Ukraine - Ukrainian Premier LeagueArena L'vivData current as of October 14, 2026

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Kolos Kovalivka: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Kolos Kovalivka: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Shakhtar Donetsk plays Kolos Kovalivka in Ukrainian Premier League (Ukraine). The game is scheduled for October 17, 2026. Venue: Arena L'viv.

Recent form

Shakhtar Donetsk has 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss over its last five games, averaging 2.40 points per game. Kolos Kovalivka has 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 1.60 points per game.

Scoring records

Shakhtar Donetsk scores 2.25 goals per game and allows 0.50. Kolos Kovalivka scores 1.29 and allows 1.57. Games in this league average 2.38 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 25% of Shakhtar Donetsk's games and 57% of Kolos Kovalivka's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 57%, compared with league averages of 42% for BTTS and 48% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Shakhtar Donetsk has the higher season xG average, 1.73 to 0.91 per game. Shakhtar Donetsk takes 13.6 shots per game, while Kolos Kovalivka takes 7.6.

First-half and second-half trends

Shakhtar Donetsk leads at halftime in 38% of its games and scores 1.50 goals per game after halftime. Kolos Kovalivka leads at halftime in 14% and scores 0.57 after halftime.

When the teams score

Shakhtar Donetsk's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (5 goals). For Kolos Kovalivka, it is minutes 16-30 (3 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Ukrainian Premier League games average 2.38 goals. Both teams score in 42% of games, and 48% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 0 home wins, 1 draw and 1 away win. Those games averaged 0.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

Before kickoff

1X2 odds

(1.23)
(5.60)
(12.00)

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
2.25Goals scored / game1.29
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0.5Goals allowed / game1.57
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
67%Average possession46%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
6.25Shots on target / game2.86
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

13.63Shots per game7.57
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
6.25Shots on target2.86
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
16.5%Shot conversion17%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
67%Possession46%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
1.73xG for0.91
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0.73xG against1.22
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

Shooting quality

Shakhtar Donetsk: Efficient finishingKolos Kovalivka: Counter-attacking
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
Accuracy (shots on target)46%38%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.130.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.360.45

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Shakhtar Donetsk is 50% better for: last-5 form.

2.4 pts / game - Shakhtar Donetsk · 1.6 pts / game - Kolos Kovalivka

Shakhtar Donetsk
LWWWW
Season result split
88% W0% D13% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-0-1
2.63 pts / game · goal difference +14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-0-1
2.40 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Last 5 at home
3-0-1
WLWW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.79Opponent xG: 0.67BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 60%
Kolos Kovalivka
DDLWW
Season result split
29% W29% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-2-3
1.14 pts / game · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 away
1-1-2
LLDW
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 0.99Opponent xG: 0.90BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Shakhtar Donetsk is 74% better for: goals scored per game.

2.25 goals / game - Shakhtar Donetsk · 1.29 goals / game - Kolos Kovalivka

Shakhtar Donetsk is 214% better for: goals allowed per game.

0.5 goals / game - Shakhtar Donetsk · 1.57 goals / game - Kolos Kovalivka

Shakhtar Donetsk scoring profile: very strong

Shakhtar Donetsk scores in 88% of games (7 of 8 games), while Kolos Kovalivka keeps a clean sheet in 14% (1 of 7 games).

Kolos Kovalivka scoring profile: more difficult

Kolos Kovalivka scores in 57% of games (4 of 7 games), while Shakhtar Donetsk keeps a clean sheet in 63% (5 of 8 games).

18Goals scored (season)9
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
4Goals conceded (season)11
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
2.75Average goals per game2.86
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
10Goals scored (last 5)8
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
3Goals conceded (last 5)7
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

How often they score at least...

88%1 goal57%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
75%2 goals43%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
38%3 goals29%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
13%4 goals0%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

How often they concede at least...

