Santa Fe vs Llaneros: match statistics
Santa Fe vs Llaneros: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Santa Fe played against Llaneros in Categoria Primera A (Colombia). The game was played on April 1, 2026. Final score: 0:1.
Recent form
Santa Fe has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 1.60 points per game. Llaneros has 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss, with 1.20 points per game.
Scoring records
Santa Fe scores 1.23 goals per game and allows 1.23. Llaneros scores 1.07 and allows 1.00. Games in this league average 2.53 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 85% of Santa Fe's games and 57% of Llaneros's. The Over 2.5 rates are 46% and 21%, compared with league averages of 56% for BTTS and 49% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Santa Fe has the higher season xG average, 1.43 to 1.14 per game. Santa Fe takes 13.4 shots per game, while Llaneros takes 10.4.
First-half and second-half trends
Santa Fe leads at halftime in 31% of its games and scores 0.77 goals per game after halftime. Llaneros leads at halftime in 21% and scores 0.57 after halftime.
When the teams score
Santa Fe's most productive scoring window is minutes 46-60 (4 goals). For Llaneros, it is minutes 31-45+ (4 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Categoria Primera A games average 2.53 goals. Both teams score in 56% of games, and 49% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 0 draws and 1 away win. Those games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Santa Fe has a clear edge in chance creation: at home they average 6.17 shots on target and 14.83 total shots per game with an average xG of 1.61 and 1.5 goals scored, versus Llaneros who on the road average 2.67 shots on target, 10 total shots, xG 1.10 and only 0.83 goals per game. Form also slightly favors the hosts — in the last 5 matches Santa Fe have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss (1.6 points per game), while Llaneros in the same period recorded 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss (1.2 points per game). Llaneros can however boast away defensive metrics: they concede only 0.83 goals per game and have 50% clean sheets, whereas Santa Fe at home concede 1.33 goals and have 0% clean sheets, which limits the hosts’ attacking advantage. On the other hand the discrepancy between Llaneros’ away xG against (1.71) and the actual 0.83 goals conceded suggests the visitors often suppress opponents’ finishing or benefit from luck, which may be less sustainable than Santa Fe’s advantage in chance creation. Considering Santa Fe’s superiority in chance quality (xG 1.61 vs 1.10), shots on target (6.17 vs 2.67) and the fact that the hosts have had no goalless home games (0% matches without a goal), I give the hosts a higher probability of victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Santa Fe gives a strong signal for BTTS - Yes: seasonal BTTS is 75% and 100% in the last 5 matches, with an average goals scored of 1.25 and xG 1.19 per game. Llaneros has a low seasonal BTTS of 33% and 40% in the last 5, but also 50% clean sheets this season, which limits the frequency of both teams scoring. Santa Fe produces more shots and more shots on target: 10.75 shots and 3.63 on target versus 10.0 and 2.67 for Llaneros, and has a higher conversion rate 12% vs 8%, increasing the probability of a home goal. Additionally, xG against Llaneros is 1.71 while their actual goals conceded is 0.83 per game, suggesting the visitors, despite statistical clean sheets, allow chances and may concede. Considering the dominant BTTS signal from Santa Fe (75% seasonally and 100% in the last 5) outweighing the visitors' defensive profile, I assess BTTS at 65% vs 35% and pick "Yes".
