Iran - Azadegan LeagueData current as of September 06, 2026

Match suspended or postponed

The match time may change. Statistics remain available as match context.

Saipa vs Damash Gilanian: match statistics

Saipa vs Damash Gilanian: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Saipa plays Damash Gilanian in Azadegan League (Iran). The match time may change. Statistics remain available as match context.

Recent form

Saipa has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.40 points per game. Damash Gilanian has 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 1.00 points per game.

Scoring records

Saipa scores 0.86 goals per game and allows 0.43. Damash Gilanian scores 0.52 and allows 1.43. Games in this league average 1.52 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 19% of Saipa's games and 48% of Damash Gilanian's. The Over 2.5 rates are 24% and 33%, compared with league averages of 33% for BTTS and 22% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Saipa has the higher season xG average, 1.34 to 0.88 per game. Saipa takes 5.4 shots per game, while Damash Gilanian takes 1.4.

First-half and second-half trends

Saipa leads at halftime in 24% of its games and scores 0.43 goals per game after halftime. Damash Gilanian leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.33 after halftime.

When the teams score

Saipa's most productive scoring window is minutes 0-15 (4 goals). For Damash Gilanian, it is minutes 76-90+ (7 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Azadegan League games average 1.52 goals. Both teams score in 33% of games, and 22% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, one previous meeting was available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Pre-game profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.86Goals scored / game0.52
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.43Goals allowed / game1.43
SaipaDamash Gilanian
30%Average possession15%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
2Shots on target / game0.24
SaipaDamash Gilanian

Team statswho is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

5.43Shots per game1.43
SaipaDamash Gilanian
2Shots on target0.24
SaipaDamash Gilanian
15.8%Shot conversion36.7%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
30%Possession15%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
1.34xG for0.88
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.8xG against1.2
SaipaDamash Gilanian

Shooting quality

Saipa: Counter-attackingDamash Gilanian: Counter-attacking
SaipaDamash Gilanian
Accuracy (shots on target)37%17%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.250.62
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.432.17

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Saipa is 140% better for: last-5 form.

2.4 pts / game - Saipa · 1 pts / game - Damash Gilanian

Saipa
WLWWW
Season result split
48% W33% R19% P
Season (W-D-L)
10-7-4
1.76 pts / game · goal difference +9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-1
2.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-4-1
Last 5 at home
3-2-0
DDWWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 1.50Opponent xG: 1.31BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 20%
Damash Gilanian
DLLDW
Season result split
5% W43% R52% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-9-11
0.57 pts / game · goal difference -19
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-4-6
Last 5 away
0-2-3
LDLDL
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 0.31Opponent xG: 1.00BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Saipa is 65% better for: goals scored per game.

0.86 goals / game - Saipa · 0.52 goals / game - Damash Gilanian

Saipa is 233% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.43 goals / game - Saipa · 1.43 goals / game - Damash Gilanian

Saipa scoring profile: strong

Saipa scores in 62% of games (13 of 21 meczów), while Damash Gilanian keeps a clean sheet in 24% (5 of 21 meczów).

Damash Gilanian scoring profile: more difficult

Damash Gilanian scores in 48% of games (10 of 21 meczów), while Saipa keeps a clean sheet in 71% (15 of 21 meczów).

18Goals scored (season)11
SaipaDamash Gilanian
9Goals conceded (season)30
SaipaDamash Gilanian
1.29Average goals per game1.95
SaipaDamash Gilanian
5Goals scored (last 5)3
SaipaDamash Gilanian
2Goals conceded (last 5)7
SaipaDamash Gilanian

How often they score at least...

62%1 goal48%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
19%2 goals5%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
5%3 goals0%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0%4 goals0%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

How often they concede at least...

29%1 goal76%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
14%2 goals38%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0%3 goals14%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0%4 goals10%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

33%
League average

Goal patterns

10%BTTS at half-time19%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
5%BTTS in both halves0%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
14%Scored in both halves5%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

BTTS and goal count

19%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
5%Min. 3 goals without BTTS5%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
20%BTTS - last 540%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

43%Min. 1 goal before half-time52%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
14%Min. 2 goals before half-time19%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
5%Min. 3 goals before half-time5%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

2nd half

52%Min. 1 goal after half-time67%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
14%Min. 2 goals after half-time38%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

Game halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Saipa is 123% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.38 pts / game - Saipa · 0.62 pts / game - Damash Gilanian

Saipa - half-time state
24% leading67% draw10% trailing
Damash Gilanian - half-time state
0% leading62% draw38% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.38Points per game (1st half)0.62
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.43Goals scored (1st half)0.19
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.19Goals conceded (1st half)0.57
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.62Average goals (1st half)0.76
SaipaDamash Gilanian
81%Clean sheet before half-time48%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
67%No goal before half-time81%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

After half-time (2nd half)

1.57Points per game (2nd half)0.71
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.43Goals scored (2nd half)0.33
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.24Goals conceded (2nd half)0.86
SaipaDamash Gilanian
0.67Average goals (2nd half)1.19
SaipaDamash Gilanian
81%Clean sheet after half-time38%
SaipaDamash Gilanian
57%No goal after half-time67%
SaipaDamash Gilanian

Saipa - second-half results

33% W57% R10% P
29
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
33
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.38
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 24% of games and wins 48%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime+0.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Damash Gilanian - second-half results

5% W57% R38% P
13
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-8
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
-11
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.62
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime+0.3

Allows 0.3 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Saipa - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.402.00
Goals scored / game0.40.6
Goals allowed / game0.20.2
Average goals per game0.60.8
1 goal40%80%
2 goals20%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%80%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
Damash Gilanian - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game0.801.00
Goals scored / game0.20.4
Goals allowed / game0.41.0
Average goals per game0.61.4
1 goal40%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-1-3
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Saipa
ScoredConceded
4
2
0-15
1
2
16-30
4
0
31-45
3
0
46-60
2
2
61-75
4
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Damash Gilanian
ScoredConceded
1
4
0-15
0
4
16-30
3
4
31-45
0
5
46-60
0
6
61-75
7
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

1.62
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.1 : 0.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
107%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
34%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+23%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
30%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
20%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 5 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Saipa

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.54
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-13.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.48
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.37
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
97%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
68%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.64
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 22% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

Damash Gilanian

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.32
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.59
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.36
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
83%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
161%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.43
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
64% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
64%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Azadegan League).

Teams vs league

SaipaLigaDamash Gilanian
Average goals per game 1.291.52 1.95
Both teams scored 19%33% 48%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 24%22% 33%
Clean sheets 71%45% 24%
Goal before half-time 43%46% 52%
Goal after half-time 52%57% 67%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.52
Average goals per game
33%
Both teams scored
22%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
45%
Clean sheets
0.89
Home goals / game
0.63
Away goals / game
+41%
Home attack advantage
+29%
Home defensive advantage
+19%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
46%
1 goal
13%
2 goals
2%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
57%
1 goal
22%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
1%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Saipa's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses against Damash Gilanian. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

Damash Gilanian
0 : 2
Saipa