New England Revolution keeps a clean sheet in 19% (5 of 26 games).

New England Revolution scoring profile: very strong

New England Revolution scores in 81% of games (21 of 26 games), while Real Salt Lake keeps a clean sheet in 8% (2 of 26 games).

37Goals scored (season)45
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
44Goals conceded (season)33
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
3.12Average goals per game3
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
3Goals scored (last 5)12
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
11Goals conceded (last 5)7
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

How often they score at least...

77%1 goal81%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
42%2 goals50%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
19%3 goals23%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
4%4 goals12%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

How often they concede at least...

92%1 goal81%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
58%2 goals31%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
15%3 goals12%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
4%4 goals4%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

65%
New England Revolution - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.17 of 26 games
63%
League average

Goal patterns

31%BTTS at half-time19%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
8%BTTS in both halves0%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
27%Scored in both halves35%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

BTTS and goal count

58%Min. 3 goals and BTTS58%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
8%Min. 3 goals without BTTS12%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
40%BTTS - last 5100%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

Full game - team comparison (Over)

Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

1st half

69%Min. 1 goal before half-time85%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
46%Min. 2 goals before half-time46%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
15%Min. 3 goals before half-time15%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

2nd half

96%Min. 1 goal after half-time85%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
54%Min. 2 goals after half-time46%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
15%Min. 3 goals after half-time12%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Real Salt Lake - half-time state
31% leading46% draw23% trailing
New England Revolution - half-time state
38% leading23% draw38% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.38Points per game (1st half)1.38
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
0.77Goals scored (1st half)0.73
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
0.69Goals conceded (1st half)0.77
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.46Average goals (1st half)1.5
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
54%Clean sheet before half-time46%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
46%No goal before half-time50%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

After half-time (2nd half)

0.96Points per game (2nd half)1.81
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
0.65Goals scored (2nd half)1
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.5
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
1.65Average goals (2nd half)1.5
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
19%Clean sheet after half-time58%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution
50%No goal after half-time35%
Real Salt LakeNew England Revolution

Real Salt Lake - second-half results

23% W27% D50% L
36
Half-time points
20
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
25
Second-half points
-9
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.38
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at halftime in 31% of games and wins 31%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

New England Revolution - second-half results

50% W31% D19% L
36
Half-time points
19
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
47
Second-half points
+13
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.38
PPG before half-time
Lead holding142%

Leads at halftime in 38% of games and wins 54%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Real Salt Lake - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.400.60
Goals scored / game0.20.4
Goals allowed / game1.01.2
Average goals per game1.21.6
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-4-4
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 0% draw - 80% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
New England Revolution - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game2.402.20
Goals scored / game1.01.4
Goals allowed / game0.60.8
Average goals per game1.62.2
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal20%0%
Goal difference+2+3
Half-time: 80% leading - 0% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Real Salt Lake
ScoredConceded
4
6
0-15
9
7
16-30
7
5
31-45
6
8
46-60
4
9
61-75
7
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (9 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

New England Revolution
ScoredConceded
5
3
0-15
4
6
16-30
10
11
31-45
8
4
46-60
4
5
61-75
14
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (14 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (11). Late-goal balance (76-90): +10 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

3.05
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.3 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
95%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
67%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
62%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
4%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 25 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Real Salt Lake

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.07
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.34
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.13
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.21
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
78%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
122%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.92
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
19% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
19%

New England Revolution

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.07
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.53
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.24
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.29
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
124%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
70%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.63
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
31% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
31%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (MLS).

Teams vs league

Real Salt LakeLigaNew England Revolution
Average goals per game• 3.123.21▼ 3.00
Both teams scored▲ 69%63%▲ 65%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 65%62%▲ 69%
Clean sheets▼ 8%21%▼ 19%
Goal before half-time▼ 69%77%▲ 85%
Goal after half-time▲ 96%81%▲ 85%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.21
Average goals per game
63%
Both teams scored
62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
21%
Clean sheets
1.82
Home goals / game
1.39
Away goals / game
+31%
Home attack advantage
+24%
Home defensive advantage
+17%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
52%
2 goals
23%
3 goals
11%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Real Salt LakeGoalAiden Hezarkhani
  2. New England RevolutionYellow cardCarles Gil de Pareja Vicent
  3. Real Salt LakeYellow cardMorgan Bono Guilavogui
  4. New England RevolutionYellow cardJoshua Wynder
  5. Real Salt LakeGoalSergi Solans OrmoAssist: Noel Caliskan
  6. New England RevolutionSubstitutionOn: Javaun MussendenOff: Joshua Wynder
  7. Real Salt LakeYellow cardRafael Cabral Barbosa
  8. Real Salt LakeSubstitutionOn: Colin GuskeOff: Aiden Hezarkhani
  9. Real Salt LakeGoalSergi Solans OrmoAssist: Morgan Bono Guilavogui
  10. Real Salt LakeSubstitutionOn: Lineker Rodrigues dos SantosOff: Sergi Solans Ormo
  11. Real Salt LakeSubstitutionOn: Jason ShokalookOff: Morgan Bono Guilavogui

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

FAQ

What was the result of Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

The MLS match finished Real Salt Lake 3:0 New England Revolution. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

Real Salt Lake score 1.42 goals per game on average and New England Revolution 1.73. The MLS average is 3.21 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 62% of games. Both teams score in 69% of Real Salt Lake's matches and 65% of New England Revolution's.

What form are Real Salt Lake and New England Revolution in?

Over the last 5 games Real Salt Lake have a 0-1-4 record (0.20 points per game) and New England Revolution 4-0-1 (2.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Real Salt Lake vs New England Revolution: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.