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Based on seasonal xG I project 1.45 goals for Santa Fe (seasonal home attack xG 1.19 and Llaneros defensive xG 1.71) and 1.11 for Llaneros (seasonal away attack xG 1.10 and Santa Fe defensive xG 1.12), totaling 2.56 goals, which is slightly above the league average of 2.51. Seasonal percentages show Santa Fe had Over 1.5 in 88% of matches and Llaneros in 67%, so I assess the probability of Over 1.5 at 84%. The 2.5 line is more balanced: historically over 2.5 is 25% for Santa Fe and 17% for Llaneros, but in the last 5 matches Santa Fe has over 2.5 in 60% and recent xG give a combined expected total of about 2.82 (last 5 matches: attack xG 1.26 and 1.46 and defensive xG 1.28 and 1.64), therefore I assign Over 2.5 a moderate 58%. Additionally, both teams scored in 75% of Santa Fe’s matches and in 33% for Llaneros; goal averages are 1.25 scored and 1.13 conceded for Santa Fe and 0.83/0.83 for Llaneros, indicating a realistic contribution from both sides. As a result I recommend backing Over 1.5 as the strongest signal (Over 1.5 at 84% probability), while the 2.5 line remains moderately attractive and 3.5 favors the Under.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Statistics indicate Santa Fe have the edge at the break: average first-half goals are 0.75 for the home side versus 0.17 for Llaneros, total first-half goals 11 vs 3, and in the last five matches the hosts led at the break in 4 of 5 games (80%). At the same time the seasonal draw rate for the hosts is 75%, and Santa Fe’s games were level at half-time in 63% of cases, which increases the risk that a lead will not be maintained. Llaneros are more dangerous after the break: the visitors’ average second-half goals is 0.67 with a second-half average of 1.17 and 83% of away matches with at least one goal after the break (over05_2hg_percentage_away 83%), so an equalizer in the second half is realistic. xG confirms a small advantage for the hosts (xG 1.19 for Santa Fe vs 1.10 for Llaneros), but the visitors have xG against of 1.71, suggesting they create chances; therefore a scenario of the hosts leading at half-time and a draw after 90 minutes seems most sensible. Consequently I pick HT/FT 1/X as the best tip and assess its probability at 25%, alongside X/X 24% and 1/1 15% as other strong signals.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Santa Fe | Llaneros | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 38% | 30% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.24 | 0.34 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Santa Fe is 33% better for: last-5 form.
1.6 pts / game - Santa Fe · 1.2 pts / game - Llaneros
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Santa Fe is 15% better for: goals scored per game.
1.23 goals / game - Santa Fe · 1.07 goals / game - Llaneros
Llaneros is 23% better for: goals allowed per game.
1.23 goals / game - Santa Fe · 1 goals / game - Llaneros
Santa Fe scores in 92% of games (12 of 13 meczów), while Llaneros keeps a clean sheet in 29% (4 of 14 meczów).
Llaneros scores in 79% of games (11 of 14 meczów), while Santa Fe keeps a clean sheet in 8% (1 of 13 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Santa Fe
Over / Under - Llaneros
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Santa Fe is 14% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.38 pts / game - Santa Fe · 1.21 pts / game - Llaneros
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Santa Fe - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 31% of games and wins 31%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
Llaneros - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 21% of games and wins 21%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 2.60 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.2 | 1.0 |
| Average goals per game | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 20% |
| No goal | 0% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +4 | -3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Average goals per game | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 60% |
| No goal | 40% | 60% |
| Goal difference | 0 | 0 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Santa Fe
Llaneros
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Categoria Primera A).
Teams vs league
| Santa Fe | Liga | Llaneros | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | • 2.46 | 2.53 | ▼ 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 85% | 56% | • 57% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 46% | 49% | ▼ 21% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 8% | 26% | ▲ 29% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 69% | 71% | • 71% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 78% | ▼ 64% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Referee context
See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.
Head-to-head
Record from Santa Fe's perspective: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss against Llaneros. Games average 2.50 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Santa Fe vs Llaneros?
The Categoria Primera A match finished Santa Fe 0:1 Llaneros. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Santa Fe and Llaneros?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Santa Fe won 1, Llaneros won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Santa Fe vs Llaneros?
Santa Fe score 1.23 goals per game on average and Llaneros 1.07. The Categoria Primera A average is 2.53 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 49% of games. Both teams score in 85% of Santa Fe's matches and 57% of Llaneros's.
What form are Santa Fe and Llaneros in?
Over the last 5 games Santa Fe have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Llaneros 1-3-1 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Santa Fe vs Llaneros?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Santa Fe vs Llaneros: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