38%1 goal86%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
13%2 goals71%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0%3 goals0%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0%4 goals0%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

42%
League average

Goal patterns

25%BTTS at half-time57%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0%BTTS in both halves29%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
38%Scored in both halves43%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS57%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
25%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
20%BTTS - last 560%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

75%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
38%Min. 2 goals before half-time71%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time71%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time57%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
25%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Shakhtar Donetsk is 43% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.63 pts / game - Shakhtar Donetsk · 1.14 pts / game - Kolos Kovalivka

Shakhtar Donetsk - half-time state
38% leading50% draw13% trailing
Kolos Kovalivka - half-time state
14% leading71% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.63Points per game (1st half)1.14
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0.75Goals scored (1st half)0.71
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0.38Goals conceded (1st half)0.86
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
1.13Average goals (1st half)1.57
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
63%Clean sheet before half-time29%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
38%No goal before half-time43%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

After half-time (2nd half)

2.13Points per game (2nd half)1
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
1.5Goals scored (2nd half)0.57
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
0.13Goals conceded (2nd half)0.71
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
1.63Average goals (2nd half)1.29
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
88%Clean sheet after half-time43%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka
38%No goal after half-time57%
Shakhtar DonetskKolos Kovalivka

Shakhtar Donetsk - second-half results

63% W25% D13% L
13
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
17
Second-half points
+11
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.63
PPG before half-time
Lead holding232%

Leads at halftime in 38% of games and wins 88%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.3

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Kolos Kovalivka - second-half results

14% W57% D29% L
8
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
7
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.14
PPG before half-time
Lead holding207%

Leads at halftime in 14% of games and wins 29%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-0.2

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Shakhtar Donetsk - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.602.00
Goals scored / game0.81.2
Goals allowed / game0.40.2
Average goals per game1.21.4
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference+2+5
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4
Kolos Kovalivka - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.201.40
Goals scored / game0.80.8
Goals allowed / game1.00.4
Average goals per game1.81.2
1 goal80%60%
2 goals80%60%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference-1+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Shakhtar Donetsk
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
1
0
16-30
3
2
31-45
3
0
46-60
5
1
61-75
4
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

Kolos Kovalivka
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
3
4
16-30
2
1
31-45
1
0
46-60
1
4
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.81
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.9 : 0.9
Estimated goal split
home : away
118%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
41%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-82%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
50%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Shakhtar Donetsk

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.00
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.75
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.52
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
167%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
49%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
-0.23
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.8
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

Kolos Kovalivka

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.31
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.03
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.38
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.35
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
125%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
116%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
+0.46
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.1
Late goals
22% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
22%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ukrainian Premier League).

Teams vs league

Shakhtar DonetskLigaKolos Kovalivka
Average goals per game▲ 2.752.38▲ 2.86
Both teams scored▼ 25%42%▲ 57%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 50%48%▲ 57%
Clean sheets▲ 63%37%▼ 14%
Goal before half-time▲ 75%65%▲ 71%
Goal after half-time▲ 75%73%▼ 71%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.38
Average goals per game
42%
Both teams scored
48%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
37%
Clean sheets
1.35
Home goals / game
1.03
Away goals / game
+31%
Home attack advantage
+24%
Home defensive advantage
+8%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
65%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
7%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Record from Shakhtar Donetsk's perspective: 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss against Kolos Kovalivka. Games average 0.50 goals, and both teams scored in 0% of them.

FAQ

When do Shakhtar Donetsk and Kolos Kovalivka play?

Shakhtar Donetsk face Kolos Kovalivka on October 17, 2026 in Ukrainian Premier League at Arena L'viv. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Shakhtar Donetsk and Kolos Kovalivka?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Shakhtar Donetsk won 0, Kolos Kovalivka won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 0.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Shakhtar Donetsk vs Kolos Kovalivka?

Shakhtar Donetsk score 2.25 goals per game on average and Kolos Kovalivka 1.29. The Ukrainian Premier League average is 2.38 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 48% of games. Both teams score in 25% of Shakhtar Donetsk's matches and 57% of Kolos Kovalivka's.

What form are Shakhtar Donetsk and Kolos Kovalivka in?

Over the last 5 games Shakhtar Donetsk have a 4-0-1 record (2.40 points per game) and Kolos Kovalivka 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Kolos Kovalivka?

The statistical background for Shakhtar Donetsk vs Kolos Kovalivka — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.